1975 - May


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

16 May

For South Africa

Master

H Charnley

A Allson

P Eckford

Staff Commander

C Walgate


W McCarthy

Chief Officer

F Yeulett

W F Sutherland

D Pope

Second Officer

R Head

M Brown

D Tollervey

Extra Second Officer

P Best

G C Koch

T Tye

Third Officer


J Broughton

R Sissoli

Fourth Officer

I Warrington


A Hill

Extra Fourth Officer

D Hazell



Cadets


S Bennet

D Le Boutillier

R Mathews

R Plumley



Carpenter

P Bell


R Rowsell

Bosun

B Jones

E Petty

J Acton

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd


L Fergus

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Ridsdale


E Gibson

First Radio Officer

S Harden

J Walker

F Sharp

Second Radio Officer

K Watkins


P Taylor

Third Radio Officer

A Willis


H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

M Hearle


I Abel

Surgeon

F Lane


R Tuft

Nursing Sister

A King


K Burrow

Physiotherapist

J Hogg



Chief Engineer

J Hughes


S Harron

First Engineer

A Garside

J P Hughes

W Robertson

Second Engineer

G Blakey

S Priestly

P Mantle

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers


R French

Jnr Second Engineer

T Norris

R Hislop

P Borely

W Croston

K Euridge

J Donald

Snr Third Engineer

J Lawson


F Cundy

Int Third Engineer

M Stevenson


C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

R Kinder


R Wills

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Morrison


W Williams

Int Fourth Engineer

J Powell


T Hobday

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cadenhead


C Wharf

Junior Engineer

P Roberts

D Smith

C Garth

W George

D Hutton

J Kelly

A Chivers

R Herron

C Lee




D Todd

R McKeague





Engineer Cadets


A J Grieves

A Newell

D Thomson


Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

R Crowe

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer



W Patterson

Third Frig Engineer

D Tomlinson


P Taylor

First Electrician

G Forrester


A Moir

D Arnold

E Wilson


Second Electrician

T Philps


P Pepper

Third Electrician

N Hamilton-Peters



Jnr Electrician

D Nixon

B Lucker


R Clarke


Senior Mechanic

K Cartwright



K Richards

D Clarke

D Thornton

A Miller



Plumber



L Greens

ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

C Barker

ER Leading Hand

G Carter


F Saint

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


A Jenner

Purser

C Dellar


M Mears

Purser Catering

G Waugh


W McMillan

Second Purser

M Saffin


J Tickner

Second Purser Catering

C Murray

P Steele


C Haysom

J Wootton

Third Pursers

A Whetung

P Robertson

R Higgins


I Pursch



Third Purser Catering

K Dixon


W Black

Junior Pursers

R Dowden

R Harris

M Fisk


A Read

G Street

P Stevenson

Children’s Hostess

C Amis



Chief Barman

P Beech



Storekeeper

A Haymes



Linen Steward

K Finch



Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Smith


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward



B Blake

Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Barker


M Proctor

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

J Sumpton


T Turley

Chef

D Heard

B Price

P King

Second Steward


A J Sealey


Asst Steward


H Franco

F Wilkerson

R Hart


Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

D Cullinan


J Ayres

Shopkeeper

J Meehan



A Pond

C Tyler

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 16 May

King Charles


As at 16 May

King George


As at 16 May

King James


As at 16 May

King William


As at 16 May

Master

G Beaumont

I Shearer

R Miller

G Trowsdale

E Owen

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

J Buttress

D Funnell

J Smith

O Barnsley

Second Officer

R Case

J Whittaker


J Harris

D King

Third Officer

A Snell

R Black

J Millar

J Middleton

R Hamilton

Cadets


R Swatton

R Heeley

S Wainright

R Dunn

Radio Officer

J Chalkley

A Maxwell

J Daniel

D Wakeford

P Hammond

Bosun

W Wright

C Hood

G Stevens

W Hayton

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Phillips

S McLeod

A Brudenell

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

M Jennings

J Bone

J Chesters

D McLardie

A Young

Jnr Second Engineer

R Conibeer

D Howell

J Wood

A Campbell

S Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

G Anderson

A John


P Elsby

J Linton

Fourth Engineer


A Wylie

G Greer

K Hill

S Sinclair

Junior Engineer


P Archer

B Pearson

G Viner

P Nunn

P Hastings


C Alford

R Soper

Engineer Cadets

A Fell

R Chwaszcza

J Caider

G Benton


Senior Mechanics

P Freeman

D Hogg

A Hepburn

P Kearney



P Latham

H Lees


G Longman

S Spooner

W Ditch

J Boere

G Wright


Electrician

D Quinn

D Livesey

D Bowskill

T Robson

R Rennie

Jnr Electrician


J Barton




Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

A MacCormick

N Proctor

L White

D Howell

Chief Cook

B Hooper

J Gilling

A Robertson

J Law

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

R Holmes

J Barnett

D Mealing

D Stannard

J Robertson

Asst Stewards

A Holder

R Yeoman

C Clarke

N Galligan


J Lovely

D Dunn



D Scott

J Holmes

T Brown

D Bubb

K Jones

J Monaghan

B Durrant



King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page