1968 - December


The Cargo Service

The Mail Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

R T Flemington

R A Hunter

J M Jones

L M Roy

S Stokes


I Cuthbertson

A M El-Lamy


R D M Lenthall

J McLaren


D W Fellowes

A Hamilton-Smith


J Sandison




To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

E J E Owen


H M Jones


J McClaren

J B Pearce

D W Fellowes

A Hamilton-Smith

Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

A Devoy

W Chirnside

A Stewart


R White



To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

G D S Hughes

J S Sparling

R J Warren


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

13 December

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

20 December

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

27 December

For South Africa

Master

N Lloyd

R Cambridge

A Freer

Staff Commander

R Wilson

D Tourell


Chief Officer

K Barry

D Morris

G Trowsdale

Second Officer

P Le Caer

R Ward

J Wise

Extra Second Officer

D Linehan

R Tallack

E Bremner

Third Officer

R Strick

A Fussell

R Lenthall

Fourth Officer

D Stabler

A Binder


Cadets

F Tye




N Precious




K Bark

I Donaldson

R Fisher

M D’Espagnac

Carpenter

J Love

D Perry

O Griffiths

Bosun

E Wheeler

B Jones

I Barnett

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

J Corin

R Rogers

R Lloyd


First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

W Eckersley


Third Radio Officer

B Twiddy

L Bell


Fourth Radio Officer

J Foley

J Johnston


Surgeon

J Marshall

J Latham


Nursing Sister

C Murphy

F Gillies


Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A Forster

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

J Gauld

W Findlay

J Fraser

Second Engineer

W Deacon

S Robson

J Hill

Extra Second Engineer

T Nessling

S Simpson


Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

J Riley


J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

A Scott

A Young


Snr Third Engineer

J Edmonds

B Maynard


Int Third Engineer

J Jarvis

J McGurdy


Jnr Third Engineer

M Goodall

G Burbidge


Snr Fourth Engineer

M Davies

N Rowse


Int Fourth Engineer

D Smith



Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Tudberry

S Evans


Junior Engineer

R Fairlie

J Cowan

W Sands

A Smith

G Ravenscroft

G Snow

J Berry




D Milne

J Linton

J Dinsdale



Engineer Cadets



P Willis

M Nash

Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

M Thomas

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

B Logan

R Shirley


Third Frig Engineer


T Rolfe


First Electrician

D Thorpe

E Wilson

M Mann

Second Electrician

D Vezey

W Street

G Yair

Third Electrician


A Wink


Jnr Electrician

M Watts

R Knight



Plumber

K Kneller



Senior Mechanic

P Japp

M Parsons


ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

H James

ER Leading Hand

J Reid



W H Farnan



F Taylor

L Lloyd

D Hughes

Chief Purser

A Hodge

D Wickenden


Purser

B James

D Smith


Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones

Purser Catering

G Waugh

A Jenner


Second Purser

J Tunstall

C Dellar


Second Purser Catering

G McGowan

C Williamson

W Burgess

Third Purser Catering

N Nussey

C Dadson


Asst Pursers

P Ramsey

C Brown

M Telford

B Reynolds

A Woodgate



Purser’s Clerks

P Grew

J Merry

P Green

P Stubbs

D Coleman

I Govett


Junior Purser Catering


P Fealey


Hostess

A Oelofse

J Paynter


Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


Storekeeper

P Kelly

M Gunner

J F Paglia

H Dilley


Linen Steward

B Ross

H Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Walmsley

C Gyue


First Tourist Steward


A Secker


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


M Ticehurst


Band Leader

J Gray

C Riley


Laundryman

J Beavis

G Higgins


Chef

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller



Clan

MacGowan

Left Genoa

5 December

For South Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Birkenhead

10 December

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

19 December

For India & E Pakistan

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

21 December

For Australia


Aygyllshire

Left Genoa

23 December

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left London

24 December

For E Africa

Master

W Bosanquet

P St Q Beadon

S Williams

A Kennedy

A Palethorpe-May

E Martyn

Chief Officer

C Charleson

H Edwards

J Woomble

R Cawdery

A MacIntyre

P Kemp

Second Officer

D Innes

R Hanks

P Brown

P Lightbody

I Dale

T Harris

Third Officer

W Asi

P Clarke-Halifax

A Bhombal

A King

F Hugo

D Kioko

Cadets



H Broer


J Arlow

P Lusted

P Hunt


J Ikolout


Radio Officer

W Latus

J Phillips

F Farrell

D McNeil

A MacLeod

N Sherin

Carpenter

W Rogers

D Tinsley

H Thomas

R Peacock

J Strachan

G Cowley

Asst Carpenter





J Downie


Bosun

D Chatterjee

J Shipley

B Meah

T Hussain

B Roy

A Bannerjee

Chief Engineer

H Aimer

L Jones

R Fleming

J Cochrane

H Busher

E Edwards

Second Engineer

J O’Donnell

M Williams

W Irvine

I Duncan

A Clydesdale

J Roddham

Jnr Second Engineer

C Willey

M Winter

E Conn

F Belcher

T Patterson

D Littlewood

Third Engineer

C Beadell

D Lee

J Masson

J Cassar

D Wilson

D Shute

Fourth Engineer

T Barclay

P Hollingsworth

C Titterall

D Clift

G Warrington

J Harris

Junior Engineer

I McLachlan





M Jary

P Taylor

P Manning

M Wilson

A Peters

A Thompstone

G Edwards




D Holden

J Nichol




T Maher

S Jenkins




W Atkinson

P Aldridge




Engineer Cadets



K Hall



J Doogan

P Ireland

W Saberton

J Thomlinson

Chief Frig Engineer





L Ball


Second Frig Engineer





R Ashcroft


Third Frig Engineer





J Thornton


Electrician


W Lewis

R Niblock

M Gunn

M Meldon

M Berridge

Second Electrician





E Carter


ERS

B Chakraborty

S Hooker

Edrisullah

M Sen

T Ghosh

B Chowdhury

Purser/Catering Officer

S Waring

H Hill

D Martin

J Jones

T Henshall

A Paice

Asst PCO





I Nisbet


Chief Cook

S Sarder

D Vaughan

A Gomes

M Madani

Md Ismail

Jamaluddin

Second Steward

Salahuddin

N Hutchins

R Prosad

N Huq

Sk Shahzada

G Rasui

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page