1963 - October


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

O T Ross

A J Burke

C G Briggs

J H Buttress

F M Croning

J Stewart

F L Kilmartin



1st Class Combined Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

Engineer Officers

A V Baird


W J Gear


K R Dagnall

L J Butcher

J I Hamilton


H O’Brien


A McArthur



To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

P Austin

A MacDonald


F M Croning

J Stewart

G Seneviratne

Promotions


To Purser

To Chief Catering Officer

To Second Purser

To Second Purser (Catering)

To Third Purser (Catering)

To Assistant Purser

Pursers

W J Eastmond

D Myerscough

B N James

G H Tomkins



S M Tupper






M W Jaggers

T J Davies

B I Davis




N Smith

G D Green

J C Spearey




D A Padmore

J A Baynes-Reid

R Bowen

G N Cary



T C Steer

G A Donald

J W Johnson

J D Scotcher

A M Arthur

R P Elliott

Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

10 October

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

17 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

24 October

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

31 October

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H M Walden

R Miller

G Cochrane

S Hagan

First Officer

D Bird

R Bamlett

D Tourell

B O’Connor

Second Officer

P Laister

T Nighy

A Wigham

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

W Bewley

R Elliott

R Stearn

K Parker

Third Officer

D Cox

G Beevers

B Watt

R Ward

Fourth Officer

I Bell

M MacKay

M Ford

R Mennell

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Howell

I Mathieson

K Barker

J Gregson

Carpenter

J Love

D Perry

P Bell

A Wadmore

Bosun

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms

W Provan

J Edwards

J Forster

R Baldock

R Willcox

H Hoye

D McBain

H Richards

First Radio Officer

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F Sharp

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

T Kellaway

M Duff

B Blake

J Stock

Fourth Radio Officer

D Irwin

M Blunden

M Craggs

J Berry

Surgeon

M Hendry

A Green

M Macnamara

P Kelly

Nursing Sister

Miss M Bruwer

Miss M Ransom

Miss S Wolfe

Miss A Whitlock

Chief Engineer

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Forster

D Fraser

First Engineer

B Rice

J Chalmers

J Wassall

L Jones

Second Engineer

J Mawhinney

T Braid

D Cummings

W Deacon

Int Second Engineer

W Maitland

H Starkey

J McNeill

J Chambers

Jnr Second Engineer

A Kerr

T Nessling

A Ritchie

A Reynard

G Clarke

J G Robinson

R Oliver

W Lugg

T Young

B Godsiff

G Clarke

G Smith

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

T Campbell

F Auret

J Crutwell

Int Third Engineer

D Cadenhead

R Butland

J Acors

R West

Jnr Third Engineer

M Rennie

E McGarvie

I Nicholson

P Negrine

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Kleb

E Clutterbuck

B Janson

I Hassall

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Strydom

J Guard

K Fielder

R Magree

Junior Engineer

R Sayers

J Roach

L de Broglie




T Cross

D Howell

A Hayball

K Richardson

J Forbes


R English

P Bryan

N Butler

J Fallon

J Paul

W Johnston

H Brown

R Bowlden

F Cogdell

H King

A Palmer

R Middleton

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith




Second Frig Engineer

S Tyrie




First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

S McLean

Second Electrician

A McLean

G Hay

A Stewart

E Luffman

Third Electrician

D Weir

T Coles

F Henry

B Mapplebeck

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F Taylor

G Sillence

J Watson

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

H Spicer

E Nel

G Shone

Chief Purser

M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne


Purser

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

Purser Catering

G Waugh

J Westwood

D Wickenden

I Beckett

Second Purser

M Jaggers

R Rutt

M Hackett

T Davies

Second Purser Catering

N Smith

N Woods

D Neal

F Gregory

Extra Second Purser Catering



M Morley


Third Purser Catering

G Cary

G McGowan


D Padmore

Extra Third Purser Catering


J Baynes-Reid



Asst Pursers

A Readman

B Cooper

N Kallaway

J Johnson

Purser’s Clerks

P Stannard

Miss J Paynter

