1963 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

T J Nighy




A R M White

D D Rowe

T Petch

P C Howard

D Knight

W I R Ward

F G B Jones


D L Sinclair

S George

L M Roy



1st Class Steam Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Endorsement

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

I Laing


W Purdon


J Shaw

H McLeod

J Robson

B White

R Stannard



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

N W M Curd

B R Webb



A D Foulkes

C D Hoskins

J M Smoult


B F J Buddle

A A Melia



G R Kyte

M H Godfrey

D B Lawson

R B O Hellyer

J King

J W Prior

P A J Bowes

R D Middleton

P McMillan

A F Millet

A H Dalton


Promotions


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J R R Linnen

F Rae

A K Brown

J B Robson

W A K Ritchie

B K White


To Second Purser

Pursers

M J Morley


Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

6 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

20 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

27 June

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

Chief Officer

W Howson

P Carter

H M Walden

R Miller

First Officer

B Mitton

C Kelso

D Bird

R Bamlett

Second Officer

A Foulkes

K Bennett

E Talbot

J Kemp-Luck

Jnr Second Officer

O Keen

E Thorpe

T Nighy

R Elliott

Third Officer

R Gadsby

J Wise

T Blake

R Hunter

Fourth Officer

D Wiles

G Williams

I Marr

G Beevers

Jnr Fourth Officer

W Noble

R Silverwood

S Stokes

C Smith

Surgeon

J Latham

D Thomas

M Hendry

J Kirkham

Chief Purser

T Brown


M Bain


Purser

J Dimmock

M Dyer

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

Purser Catering

A Harrop


J Denton


Second Purser

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

C Rutt

Second Purser Catering

G Gibson


N Smith


Asst Pursers

A M Arthur

G Barber

A Redman

G Evans

Third Purser Catering

J Baynes-Reid


C Green


Purser’s Clerks

M Harvey

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim


A Edwards

Miss C Blackford



P Stannard

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson

Miss P Donne

A Bazlinton

J Bokor-Ingram

Miss A Nickels


Jnr Purser Catering

G Finch


C Lawrence

G Cary

First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

H McColl

G Power

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

C Rolfe

J Clarke

T Kellaway

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer

D Oakden

C Hosker

D Irwin

M Blunden

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss M Bruwer

Miss M Ransome

Children’s Hostess

Miss M D Vries

Miss R Hudson

Miss P Chapman

Miss J Caple

Band Leader

J Mills

T Mays

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Carpenter

J Wilson

W Ross

P Bell

F Mitchell

Bosun

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

G Browne

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

W Provan

H Richards

G Lees

H Clarke

J Edwards

J Foster

R Hall

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

H Stuart

First Engineer

K Ferguson

A Bisset

B Rice

M Truter

Second Engineer

J Gauld

L Dean

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

Int Second Engineer

D Endicott

W Maitland

J Bunney

T Braid

Jnr Second Engineer

D Stangroom

W McDowall

A Pickles

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

P McDaid

T Nessling

G Fraser

A Reynard

G Clarke

J G Robertson

Snr Third Engineer

P Robinson

D Williams

R Stannard

T Campbell

Int Third Engineer

C Meek

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

R Butland

Jnr Third Engineer

T Luker

D Johnston

L Guthrie

H Fourie

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

M Rennie

E Clutterbuck

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Cooper

P Stoodley

S Strydom

J Guard

Junior Engineer

B Emery

G Peens

D Keen

A Graham

W Davie

J Wintle

P Van Zyl

G Austin

F Mackie

T Martin

A Hassell

H Brown

R Sayers

J Roach

D Todd

M Thomas



T Cross

I Inkersole

M Pretorius

B Kat

K Richardson

J Lawrence

First Frig Engineer

G McGregor


E Shone


Second Frig Engineer

D McCormack


W Hutchinson


First Electrician

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

G Bowie

A Kerr

J Towler

G Hay

Third Electrician

J Hudson

D Robinson

A McLean

A Wells

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

E Taylor

ER Leading Hand

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

Chief Catering Officer


E Rich


J Westwood

Second Cat Officer


G Wigg


W Woods

Third Cat Officer


R Bowen


G McGowan

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

J F Painter

Storekeeper

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

Head Waiter (1st Class)


