1965 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

2nd Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

L A Bartrip

W T Bewley


G J Oakley

F H Yeulett


J M Jones

I M Marr


D L Dinclair

F Whiteley


J A R Bell

I D Irvine

N C Lawson

R K Metcalfe

M Wooldridge



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

W J Howson



D J Burgoyne

I Dalziel


G A J Finlay

J R Hobkirk


R H Allen

C C Brown

N F Coombes

J G Hancock

M J Kemp

P J Le Caer

J P Madge

P V Townsend

F H Yeulett

R A Bryans

P P Channel

I B Dewar

B M Gates

D M Hawker

E Martin

D K Russell

R L Stevens

M P Warner

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

To Purser/Catering Officer

To Third Catering Officer

Pursers

C J Biggs

A G Holmes

P H W Lawrence

W K McCall

F Ash

J L Hegerty

W Parr


W MacMillan



To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J J Haldane

J A McKinnell


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

T H Govenlock


K Talbot


J Deighton


V Lobo

J T Watson

J Wintle



Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 April

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

8 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

22 April

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

29 April

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

Staff Commander

R Lofts

P Beadon

K Barry

C Kelso

T Geesin

Chief Officer

A Terras

B Fry

S Cazalet

D Robson

W McFarland

Second Officer

A Clarke

M Hooper

R MacLachlan

E Talbot

J Smith

Jnr Second Officer

R Elliott

A Melia

J Kemp

L Bartrip

D Haynes

Third Officer

R Hunter

F Whitley

C Pearn

I McKendrick

G Holden

Fourth Officer

R Metcalfe

J Bell

J Greaves

M Marshall

M Wooldridge

Jnr Fourth Officer

J King

T Richardson

W Noble

R Carter

J Grundy

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

P Fitt

Bosun

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L Walker

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

F Harrison

R Rogers

F Jenns

L Langley

C Wroe

R Lloyd

G Lees

A Siney

J Edwards

W Provan

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

B Blake

R McCormick

W Eckersley

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

B Davies

W Owen

T Grant

A Blake

I Miller

Fourth Radio Officer

P Reynolds

T MacAnerney

J Spanner

J Beckerleg

W Hatrick

Surgeon

C Lategan

J E Latham

I Souter

R Willoughby

M Morris

Nursing Sister

Miss E Parfree

Miss J Adams

Miss J Rowlands

Miss M Farrell

Miss S Sturt

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

D Abercromby

W Purse

A Forster

H Stuart

First Engineer

A MacIntyre

J Gauld

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

Second Engineer

L Butcher

J McNeill

A Martin

W Nicholls

D Hill

Int Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop


M Sones


D Heavey


D Taylor


E Lamb

J White

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

A Jack

V Hamilton

R Pound

N Walsh

A Stewart

J Kerr

D MacLeod

R West

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

W Smith

E McGarvie


Snr Third Engineer

T Paterson

J Oakman

V Stoodley

M Rennie

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer

K Richardson

B Emery

F Mackie

J Campbell

J Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

B Hughes

D Keen

D Keith

B Jansen

B Gillott

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Hunt

J Inkersole

A Hassall

G Bateman

E Raybould

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Amor

C Mears

B Coates

R Dunmow

V Lewis

Junior Engineer

D Clark

A Yuille





D Garland

A Waldron

J Smith

J Carruthers

S Robinson


G Shepherd

B Hill

J Wade

H Vann

M Child


D Dawson

T Carlton





J Taylor

T Richardt

W Trevitt

R Van Rooyen

D Bamforth

E Smith

Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

A Gurd


S Tyrie


Second Frig Engineer

J Walker

A McLeod


R Moffatt


First Electrician

D Thorpe

H Gregson

C Mayes

S McLean

T Coats

Second Electrician

A Moir

T Prescott

D Forsythe

J Finnegan

W Clough

Third Electrician

R Williams

H Webster

J Edwards

R Richards

T O’Donnell

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

D Browne

ER Leading Hand

W Theuma

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

Chief Purser

R Thomson

M Bain


R E Thomson


Purser

M Hackett

K Underwood

D King

O Parry-Williams

D Myerscough

Purser Catering

W Cook

E Rich

I Beckett

G Waugh

J Denton

Second Purser

A Readman

B Cooper

V Nesfield

F Thompson

