1969 - February


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

I R Berry

P W Brown

V Cook

R K Cringle

M W P Forster

D Grimes

G A Holden

J C Howell

F G B Jones

P Lightbody

R Lyall

R E Mennell

P Nind

W H Walker

R G Ward

K M A Maktari



M H Davies

S L Hemsley

M A Hunt

A D Slater

P J Wakeling



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R F Fullarton

E J E Owen

T R Parsons

A Sillars

M P R Turner


R H Allen

F G B Jones


M H Davies

S L Hemsley

M A Hunt

A D Slater

P J Wakeling


Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd ClassSteam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

P Snadden



H McLeod

K Talbot


I Dalton

A Garside

J Hobbs

D Johnson

J Smillie


R White

V Lobo


B Akkerman

A Harbron


R McLean

R Witty


N Kitchen




To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

J A King

B A G Trubody


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

A Harbron

Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

7 February

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

14 February

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

21 February

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

28 February

For South Africa

Master

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

J Smythe

A Hort

Staff Commander

D Tourell


R Royan

R Olden

Chief Officer

D Morris

G Trowsdale

O Ross

I McKendrick

Second Officer

R Ward

V Cook

G Holden

J Howell

Extra Second Officer

D Hawker

F Murray

P Channell

J Gregson

Third Officer

A Fussell

R Lenthall

D Fellows

P Crabtree

Fourth Officer

A Binder


F De Gersigny

C McFadyen

Cadets

R Fisher




K Bark

I Donaldson

R Crook

P Halliday

M Worth




A Mauger




Carpenter

D Perry

G Hale

J Wilson

D McLean

Bosun

B Jones

I Barnett

J Perry

W Taylor

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Rogers


H Hoye

C Wroe

Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd


G Leach

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell

R Cullen

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley


R Mercer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

L Bell


R Wilson

V Bracegirdle

Fourth Radio Officer

J Johnston


A Anderson

J Gray

Surgeon

J Latham


I Williams

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

F Gillies


P Winckler

C Milligan

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

R Crook

E Tuck

First Engineer

W Findlay

J Fraser

W Maitland

P Lovell

Second Engineer

S Robson

P Snadden

J Kerr

J Robinson

Extra Second Engineer

J Mair


G Kennedy

J Smillie

Jnr Second Engineer

J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

A Scott

W Croston


D Fraser

S Cain


D Warren

N Kitchen


Snr Third Engineer

B Maynard


J Donald

A Waldron

Int Third Engineer

J McGurdy


D Dawson

F Balshaw

Jnr Third Engineer

N Bramley


C Sibbering

M Stevenson

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Rowse


T Ruddy

J Guild

Int Fourth Engineer



F Cundy

A Hickman

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Evans


J Taylor

W Leng

Junior Engineer

W Stores

J Berry





J Dinsdale

D Milne

J Linton




W Davidson

R Mills





A Thomson

C Lillig

D Hopkins

D Alexander

J Miller

K Taylor

Engineer Cadets


P Willis

M Nash



Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

D Laycock

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

R Shirley


A Hornsey

M Yeomans

Third Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


A Robinson


First Electrician

E Wilson

S McLean

G Forrester

R McNeil

Second Electrician

W Street

G Yair

B Dickson

D Robinson

Third Electrician

A Wink


W Park


Jnr Electrician




A Love

J Willie

P Smith

Plumber




H Martin

Senior Mechanic

M Parsons


F Douglas

M Kelly

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

G Barfoot

F Southwell

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan



F Taylor

L Lloyd

D Hughes


C Benson



Chief Purser

W Eastmond


M Bain

J Dimmock

Purser

M Mears


A Connelly

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



Purser Catering

A Jenner


D Gilbert

J Spearey

Second Purser

C Dellar


G Cartwright

J Sparling

Second Purser Catering

C Williamson

W Burgess

W McMillan

W Stewart

Third Pursers

B Reynolds

A Woodgate



M Wicksteed

K Adams

A Palmer

J McFadyen

R Warren

K Hanson

Third Purser Catering

C Dadson


N Ryan

P Stogdale

Purser’s Clerks

P Stubbs

D Coleman

I Govett



M Hamlin

A Marais



P Shallcross

D Campbell

C Baddiley

S Sessford

Junior Purser Catering

P Fealey


R Kennedy

A Morgan

Hostess

J Paynter



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


J Nelson

M Ginnety

Chief Barman

J Painter


P Spanner

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

H Dilley


