1963 - December


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

R M Dunning


J B Turner

M L Jamieson

I McAlpine

J A Solomon

N C Broggio

R D Brown

M Johns



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

H M Maule

R L Thomas

R L Thomas



To Second Officer (Passenger)

To Junior Second Officer (Passenger)

To Second Officer (Cargo)

To Third Officer (Passenger)

To Third Officer (Cargo)

To Carpenter

Deck Officers

J B Turner

S L G Cazalet

M H Hooper

P D Jordan

G V Hobbs


E J Syring

O G Keen

W T Bewley

R J Stearn



D S Haynes

R Allen

P J Mahoney

W F Sutherland



D R Cox

B R Watt

F G Jones

D E Wiles

D J Innes


S J Ivey

R A Slack

F Whitley

E T Tomlinson

G A Holden

J M Jones

D Wilkie

R A Hunter

A N Thompson

K S Reid

D L Sinclair


W McDowall

D R N Shaw





Promotions


To Second Catering Officer

To Third Catering Officer

To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

F Gregory


P C Luxford

G A Finch

T J O’Neil

P J Mitchell


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

R N Stannard

J W Spiers


Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

12 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

19 December

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Master

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer

R Miller

G Cochrane

S Hagan

First Officer

R Bamlett

C Kelso

R M Dunning

Second Officer

T Nighy

P Laister

A T Millns

Jnr Second Officer

M Jamieson

R Flint

K Parker

Third Officer

M MacKay

A Blackler

I R Bell

Fourth Officer

B Thomson

M Ford

R Mennell

Jnr Fourth Officer

I Mathieson

K Barker

J Gregson

Carpenter

D Perry

P Bell

A Wadmore

Bosun

G Browne

E Wheeler

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms

R Rogers

R Baldock

R Willcox

H Hoye

D McBain

H Richards

First Radio Officer

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

F Sharp

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

B Blake

J Stock

Fourth Radio Officer

M Blunden

M Craggs

J Berry

Surgeon

B Main

M Macnamara

G Kelly

Nursing Sister

Miss M Ransom

Miss C Richards

Miss S Wolfe

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

S Harron

A Forster

First Engineer

W Robertson

J Wassall

L Jones

Second Engineer

T Braid

D Cummings

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer

H Starkey

J McNeill

J Chambers

Jnr Second Engineer

G Clarke

J G Robinson

W Smith

R Oliver

W Lugg

T Young

R Skillen

G Smith

D Laming

Snr Third Engineer

T Campbell

F Auret

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer

E McGarvie

K Sneddon

R West

Jnr Third Engineer

W Scrivens

I Nicholson

I Hassall

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

R Magree

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Guard

K Fielder


Junior Engineer

P Khalid

D Howell

A Hayball

D Brickhill

K McIntyre

J Forbes

J Fallon

J Paul

W Johnston

G Weir



H Brown

R Bowlden

A Wink

A Palmer

R Middleton

K Korunich

Chief Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer


B McGlynn


First Electrician

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

S McLean

Second Electrician

G Hay

A Stewart

E Luffman

Third Electrician

M O’Sullivan

D Horn

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper

F Taylor

G Sillence

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

Chief Purser


L G Cooper-Thorne


Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

R Wynter

Purser Catering

J Westwood

W Wigg

I Beckett

Second Purser

R Rutt

M Morley

G Evans

Second Purser Catering

W Woods

D Neal

F Gregory

Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid


D Padmore

Asst Pursers

B Cooper


W R Kallaway


A Arthur


Purser’s Clerks

A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few

Jnr Purser Catering


E Quirk


Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Miss J Barrett

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman

J F Painter

L O’Dell

R Brooke

Storekeeper

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

Linen Steward

C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

W Silver

A Flower

First Tourist Steward

R Welland

R Smart

T Woodward

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

