1915 - June


Union-Castle Line

Clan Line

Houston Line

Bullard King

Scottish Shire Line

Mail Service

Briton

Left Tilbury

26 June

For South Africa

Master

G K Gandy

Chief Officer

H Whyatt

Second Officer

A J Lyons

Third Officer

B Sangster

Fourth Officer

G L Leward

Bosun

E McDonald

Wireless Operator

W Grant

H Hand

Chief Engineer

J Lane

Second Engineer

J Stephen

Third Engineer

J Whitehouse

Fourth Engineer

C E McGregor

Fifth Engineer

J M Guy (Snr)

J J Stobo (Jnr)

Sixth Engineer

A McConnell (Snr)

W E Knapp (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer

R Parker

Eighth Engineer

I Davies

Elect Engineer

J J McAlpine

Purser

R E Sutton

Surgeon

G Shaw

Chief Steward

M Fogarty

Intermediate Service

Llanstephan Castle

Left Tilbury

12 June

For Africa

Llandovery Castle

Left Tilbury

5 June

For Africa

Master

T Chope

E A Sylvester

Chief Officer

W Swiney

J Rowland

Second Officer

J A Sowden

T Brown

Third Officer

S L Aspland

W Beaumont

Fourth Officer

E Gostling

W Ewing

Bosun

G La Roche

C Kinght

Wireless Operator

W H Chick

K J Oliver

W A Lithgow

F Pearson

Chief Engineer

J Smith

A J Leith

Second Engineer

R Merry

J A Cameron

Third Engineer

G P Stewart

T Allan

Fourth Engineer

S Kennard

G Wilson

Fifth Engineer

D Mann

A Anderson

Sixth Engineer

A Shrubsall

M C Taylor

Seventh Engineer

J R Lawrence

R H Peacock

Surgeon

C O’Herlihy

E S Warrillow

Chief Steward

F G Baber

E P Coe

W Grieves


Purser

G S Fulton

W D Murray

Cargo Service

Cluny Castle

Left London

12 June

For Africa

Master

T M Lang

Chief Officer

S W MacDonarty

Second Officer

H Bergen

Third Officer

.. …itts

Fourth Officer

W Medcalf

Sup Officer

H N Tompson

Wireless Operator

A Stevenson

Bosun

G Pocock

Chief Engineer

C Hay

Second Engineer

A Kydd

Third Engineer

I Smith

Fourth Engineer

J C Robertson

Fifth Engineer

D T Summers

Purser

H P Seale

Chief Steward

A Godwin

Surgeon

L H Callender

Cargo Service

Clan Gordon

Left Glasgow

25 June

For East Africa

Clan MacPhee

Left Glasgow

9 June

For Cape Town

Clan MacPherson

Left Glasgow

16 June


Master

T Walker

E C Ody

C Shapland

Chief Officer

G L Kemp

A Low

J Robson

Second Officer

W H B McEwan

A M Randle

H S Gage


F Beard


Third Officer

J C Halliday

J A Russell

J A Brown

J G Young

Fourth Officer


H Sulby

L F McKeon

Apprentices


J Bore

C Isherwood

S Beresford-Neale

R Roberts

R J Mather

L F McKeon



Carpenter

T C Muir

T Andrew

J Welsford

Chief Engineer

J A Robertson

J Rymer

R D Beaton

Second Engineer

W R Dobie

J Sweeney

G Gold

Third Engineer

R J Easthope

J Rankin

A E Paterson


J Harrison


Fourth Engineer

G Mackrow

D A Sproul


J G Caldwell

W K Laird

A Niven

E Smallcombe



Fifth Engineer


W Cross

J Wallace


Cargo Service

Hydaspes

Left Newport News

15 June

For Avonmouth

Hesione

Left Liverpool

16 June

Coastal

Master

M Merry

A M Thomson

Chief Officer


H M Thomas

Second Officer


G Kitts

Third Officer


S Gibbons

Fourth Officer


S Judd

Chief Engineer


E C Grieves

Second Engineer


E T Beady

Third Engineer


A Chapple

Fourth Engineer


R Anderson

Refrig Engineer


J F Riddock

H Berry (Asst)

Chief Steward


B L Royal

Surgeon

A P Gilly

F H Gilbert (Asst)


Cargo Service

Umona

Left London

7 June

For Natal

Master

R F Keen

Chief Officer

E W Barnes

Second Officer

A W le Verrier

Third Officer

F S Miskin

Chief Engineer

N R MacKay

Second Engineer

L Stuart

Third Engineer

W E Jacobs

Fourth Engineer

F W Sowler

Surgeon

K R Shaw

Chief Steward

S Merry

Trooping

Argyllshire

Left Cardiff

26 June

Trooping Duties

Master

W Chicken

Chief Officer

E H Evans

First Officer

H N A Stanley

Second Officer

E H Adams

Third Officer

G G….

Fourth Officer

H Benyon

Chief Engineer

J Blacklock

Second Engineer

J Morrison

Third Engineer

C M Nicholson

T Edwards (Jnr)

Fourth Engineer

A Lindsay

G Sands (Jnr)

Fifth Engineer

H Robertson

D Nicol (Jnr)

Asst Engineer

H W Mattick

First Frig Engineer

A Barr

Second Frig Engineer

F H Bryant

Surgeon

E D Scott

Chief Steward

O Henderson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page