C Rabone

Second Purser Catering

R Bowen

G Green

G McGowan

W Woods

F Gregory

Third Purser Catering

W MacMillan



R Ledbury

R Welland

Asst Pursers

P Stannard

C Stride

J Moreland-Green

M Harvey

J Reay

Purser’s Clerks

M Wicksteed

Miss P Visser

Miss M Telford


D Thompson

A Coombs

Miss B Kisby

Miss M Penman

Miss R Purefoy

S Richardson

Miss J Paynter


N Brooks

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer


M Irvin

Miss A Boston

Miss B Green


Jnr Purser Catering


A Quarrie

J Fry



Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss B Gillbert

Miss E Heath

Miss J Bonner

Miss J Nevard

Chief Barman

F Nicolas

F Hubbard

P Spanner

L Hockley

J F Painter

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

D Francis

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

A Lydford

D Robins

M Turnham

S Bain

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Matthews


R Quaife

W Robertson

D Cross

First Tourist Steward

J Mapes


B Beathem

V Scrimaglia

M Dunne

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

D Fletcher-Croucher

S Sullivan

A Briers

J McCarthy

T E McIntosh

Band Leader

F O’Malley

R Bates

A Dewson

J D Gray

J Sprague

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Burroughes

J Sumpton

G Higgins

I Mears

Chef

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

A Cadden

H Grainge

Baker

J Leslie

A Brohamer

H Skipp

S Tilsed

A Woodward

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

Shopkeeper

K Hann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell


Kenya

Castle

Left London

16 April

For E & S Africa

Master

R M Wright

Chief Officer

R Royan

Second Officer

A Millns

Jnr Second Officer

R Allen

Third Officer

T Wilson

Fourth Officer

T Falk

Carpenter

D Bates

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

W Bunting

W Gough

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

M Blunden

Surgeon

M Gundry

Nursing Sister

Miss M Ransome

Chief Engineer

D C Fraser

Second Engineer

H Aitken

Int Second Engineer

A McCarroll

Jnr Second Engineer

P V McComish

D Cox

Snr Third Engineer

M O’Hara

Int Third Engineer

A Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

T Ryan

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cunningham

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

Junior Engineers

B R Maynard

R Bazzard

M Isaac

First Electrician

T Stallard

Second Electrician

A Wilson

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Purser

G Cartwright

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

J Johnson

P Lawrence

Second Catering Officer

C Lawrence

Purser’s Clerks

A Doidge

Miss A Rothnie

T Justad

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

J Parker

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Fleetwood

Chef

F Perry

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hamburg

13 April

For South Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

15 April

For E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

17 April

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For E Africa

Master

N M Graham

H M Walden

W Anson

J M Lycett

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

A D Foulkes

G Wood

K C Purnell

B Oliver

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

S J Lewin

A MacDonald

R R M Dougall

I Munro

A E Parr-Morley

Third Officer

M P Warner

R L Tallack

M W Slayman

R Ward

A N Thompson

Cadets




W A Walker


Radio Officer

L Gough

V Bracegirdle

P A Goddard

D Campbell

K J Lake

Carpenter

E H Krause

D B Wort

T Williams

R Blaze

M Curtis

Bosun

C F Martin

H Barnard

J Barnes

W Martin

P S Cane

Chief Engineer

A M Russell

S Steel

J MacKavoy

N Haley

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

A Gates

A Sibbald

D Johnston

B W Taylor

R Gould

Jnr Second Engineer

J C Davis

M Moore

A Clydesdale

I M Hassall

W R Smith

Third Engineer

P Ferreira

H Brown

J Farnaby

C Guy

R Conbeer

Fourth Engineer

F Leckie

B Hargreaves

M Croxall

I Vincent

R Braisby

Junior Engineer

J Rouse

R Millwood

J W Wright


T Lees

R Gueffroy

H Armstrong

D Wolfe

W Jones

D Southall

T Conaboy

P Oddy

K G Butler

S H Saayman

B Sharpe


G Haslan

G Speakman

R Godsiff

F King

Engineer Cadets




F Bailey

P Moore


Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman





Electrician

J Burke

C Entwhistle

J Lawlor

G Woodbridge

E Smith

ER Storekeeper

A H J Staite

A Castleman

R Hopewell

J Ryan

J A Manton