S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings

A Mortimer

Linen Steward

H Turnham



L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

A Secker


D Merrell

S Orchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Baker


H Campbell

P McCauley

Band Leader

C Riley


P Fraser

J Skene

Laundryman

G Higgins


O Kingdon

W Cronin

Chef

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher

H Shearman


S Grove

L Newman

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans

Housekeeper




M McKeogh


Clan Sutherland

Left Genoa

1 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLaren

Left Antwerp

3 February

For Red Sea Ports

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Genoa

4 February

For S & E Africa

Master

F Pye

S Hagan

P Rewell

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

D Burgoyne

J Apsey

Cadet Training Officer

R Grant



Second Officer

C Vickers

D Haggart

R Hunter

Third Officer

A Blackburn

M Ward

R Murray

Cadets

P Mills

J Mitchell

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

G Haig-Brown

J Stewart

T Thompson

A Nisbet

T Trendall

A Berkeley

G Potts

A Mohamed










P Wade

L Mitchell










Radio Officer

W Saville

C Davidson

H Guthrie

Carpenter

M Sullivan

R Tedford

A Minton

Bosun

Luthuli

A Ali

H Nath

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

R Falconer

J Sherriff

Second Engineer

B Duckles

R French

A Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

P Mantle

G Spurr

A Gowans

Third Engineer

R Hislop

B Williams

J Christopherson

Fourth Engineer

T Brown

G Usher

G Wallwork

Junior Engineer

P Ferrigan

M Haigh

A Corner

P Manuelpillai

G Brooks

B Crockford

Engineer Cadets



D Jackson

A Khamis

Electrician

T Ludlow

A Roberts

D Tucker

ERS

Ndhlovu


G Das

Purser/Catering Officer

G Peachey

A Bennerman

A Allan

Asst PCO

P Milne



Chief Cook

Mchunu

J Gomes

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

Mkhize

M Hanif

Sk Pearoo


Clan MacTavish

Left Rotterdam

11 February

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLennan

Left Birkenhead

12 February

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacNair

Left London

12 February

For E Africa

Clan MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

15 February

For E Africa & Red Sea Ports

Master

C Hedges

F Moss

W Keith

T Graham

Chief Officer

J Handcock

P Howard

R Reid

R Flint

Second Officer

J McClaren

B Gates

M Forster

S Yafai

Third Officer

M Williamson

B Fountain

A Hill

J Johnson

Cadets

G Mylchreest

A Rutherford

N King


I Herbert

J Shao

F Wahuto


Radio Officer

J Miller

J Hurley

J Cardownie

R Lyon

Carpenter

J MacManus

P MacDermott

T O’Leary

M Hutcheson

Bosun

H Ahmed

H Sk

N Das

G Debnath

Chief Engineer

P Wilson

R Marshall

J Sanders

L Doyle

Second Engineer

C Meek

R Watt

G Andrews

R White

Jnr Second Engineer

J Forrest

A Devoy

K Sneddon

J Donaghy

Third Engineer

H Robson

D Burr

P Kirtikar

K Hinton

Fourth Engineer

D Clegg

I Mana

A Killick

G Gervantes

Junior Engineer

J Mainstone

M Addams

G Harrison

R Moore

A Taylor

P Evans

G Anderson

H Fitzpatrick

Engineer Cadets

A Cantrill

J Way


N Cole

D Quick


Electrician

J Marshall

F Fletcher

R Mathieson

J Morris

ERS

S Meah

S Roy

S Roy

H Das

Purser/Catering Officer

J King

B Rimmer

G Chadwick

A Vernolini

Chief Cook

S Perera

A Jafar

Lachman

A Rashid

Second Steward

A Khan

Sk Hossain

J Shaw

Subhan


Clan Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King

Alfred

Left Rotterdam

6 February

For Brazil & West Italy

Master

G Thomson

Chief Officer

M Meyer

Second Officer

C Pearn

Third Officer

G Jackson

Cadets

G Menzies

Radio Officer

R Harris

Bosun

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

Second Engineer

G Graham

Jnr Second Engineer

W Taylor

Third Engineer

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

K Gibb

Junior Engineer

R Shipman

L Harding

Engineer Cadets

G Yeaman

Electrician

O Clipstone

Snr Mechanics

D Bristow

W Davies

L Radick

Purser/Catering Officer

J MacInnes

Chief Cook

J Ridley

Second Steward

W Barnes


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Glasgow

7 February

For Liverpool NS

Master

T Parsons

Chief Officer

J Buttress

Second Officer

T Kearsey

Third Officer

O Thomas

Cadets

E Thomson

D Hindson

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Bosun

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

E Hodgson

Second Engineer

B Akkerman

Third Engineer

J Bone

Fourth Engineer

I O’Rourke

Junior Engineer

C Roberts

Electrician

J Lawler

ERS

T Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

T O’Neill

Chief Cook

P Hockey

Second Steward

R Luckins


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page