R Quaife

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

First Tourist Steward


J Mapes

T J Woodward

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

D I M Cross

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

Chef

C Alves

V Moakes

A Cadden

A Culling

Baker

S Furlong

H Skipp

A Newbury

A Perkins

Butcher

L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove

T Meadows


Kenya

Castle

Left London

14 June

For E & S Africa

Master

H L Holland

Chief Officer

P Beadon

Second Officer

A Millns

Jnr Second Officer

W Dean

Third Officer

M Godfrey

Fourth Officer

D Wilkie

Surgeon

J Evans

Purser

G Tomkins

Asst Pursers

G Donald

Purser’s Clerks

D Maudsley

Miss M Brewster

M Tickner

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

E Sandle

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

R Bates

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

R Carson

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

A Martin

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Watson

Snr Third Engineer

R Purvis

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cox

Snr Fourth Engineer

M O’Hara

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

Junior Engineers

W Bevan

W Wilkinson

P Breen

J Forbes

First Electrician

A Green

Second Electrician

R Meiring

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester

Castle

Left London

5 June

For Lourenco Marques

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

8 June

For Durban

Master

A A Freer

G E Stephenson

Chief Officer

J L White

T N Geesin

Second Officer

C A Brown

S I Lewin

Third Officer

N F Combes

D P Cousins

Cadets

P P Channell

G T G White



P A Lawe

L T Joyce

R K Metcalfe

G M Brown

Radio Officer

I M McKinnon

W D Harris

Carpenter

J McFall

O Griffiths

Bosun

J T Matthews

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

E E Edwards

Second Engineer

H R Starkey

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

L T Brown

R R Gould

Third Engineer

W Smith

J F Muir

Fourth Engineer

F J Bessinger

E McGarvie

Junior Engineer

C J Cogle

W W Little

M R Bailey

J Chambers

L C Paddock

G J Sharp

L Lawson




Chief Frig Engineer


J W Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer


D B Paterson

Extra Second Frig Engineer


R Moffat

Electrician

J M Goulstone

T A W Coates

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

J Smith

Purser/Catering Officer

A R Bird

C L Clark


King

Charles

Left Liverpool

2 June

For E Africa

Clan

Farquharson

Left Liverpool

5 June

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Genoa

7 June

For S & E Africa

Hector

Hawk

Left Antwerp

9 June

For Bandar Mashur


Stirlingshire

Left London

18 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Chapman’s Anchorage

19 June

For S & E Africa

Master

J A Lewis

J V Findlay

W J Freestone

A Mair

P N V Rewell

J L Jones

Chief Officer

D J James

T L Kirby

A D Terras

J A Brown

J J Ferguson

K Morton

Second Officer

A M Ewing

I C Laing

B W Fairweather

M J Meyer

W Dancer

G Brice

Third Officer

J P Allan

J King

A A Rawlins

F Whitley

D B Lawson

R D Middleton

Cadets

D M Hawker





J S Santamaria

T R Falk

J McLaren



G C Oliver





J W Woodrow

J A Wignall




G Masson





D M Drylie

J Luqman

W Asi

W M Steel

D A Reid

Radio Officer

D W Ambler

J Fawcett

T C Duncan

R Caine

G Finlay

P Hammond

Carpenter

A D Jones

E H Rosebloom

A J Tredigo


D Lamb

E Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

C W Olsen

A Allan

A J Fisher


W M McLeod

W C Black

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

N P Ives

J M Whitten

J Charge

G H Proctor

J A Shepheard

Second Engineer

R J Fairful

J Johnstone

G H McCoard

N Clark

C S Mason

C McNeill

Jnr Second Engineer


A Aitken


J R G Fraser


H McKenna


H Hodgkinson


L B Godfree

B K White

Third Engineer

H Nicolson


B Cory


T Giffen


W McMurray


J Arnott

H W Archer

P R Snadden


Fourth Engineer

E Pickering

J Goodchild

J K Middleton

J Goosen


P G Kirtikar

Junior Engineer

J Denwood

I Morrison


P Henderson

T Holmes


G N Ravi

D MacKay


J D MacLean

M Graham

D Hollingsworth

M Selwood

L Mitchell


L Van der Lynde

J F Ferguson


Chief Frig Engineer





R L Barnett


Second Frig Engineer





D P B Solomon


Third Frig Engineer





M Kruger


First Electrician

W J Swanepoel

J H Morris

A S MacIntyre

A M Brown


D McNeill


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

20 Junel

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

24 June

For Cape Town


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

24 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left London

26 June

For Mauritius

Clan

Grant

Left Liverpool

27 June

For India

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

27 June

For E Africa

Clan

Finlay

Left Liverpool

29 June

For S & E Africa

Master

J W Charles-Auckland

F D Bonney

I C Scott

A G Benyon

N F Stewart

L Pogson

S S Davidson

Chief Officer

R R Cawdery

I A W Williamson

I M Shearer

J Nutt

I W Bennet

A R MacIntyre

D H McMillan

Second Officer

R A Robertson

I F B Currie

J A Cowie

J C Attwood

W F McCarthy

J W Wilcock

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

T Wilson

L M Roy

B L Reid

M W Forster

S George

M J Gardner

R J R Rowe

Cadets

C Denovan



T S Ammari

C C Burge

R B Jones

R A Bryans

H Tessenow

J Pitman

P D Richardson



R E Lamb

M J Williams


B Larkin



A J Stokes

W Schnorrer

L E Belcourt

Radio Officer

N Birnie

M Wellbourne

G W Martyn

N P Sherrin

J McNeill

W R Owen

C Ritchie

Asst Radio Officer





D McKenzie



Carpenter

W MacAulay

L MacKinnon

G E Stanley

D R MacLeod

J J Wight

G Foggs

A Johnston

Asst Carpenter



H McCourt





Purser/Catering Officer

R J R Clarke

G Peachey

T Henshall

L G Bailey

H E Mason

R P Murphy

J Goulder

Asst Purser



T J O’Neill




P J Mitchell

Chief Engineer

H W Busher

A Stoddart

J D Brown

J Y Cochrane

A G Kenny

G H McGarrity

L German

Second Engineer

W J Campbell

R J Hayton

J M Phillips

P Boon

J J Hughes

R J McLean

R Innes

Jnr Second Engineer

M D Sims

W Proctor-Watson

A J Neely

J Nolan

C H Smith

R French

B K White

Extra Jnr Second Engineer



J Ross





Third Engineer

D M Thackery


A C Gates

W Falconer


J Duff


A Cunningham


N R Taylor


A B Freeman


Fourth Engineer

I E Gilg

R W E Jones

M C Turner

F D A Lewis

C A Martin

A G Rose

J R Cross

Junior Engineer

V J Shearer

C Kellaway

A Scorrer


J Marais

T B Smith

E G Searle

P  Van Wyk

A H Smith

J Richie

J Brown

J E Lawson

K J Bond

L C Cotton

Chief Frig Engineer



D T Laycock





Second Frig Engineer



A MacLeod





Third Frig Engineer



R F Braisby





First Electrician

D Lindsay

W Gibb

J B Anderson

M Campbell

J Kane

K Frater

E Morgan

Second Electrician



G R Woodbridge





Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page