1958 - Dec


The Mail Service

Certificates


Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

9 October

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

16 October

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

23 October

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

30 October

For South Africa

Arundel

Castle

Left Southampton

6 November

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

13 November

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

20 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

27 November

For South Africa

Master

G Lloyd

J Trayner

J Oakley

J Fisher

D MacKenzie

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

Chief Officer

E Everitt

G Matthews

P Rose

R Pape

A Freer

T Kendra

F Pye

D Rees

First Officer

P Carter

P Beadon

R Kerr

J Taylor

B Mitton

S Hagan

M Oates

R Miller

Second Officer

T Jones

P Antrobus

D Tourell

D Robson

P Truman

G Craze

J Diggle

B O’Connor

Third Officer

G Dadds

J White

P Redford

M Bowyer

K Bennet

B Oliver

M Llewellyn

E Harding

Fourth Officer

H Roberts

W Dean

R Akerman

J Turner

J Gamble

F Lloyd

N Creaser

J Lane

Ex Fourth Officer

D Bell

J Tidswell

P Laister

M Richards

C Jewell

R Elbra

W Dodds

H Bonsor

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

O Keen

B Beale

W Bewley

L Patey

I Gordon

R Stearn

R Flint

G Oakley

Surgeon

P Ballantyne

R Newsom

J Crawford

M Hall

S Caller

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

V James

Purser

P Henderson

R Strugnell

M Caws

R Wynter

A Stevens

R Thomson

D Smith

M Bain

Second Purser


T Morris

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams


R Baker


G Gilbert

Asst Pursers

P Clarke

A Le Lievre

G Stuart-Clark


L Peters


G Livesey


R Campbell


W Eastmond


D Samuels


J Taylor


Purser’s Clerks

B Lacey

L Holbourn

Miss M Curzon



C Fry

K Foster

P Mather

Miss J Frisby


J Page

J Douglas

Miss E Kirkham

Miss S Ladds


P Bisby

D Savage

Miss J Green

Miss A Fletcher-Randall

C MacRae

R Fiddes




O Williams

R Funnell

M Mears

Miss A MacKinght


D Riches

M Squire

Miss S Ravenscroft


K Underwood

J Davies

J Bentley

Miss G Gover


First Radio Officer

E Pitt

R Brew

H Liggins

W Brown

G Kilmister

J Summers

E Shaw

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

J Tuck

H Robinson

W Eckersley

S Harden

K Fearnhead

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

G Holyoake

F Naylor

G Dunnett

P Robinson

J Ward

M Duff

F Brown

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer


T Grant

D Evans

M Hendy


P Smith


M Barker

Nursing Sister

Miss S Ovenell

Miss P Marsh

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss M Dowling

Miss M Field

Miss M Shutes

Miss J Flight

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Malcolm


Miss P Tillbrook


Miss P Wakefield


Miss M Emson


Miss E Vecqueray

Miss W Dowdeswell

Miss B Tolley


Miss L Flower


Band Leader

J Skene

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

G Jones

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Rogers

Carpenter

P Bell

P Chainey

A Wheeler

J Love

R Williams

W Forrester

D McLean

A Hart

Bosun

G Browne

T Cutler

J Perry

N Ward

C Thomas

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

Painter

C McHugh


D Tusby


P Brett


H Stockdale-Powell


F Parkin


P Turtle


R Stockwell


Chief Engineer

V Jones

R Kirkwood

A Mailer

J Pinkerton

P McTaggart

P Arrand

R Leith

A Shute

First Engineer

J J MacKavoy

F J Booker

T Drysdale

E Petit

P Nicholls

D Mailer

W Simm

A Russell

Snr Second Engineer

A V Roche

J McNeil

B J Rice

A Bissett

W Irvine

J Cochrane

J Chalmers

K Grant

