1963 - January


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

31 January

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

J D B Fisher

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A G V Patey

Chief Officer

H M Walden

D Todd

W Howson

S Hagan

H Charnley

First Officer

D Bird

R Bamlett

P Eckford

R Patterson

G Beaumont

Second Officer

E Talbot

J Kemp-Luck

B Webb

W Kirkbride

R Olden

Jnr Second Officer

A Clarke

J Turner

A Wigham

R Elbra

J Gamble

Third Officer

D Morrison

D Lawson

H Walker

D Warwick

R Hellyer

Fourth Officer

M Crofts

P McMillan

D Cook

A Millett

R Slack

Jnr Fourth Officer

M Ford-Horne

C Smith

A Pearce

A Randall

D Flude

Surgeon

J K Donald

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

R Black

F Slattery

Chief Purser

M Bain


H Riddell


R Thomson

Purser

W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

A Connolly

J Wynter

D Smith

Purser Catering

J Denton


D Wickenden


I Beckett

Second Purser

R H Funnell

G Tomkins

M Hackett

L Peters

C Rabone

Second Purser Catering

W McGrady


D Neal


J Dearness

Extra Second Purser Catering

R Noble





Asst Pursers

A Readman


B Cooper


C Rutt


D King


T Davies

I Richards

Third Purser Catering



J Spearey


P Coles

Purser’s Clerks

D Maudsley

Miss J Paynter

Miss V Davidson


G Donald

R Kimpton

Miss S Deane


W Kallaway

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss C Cordwell-Green


Miss S Hawtin

M Gibson

Miss M Brewster


J Scotcher

P Allen

Miss M Toomey

D MacMillan

Jnr Purser Catering

C Lawrence


J Baynes-Reid



First Radio Officer

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

D Bristow

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

G Power

K Fearnhead

J Tuck

W Eckersley

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

W J Hawksworth

M Duff

F Brown

P Mahon

D Evans

Fourth Radio Officer

D Cockshott

J Danher

W Scobie

H Chesters

G MacDonald

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss A McEntyre

Miss C Richards

Miss J Dawson

Miss J Adams

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Miss F Heard

Miss D Jordan

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman

Physiotherapist





C Nowacki

Band Leader

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Beswick

P Pearce

R Rodgers

Carpenter

D McLean

P Bell

J Love

A Wadmore

F Tizard

Bosun

L L Walker

G Browne

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

C Cordall

R Brady

R Hall

D McBain

L Bartlett

R Streat

C Wroe

A Siney

L Langley

Chief Engineer

E Tuck

H Stuart

J Burrows

S Harron

D Abercromby

First Engineer

J B Wassall

H Selby

J Chalmers

L Jones

B Rice

Second Engineer

J Mawhinney

J McNeill

J Murphy

D Hill

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

J Bunney

D Walker

L Butcher

W Ogg

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Robinson

W McDowall

B Goodwin

A Reynard

E Gibson

G Clarke

L McIlwraith

R Pound

E Miller

B Godsiff

G Clarke

K Ireland

P McDaid

J Deighton

B Melling

Snr Third Engineer

A Nellis

I Campbell

J Acors

J Crutwell

R Hitchings

Int Third Engineer

D Cadenhead

R Butland

W Ballantine

R West

J Jefcoate

Jnr Third Engineer

P Negrine

H Fourie

I Nicholson

N Walsh

D Cormack

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Rennie

E Clutterbuck

A Le Roux

B Fosberry

J Loubser

Jnr Fourth Engineer

S Strydom

J Guard

B Cooper

K Krawczyk

F Parker

Junior Engineer

N Spoctor

R Sayer

J Roach

R Bintcliffe



E Luck

T Cross

J Bertie

I Inkersole

J Gemmell

J Gardner

M Roberts

B Janson

D Todd

G Mostert

F Balshaw

M Bailey

E Jones

C Kriel

T Williams

R Lackford

R Johnson

M Pretorius

D Robinson

W Chapman

D Uytenbogaardt

B Beresford

V Eldridge

N Gardner

First Frig Engineer





W Forde

Second Frig Engineer





A Gurd

First Electrician

B Hamilton

S McLean

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

Second Electrician

D Jeffrey

J Wright

H Baker

F Rigden

R Harding

Third Electrician

J Towler

G Hay

F Henry

E Luffman

F Simpson

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

T Allen

G Sillence

P Phillips

P E Cull

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

R Wiltshire

O Shone

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer


E J Rich


R Reeves


Second Cat Officer


W Woods


G Browning


Third Cat Officer


G McGowan


M Morley


Chief Barman

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