Miss R Tracey

A Bazlinton

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss S Arnett

Miss M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few

Jnr Purser Catering



E Quirk


Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Miss P Wakefield

Miss J Barrett

Miss C Hutchinson

Chief Barman

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

E Brooke

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

Linen Steward

H Turnham

C Bosman

P Clifford

C Handley

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

D Cross

E Bacon

A Flower

First Tourist Steward

V Jordan

R Welland

R Smart

T Woodward

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Mortara


C Roache

R Taylor

Band Leader

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Till

Laundryman

R Humphries

G Higgins

C Pitt

J Beavis

Chef

A Cadden

A Culling

H Laight

D Daysh

Baker

A Newbury

A Woodward

S Furlong

A Perkins

Butcher

S Grove

L Newman

E Mew

A Painter

Shopkeeper

B Voller

S Loveland

D Campbell

W Hardy

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

2 October

For E & S Africa

Braemar Castle

Left London

30 October

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

J James

Chief Officer

P Eckford

H Landless

Second Officer

C Ennis

G Hobbs

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

A Parker

Third Officer

W Dineley

D Wiles

Fourth Officer

A Blackler

G Williams

Carpenter

S Gray

J Hodkinson

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

R Hall

R Streat

R Guy

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Marden

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

P Mahon

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

R Page

Surgeon

L Zander

H Francis

Nursing Sister

Miss N Atkins

Miss A Harper

Chief Engineer

R Crook

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

W Irvine

R Philpot

Jnr Second Engineer

J Spiers

B Goodwin

P Lovell

D Gouldie

Snr Third Engineer

G Britton

M Moore

Int Third Engineer

J Carmichael

T Puleston

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

J Lambert

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

J McCallum

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Botha

N Spoctor

Junior Engineers

D Morrison

R Sealey

B A Roberts

W McGoldrick

J Edmonds

C Wilson

L Podmore

F McKenna

First Electrician

G Forrester

C Crowe

Second Electrician

R Meiring

J Downes

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

K Pearson

Purser

B James

W Eastmond

Chief Catering Officer

G Wigg

G Browning

Asst Pursers

D King

D MacMillan

G Cartwright

V Nesfield

Second Catering Officer

J Dearness

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

J Reay

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss A Morley

R Poletyllo

Miss E Tinsley

R Houghton

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans

Miss R Hudson

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

J Cordina

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

G Davis

Laundryman

G Hanna

S Pallot

Chef

J Brown

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

Shopkeeper

W Rix

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Birkenhead

8 October

For E Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

10 October

For E Africa

Kinnaird Castle

Left London

31 October

For S & E Africa

Master

W C J Swift

R H Pape

C W Armstrong

A C M Black

Chief Officer

T N Geesin

R J C Parkin

M J Zugg

R W Kenyon

Second Officer

A McDonald

S I Lewin

G J Oakley

B J Buddle

Third Officer

J M Jones

D R Wilkie

D P Cousins

F W Glibbery

Cadets

L R Smart

R C R Blake



J M Grundy




L T Joyce

R K Metcalfe

F D Hugo

J K Chamberlain

I B D Dewar

F D Holden

S Nill

R G M Woodside

Radio Officer

J R Miller

I G Henderson

G P C Robinson

I M McKinnon

Carpenter

T Buckland

P Miles

O Griffiths

J Coyle

Bosun

H Barnard

G K Marshall

E Hoareau


Chief Engineer

D Utley

A M Russell

R Somers

J Weir

Second Engineer

H Hughes

R T Anderson

D S Robinson

J W Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

H Smith

B J Butterworth

R R Gould

D Pothecary

Third Engineer

J E Robertson

P J Nason

R W Lawson

A Pollock

