1963 - February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

D W Joyce

P A Laurie


G H Ryan

D C Wellstead


R Allen

J G Hancock

G R S Holder

G R Kyte

J M Smoult

R J Stearn

E Tomlinson




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

W R L Ogg



P McDougall



W Maitland



J A Nolan



B Butterworth

D Clarke

G Clarke

J Etchells

J Forest


B R Melling




To Third Officer

Deck Officers

D P Cousins

J M Mason

F H W Glibbery


Promotions


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

F M Thompson


To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

K Underwood


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

7 February

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

14 February

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

21 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

28 February

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

P Rose

B Mitton

E Everitt

H M Walden

First Officer

R Lofts

N Curd

C Kelso

D Bird

Second Officer

D Rawlins

K Bennett

C Ennis

E Talbot

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

G Ryan

A Millns

A Clarke

Third Officer

P Bowes

A Dalton

J Prior

M Crofts

Fourth Officer

R Parker

H Pearson

F Whitely

G Holden

Jnr Fourth Officer

A Hague

A Blyth

R Silverwood

M Ford-Horne

Surgeon

R Heald

J Latham

J Warren

J K Donald

Chief Purser

L G Cooper-Thorne

T Brown


M Bain

Purser

B James

J Dimmock

W Eastmond

G Tomkins

Purser Catering

S Tupper

A Harrop


J Denton

Second Purser

M Peploe

M Mears

K Underwood

R H Funnell

Second Purser Catering

T Barnes

C Green


W McGrady

Asst Pursers

C Lloyd

G Barber

M Jaggers

A Readman

Third Purser Catering

F Gregory

P Nash


C Green

Purser’s Clerks

R Poletyllo

Miss M Scott

Miss F Ross


R Parry

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss J Cox


Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson



Jnr Purser Catering


G Finch

P Luxford

C Lawrence

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

H McColl

L Whitaker

G Power

Third Radio Officer

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

J Clarke

W J Hansworth

Fourth Radio Officer

R Pocklington

W Owen

C Hosker

D Cockshott

Nursing Sister

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Hicks

Miss M D Vries

Miss R Hudson

Miss P Chapman

Physiotherapist


M Stevens



Band Leader

G Clark

A Townsend

T Mays

J D Gray

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

R Guy

G Lees

R Carson

W Provan

H Richards

J Foster

H Clarke

C Cordall

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

First Engineer

W Robertson

K Ferguson

A Bisset

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

M Stewart

J Gauld

L Dean

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

W Nicholls

D Endicott

W Maitland

J Bunney

Jnr Second Engineer

E Sartori

J B Kerr

R Govan

D Stangroom

R Phillips

D Pothecary

J Greenwell

P Pearson

C Scott

J G Robinson

T Nessling

B Goodwin

Snr Third Engineer

V Hamilton

S Tyrie

D Williams

G Fraser

Int Third Engineer

P Scott

T Luker

F Wilson

D Cadenhead

Jnr Third Engineer

L Guthrie

P Myburgh

I Stuart

P Negrine

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

M Rennie

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Venter

R Bogaard

P Stoodley

S Strydom

Junior Engineer

K Richardson

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

D Hinds

D Aitken

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

A Graham

W Davie

R Crooke

K Fielder

A Rutland

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

K Ross

R Sayers

J Roach

R Bintcliffe




First Frig Engineer


G McGregor


E Shone

Second Frig Engineer


E Harvey


A Gray

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Bowie

N Willis

J Towler

Third Electrician

J Pegler

W Street

D Robinson


ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Catering Officer



G Waugh


Second Cat Officer



G Wigg


Third Cat Officer



N Smith


Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T Gough


R Quaife

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson


J Mapes

T J Woodward

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Russell

E Bacon

P Campbell

F Mortara

Laundryman

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

V Moakes

A Cadden

Baker

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

S Grove


Braemar

Castle

Left London

22 February

For E & S Africa

Master

A Hort

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

J Currie

Jnr Second Officer

A Parker

Third Officer

J Smoult

Fourth Officer

S Ivey

Surgeon

D Hunter

Purser

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

B Davis

F Thompson

Purser’s Clerks

J Johnson

Miss E Tinsley

V Nesfield

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

R Baldock

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

R Philpott

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

P Lovell

Snr Third Engineer

F Auret

Int Third Engineer

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

W Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J McCallum

Junior Engineers

D le Roux

J Edmonds

C B A Wilson

F McKenna

First Electrician

C Crowe

Second Electrician

A Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

E Griffiths

Chief Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

P McShane

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

Butcher

