1964 - February


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

M L Jamieson

J B B Turner

T H Bryans

A T C Millns

M M MacLeod

D B C Morris

R H Allen

J M N A Kemp

H T Glass

S F Hasan

J S Wise



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

G A G Andrews


A Brudenell


W Lamb

G B Sutherland

J W Driscoll



To Master (Bowaters)

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

A W B Chalmers



E C Harvey

J A Cowie


D S Williams

L A Bartrip

J W Tricket

J C Howell

J E Hewitson

I McKendrick

P W Brown

G Beevers


Promotions


To Assitant Purser

Pursers

W R Kallaway

V J Nesfield

Mail Service

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

6 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

13 February

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

20 February

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

27 February

For South Africa

Master

A J Hort

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

Chief Officer

P Carter

G Cochrane

S Hagan

H Charnley

First Officer

R Bamlett

A Sillars

R M Dunning

C Kelso

Second Officer

T Nighy

P Laister

A T Millns

B Fry

Jnr Second Officer

G Draysey

R Flint

K Parker

G Oakley

Third Officer

M MacKay

J Mason

M Kemp

R Allen

Fourth Officer

D Funnell

M Burwood

A McCutcheon

N Collier

Jnr Fourth Officer

W Noble

R Cringle

J Gregson

A Ireland

Carpenter

D McLean

P Bell

A Wadmore

F Tizard

Bosun

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Baldock

D Campbell

H Hoye

R Guy

H Richards

R Brady

C Wroe

First Radio Officer

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Tuck

W Eckersley

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

B Blake

B Blake

E Goodwin

Fourth Radio Officer

P Darton

M Craggs

J Berry

B Davies

Surgeon

B Main

M Macnamara

G Harris

F Slattery

Nursing Sister

Miss M Ransom

Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Miss P Burgess

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

S Harron

A Forster

H Selby

First Engineer

J Chalmers

W Robertson

L Jones

J Wassall

Second Engineer

T Braid

J Cummings

W Deacon

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

H Starkey

J McNeill

J Chambers

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

G Clarke

J G Robinson

W Smith

W Lugg

T Young

A Ritchie

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

J Deighton

E Miller

J Withey

Snr Third Engineer

E McGarvie

F Auret

I Campbell

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

W Scrivens

K Sneddon

R West

N Walsh

Jnr Third Engineer

M Roberts

I Nicholson

I Hassall

D Masters

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

L Coles

D Nicholson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Howell

K Fielder

H Brown

P Bryan

Junior Engineer

A Hayball

M Graham

D Brickhill

K McIntyre

J Forbes



J Fallon

J Paul

G Weir





R Carrington

R Bowlden

A Wink

A Palmer

K Frampton

R Magree

R Coombes

V Eldridge

N Gardner

I Markes

B Spencer

J Davies

I MacDonald


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw


W Forde

Second Frig Engineer


B McGlynn


E Tulip

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

R Coombes

W Gregson

Second Electrician

R Glenn

C Entwistle

E Luffman

R Harding

Third Electrician

M O’Sullivan

D Horn

B Dickson

G Craig

ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

C Benson

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne


R Thomson

Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

R Wynter

D Myerscough

Purser Catering

J Westwood

W Wigg

R Reeves

D Wickenden

Second Purser

R Rutt

M Morley

G Cartwright

T Davies

Second Purser Catering

W Woods

D Neal

F Gregory

W McGrady

Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid

E Quirke

D Padmore

P Luxford

Asst Pursers

B Cooper


W R Kallaway


A Arthur


G Donald

J Scotcher

Purser’s Clerks

A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden

A Holmes

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss M Parry

Miss A Nickels

Miss M Pitkin

B Webb

N Fitzgerald

Miss J Paynter

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Miss J Barrett

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss M De Vries

Chief Barman

J F Painter

L O’Dell

R Brooke

W Meyer

Storekeeper

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

R Howells

Linen Steward

C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

K Toyne

J Banks

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

R Welland

R Smart

L Jenner

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Scully

C Roche

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

Band Leader

J Lloyd

M White

R Till

J Skene

Laundryman

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

W Cronin

Chef

B Phillimore

A Culling

D Daysh

C Alves

Baker

A Woodward

S Furlong

A Perkins

S Tilsed

Butcher

L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

W Morgans

Intermediate Service

Kenya

Castle

Left London

19 February

For E & S Africa

Master

H L Holland

Chief Officer

B Mitton

Second Officer

