1975 - June


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

4 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

16 May

For South Africa

Master

R Mc A Thomson

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Royan

H Charnley

A Allson

P Eckford

Staff Commander

K Bennett

A Wigham


E Talbot

C Walgate


W McCarthy

Chief Officer

J Madge

D Morris

J McAuley

I Currie

F Yeulett

W F Sutherland

D Pope

Second Officer

I Scott

R Wadham

R Thomas

J Third

R Head

M Brown

D Tollervey

Extra Second Officer

B Richmond


P Manning

J Price

P Best

G C Koch

T Tye

Third Officer

R Pawley

R Mercer

P B Harrison

P Van Rensburg


J Broughton

R Sissoli

Fourth Officer


K Maltby



I Warrington


A Hill

Extra Fourth Officer


D Roberts



D Hazell



Jnr Fourth Officer


N Dobson


P Finch




Cadets

P Burnham

T Richards





P Lewis

G A McEwan

A V Gale

B Smith




S Bennet

D Le Boutillier

R Mathews

R Plumley



Carpenter

C Breward

R Walker


H Hale

P Bell


R Rowsell

Bosun

A Weaver

J Farquhar

D O’Neill

H Dilley

B Jones

E Petty

J Acton

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

W Peckham


V C Hood

R Lloyd


L Fergus

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

W Bridger


B Mann

P Ridsdale


E Gibson

First Radio Officer

R McCormick


M MacDonald

L Whitaker

S Harden

J Walker

F Sharp

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg



R C Perks

K Watkins


P Taylor

Third Radio Officer

J Cardownie



D Garbett

A Willis


H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

A Taylor



R Taylor

M Hearle


I Abel

Surgeon

M Hardy

M MacNamara


P Meyer

F Lane


R Tuft

Nursing Sister

S Webber

D White


M O’Doherty

A King


K Burrow

Physiotherapist





J Hogg



Chief Engineer

R Crook

W Deacon

K R Talbot

R Gemmell

J Hughes


S Harron

First Engineer

W Maitland

D Hill

A Cunningham

P Lovell

A Garside

J P Hughes

W Robertson

Second Engineer

J Field

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

L Ord

G Blakey

S Priestly

P Mantle

Extra Second Engineer

C Richards

T Paterson


G Knox

S Rogers


R French

Jnr Second Engineer

J Goodrum

C Meek

B Maynard

M O’Meara

P Gillies

S Robb

P Davidson

J Oakman

T Norris

R Hislop

P Borely

W Croston

K Euridge

J Donald

Snr Third Engineer


J Jarvis


T Dunlop

J Lawson


F Cundy

Int Third Engineer

A Wright

D Hayes


I Bruce

M Stevenson


C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

G Collins

N Lindsay


D Norman

R Kinder


R Wills

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Richardson

B Kear


I Hutton

J Morrison


W Williams

Int Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock

S Hall



J Powell


T Hobday

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Payne



I Bowman

D Cadenhead


C Wharf

Junior Engineer

P Stow

A Fox

I Walker

D Midwinter

P Gibson


J Evans

A McGilvray





K T Webber

P Williams

D G Tan




D Shaylor

M Whiteley





P Roberts

D Smith

C Garth

W George

D Hutton

J Kelly

A Chivers

R Herron

C Lee




D Todd

R McKeague





Engineer Cadets



M Love

S Hopkins




A J Grieves

A Newell

D Thomson


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

P Yuile

S Tyrie

T Maunders

W Falconer

R Crowe

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe



A Hornsey



W Patterson

Third Frig Engineer


D Chalker

I Rouke


G Coppock


D Tomlinson



P Taylor


First Electrician

D Thorpe


H Windsor


D Tucker


S McLean


G Forrester


A Moir

D Arnold

E Wilson


Second Electrician

D Allen

P Richards

A Pengelly

R Collins

T Philps


P Pepper

Third Electrician




T Lynch

N Hamilton-Peters



Jnr Electrician

F McCulloch

J Brzezinsk

S Peacock




D Nixon

B Lucker


R Clarke


Senior Mechanic

D Bristow



W Jones



G R Serjeant

W J Symons

F Taylor

G Ball



K Cartwright



K Richards

D Clarke

D Thornton

A Miller



Plumber







L Greens

ER Storekeeper

G Lothian

G Wan

T C Allen

T Andrews

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

C Barker

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

F Pimley


P Wellman

G Carter


F Saint

Chief Purser

D Wickenden

A Hodge


O Parry-Williams

J Dimmock


A Jenner

Purser

J McFadyen

K Underwood


G F Cartwright

C Dellar


M Mears

Asst PCO



M Bridgeman





Purser Catering

W McGrady

D Padmore


D Gilbert

G Waugh


W McMillan

Second Purser

M Warner

M Fletcher


D Tooze

M Saffin


J Tickner

Second Purser Catering

R Jones


K Hanson



R Ledbury


C Murray

P Steele


C Haysom

J Wootton

Third Pursers

P Trangmar

C Cumine


D Hamilton

R Ballantyne



N Rigg

M Boyle


A Whetung

P Robertson

R Higgins


I Pursch



Third Purser Catering


T Clark


T Atherton

K Dixon


W Black

Junior Pursers

A Barber

G Fraser

J Platt

J Puttock

J Marsden

C Pringle


M Byrne

C Martin


R Dowden

R Harris

M Fisk


A Read

G Street

P Stevenson

Junior Purser Catering


B Turner


E Fisher




Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


R Cations

C Amis



Chief Barman

F Hubbard

L O’Dell


B Watts

P Beech



Storekeeper

J Hunt



D Hughes

A Haymes



Linen Steward

F Ross

C Nell


C Bosman

K Finch



Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

J Smith


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward


R Chillery


M Hawkins



B Blake

Head Waiter (Tourist)