Int Second Engineer

A Simpson

V Carrington

J Ward

P Hodgkinson

J Bray

J Corker

J McCreery

W Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer

L Sinclair

R J Carnell

B A Thomas

M Greeff

L Dean

H Selby

J Musgrove

N Chilick

Snr Third Engineer

B E Jenkinson

R M Worth

C W Pitt

SS Lang

E Sartori

R Leake

D Hill

D Cross

Int Third Engineer

D H Newcombe

R S Ramsey

J Banks

R MacDonald

F McIntosh

P Adams

L Rowland

J Thomas

Jnr Third Engineer

M E Thompson

I Banks

J J Pinkney

J Walker

P McDaid

W Owen

G Wilkes

D Shear

Snr Fourth Engineer

R D Elkins

R L Sheppard

J E Wheeler

T Parker

F Lawrence

T Dawe

M Jelf

V Hamilton

Int Fourth Engineer

M Libby

R Paterson

J G Davis

T Russell

W Newton

R Bourne

W Sullivan

O Farrelly

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R G Whyte

J P Rice

D Jamieson

W Allan

F Venter

D Beckett

M Eddy

R Hutchinson

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Brookmyre

B F Sutton

W Gibson

M Donaldson

I Jenkins

D Butt

D Halton

J Cloete

Int Fifth Engineer

J Bond

B G Veale

R N Casson

F Ankrett

J Thom

L May

B Hedley

R Frost

Jnr Fifth Engineer

H S MacLeod

S R Styles

D V Clarke

K Challice

C Meek

I Topham

T Seager

D Shellswell

Snr Sixth Engineer

B Fenton

H Price

A E Ray

G Dixon

T Puleston

R Hobin

K Ireland

N Jones

Int Sixth Engineer

K D Seiler

M M Hawkins

F J Horn

J Thomson

J Kennedy

R Swindall

R Hennessy

F Auret

Jnr Sixth Engineer

A C Flack

M E Rance

J M Timothy

C Wilkinson

J Lyle

I Smith

J Fry

A Jack

Seventh Engineer


A W MacDonald

W Urwin

I James

R Hughes

R Fall


B Howard

First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

B G Hamilton

H Forbes

E Wilson

J Cunningham

D Richardson

J Turnock

Second Electrician

T C Maloney

P J Hayward

P J Nicholson

J Humphrey

A Ricketts

G Jolly

N Finch

J Dixon

Third Electrician


J A Gibbs

E Carvana

R Reavey


G Bowie


D Rastin

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillip

T Allen

W Jones

A Nicholas

A Purkiss

ER Leading Hand

F Taylor

G Walcroft

A S Leckenby

W Rogers

F Williams

R Wiltshire

C Benson

A Martin

Chief Steward

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

J Westwood

J Baker

A Turpin

E Rich

E Cole

C Farr

Second Steward

G Browning

E Roylance

G Waugh

L Sharp

F Headland

W Woods

T Conway

H Wallace

Chief Barman

J Castleman

B Stevens

J McIntyre

P Leggett

C Gilmour

L Hockley

F Lockyer

E Brooke

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

H Matthews

G Austin

R Collins

H Moss

F Stevens

P Nash

D Munger

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Roberts

R White

W Eady

L Stenning

S Sullivan

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

A Ralls

First Tourist Steward

R Rusling

T Wheelhouse

C Leitch

J Van Reenan

N Bottoms

H Gubbins

W Jackson

D Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

G Queree

F Gregory

P Fairbrother

V Symons

C Williamson

A Hurst

T Kemble

G Queree

Laundryman

H Toms

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Watts

G Higgins

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

Chef

W Leigh

T Evans

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

N Watts

Baker

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

H Hainsworth

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

Butcher

R Wateridge

T Meadows

L Newman

E Mew

S Grove

H Cooke

R Mather

H Shearman

Extra Second Steward

C Dudley

G Bretherton

S Tupper

G Wigg


B Thraxton

C Hayward

G Beaumont

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Kenya

Castle

Left London

7 October

For S & E Africa

Bloemfontein

Castle

Left London