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

Third Officer

F Jones

Fourth Officer

B Thompson

Carpenter

D Bates

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

L Langley

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

D White

Surgeon

F Drake

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adams

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

S Mason

Int Second Engineer

H Medforth

Jnr Second Engineer

B Melling

R Purvis

Snr Third Engineer

S W Van der Merwe

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cox

Snr Fourth Engineer

M O’Hara

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

Junior Engineers

J Forbes

A D Silcock

D MacAulay

J Millson

First Electrician

F Downes

Second Electrician

G Hay

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Purser

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

Asst Pursers

T Steer

R Poletyllo

Second Catering Officer

J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss S Dene

M Harvey

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

D Francis

Linen Steward

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

U-C Cargo Service

Kinnaird

Castle

Left Genoa

1 February

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

5 February

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

6 February

For E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Greenock

13 February

For South Africa

Master

A C M Black

C E Lorains

C W Armstrong

H M Walden

Chief Officer

R W D Kenyon

W G MacFarland

R J C Parkin

C J Ennis

Second Officer

A A Rawlins

J W Trickett

B B Bougourd

R Allen

Third Officer

F W Glibbery

S Stokes

A E Parr-Morley

A K Deacon

Cadets

F D Holden

I B D Dewar

R G M Woodside

S Mill

A W Ellis

J Dickson



G D Bowie

J K Chamberlain

F D Hugo


R A Bryans

R G E Strick



Radio Officer

I M MacKinnon

R M Mercer

G P C Robinson

M I Blunden

Carpenter

J Coyle

J H Cary

O Griffiths

H G Hale

Bosun


R Fitzpatrick

E Hoareau

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

J Weir

E E G Edwards

R Somers

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

J W Goldsmith

J Wilson

D Robinson

A Strachan

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pothecary

A Kerr

R Hamilton

R Philpot

Third Engineer

A Pollock

S Gray

R Lawson

J Cruttwell

Fourth Engineer

I Anderson

R A Watson

D Le Roux

R Senior

Junior Engineer

C T Lewis




D MacKay

E Reilly

R T MacKenzie

A Currie

L Lawson

G Sharp



W Wilkinson

E Pailthorpe

K Korunich

G Stewart

Engineer Cadets

R Jones



H Knott

M Burton


Chief Frig Engineer



A Gurd


Second Frig Engineer



D Paterson


Third Frig Engineer



J Mott


Electrician

C W Tingley

M McDonald

T Coates

L Gillett

ER Storekeeper


G Adderley

V Smith

G Boyle

Purser/Catering Officer

E G Gibbs

G T Hendricks

W S C Morris

T Armstrong


Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

6 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

14 February

For E Africa

Clan

Fergusson

Left Liverpool

14 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

25 February

For India

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

26 February

For S & E Africa

Master

J G Smith

A M Kennedy

R Harber

G S Rowland

A F Banks

Chief Officer

C J Abbott

P A McNiven

E A Cameron

E L Besley

A A Graham

Second Officer

G P T Atkinson

J C Attwood

R A Robertson

M R Pearson

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

M W P Forster

R S Grant

A F Millett

G Seneviratne

R A Hunter

Cadets

D M Hawker

Y P Hazelton



B Spiller

I A Johnstone

M F Kalaldeh


M D Dowsett

K R Bateman

W G Wilson

D K Russell

D M Qaimari




I A Carruthers

G M Masson



Radio Officer

R W Moore

E I Kelly

J D Carroll

J P Hurley

W Gay

Second Radio Officer


M P Gardner

P J Moller



Carpenter

J M Taylor

E Thomas

W Campbell

E W Roberts

J R K Smith

Chief Engineer

S E Burkett

R Gemmell

A Coutts

R T Buchanan

A H Teer

Second Engineer

A Jemison

T Drakard

G I Wilson

T Govenlock

J M Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

A R Martin

J G Forrest

S M Asad

R M Meldrum

J R Linnen

Third Engineer

J Muir

H Orrick

W Croston

R Crow

J A McKinnell

Fourth Engineer

J P Beattie

A H Le Roux

J Cassar

S J Cain

M A J Ritchie

Junior Engineer

D Hollingsworth

M Darling

W Little


J Scott

B J Coates

K Amor

B S Grant

H Pate

J L Simons

First Electrician

A Rodgers

G Roy

W R Campbell


R Young

Purser/Catering Officer

M O’Kane

F E McKiernan

A Trenholm

C W Lavis

P Mechan


Union-Castle Line


King

Charles

Left Liverpool

10 February

For India

Master

T Coates

Chief Officer

E J E Owen

Second Officer

J H Buttress

Third Officer

P A J Bowes

Cadets

R J Webb

Radio Officer

B J Britton

Carpenter

W MacDowall

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

Second Engineer

R J Hayton

Third Engineer

A E Mitchell

Fourth Engineer

J Denwood

Junior Engineer

I Morrison

P Parsons

First Electrician

W J Swanepoel

Purser/Catering Officer

T Olsen


Clan Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page