W Meyer

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

D James

W J Allen

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C Fillingham

W Eady

A Flower

A Miller

First Tourist Steward

T J Woodward

V Jordan

A Pritchard

L Jenner

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Roche


A Barkhuysen

Laundryman

R Humphries

C Pitt

G Higgins

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

A Cadden

A Garwood

H Laight

D Daysh

W Leigh

Baker

A Newbury

S Furlong

T Gray

R Hutfield

S Tilsed

Butcher

S Grove

T Meadows

E Mew

A Painter

H Shearman


Kenya

Castle

Left London

2 January

For E & S Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

26 January

For E & S Africa

Master

J James

F Pye

Chief Officer

P Beadon

P Carter

Second Officer

D France

D Joyce

Jnr Second Officer

W Dean

P Jordan

Third Officer

B Bougourd

G Plummer

Fourth Officer

J King

R Middleton

Surgeon

I Sutherland

J Kirkham

Purser

O Gilbert

D Myerscough

Asst Pursers

J Rollins

D North

G Cartwright

J Thompson

Purser’s Clerks

R Elliott

Miss S Kempthorne

T Steer

Miss G Whitchurch

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

B Blake

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

R Page

E Goodwin

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Miss N Atkins

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss A Ackrill

Carpenter

H Hale

S Gray

Bosun

H Hawken

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

W Hall

J Edwards

J Anderson

H Hoye

Chief Engineer

F Benham

A Forster

Second Engineer

T Niblock

P Marett

Int Second Engineer

C Roberts

A Brudenell

Jnr Second Engineer

D Young

E Perry

M McKenzie

A McKinnon

Snr Third Engineer

D McDonald

S Cain

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

J Oakman

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cox

R Lorimar

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

A Cowie

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Turner

R Norkett

Junior Engineers

J Patterson

J Pedley

P Breen

W Wilkinson

F Botha

J Graham

J Clark

K Standen

First Electrician

A Green

F Downes

Second Electrician

R Meiring

O Clipstone

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

A Jenner

G Gibson

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

R Wilson

Chief Barman

P Beech

T Belcher

Storekeeper

J Boyland

B Butler

Linen Steward

F Rose

J McSherry

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

A Walsh

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

R Ledbury

Laundryman

R Binding

G Hanna

Chef

T Evans

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

W Stannard

Butcher

M Naylor

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left North Shields

12 January

For Cape Town

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

16 January

For Mauritius

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

25 January

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Birkenhead

29 January

For E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left North Shields

31 January

For Cape Town

Master

T R Kendra

A C M Black

H N Dryden

G E Stephenson

G D Fowler

Chief Officer

K J Barry

R W D Kenyon

E A C Paul

T N Geesin

R J C Parkin

Second Officer

W T Bewley

E J Thorpe

M L K Jamieson

R Elliott

S H Draysey

Third Officer

N F Combes

M H Kemp

M H Godfrey

A E Parr-Morley

D L Bell

Cadets


S Hill

I B Dewar

M A Robinson

H C Baartman

P A Lawe

G M Brown

A S Rankin

A D MacDonald

Radio Officer

D C Laing

T Kellaway

P F Heald

J R Tomlinson

B F F Knapp

Carpenter

C E Patterson

R A Grant

E A Quigley

P Miles

J Henderson

Bosun

V J Wickins


G K Marshall

E Hoareau

F J Cook

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

J Weir

R Somers

D F Utley

J M Archdeacon

Second Engineer

D Robinson

L M Hollands

K R Talbot

H Hughes

J W Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

R Whyte

A Rogers

J C Lester

R R Gould

B J Butterworth

Third Engineer

J McMullen

H A MacKay

T J C Jenkins

G M Ballantyne

D MacLeod

Fourth Engineer

R Lawson

J B Robinson

J T Symons

E McGarvie

B L Currie

Junior Engineer

F B Jones

L H Lawson

K T Richardson

J Crawford

G B Cameron

W Corden

J Hurley




J D Guthrie

J Emery

M D Lifton



P P Jacobs





W Richardson

N Macdougall

W B P Rutherford

I M Fraser

D Cole

Chief Frig Engineer




J W Ringshaw


Second Frig Engineer