21 October

For S & E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

4 November

For S & E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

13 November

For S & E Africa

Master

J Smythe

J Wilford

F Pope

H Holland

Chief Officer

H Charnley

T Allan

W Howson

D Todd

Second Officer

J Muir

J Perrett

M Zugg

P Pollard

Ex Second Officer

A Thurgood

A Barnes

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

D Bailey

J Kelway

N Curd

J Kemp-Luck

Fourth Officer

F Wilson

G Ryan

A Parker

A Millns

Surgeon

D Nagle

D Fairley

J Keet

J Wright

Purser

H Riddell

J Havers

A Connelly

W Cook

Asst Pursers

M Moore

P Crowther

D Bradman

R Gallop

P Cowles

K Donald

D Marshall

P Cole

Purser’s Clerks

D Myerscough

Miss D Caley


Miss S McGregor

W Blanden

G Morris

N Moore

Miss N Barrett


E Potter

Miss S Bond-Smith


First Radio Officer

R Everett

D Drover

J Eager

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

H Hilton

M Anderson

R Mercer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

R Rayner

I Barber

R Hepworth

Nursing Sister

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss M Morrissey

Miss L McDermott

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss B Walker

Miss M Stewart

Miss J Farmer

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

K Lamb

W Wardley

H Hale

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Francis

W Peckham

H Hawken

E Hall

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

A Forster

N Ruffell

Snr Second Engineer

J Roberts

A Spencer

W Morrison

D Utley

Int Second Engineer

G Long

T Wilson

H Hughes

H Commerford

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

G Simpson

R Frankland

J Corney

Snr Third Engineer

R Whitaker

I Minness

B Bell

S Van Haeften

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

I Campbell

D Helm

N Davies

Jnr Third Engineer

M Drew

J McBride

N Haril

B Sargent

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Stanswood

B Coles

B Whitehurst

K Knowles

Int Fourth Engineer

D Doe

N Harrison

D Solomon

D Stangroom

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cook

G Manship

D Burgess

J Ratcliff

Snr Fifth Engineer

G Grocombe

L Block

K Rigby

J Elston

Int Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

G Bowman

E Penin

D Mitchell

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Lighting

N Dear

A Brantigan

P Barlow

Sixth Engineer


F Belcher

J Peirce

F Gilbert

First Electrician

S McLean

G Eden

J Carmichael

A Green

Second Electrician

G Forrester

M Selby

T Wells

R Meredith

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

G Ashik

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Steward

T Brown

J Bradford

F White

F Stanton

Second Steward

A Hebden

W Brown

E Barber

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Bornet

R Shaw

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

A Berry

J Boyland

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

P Hiller

L Sheaf

A MacFadyen

Head Waiter

D Kirkby

C Matthews

J McCullum

R Bowen

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

A Harding

F Roach

J Willams

Laundryman

P Elliott

A Fabian

R Finley

E Morgan

Chef

A Gurd

L Floyd

M Francey

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

R Hutfield

H Simmons

H Smith

Butcher

O Williams

J Wylie

D Holland

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg

Castle

Left London

19 October

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Bremen

21 October

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

26 October

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

19 November

For S & E Africa

Master

