1962 - December


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

K S Burton

M D Cooper

J Currie

A A Parker

Z M Patnaker

C F Knott

J B Woomble


R S Grant

C K Jones

I C Munro


D C Warwick

A C J Baker



P A J Bowes

P Gnanendran



R D Middleton

P MacMillan




1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

G B Coull

N H Haley

O T H Lowe

S M Steel

G I Wilson


C C Gawn



A R Martin



D Clarke



A Lindsay

R H Meldrum



To Third Officer

Deck Officers

P Gnanendran

A O Stewart

C C Brown

G H Watt

B L Reid

J R Innis

Promotions


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

D J King

G M Barber

P J Howard

B R Cooper


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

13 December

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

20 December

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

27 December

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

A Hort

W Byles

Chief Officer

P Rose

G Cochrane

E Everitt

First Officer

R Lofts

B Mitton

B O’Connor

Second Officer

G Wood

N Curd

C Ennis

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

G Ryan

A Millns

Third Officer

M Forster

F Glibbery

R Flemington

Fourth Officer

R Parker

A Dalton

S Ivey

Jnr Fourth Officer

A Hague

A Blyth

R Whythe

Surgeon

D Fairley

J Latham

J Warren

Chief Purser

L G Cooper-Thorne

T Brown


Purser

B James

J Dimmock

M Dyer

Purser Catering

E Barber

A Harrop


Second Purser

C Lloyd

M Mears

K Underwood

Second Purser Catering

T Barnes

N Smith


Asst Pursers

F Thompson

G Barber

M Jaggers

Third Purser Catering

F Gregory

P Nash


Purser’s Clerks

R Poletyllo

Miss M Scott

Miss F Ross



R Parry

G Finch

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Oelofse

Miss D Oppenheim

A Arthur

Miss C Whitmore

Miss J Cox



Jnr Purser Catering


G Cary

P Luxford

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

R Whitaker

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

J Clarke

Fourth Radio Officer

R Pocklington

W Owen

G Robinson

Nursing Sister

Miss A Bean

Miss M Farrell

Miss M Saundby

Children’s Hostess

Miss M De Vries

Miss M Hill

Miss R Hudson

Physiotherapist


M Stevens


Band Leader

G Clark

A Townsend

T Mays

Carpenter

D Perry

A Hart

W Ross

Bosun

W Peckham

R Briggs

J Perry

Master-at-Arms

R Guy

G Lees


R Carson

W Provan


H Richards

R Willcox

J Foster

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

First Engineer

W Robertson

K Ferguson

A Bisset

Second Engineer

M Stewart

J Gauld

L Dean

Int Second Engineer

W Nicholls

T Govenlock

P Hodgkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

E Sartori

J B Kerr

R Govan

D Stangroom

R Phillips

D Pothecary

W Maitland

P Pearson

C Scott

Snr Third Engineer

V Hamilton

S Tyrie

D Williams

Int Third Engineer

P Scott

T Luker

S De Jager

Jnr Third Engineer

L Guthrie

P Myburgh

I Stuart

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

A Nicholls

W Scrivens

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Venter

H Mitchell

P Stoodley

Junior Engineer

M O’Hara

K Richardson

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin

D Hinds

J Wintle

B Emery

D Keen

ID McNeill

W Davie


K Fielder

A Rutland

G Austin

J Lewis

D Brickhill

K Ross

First Frig Engineer


G McGregor


Second Frig Engineer


E Harvey


First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

H Windsor

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Bowie

N Willis

Third Electrician

J Pegler

W Street

A McLean

ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

P Southwell

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer



G Waugh

Second Cat Officer



G Wigg

Third Cat Officer



G Green

Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

R Howells

P Leal

E Jarvis

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T Gough


R Quaife

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson


J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


E Bacon

P Campbell

Laundryman

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

V Moakes

Baker

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

Butcher

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

H Cooke

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

15 December

For E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

21 December

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Genoa

24 December

For S & E Africa

Master

D Rees

R M Wright

C W Armstrong

Chief Officer

J White

P S R Truman

D Robson

Second Officer

R J Blythe

E J R Syring

K Parker

Third Officer

P J Lecaer

A P Caola

P V Townsend

Cadets

J R Warlow

G M Read

D W Fitch



A Daly

P F Hill

F D Hugo



P S R Leblanc

I J Alexander

A C McCutcheon

G L White

B C R Blake

Radio Officer

H MacGregor

C F Smith

E J Goodwin

Carpenter

A W Sharpe

H Fuller

O Griffiths

Bosun

H Barnard

J S Richardson

J T Matthews

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

W O Stephen

E D G Edwards

Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

B R Thomas

B C Spenceley

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

E Tulip

W D McArthy

Third Engineer

H Fourie

A A Cowie

B F Russell

Fourth Engineer

M La Grange

R Black

N Jowsey

Junior Engineer

A Roberts

M Graham

W McPherson


K Watson

M Blues

R Wheeler

F Cordell

G P Botha

R Given



Second Frig Engineer



D G McCormack

Electrician

R McNeil

J Jones

G J Forrester

ER Storekeeper

A H McArthur

N Wannerton

C R Weaver

Purser/Catering Officer

G T Hendricks

W S C Morris

M R Warner


Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 December

For Australia

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

8 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 December

For E Africa

Clan

Ferguson

Left Liverpool

17 December

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Liverpool

18 December

For Mauritius

King

George

Left London

19 December

For Mauritius

Master

R A Harris

S R J Woods

A Crawford

N M Graham

J A Baxter

J W Marwick

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

N F Wray-Cook

W T Paterson

G F Healey

G W Wilson

J Buttress

Second Officer

H Edwards

I H Scott

J B Woomble

A J Flenley

H M Cameron

R P MacLachlan

Third Officer

F L Kilmartin

G H watt

J P Madge

I MacAlpine

A Deacon

A O Stewart

Cadets

E M Drylie

R A Hobson

P Lang

T Holz

G H Ball




B S Graham

L Pocock



T J Charles

G D Bowie

R D Adams


A P Pearkes




M R J Talbot

J C Turner



Radio Officer

D Withers

J P Campbell

H F Guthrie

J D Carroll

R F Cole

M E Mercer

Second Radio Officer

D J Oakden

T R Whittington


W M Irwin



Carpenter

D Lancaster

T M Taylor

A May

W J Watson

M McLeod

R C Wasson

Asst Carpenter





D Johnstone


Purser/Catering Officer

C T Millett

J Callender

L J Marshall

J Godwin

D W Standaloft

B Atkinson

Asst Purser

J F Brewsher






Chief Engineer

W McDermott

J L Brown

A McLean

R F Fleming

R McLuckie

R Marshall

Second Engineer

E H Lamb

E Creasey

R G Watt

G I Wilson

R McNiven

R Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Duncan

H M Maule

A W Lindsay


D Mawby


Third Engineer

J M Miller

M Dawson

G F Johnson

W Croston

H W Archer

M A Williams

Fourth Engineer

A A Garroch

R G Cairnduff

J Bain

H Orrick

I Anderson

W Chirnside

Junior Engineer

R Penwarden

A Jackson

A A K Girgirah

J N Banerjee

R W Peel

E Davidson

C R Laing

M Clarke

J S Gibbins


R Bell

J M Irvine



W Johnston

T W Clark

L Mitchell

B M Baker

A Gregg

F Roy



Apprentice Engineers




D Hart

R Jones



Second Frig Engineer





W J Pearson


Third Frig Engineer





R Hall


First Electrician

H W Higginson

E F Davies


W R Campbell


G R Moon

Second Electrician

R Higgins

G R Woodbridge





Boilermaker





H A S Jones


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page