M Scully

C Roche

R Taylor

Band Leader

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

Laundryman

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

Chef

B Phillimore

A Culling

D Daysh

Baker

A Woodward

T Gray

A Perkins

Butcher

L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

10 December

For E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

10 December

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie

Castle

Left London

23 December

For E & S Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left London

23 December

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Genoa

29 December

For S & E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W R Carr

W Anson

D A Rees

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

K J Barry

R S Olden

G E Trowsdale

B Oliver

T N Geesin

Second Officer

C D Hoskins

I C Monro

W F Sutherland

L A Bartrip

A McDonald

Third Officer

N F Combes

R A Slack

J W Prior

R G Ward

J M Jones

Cadets

N Hesketh

A Fussell

J Simpson

S J Hands

F H Murray

P H Broom

M Wooldridge


L R Smart


Radio Officer

G MacDonald

R Pocklington

D Norris

M Hesketh

J R Miller

Carpenter

E E Golding

E A Quigley

G McCall

J Guckian

T Buckland

Bosun

J T Matthews

V J Wickins


N J Fox

N Barnard

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

J J P MacKavoy

J F Huxtable

V N Cutlack

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

B A Thomas

J Ward

T A Wilson

A Brudenell

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

P A Jamieson

A Elliott

D J Heavey

A K Brown

H Smith

Third Engineer

B F Russell

R G Wyte

P Elliott

J McMullen

J E Robertson

Fourth Engineer

D McIlroy

C D Kriel

A M McLeod

E J G Page

J L Donaghy

Junior Engineer

C A Payne

A F Derbyshire

I W Shedden

J Issit

GA Tweedale

I C Vincent

M D Lifton

J K Roddham



G Till

R Bell




K Skene

D T Cunningham

K S Lacy

G B G Austin



Apprentice Engineer



D L Price

A Girgirah



Chief Frig Engineer





C W P Bartlett

Electrician

G L Wilson

J K Sayers

I McLean

A Q Green

J A Jones

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

R Hassan


P Aherne


Purser/Catering Officer

A R Bird

I Medina

G V James

K Opie

C L Clark


Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

2 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Genoa

5 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

6 December

For Colombo

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

9 December

For Australia

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

11 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

19 December

For India

Master

A Crawford

C C Atkinson

L Pogson

W H Dalley

D T Griffiths

J Browne

Chief Officer

P R Kent

A T Campbell

A R MacIntyre

J S Catterall

T R Parsons

J D Chapple

Second Officer

J B Woomble

C W Hills

J W Wilcock

G A J Findlay

J C Smith

J Sutherland

Third Officer

A R M White

R G Skedd

T G Wilson

G Mannall

T A Enevoldson

P B Bagley

Fourth Officer

G C Oliver (Uncert)






Cadets


M J Hardcastle



R E Lamb

N K Anderson


G L White



A R Underwood



E N Perera

T S Ammari

I Cuthbertson

Radio Officer

H F Guthrie

A W J McLeod

J Blackwell

H MacKay

R W Smith

J M Wright

Second Radio Officer



D S MacLaren




Carpenter

G Roger

M Sullivan

G Foggo

G Robb

R D Boyd

D Johnstone

Chief Engineer

H Murphy

J G Sherriff

G H McGarrity

W R Whyte

G R Stephen

J C Sanders

Second Engineer

M W McFarlane

P Marett

R McLean

R E Steven

J Howell

K Dagnall

Jnr Second Engineer

A Lindsay

R S Baker

R French

R J Wilson

J J Haldane

J R G Fraser

Third Engineer

R Phillips

J D Whitehead

N R Taylor

C Aitchison

A D Pinkerton

A Nimmo

Fourth Engineer

M C Turner

J K McGuigan

A G Rose

K Nicholson

P Walshe

S G Moore

Junior Engineer

J Gibbens

R Coetzee

F J Roy

J A Barry

J Brown

D Rugg

R Terry

D Powell

L Paddock

G Cowburn

G G T Matthew

I Parker

Apprentice Engineer






R U McLean

First Electrician


J Marshall

J Frater

R Turriff

B G CLark

M Borham

Purser/Catering Officer

L J Marshall

S W Whittaker

R C Wilson

A Morton

S A Owens

G Chadwick

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page