1915 - September


Union-Castle Line

Bullard King

Clan Line

Houston Line

Mail Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left London

18 September

For South Africa

Briton

Left Tilbury

26 September

For South Africa

Master

T J Bremner

R E H Becher

G KGandy

Chief Officer

H J Wyatt

W Stanley

H Kirkham

Second Officer

N Aplin

A E Castle


Third Officer

V Freeman

A C Glove-Price

H G Holmes

Fourth Officer

W C Stell


R J Ashes

N Wright

A A Lyons

H O Wilson

Sup Officer


W Metcalf


Bosun

A H Thorne


E W Oswald

Wireless Operator

G Fenton

G K Hughes

G Birdnest

T E Wilson

G H Dewey

E Pittock

Chief Engineer

G H Plowman

W Fraser

J Lane

Second Engineer

J M Stephen

A B Fergus

C R Loage

Third Engineer

J MacKenzie

C Capran

J R Stephens

Fourth Engineer

W B Cordiner

G Walkinshawe

C E McGregor

Fifth Engineer

A McIntyre (Snr)

W MacLean (Jnr)

A MacPherson (Snr)

W H Drew (Jnr)

D MacFarlane (Snr)

W B Balfour (Jnr)

Sixth Engineer

E MacRae (Snr)

A E V Evans (Jnr)

A B Jones (Snr)

R O’Neill (Jnr)

A Thomson (Snr)

A Shaw (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer

S Titterington (Snr)

A MacKay (Jnr)

G T H Jones (Snr)

J Wood (Jnr)

D Campbell


Eighth Engineer

W E Mabb

W H Tucker

J Bentley

Ninth Engineer

R Dunlop

E T Palmer

R Thomson

J Eagles


Sup Engineer




Elect Engineer



J J McAlpine

Purser

J L Henderson

W Sinclair

R E Sutton

Asst Purser


W Bull


Surgeon

J H Williamson

W D Eddowes

G Shaw

Chief Steward

H Stott

A Francis

W King

Intermediate Service

Llanstephan Castle

Left London

4 September

For Africa

Master

T Chope

Chief Officer

W Swiney

Second Officer

J A Sowden

Third Officer

B Sangster

Fourth Officer

D K Blyth

Bosun

G La Roche

Wireless Operator

M W Meredith

S E W Tippett

Chief Engineer

R Logan

Second Engineer

R Merry

Third Engineer

S Kennard

Fourth Engineer

G H Thoms

Fifth Engineer

A F Matthews

Sixth Engineer

A S T Crone

Seventh Engineer

W J Henden

Surgeon

C O’Herlihy

Chief Steward

F Richardson

Purser

G S Fulton

Cargo Service

Polglass Castle

Left London

3 September


Master

W Jones

Chief Officer

J Turnbull

Second Officer

A G Percy

Third Officer

J Blewett

Bosun

H White

Chief Engineer

J A Bird

Second Engineer

W H Blood

Third Engineer

D H Davis

Fourth Engineer

E W Beadle

Fifth Engineer

S T Simmons

Chief Steward

P F Small

H Symes

Cargo Service

Umtata

Left London

September

Coasting

Umona

Left London

2 September

For Admiralty Orders

Umvoti

Left London

9 September

For Natal

Master

A Cox

I Banks

R E Keen


A N Hagger


Chief Officer

I Banks

E W Barnes

G W S Rogers

Second Officer

G J Evans


H C Blyth

A W le Verrier

T Donaldson


Third Officer

H A A Manson

F S Miskin

T E Youill

Chief Engineer

A C Gilby

N R MacKay

J G Davison

Second Engineer

S Ward

L Stuart

E S Story

Third Engineer

F W Taylor


F S Sowler

J S Wells

W Watson


Fourth Engineer

J S Pridmore


F Simmons

Engineer


C Carter


Surgeon

C L Cunningham


G D Porter

Chief Steward

T C Scott

C Merry

H J Bird

Cargo Service

Clan MacAllister

Left

28 September


Master

J W Taylor

Chief Officer

C Sim

Second Officer

J W Durling

J MacLeod

Third Officer

J H Browne

H L Hitch

Apprentices

A Becket

Carpenter

W Bothwell

Chief Engineer

A Rattray

Second Engineer

A MacQuister

Third Engineer

A McArthur

Fourth Engineer

J Scotland

Chief Steward

V D MacPherson

Cargo Service

Hesione

Left Liverpool

21 September

For Coastal

Master

R Steel

Chief Officer

H W Thomas

Second Officer

T B Parry

Third Officer

S Gibbons

Chief Engineer

E Grieves

Second Engineer

H W Roberts

Third Engineer

A Chapple

Fourth Engineer

R Anderson

Frig Engineer

J F Riddock

H Berry (Asst)

Chief Steward

B L Royal

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page