Fourth Engineer

J Donaghy

J Gray

D Le Roux

I Anderson

Junior Engineer

D E Todd

K Ross


B J Coates

P Smith

J B Jones

G J Sharp

L Lawson


P W Brooker

C T Lewis


Apprentice Engineer



M R W Burton

H F Knott

R Jones


Chief Frig Engineer

C W P Bartlett




Second Frig Engineer



D B Paterson


Electrician

J Jones

L F Gillett

T A W Coates

C W Tingley

ER Storekeeper

F L Robinson

A H J Staite

J Smith


Purser/Catering Officer

C L Clark

A R Bird

W S C Morris

E G Gibbs


Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

8 October

For Colombo

Clan MacTaggart

Left London

15 October

For S & E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

17 October

For South Africa

Master

W J Freestone

J W Charles-Auckland

A F Banks

Chief Officer

A D Terras

R R Cawdery

A A Graham

Second Officer

B Fairweather

M A T McMillan

R R Dougall

Third Officer

F M Croning

I McAlpine

R A Hunter

Cadets

A J Gray

P H Reeves



C Donovan




C Gardner

I A Carruthers

R M Duthie

A J Blackburn

Radio Officer

P Heathcote

N Birnie

W Gay

Carpenter

A B Minton

W B McCaulay

J R K Smith

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

H W Busher

A H Teer

Second Engineer

G H McCoard

W J Campbell

J M Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

E H B Charles

R N Stannard

J R Linnen

Third Engineer

B Morgan

C Murtough

J McDonald

Fourth Engineer

J K Middleton

P Ainley

M A J Ritchie

Fifth Engineer

R Given

H Robson

H Pate

Sixth Engineer

J F Elstob

O R Promnitz

J L Simons

Apprentice Engineer



D Hart

First Electrician

A S MacIntyre

D Lindsay

R Young

Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

R L R Clarke

P D Mechin


Clan MacLeod

Left Genoa

17 October

For S & E Africa

Clan Fergusson

Left Liverpool

19 October

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

29 October

For S & E Africa

Master

R Harber

N M Graham

J L Jones

Chief Officer

W T Maltman

J B Caley

K Morton

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

A J Flenley

G Brice

Third Officer

A B Wright

A F Millett

R D Middleton

Cadets

R R Lawrence





W G Wilson

G D Bowie

T J Charles



E M Drylie

K A Ballantyne

G T G White

W Schnorder

J B Hender

Radio Officer

M J Caine

J D Carroll

P Hammond

Carpenter

D MacPhail

W J Watson

W Campbell

Chief Engineer

W Hornall

A Coutts

J A Shepherd

Second Engineer

L A Caine

G I Wilson

D J Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Brown

A J Neely

H McLeod

Third Engineer

W Woollard

W Croston

G E Best

Fourth Engineer

A Devoy

H Orrick

P G Kirtikar

Fifth Engineer

G Skinner



Sixth Engineer

R Bell



Junior Engineer


J Scott

B J Coates

J A Gerguson

A Wilkie

First Electrician

W Taylor

W R Campbell

D McNeill

Purser/Catering Officer

M R Warner

A Trenholm

W C Black


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Malcolm

Left Manchester

2 October

For Australia

King Arthur

Left Bremen

19 October

For Australia

Master

G A Russ

G B Craig

Chief Officer

T Hunter

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

J Riddell

J MacAulay

Third Officer

P Nind

D D Rowe

Cadets

B Shawe


J Garner

R F Murray

Radio Officer

H Chesters

V McBride

Carpenter

R Hill

G Brown

Chief Engineer

R W Welch

R W Rodger

Second Engineer

J B Robson

R Pyke

Third Engineer

D MacLeod

N Maslen

Fourth Engineer

F C Cummings

C Guy

Fifth Engineer

F Thomas


Sixth Engineer

B Murphy


Junior Engineer


J C Cameron

J Stovell

First Electrician


J Gillan

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pirie


Second Steward

G Wyllie

M M MacDonald


Stirlingshire

Left London

19 October

For S W Africa

Master

M N Ure

Chief Officer

J J Ferguson

Second Officer

R Rowe

Third Officer

F L Kilmartin

Cadets

G Masson

Radio Officer

R Locke

Carpenter

D Lamb

Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

Second Engineer

H O’Brien

Jnr Second Engineer

H Hodkinson

Third Engineer

A Jack

Fourth Engineer

M Selwood

Junior Engineer

M Kruger

I R Jones

Chief Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer

D P B Solomon

Third Frig Engineer

R Bintcliffe

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page