1915 - April


Union-Castle Line

Clan Line

Mail Service

Briton

Left Tilbury

14 April

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

24 April

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left London

30 April

For South Africa

Master

G KGandy

T J Bremner

R E H Becher

Chief Officer

H Whyatt

H J Wyatt

J H Kirby

First Officer


H R Northwood


Second Officer

A J Lyons

N Aplin

B Ray

Third Officer

B Sangster

H H Rose (Jnr)

E Woodcock


R Tyres


Fourth Officer



C G Gorringe

Sup Officer



A J Pritchard

Bosun

E McDonald

A H Thorne

G J Smith

Wireless Operator

D Murphy

D Webster

C H Whitaker


W H Mabley


Chief Engineer

J Lane

G H Plowman

M C Fraser

Second Engineer

J Stephen

C R Tonge

A B Fergus

Third Engineer

J Whitehouse

J MacKenzie

C Capran

Fourth Engineer

C E McGregor

W B Cordiner

G Walkinshawe

Fifth Engineer

J M Guy (Snr)

D Smith (Int)

J J Stobo (Jnr)

W H Blood (Snr)

A McIntyre (Jnr)


A McPherson (Snr)

W H Drew (Jnr)


Sixth Engineer

A McConnell (Snr)

W E Knapp (Jnr)

E L Morgan (Snr)

E MacRae (Jnr)

W MacLean (Snr)

A B Jones (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer

R Parke



A E V Evans



G H Jones (Snr)

H Edwards (Jnr)

E E Pockrick (Jnr)

Eighth Engineer

I Davies

A S T Crons

J Woof

Ninth Engineer


A MacKay

W H Tucker

Elect Engineer

J J McAlpine



Purser

R E Sutton

J L Henderson

W A Sinclair

Surgeon

G Shaw

J R Dobie

W D Eddowes

Chief Steward

M Fogarty

H Stott

C M Martin

Intermediate Service

Llanstephan Castle

Left London

1 April

For Africa

Master

T Chope

Chief Officer

W Swinely

First Officer

J D Kerridge

Second Officer

J A Sowden

Third Officer

S L Aspland

Fourth Officer

E Gostling

Bosun

G La Roche

Wireless Operator

S J Alston

C M Cross

Chief Engineer

J Smith

Second Engineer

R Merry

Third Engineer

B Kennard

Fourth Engineer

J C Robertson

Fifth Engineer

D Mann

Sixth Engineer

W G Campbell

Seventh Engineer

J R Lawrence

Surgeon

C O’Herlihy

Chief Steward

E P Coe

Purser

H M Evans

Cargo Service

Berwick Castle

Left London

1 April


Susquehanna

Left New York

3 April

For USA Coast

Corfe Castle

Left UK

21 April


Master

W B Dyer

D Samuel

C Ossgood

Chief Officer

W Weller

G S Higgins

R S Mercer

Second Officer

R Holdstone

D Gillies

F G Williams

Third Officer

R N Dodsworth


F Norfolk


A J Burrell

R D Hoskins

Fourth Officer

D N Shorter



Bosun

J Colledge

H Parsons

A B Brive

Wireless Operator

W E Hutchinson

L A E Parkes



Chief Engineer

J H Grant

J McCance

S G McSherry

Second Engineer

J J Fancourt

A J Hutchinson

J G Carnegie

Third Engineer

W D Grant

W B Elder

A L Wilson

Fourth Engineer

W J Morris


E Blakeburn

C T Cook

W B MacDonald


Fifth Engineer

W A Fisher



Purser

J Mayne



Chief Steward

L Foster

A E Godfrey

W Perman

Surgeon

A H Howes

A Young



Cargo Service

Clan MacKinnon

Left Glasgow

1 April

For Calcutta

Clan MacIntosh

Left Glasgow

24 April

For Cape Town

Clan MacQuarrie

Left Glasgow

29 April

For Natal

Master

L G Openshaw

W Sumner

N E Young

Chief Officer

A B W Cornish


E W Baker


L S George

G Pansten

Second Officer

W Leck

R Hunter-Browne

H Yates

Third Officer

A C Grey



R H Irvine



W H Clark (Act)

E Coulter

J L Murchie

Fourth Officer


T Deare

W Coneal

Apprentices

A Becket


W J Calderwood


L de Pokorney

G C Pitcairn

Carpenter

J W Hill

W Sinclair

J G Hughes

Wireless Operator



A Evert

Chief Engineer

W A Edgar

J Love

C Young

Second Engineer

A Rigmaiden


D S Guild


J A Cloudsley

D Menzies

Third Engineer

J F Arthurs

J Campbell

M Lockhead

Fourth Engineer

A McAlpine

W Meiklem

M McIntosh

Fifth Engineer



D Gunn

Purser



P V Taylor

Asst Purser



G Whitson

Cargo Service

King Howel

Left Liverpool

12 April

For USA

King Edward

Left London

15 April

For Santos

King David

Left Barry

17 April

Under Sealed Orders

Master

W Davies

J Davies

J O Evans

Chief Officer

D J Harries

H E Jones

W Ahern

Second Officer

H Dredge

U McGrath

D R McDearmid

Apprentices

P Hyde

A G Martin

B W Moss

G Taylor

R Curnon

W S Marsh

F C E Perrin

F J Twomey

S Evans

A N Foxwell

R H J Foxwell

A V Murphy

Chief Engineer

T Hughes

J McIkey

S M Williams

Second Engineer

M B Martin

D Sysmas

G Glover

Third Engineer

C Hoey

A Houldgate

W Lynch


F Fowler


King Line

Houston Line

Cargo Service

Hydaspes

Left New Orleans

5 April

For Newport News

Homereus

Left Liverpool

8 April

For Montevideo

Harmonides

Left Liverpool

23 April

For Montevideo

Master

M Merry

L V Mococh

P Capper

Chief Officer


G Deans


J Kinis

J O Roberts

Second Officer


A F Sandholm

R Jones

Third Officer


W H Upton

W G Iddes

Apprentices



D G Dunn

E Gough

J G Hughes

W G Iddes

Chief Engineer


E Ham

S Welion

Second Engineer


S Ward

A Campbell

Third Engineer


J Montgomery

J Greenwood

Fourth Engineer


J Duncan

G Flanagan

Frig Engineer



J N Anderson

M McNally

Chief Steward


J H Sharples

P E Smith

Surgeon

W C McKnight

J Bee (Dep)



Bullard King

Cargo Service

Umvoti

Left London

4 April

For Natal

Master

G W S Rogers

Chief Officer

R T Aylisard

Second Officer

T Donaldson

Third Officer

T Youll

Chief Engineer

C F Rafaril

Second Engineer

E S Story

Third Engineer

F de la Cucota

Surgeon

H G Jacob

Chief Steward

H J Bird

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page