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Haggis

L W Tompkinson

J L Hegerty

G T Hendricks

R C Wilson


Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

1 April

For E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left London

1 April

For E Africa

King

Alexander

Left Genoa

2 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

2 April

For Australia


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

12 April

For S & E Africa

Master

T M Graham

E E R Everett

W L Thomas

J V Findlay

D Lockhart

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

D Richards

R E Todd

E C Harvey

T L Kirby

P L Flatau

I A W Williamson

Second Officer

R V Townsend

M B Whiteford

P E Howard

J M Buttress

R Harden

R A Hawken

Third Officer

R A Bryans

A D MacDonald

S K Watson

S George

C C Burge

C Ball

Radio Officer

G E Lea

R A Beech

T Willis

F Fawcett

D G Sibley

M Welbourne

Carpenter

R Peacock

R E Hill

G Brown

L Bryans

C D Murphy

F McColl

Chief Engineer

E Callaghan

J Mawhinney

J Chalmers

N Ives

W McClunie

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

D O’Connor

B J Hill

P Pearson

J Howell

R Pyke

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson



A Nimmo

S Duthie

V Lobo

Third Engineer

E Searle

J O’Connor

J Doey

A Greensides

D Shute

F Fawcus

Fourth Engineer

D Yool

N Henderson

K Richardson

T Skeates

J K Roddham

M Bailey

Junior Engineer

T Leary

B Cook

P Seeigers

N Rick

L C Paddock

R Smith

D Cunningham

A Nicol

C Frew

T Prince

Y Khurshid

G Read

Engineer Cadets






J Linton

C Godfrey

Chief Frig Engineer





R L Barnett


Second Frig Engineer





J Harrison


First Electrician

G Hood

J Miller

F Rigden

J Marshall


R Dixon

Purser/Catering Officer

D M Duff

A R Bird

C L Clark

J E Jones

D Johnson

J A MacInnes

Asst PCO




E Trunnick




Phyllis

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

7 April

For Cornerbrook

Sarah

Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

26 April

For Holmsund

Constance

Bowater

Left South Shields

27 April

For Cornerbrook

Master

R R Campbell

A Harkness

A W Chalmers

Chief Officer

R A Robertson

D M Grant

P Donoclift

Second Officer

J P Madge

T M Johns

B M King

Third Officer

J G B Tyler

C C Brown

N C Lawson

Cadets

C E Walford


P F Hill


A J Stokes

R D Adams

Radio Officer

W B MacIntosh

R C Harris

W C MacFarlane

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

P Norris

T Hilton

Second Engineer

F B Fraser

J Steele

A Garside

Third Engineer

E Waugh

J Lambert

A Bain

Fourth Engineer

S Allan

J Watt

R Witty

Junior Engineer

C Nelson


M Trumfield

P R Mantle

A Hobbs


Electrician

C Thacker


C Pugh

Purser/Catering Officer

E Andrews

T Williams

L Wynne


Clan

MacDougall

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

14 April

For India

Clan

MacIntyre

Left London

23 April

For S & E Africa

Hector

Heron

Left Southampton

28 April

For M-al-Ahmadi

Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

30 April

For Pta Miranda

Master

T Kendra

T Coates

D T Griffiths

S K Williams

D Cornwell

Chief Officer

M Whiteley

I F B Currie

T R Parsons

A C Lamaletie

P D Kemp

Second Officer

P Mahoney

J G Hancock

F H Yeulett

P Le Caer

A J Burke

Third Officer

M Leah

G Seneviratne

T W Harris

I Marr

J S Howitt

Cadets

H D Muschen


M S Smith


R L E Bellcourt


I A Johnstone

K R Bateman

P H Broom


Radio Officer

A Leeder

R Pocklington

I R Bell

D S MacLaren

P Darton

Carpenter

D Johnstone

G Roger

R D Boyd



Asst Carpenter

M Sadler





Chief Engineer

A McLean

T Drakard

L Doyle

H Finch

W S Nicol

Second Engineer

J H Miller

J Kernick

W Purdon

B Seignott

W Irving

Jnr Second Engineer

W McMurray


G Pears

W Mullineaux

R L McCulloch

Third Engineer

R Bell

W Buys

J Farquhar

W Melvin

W R Grant

Jnr Third Engineer

W Little





Fourth Engineer

A Grieve

D McNally

A Charlton

M Jackson

S Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Penny





Junior Engineer

A Pretorius

W McRoberts

W Ferry

R A Quine

M Bolton


M Whittaker

S Harper


C Hindle

G Bertram

P Kruger

S Cumming

W Crompton

D H Crook

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile





Second Frig Engineer

P M Roberts





Third Frig Engineer

A Patterson





First Electrician

R Kelley

D Capel

D Sutton

W Bowers

F O’Hare

Second Electrician

B Wyatt





Purser/Catering Officer

N Tehan

H Y Cryer

J W Nevin



The Bowater Service

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page