1954 July


Clan Line


Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

7 July

For South Africa

Clan Cameron

Left Liverpool

16 July

For East Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Liverpool

17 July

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Newport

20 July

For India

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

22 July

For South Africa

Master

W W Simpson

L C Higgins

A Redford

A G Benyon

A V Gordon

Chief Officer

S J Cresswell

W J Freestone

A M Kennedy

G H Marshall

I W Bennet

Second Officer

D S Williams

A Irving

R M McCrone

R G C Gibson

J Nutt

Third Officer

R N McGrail

K G P Swift

A C Bennell

I A Russell

O Barnsley

Fourth Officer



N S De Sausmarez



Cadets

D Stonehouse

J W Wilcock

R Love

S J Lynch

H A S Willis


A Munro

R G Smith


D Osborne

J M Connolly


D C Wellstead

M B E Ayles

D Bell

Radio Officer

J A Gray

C S Roe

J F Roch

A R Hadden

K Miller

R McWhirter

Carpenter

A MacLennan

L MacKinnon

D M Young

V Judge

J W Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

W C Black

W D Taylor

A T Buckley

C H Conway

J S Rutherford

Second Steward



G V James



Surgeon



E C Forman



Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

R McLuckie

R T Buchanan

L N Moffit

W J Gear

Second Engineer

W A Joss

D J Gunter

J McB Reid

J M Bathgate

E J Minton

Jnr Second Engineer

J J McCormack

P B Capel

T H Beaton


J Pateman

Third Engineer

H S Lynch

K Bromley

J Park

G D McCall

W Brown

Fourth Engineer

J Lawrence

A Shaw

A R Williams

T Lobban

M Connell

Fifth Engineer

B Vick

C McGlynn

J Wright


T H Govenlock

Sixth Engineer

T Giffen

M Grant

T E Richards


A W Clydesdale

Jnr Engineer


B J Crangle


G Ward

G H King

First Electrician

T E Jennings


W R Quigley



Second Electrician

J Benjamin


H McCallum



Boilermaker


N Allwright





Clan MacFarlane

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Herminius

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

28July

For India

Clan Campbell

Left London

30 July

For South Africa

Master

A F Banks

D T Griffiths

B V Browne

H C Simpson

Chief Officer

I R Cameron

A Wallace

A Crawford

R H Field

Second Officer

D W Thomas

D V B Jones

A B Forster

J C Walters

Third Officer

B F Johnson

W N Pritchard

A G Cruikshank

G B Charleson

Fourth Officer



L A O’Keeffe


Cadets

P J Ward

M A Keating


P M Ratcliffe

G M Evans


M Bolton

M Swift

J B Costly

J A Storkey

I W Stirling


Radio Officer

P J McGill

N Collins

K Talbot

R F Cole

Carpenter

C Shipley

C Tiernan

T B S Gibson

S R Bushell

Purser/Catering Officer

J Sloan

A McCulloch

C W Bloxham

R Stevens

Chief Engineer

G K McGarrity

T M Morrice

J Weir

J Ewing

Second Engineer

R Marshall

D Seath

T R Forsyth

A Gray

Jnr Second Engineer



G R Stephen

H D Aimer

Third Engineer

D G Wooler

E C Bealey

J Donaldson

P Wilson

Fourth Engineer

R Gray

D McPhee

A Aitken

J Dickson

Fifth Engineer



J H McTavish

R Greig

Sixth Engineer



J McNab

R Reid

Jnr Engineer

H P Aitken

J A Noble

T Jones

G A Valentine

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page