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Chapman’s Anchorage

1 February

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

3 February

For E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left North Shields

9 February

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left North Shields

9 February

For Cape Town

Richmond

Castle

Left Hull

22 February

For Cape Town

Master

H N Dryden

W R Carr

J M Lycett

A A Freer

G E Matthews

Chief Officer

E A C Paul

M J Zugg

P J O Sheridan

W G MacFarland

B R Oliver

Second Officer

M L K Jamieson

W A Codrington

O G Keen

C A Brown

R J Stearn

Third Officer

M H Godfrey

D E Wiles

H M Jones

G R Kyte

D P Cousins

Cadets

H C Baartman



J B Pearce

I Harris

B C Preece

B Thomas



P Channell



D C Peters

J A R Bell

G M Masson

Radio Officer

P F Heald

J Sutherland

L Fowler

A Dalton

W D Harris

Carpenter

E A Quigley

D R F Bates

S Gosling

A Carlson

E H Krause

Bosun

G K Marshall

E J Guest

T O’Halleron

W Hall

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

R Somers

R F Crook

E Greenfield

P Nicholls

M A MacMillan

Second Engineer

K R Talbot

G P Stone

E S Ware

H Starkey

D L Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

J C Lester

J P Price

J J Parselle

L Brown

A Strachan

Third Engineer

T J C Jenkins

J E Robertson

D C Laming

A Gates

P A Jamieson

Fourth Engineer

J T Symons

D A Plested

J L Donaghy

F J Bessinger

A E Hornsea

Junior Engineer

J D Guthrie

J Emery

M D Lifton




J N Cocker

J B Curwen

W Arnell




P Van Zyl

J S MacKain

J A T Murray

J M Paul

D Ross

R Dane

C J Gogle

A Greesides

H Brown

C Dillon

W W Little


G A Tweedale

J F S Little

R T MacKenzie

D J Cowie

W L Buys


Electrician

M G Pycraft

H D Overton

C Gray

J Goulstone

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

C J Woolsey

W T Murphy

E Ellul

A Robson

C Smeath

Purser/Catering Officer

W Waldran

T Williams

K P Green

A R Bird

R E Matthews


Clan

Finlay

Left London

5 February

For Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

5 February

For Colombo

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

7 February

For India


Stirlingshire

Left London

8 February

For E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Genoa

22 February

For S & E Africa

Master

S S Davidson

A G Benyon

F D Bonney

A Mair

T R Halliday

Chief Officer

D H McMillan

J Nutt

I W Bennet

J S Cumming

W Ross

Second Officer

D J Burgoyne

J C Attwood

I F B Currie

D Whiteley

O T Ross

Third Officer

P A Laurie

J Riddell

M F Gardner

J W Trickett

B L Reid

Cadets

K M Woodside

A J Stokes

R Belcourt

F M Croning



C C Burge

R B Jones


J C Howell



N F Collier



Radio Officer

C Ritchie

N P Sherin

M Wellbourne

R Dolby

P Wiggins

Carpenter

L J Sneddon

L Bryan

L MacKinnon

M Marley

J B Booth

Asst Carpenter




D Shaw

H McCourt

Purser/Catering Officer

J Goulder

L G S Bailey

G Peachey

K Opie

A Trigg

Chief Engineer

L German

J Y Cochran

A Stoddart

G H Proctor

W McDonald

Second Engineer

R Innes

P Boon

R J Hayton

P MacDougall

A M Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

M R Griggs

J P Gorrie

W J Gear

H O’Brien

M Penfold

Third Engineer

A B Freeman

J S Little

N R Campbell

J Arnott

W S McVicar

Fourth Engineer

A Gomez

F D A Lewis

R W E jones

W Poole

J Mathie

Junior Engineer

R Bartle

K J Bond


E G Searle

P Van Wyk


J P Beattie

A D Scorrer


P J Cleary

T L Martin


J McNulty

L D Podmore

W Cook

Chief Frig Engineer




R L Barnett

A Wiseman

Second Frig Engineer




J Scott

J Peterson

Third Frig Engineer




C R D Rowe

C Dunbar

First Electrician

J B Anderson

M Campbell

W Gibb



Second Electrician


M Robinson

T L Pate




Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

23 February

For Colombo

Clan

MacLaren

Left London

24 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

25 February

For India

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

26 February

For Mauritius

King

Henry

Left London

27 February

For India

Master

R Harber

W J Freestone

F H Turton

W C Rodger

J L Rich

Chief Officer

W T Maltman

A D Terras

S M Grant

R P Royan

M D Whiteley

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

B W Fairweather

E J Burke

P D Kemp

J C Smith

Third Officer

D B C Morris

A A Rawlins

F H Yeulett

M B Whiteford

J G Hancock

Cadets

J W Ferguson



G C Oliver



T G Richardson

M Woolridge

P R Lawrence

M J W Baker

D E Norman


E M Caine



Radio Officer

M J Caine

T C Duncan

G H Hudd

P Entwisle

W R Patterson

Second Radio Officer



S Jackson



Carpenter

K H Roche

A J Tregidgo

T Byers

A Dodds

G McCall

Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davies

A J Fisher

R E Hewitt

W F Gibbs

H J Cryer

Chief Engineer

W Hornall

J M Whitten

D Sheath

J D Smith

J Lisle

Second Engineer

L A Caine


G H McCoard

E F Kirton

E A Mullin

E Richardson

Jnr Second Engineer

S McAllan

J R G Fraser

A Ireland

C I Murcott


Third Engineer

W Woollard

T Giffen

F Molloy

W Patterson

B Spence

Fourth Engineer

K H Gilmour

J K Middleton

W J Bartlett

J W Harris

B O’Farrell

Junior Engineer

D Littlewood

D Hedges

G N Ravi

D Mackay

R Bryce

R J Valente

R M Hislop

H Milne

R Jackson

J N Rockett

First Electrician

W Taylor

A S MacIntyre

T Lowrie

R P Barber

T Futers

Second Electrician

E Smith



J De Haan

W McShane

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page