A Walmsley


M Johnston

D Barker


M Proctor

Band Leader

H Taylor

M Seidman


P Cunningham

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman




C Etheridge

J Sumpton


T Turley

Chef

L Creed

B Eastland

M Martin

J Greer

D Heard

B Price

P King

Second Steward



H L Morgan



A J Sealey


Asst Steward



A Jewell

B Skingsley

B Miller



H Franco

F Wilkerson

R Hart


Baker

A Brohamer

N Hailstone


C Thornton

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman


A Lee

D Cullinan


J Ayres

Shopkeeper

J Burton


H Bean



T Robinson


J Meehan



A Pond

C Tyler


Clan

Alpine

At

Dar es Salaam


Argyllshire

At

Sea

Clan

Graham

At

Genoa

Clan

MacGregor

At

Sea

Clan

MacIlwraith

At

Hull

Master

N Wallace

T Halliday

D Richards

P Byrne

A Graham

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

R Bigwood

A Rapkin

M Jackson

B King

Second Officer

D Hart

S Jackson

M Marsh

J Hughes

D Narey

Third Officer




G Poulter


Fourth Officer

M Brook

T Edmunds


T Chigwada

B Marks

Cadets

S Wilders


J Denman

S Gates

M Handschell



P Hooper


Radio Officer

A MacLeod

J Parry

W Gay

D Oakden

A Campbell

Carpenter

G Radford

M Smailes

P McDermott

G Shute

D Muirhead

Bosun

G Debnath

A Hanis

A Rahman

D Chaterjee

A Debnath

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

W Ogg

A Kenny

W Nicholls

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

R Stoyel

C Aitken

A MacIntyre

A MacKenzie

A Roots

Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

A Kituri

N MacKenzie


G Peter

Third Engineer

A Poate


M Davies


F Dyson


G Henderson

J Hall


Fourth Engineer

A Carruthers

K Austin

K Jethwa

J Fisher

T Usher

Junior Engineer

T Chick



P Hammer

W Roberston

P Skipper

I Reid

G Sheppard


M Ritch



R Cuthbert

R Roberts

J Philips

Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball




Third Frig Engineer


K Gillespie




Electrician

P Lake

J Finnegan

T Higginson

W Cole

W Kelly

Second Electrician


A Scarborough




ERS

D Biswas

A Rashid

Saidullah

G Ghosh


Asst PCO

J MacInnes


T Henshall

W Burgess

G Chadwick

Chief Cook

B Mangole

G Gomes

P Gomes

Jamalludin

S Rahman


Clan

MacIndoe

At

Birkenhead

Clan

MacInnes

At

Birkenhead

Clan

MacIntosh

At

Lobito

Clan

MacLay

At

Cape Town

Clan

Malcolm

At

Port Elizabeth

Master

S Hagan

D Lockhart

T Aitchison

R Simmons

A Terras

Chief Officer

M Gardner

C Bagwell

R Mennell

P Laurie

J Ward

Second Officer

I Ross

N Hughes

H Kessler

N Caborn

J Spicer

Third Officer



A Neville


H Cochrane

Fourth Officer

K White

C Precious


R Raybould


Cadets

M Light





Radio Officer

E Kelly

I Shaw

R Maxfield

D Hughes

G Stone

Carpenter

A Kerr

G Hutchinson

G Murray

D Drew

R Bentham

Bosun

U Sarker

M Meah

H Rashid

S Huq

D Singh

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

T Drysdale

B McDonald

L German

J Gauld

Second Engineer

J Kernick

J Thomlinson

J Vetcher

L Gomeze

A Kunghalo

Jnr Second Engineer

C Cibbering

M McIntyre

M Moshi

B Crockferd

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

B Evans

R Reay

A Clubb

D Pope

R Pakuza

Fourth Engineer

A Kelner

R Horsley

G Zimber

D McGregor

J Stewart

Junior Engineer

J Frederick

P B Brown



D Cummings

B Wright

K Warren

M Wilding

J Flynn

D Talbot



T Yiacoumi

R Bush



C Hughes

P Thornton



Electrician

B Malcolm


A McIntee


J Carder

ERS

M Menon

M Meah

A Nabi

S Haque

A Chakraborty

Asst PCO

J Jones

D Cryle

J Kirby


J Godwin

Chief Cook

Madani

Dilbar

Bisai

A Dewar

A Javak


Clan

MacLeod

At

Dakar

Clan

MacNab

At

Sea

Clan

MacNair

At

Ascension

Clan

Menzies

At

Hull

Clan

MacIntyre

At

Durban

Master

G Charleson

J Bennett

W Howson

A MacIntyre

R Cawdery

Chief Officer

A Oxley

P McMillan

T Petch

J De L Innes

H Jones

Second Officer

S Renfree

J Hughes