A Aldridge


Third Frig Engineer




R Bowlden


Electrician

B Potts

C W Tingley

M G Pycraft

T A W Caotes

L F Gillett

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins


C J Woolsey

S Grinyesha

J W Stagg

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

E S Gibbs

W Waldran

C L Clark

H G Haggis


Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

3 January

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

3 January

For Colombo

King

Arthur

Left London

4 January

For Tulear

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

8 January

For Mauritius

Clan

MacGregor

Left Liverpool

15 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

19 January

For India

Master

W Graham

R Wise

G B Craig

A F Banks

A M Kennedy

L Pogson

Chief Officer

I A W Williamson

W N Pritchard

C W Gowans

A A Graham

C De F Hedges

A R MacIntyre

First Officer




W D B Davidson



Second Officer

M McGregor

G A J Findlay

J MacAuley

R R Dougall

E C Harvey

J Conacher

Third Officer

A A Melia

C MacIver

G R S Holder

C C Brown

W Dancer

W Marshall

Cadets

R D M Lenthall

J U Steel

J Bubke


B J Shawe




J T Stewart




C Gardner

W G Wilson

R M Duthie

A J Blackburn

N D Lennox-Trewen

L R Morris

B D S Wilson

J Carswell


Radio Officer

H Atlay

J N Wright

R T Bates

W Gay

E I Kelly

J Blackwell

Carpenter

R S Glendinning


G I Brown

J R K Smith

E Thomas

W Rogers

Purser/Catering Officer

J B Gray

J Pirie

M Hasson

G W Duffield

F E McKiernan

S A Owens

Asst Purser

D R Roy

G Wyllie





Chief Engineer

W McFarlane

R J MacDonald

R W Rodger

E S Eddisford

R Gemmell

G H McGarrity

Second Engineer

S M Steel

J Foster

G B Coull

J Nolan

T Drakard

R J McLean

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson



J Scott

J G Forrest

R French

Third Engineer

A Young

B Morgan

G E Best

C B Cuthbertson

T Farrell

F P Quirk

Fourth Engineer

D Shute

F C Cummings

M E McCallum

M A J Ritchie

A Medley

A G Rose

Junior Engineer

P Khaled

B Williams

B Murphy

G Bell

G T Craik

M H Green

D Johnstone

I W Snedden

J R S Ferguson


D Walker

J McAslan

Apprentice Engineers

M R Danielson



L L Ord



First Electrician

L Stone

E Morgan

E S Ekermans

E Friend

G Roy

K Frater

Second Electrician

G W Young



A Kerr


D R Baylis


Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

19 January

For Pakistan

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

20 January

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Genoa

29 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Middlesbro’

29 January

For E Africa


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

30 January

For S & E Africa

Master

J L Jones

L C Atkinson

T N Soane

F H S Petherbridge

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

K Morton

A T Campbell

I M Shearer

J R Currie

P A MacNiven

Second Officer

J Bryans

C W Hills

J A Cowie

C F Knott

C B Walgate

Third Officer

D R Cox

R H Allen

C J Fox

R Harden

R G Smith

Cadets

D A Reid

W M Steel

F K A Luqman



D J Brunskill





R A Bryans

R G M Woodside

J I Pitman

W D Powell

H Tessenow

J F Forbes

R D Williams




R U Buckland





Radio Officer

P Hammond

K T B Andrews

G Martyn

D A Galbraith

S Robertson

Second Radio Officer


J T Frost

R D Davies



Carpenter

A Johnston

M Sullivan

G E Stanley

P F Green

S Wright

Asst Carpenter



R D Boyd


W McDowall

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

R H Jones

T Henshall

R N Rex

J W Nevin

Second Steward



W MacMillan



Surgeon



J R Dingley



Chief Engineer

J A Shepherd

J G Sherriff

J D Brown

A MacIntyre

G Bowie

Second Engineer

C McNeill

B C McNaughton

C Aitken

P Wilkinson

B R McGonigal

R Brown


Jnr Second Engineer

L Burnett Godfree

J Etchells

A C Aitken

A J Phillpot

G O Shields

Third Engineer

J F Muir

W K Taylor

K B Sneddon

R Savage

J Kerr

Fourth Engineer

P G Kirtikar

N McKenzie

L Bradley

A S greer

W W Thomson

Junior Engineer

W Higgins

C B Wilson


N Ruddock

D W Howell


J Marais

T B Smith


G N Tolson



J Brown

J Kruger

N Keith

Chief Frig Engineer



D T Laycock


L Ball

Second Frig Engineer



P M Roberts


D Paterson

Extra Second Frig Engineer



A MacLeod



Third Frig Engineer





J Chambers

First Electrician

D McNeill

J J Moody

D Borthwick

R Bird


Second Electrician

D J Van Der Byl

E Le Roux

A Wright



Boilermaker





W H Blackman

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page