A Payne

C Armstrong

G Fowler

A Black

Chief Officer

G Beaumont

G Francis

F Pigeon

C Kelso

Second Officer

E Talbot

C Ennis

A Chalmers

A Wigham

Third Officer

D Wilkinson

K Garrett

P King

A Whitchurch

Fourth Officer

A Lawrence



E Thorpe

Cadets

M Kinsman

A Coe

R Gadsby

J Knowles

R Jones


D Marriott

A Mortimer

W Bushell

R Hellyer

D Youles


C Cambridge

N Combes

A Wright

M Eden



C Jones

G Alexander

R Robinson

J Ilton

D Sturgess

J Charlton

Radio Officer

M Hargraves

P Marriott

P Healey

G Llewellyn

Carpenter

D Norrington

R Irvine

R James

K Beer

Bosun

C Parner

L Bourgois

E Guest

V Wickens

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

H Stuart

E Rouse

W Stephen

Snr Second Engineer

P McDougall

J Bunney

A Mulgrew

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

G Christensen

T O’Neill

W Forde

J Lee

Jnr Second Engineer

J Footit

T Woods

J Humphreys

D Pryer

Snr Third Engineer

S Exelby

S Wilson

E Greenham

V Cockroft

Int Third Engineer

W Steen

R Fenton

C Ford

J Sutherland

Jnr Third Engineer

J Fraser

B Bond

R Bale

M Woodroofe

Fourth Engineer

K Newton

P Nason

W Smith

J Tierney

Electrician

W Brock

K Thompson

C Crowe

B Clouting

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

J Gatland

C Weaver

J Fitzgerald

Chief Steward

R Matthews

H Lear

A Rodgers

W Worrall


Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

27 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacKinnon

Left  London

27 October

For South Africa

Hesperides

Left Liverpool

29 October

For Ceylon

Perthshire

Left Liverpool

29 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

3 November

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left London

3 November

For South Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

5 November

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

8 November

For India

Master

R H Thornton

G A Russ

S R J Woods

E W Jenkin

R G Bagnall

A F Banks

F H Turton

J West

Chief Officer

A Sillars

K Morton

W D B Davidson

R C Toogood

A G Andrews

A R MacIntyre

M P R Turner

G A Berry

Second Officer

R W Bathgate

P W Vaughan

H S Guthrie

R C Toogood

M B Ayles

M M MacInnes

J Zablowski

L Pritchard

Third Officer

J H Buttress

A A Melia

P A Laurie

M R Andrews

J Attwood

H Urkis

D C McLeish

J Ablett

Cadets

A R M White

H A Pearson

M W Forster

R E Wyatt

C Davis-Berry

W G Wilkinson

N R Balmforth

R G Ward


F L Kilmartin

F S Joyce


D Wallace



A Nyzink

G H Chalmers


M R White

R H Leggatt

D H Kennedy

M Hingeston-Randolph

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

J Cox

M N Harriman

J Pattie

B M Davies

C Hegarty

W Gay

F J Hunt

Carpenter

R B Laird

W Young

G Murray

W Rogers

D Fall

D Hawkins

D MacPhail

R W Turner

Assist Carpenter




A May


R C Wasson



Purser-Chief Steward

E Reilly

R B Murphy

J S Dearness

A R Law

E A Summer

T S Skidmore

J J Waring

R N Rex

Second Steward

A Jones






D Stanaloft

R C Wilson

Chief Engineer

W R Whyte

G W Askew

J Stewart

J A Platt

H D Aimer

W J Duncan

E S Eddisford

W MacKinnon

Second Engineer

P H Boon

J Cochrane

W Proctor-Watson

C S Sanderson

T Bennett

D Sheath

R Innes

P McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Gauld



A C Bose


W B Hudson

G White

S Chandra

Third Engineer

B Richards

S W Batchelor

R G Watt

W Falconer

A D Holden

T Jones

K Fairs

R W Brown

Fourth Engineer

W Ritchie

B A Jackson

J D Walker

J Hunter

J E Christie

S Duthie

A C Findlay

J Mair

Jnr Fourth Engineer






McEmeny



Fifth Engineer

R L Chatterton



A F Connor


A W Lindsay

G Shields

T Davidson

Sixth Engineer

A L Sherratt



R Lytham