W Ouko

A Mohamed

K Bark

Third Officer

C Turner


T Roddis


J Harbord

Fourth Officer




S Grant


Cadets



A Watkins

R Ndala







D Yates

J Dix

R Coke

D Boniface

B Holman

J Primrose

T Northage

R Kirkby

S Hooper

P Clarke

P Wilson

G Holland

E Brown




Radio Officer

G Barnes

D Kennedy

B Whiteford

N Sherin

L Bloyle

Carpenter


L McCartney

C Wilson

E Krause

L Murray

Bosun

N Das

A Azem

P Biswas

C Dey

S Ullah

Chief Engineer

J Smith

J O’Donnell


J Duncan

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

J Kibela

P O’Brien-Hill

J Nesbitt

L Edwards

Jnr Second Engineer

A Pawting


C McGrotty

J Ingram

J Stephens

Third Engineer

E Seneviratne

T Griffin

J Donaghy

P Hollingsworth

G Etherton

Fourth Engineer

D Wilson


I Thompson

J Baines

A Handford

Junior Engineer

M Grinstead

A Baron

P Turnhill

T Peart-Jackson

W Hartson

M Grime

A Netherton

D Hall

E Seneviratne

A McKellar

Electrician

T O’Donnell

N Ayres

R Dixon

R Ingram

J Semple

ERS

M Sew

A Rashid

M Bhattacharjee

G Das

A Hossain

Asst PCO

J Foley

D Sinton


N Targett

J Berry

Chief Cook

G Panjataw

A Sattar

P Rohlad

S Ali

G Gomes


King

Alfred

As at

16 May

King

Charles

As at

16 May

King

George

As at

16 May

King

James

As at

16 May

King

William

As at

16 May

Master

G Beaumont

I Shearer

R Miller

G Trowsdale

E Owen

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

J Buttress

D Funnell

J Smith

O Barnsley

Second Officer

R Case

J Whittaker


J Harris

D King

Third Officer

A Snell

R Black

J Millar

J Middleton

R Hamilton

Cadets


R Swatton

R Heeley

S Wainright

R Dunn

Radio Officer

J Chalkley

A Maxwell

J Daniel

D Wakeford

P Hammond

Bosun

W Wright

C Hood

G Stevens

W Hayton

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Phillips

S McLeod

A Brudenell

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

M Jennings

J Bone

J Chesters

D McLardie

A Young

Jnr Second Engineer

R Conibeer

D Howell

J Wood

A Campbell

S Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

G Anderson

A John


P Elsby

J Linton

Fourth Engineer


A Wylie

G Greer

K Hill

S Sinclair

Junior Engineer


P Archer

B Pearson

G Viner

P Nunn

P Hastings


C Alford

R Soper

Engineer Cadets

A Fell

R Chwaszcza

J Caider

G Benton


Senior Mechanics

P Freeman

D Hogg

A Hepburn

P Kearney



P Latham

H Lees


G Longman

S Spooner

W Ditch

J Boere

G Wright


Electrician

D Quinn

D Livesey

D Bowskill

T Robson

R Rennie

Jnr Electrician


J Barton




Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

A MacCormick

N Proctor

L White

D Howell

Chief Cook

B Hooper

J Gilling

A Robertson

J Law

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

R Holmes

J Barnett

D Mealing

D Stannard

J Robertson

Asst Stewards

A Holder

R Yeoman

C Clarke

N Galligan


J Lovely

D Dunn



D Scott

J Holmes

T Brown

D Bubb

K Jones

J Monaghan

B Durrant


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

T R Alder


R P Gribble


P B Harrison

J E Millar


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

M G Coyne

J E Dingle

G C Koch

C J Williams

P B Harrison

J E Millar

Promotions


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Chief Electrician

To Second Electrician

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

W V Chirnside








K Wilson

R Stoyel







J H Wood

R Conibeer

J K Dumphy

J S Colbe

I M Cochrane

A D Campbell



A M McKirdy

R I Baker

A Derbyshire

G J Collins





C T Dixon

N R White

B W Payne

R H Thistlethwaite

R W Cuthbert

D J Cadenhead

D M Cummings

A McGilvray

P Lake








D Arnold








M W Hickingbottom









2nd Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Steam

Certficate

Engineer Officers

R Conibeer

J Dunphy

J H Wood

A Windebank

J Colbe


I Hutton



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page