1915 - June


Union-Castle Line

Clan Line

Houston Line

Bullard King

Scottish Shire Line

Mail Service

Briton

Master

G KGandy

Chief Officer

H Whyatt

2nd Officer

A J Lyons

3rd Officer

B Sangster

4th Officer

G L Leward

Bosun

E McDonald

Wireless Operator

W Grant

H Hand

Chief Engineer

J Lane

2nd Engineer

J Stephen

3rd Engineer

J Whitehouse

4th Engineer

C E McGregor

5th Engineer

J M Guy (Snr)

J J Stobo (Jnr)

6th Engineer

A McConnell (Snr)

W E Knapp (Jnr)

7th Engineer

R Parker

8th Engineer

I Davies

Elect Engineer

J J McAlpine

Purser

R E Sutton

Surgeon

G Shaw

Chief Steward

M Fogarty

Intermediate Service

Llanstephan Castle

Llandovery Castle

Master

T Chope

E A Sylvester

Chief Officer

W Swiney

J Rowland

2nd Officer

J A Sowden

T Brown

3rd Officer

S L Aspland

W Beaumont

4th Officer

E Gostling

W Ewing

Bosun

G La Roche

C Kinght

Wireless Operator

W H Chick

K J Oliver

W A Lithgow

F Pearson

Chief Engineer

J Smith

A J Leith

2nd Engineer

R Merry

J A Cameron

3rd Engineer

G P Stewart

T Allan

4th Engineer

S Kennard

G Wilson

5th Engineer

D Mann

A Anderson

6th Engineer

A Shrubsall

M C Taylor

7th Engineer

J R Lawrence

R H Peacock

Surgeon

C O’Herlihy

E S Warrillow

Chief Steward

F G Baber

E P Coe

W Grieves


Purser

G S Fulton

W D Murray

Cargo Service

Cluny Castle

Master

T M Lang

Chief Officer

S W MacDonarty

2nd Officer

H Bergen

3rd Officer

.. …itts

4th Officer

W Medcalf

Sup Officer

H N Tompson

Wireless Operator

A Stevenson

Bosun

G Pocock

Chief Engineer

C Hay

2nd Engineer

A Kydd

3rd Engineer

I Smith

4th Engineer

J C Robertson

5th Engineer

D T Summers

Purser

H P Seale

Chief Steward

A Godwin

Surgeon

L H Callender

Cargo Service

Clan Gordon

Clan MacPhee

Clan MacPherson

Master

T Walker

E C Ody

C Shapland

Chief Officer

G L Kemp

A Low

J Robson

2nd Officer

W H B McEwan

A M Randle

H S Gage


F Beard


3rd Officer

J C Halliday

J A Russell

J A Brown

J G Young

4th Officer


H Sulby

L F McKeon

Apprentices


J Bore

C Isherwood

S Beresford-Neale

R Roberts

R J Mather

L F McKeon



Carpenter

T C Muir

T Andrew

J Welsford

Chief Engineer

J A Robertson

J Rymer

R D Beaton

2nd Engineer

W R Dobie

J Sweeney

G Gold

3rd Engineer

R J Easthope

J Rankin

A E Paterson


J Harrison


4th Engineer

G Mackrow

D A Sproul


J G Caldwell

W K Laird

A Niven

E Smallcombe



5th Engineer


W Cross

J Wallace


Cargo Service

Hesione

Hydaspes

Master

A M Thomson

M Merry

Chief Officer

H M Thomas


2nd Officer

G Kitts


3rd Officer

S Gibbons


4th Officer

S Judd


Chief Engineer

E C Grieves


2nd Engineer

E T Beady


3rd Engineer

A Chapple


4th Engineer

R Anderson


Refrig Engineer

J F Riddock

H Berry (Asst)


Chief Steward

B L Royal


Surgeon


A P Gilly

F H Gilbert (Asst)

Cargo Service

Umona

Master

R F Keen

Chief Officer

E W Barnes

2nd Officer

A W le Verrier

3rd Officer

F S Miskin

Chief Engineer

N R MacKay

2nd Engineer

L Stuart

3rd Engineer

W E Jacobs

4th Engineer

F W Sowler

Surgeon

K R Shaw

Chief Steward

S Merry

Trooping

Argyllshire

Master

W Chicken

Chief Officer

E H Evans

1st Officer

H N A Stanley

2nd Officer

E H Adams

3rd Officer

G G….

4th Officer

H Benyon

Chief Engineer

J Blacklock

2nd Engineer

J Morrison

3rd Engineer

C M Nicholson

T Edwards (Jnr)

4th Engineer

A Lindsay

G Sands (Jnr)

5th Engineer

H Robertson

D Nicol (Jnr)

Asst Engineer

H W Mattick

First Frig Engineer

A Barr

2nd Frig Engineer

F H Bryant

Surgeon

E D Scott

Chief Steward

O Henderson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page