J Horne

D G Roberts

Seventh Engineer




D Moore


J M Woods



Junior Engineer


R W Lowe

G J Hottinger


A Simms




First Frig Engineer




O K Lyons


A Wyles



Second Frig Engineer




P Dinnen





Third Frig Engineer






R J Tanner-Smith



First Electrician

C Tingley






A Bushell

A Morris

Second Electrician

D Graham






… McNeill

R A New

Boilermaker




H A S Jones


B Walton




Clan

Malcolm

Left London

8 October

For South Africa

Hesperia

Left  London

9 October

For India

Clan

MacRae

Left Liverpool

9 October

For South Africa

Clan

Davidson

Left Liverpool

13 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

14 October

For Australia

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

14 October

For Australia

Clan

Lamont

Left Liverpool

22 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

27 October

For India

Master

J McCrone

A Mair

R R Baxter

G W Spiller

T N Soane

H Whitehead

F D Bonney

W W Simpson

Chief Officer

J A Raich

C W Gowans

I W Bennet

R Paterson

F G King

G I Hughes

A C Page

D Richards

Second Officer

R J Bews

A W MacKenzie

J A E Lyon

G R Stokes

I Dalziel

C B Walgate

R McLachlan

W J Curwen

Third Officer

M Smith

A A Eaton

M C Calder

A J Rowley

C F Knott

R J Easson

J N Markie

G A Jackson

Fourth Officer





G P Wallin



A I Angus

Cadets

L S Chan-Fat

H M Jones

D D Rowe

B Herman








J L Armstrong

D J Poulson










T Kilburn

D R Turner










R C Van der Krol

F H Yeulett

J A Woodall

R G Skedd

J Ford

E T Tomlinson

E Pardon

G A Beevers

D M B Bartlett

C Bodenham

A H Dalton

K Mohammed

P MacArthur










R S Grant

G Holder










D W F Gosden

A J Rotherham










D K Ward

R Moore










Radio Officer

A McAleod

T McAnerney

A R Cox

S Aspinall

G E Radell

N F Guthrie

J A Browne

G W Howes

Carpenter

G C Storrie

A Glover

A McLennan

J Strachan

D F James

E Roseboom

A D Jones

E Thomas

Assist Carpenter



R Allister


J M Duncan




Purser-Chief Steward

C T Millett

J L Stephen

F G Russell

J W Nevin

A Trenholm

J Callander

W F Gibbs

R E Hewitt

Second Steward

P Mechan








Chief Engineer

W McDermont

R Marshall

W MacDonald

J T Buchanan

J C Forbes

A G Kenny

C Ross

D M McLaren

Second Engineer

B Vick

A Jemison

J Osborne

H Murphy

K Benson

J E Somers

W W Wilson

K A McSween

Jnr Second Engineer

S Peel


A G Cousins

J C Simpson

D G McCormack

J Duncan

L B Robertson

R Doig

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

A Aldridge

M F Andrews

J Pringle

H L B Castle

A N Nimmo

G H King

R Fairwell

Jnr Third Engineer





D Thompson




Fourth Engineer

E F Kirton

D Gibson

D S Thomson

R G M Fyffe

A S Reid

B C McNaughton

C B Cuthbertson

R Thom

Jnr Fourth Engineer





B E G Yeo




Fifth Engineer

J L Seaton


J Dougherty

W Stevenson

W H Jack

W A Bromley

J Loughran

T Myers

Sixth Engineer

J J McCormac


G Leslie

W G Watson

A Y Cunningham

D O Thornber

R McDonald

R Savage

Seventh Engineer





C Hubbold




Junior Engineer



L Nicol

J B Nelson



D C Ferguson


First Frig Engineer



R L Barnett


G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer



L Ball


W B Woodman




Third Frig Engineer



J C Blair


J M Barnes




First Electrician

T E Jennings




E F McShane

G R Tait


G R Moon

Second Electrician

C L Richardson




D M Burgoyne

G Roy


J Gallagher


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

8 November

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left  Liverpool

12 November

For South Africa

Stirlingshire

Left London

14 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacKendrick

Left Liverpool

15 November

For Ceylon

Clan

Shaw

Left Liverpool

19 November

For India

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

22 November

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

29 November

For South Africa

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

6 December

For India

Master

W H Dalley

C M Powell

W C Rodger

D T Griffiths

L C Higgins

A J Hogg

C C Atkinson

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

R A Escolme

J K Robinson

M B Fowkes

J Kinniburgh

C D de F Hedges

J K Currie

J S Catterall

W Ross

Second Officer

B H Bowen

D C Stobbart

M B Fowkes

J A Storkey

D W Paterson

R N McGrail

L O’Keefe

L Hamer

Third Officer

A Logan

I M Grant

N D MacGregor

N Brooks

J I Shaw

C W Hills

D Whitley

G P T Atkinson

Cadets

N D Young

G R D Jones

G M McCrone

C MacIver

M C Chambers

C A Galbraith

J C Hanock

D Deer

R G Smith

M C McGregor

G A Finch

S Dacombe

D J F Bruce

P G Renault

M B Whiteford

W C Robb

Radio Officer

W Johnson

N Birnie

W Latus

P M Trehane

G H Hudd

G W G Martyn

H Mackay

N P Sherrin

Carpenter

W Rae

R MacDonald

V G Flowers

B Hare

C Foggo

G E Stanley

P F Green

C Robb

Assist Carpenter






A B Minton



Purser-Chief Steward

S A Owens

A J McArdle

L J Marshall

A K Don

C F Howard

M O’Kane

R Bowtell

G Chadwick

Second Steward


A McGrouther



E K Jones

E O’Neil



Surgeon


S A Moss



A J McIlroy

A T A Gourlay

C de W Gibb


Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

R T Buchanan

G H Proctor

J Shaw

H W Busher

J D Brown

W Hornall

J Weir

Second Engineer

E Cleary

T H Govanlock

J Kernick

H W A MacFarlane

J Hamilton

D M Houston

J J Hughes

J Paterson

Jnr Second Engineer

J A K Logan

J A Nolan

K Steel


S McAllan

H P Aitken

D Finnie

R J N Kerr

Third Engineer

M K Stainsby

T Money

J Lawrence

K B Sneddon

J Ravey

S J W Cain

N Allright

G Fender

Fourth Engineer

D J Mawby

H W Smith

E J Hodgson

R Downs

R A Stewart

N N U Kelly

J Philp

P R Snadden

Fifth Engineer

J Crossgrove

R Crowe

W M hay


R D Ogston

F W Woodward

W J Campbell

A McKinnon

Sixth Engineer


K Judge

G N Aldridge



I MacKenzie

D C Jones

C C M Johnston

Seventh Engineer



C R Spicer






Junior Engineer

D A Beck



J W Bell

J M Phillips



J Saunders

First Frig Engineer



L V H Taylor



A Sleight



Second Frig Engineer



C A Burgess



A McQueen



Third Frig Engineer



J Etchells



J N Park



First Electrician

J B Anderson

G F Hamlett



D I A Borthwick


B G Clark


Second Electrician

R M Bendall

W Bennie



R Young


R W Mountfield


Boilermaker









Deck Officers

Certificates

Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line


E C Harvey

J C Smith

J R Aldous




D C McLeish

N D McGregor

I R Grant

G A Findlay

A Logan

H Edwards

R J Marshall

W Dancer





Union-Castle



D A Rawlins

A D Foulkes

D W Joyce

R Flint



Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


J A Shepherd

T A Beaton





J D Scongall

K A McSween

S Chandra

J A Nolan



Union-Castle



D Utley

M Ferryman




Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line



Tanker

G W Wilson

O Barnsley

J M Brackenridge

R L G Laurent

G A J Findlay



J S Robb

W D Cooper (Uncert)



Union-Castle




Cargo

A F Wigham

Mail Service

B R Oliver

E J Harding

P Redford

G J Dadds

J L White

Intermediate Service

B R Webb

Cargo

D P Wilkinson

A R Clarke

K S Garrett

S L G Cazalet

P A H Kelly

A J Acutt

A R Whitchurch

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line



S Chandra

K A McSween

J A Nolan


Union-Castle



Mail Service

J McNeill

A Bissett

Intermediate Service

M Ferryman

W L Morrison

A L Spencer


Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page