1962 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

K H Dann (Part B)





P J Mahoney

P J O Sheridan




B B Bougourd

P F Butler

M G Duffy

T A Enevoldson

C D Hoskins

C C Brown

N F Combes

J R Inniss

B L Reid


L R Smith

J A C Solomon

A O Stewart

G H Watt

A B Wright


1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

L Dean

A H Eastoe

W Hornall

J Marguerie

W McClunie

M C Smith

W Patrick

L Sinclair

R Steven




A Brudenell

E J Kirton





J D Ham

M M Lowrie

R Swindall





To Master

To Second Officer

To Fourth Officer

Deck Officers

T R Kendra






G P T Atkinson

D L Bark

J T Shaw




A P Caola

W O Dineley

H M Jones

S B Roberts

B R Watt

D R Youles


To Senior Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J D Ham

M M Lowrie

C I Murcott

A Simms

Promotions


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

7 June

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

14 June

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

21 June

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

28 June

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

J Oakley

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

W Howson

S Hagan

H Charnley

P Rose

First Officer

J Taylor

R Patterson

R Kerr

R Lofts

Second Officer

B Webb

N Curd

R Olden

G Wood

Jnr Second Officer

R A Elbra

G Hobbs

A Wigham

R Elliott

Third Officer

D Cousins

D Wiles

L Smith

D Yolland

Fourth Officer

J Mason

H Pearson

A Stewart

J Jones

Jnr Fourth Officer

M Ford-Horne

I McKendrick

D Flude

A Hague

Surgeon

M MacNamara

W Russell

M Slattery

W Griffin

Chief Purser

H Riddell


R Thomson


Purser

A Connolly

P Cowles

D Smith

W Cook

Purser Catering

D Wickenden


R Reeves

I Beckett

Second Purser

M Hackett

L Peters

P Crowther

B James

Second Purser Catering

D Neal


S Tupper

D Gilbert

Asst Pursers

C Rutt

J Thompson


J King



E Clegg

T Davies

I Richards

D Lloyd



Third Purser Catering

J Spearey


A Smail

F Gregory

Purser’s Clerks

W Kallaway

Miss S Dove

Miss S Peel-Yates


G Donald

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott


M Gibson

P Allen

Miss M Scott

Miss S Lomax

M Thompson

G Finch

Miss S Hawtin


Jnr Purser Catering



S Coles

G Cary

First Radio Officer

T Peake

F Sharp

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Cagney

P Mahon

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

D Griffiths

P Hodgson

M Hargreaves

Fourth Radio Officer

W Scobie

I Coombe

W Owen

R Pocklington

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss P Tyreman

Miss E Bean

Miss E McEntyre

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss S Dolman

Miss M De Vries

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Band Leader

W Beswick

R Till

J Skene

J Currie

Carpenter

J Love

A Wadmore

F Tizard

D McLean

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

D McBain

G Lees

R Hall

C Wroe

H Hoye

J Anderson

R Guy

F Harrison

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

S Harron

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

First Engineer

R Crook

L Jones

B Rice

J Chalmers

Second Engineer

J Murphy

L Dean

T Wilson

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

L Butcher

O Lowe

R Ferguson

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

A Baird

W Lowry

J Acors

W Irvine

R Gould

G Clarke

R Thomas

L Godfrey

R Hitchings

S Mason

S Tyrie

E Sartori

Snr Third Engineer

J Carmichael

J Walker

K Challice

V Hamilton

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

G Smith

B Melling

P Scott

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lorimer

A Walker

J Jefcoate

L Guthrie

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Nicholson

R Best

D Cormack

P Robinson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Mitchell

B Beresford

J Loubser

R Bogaard

Junior Engineer

B Cooper

N Spoctor

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

J Francis

F Balshaw


J McCallum

E Jones

E Rutter

L Cotton

P Ferreira

J Stephens


F Parker

D Robinson

J Sowerby

K Frampton

W Chapman

D Uyten-Bogaardt

L Podmore

M Van Eck

C de Beer

C Oliver

D Nicholson

P Bryan

B Larkin


First Frig Engineer



W Forde


Second Frig Engineer



R Stoodley


First Electrician

E Wilson

A MacIntyre

H Gregson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

H Baker

P Davies

P Mullane

M Campbell

Third Electrician

D Baylis

F Rigden

T O’Donnell

M Pycraft

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

P Phillips

E Cull

J Phillips

ER Leading Hand

F Williams

W Wren

C Benson

R Harding

Chief Catering Officer


C Frost



Second Cat Officer


T Barnes



Third Cat Officer


N Buckley



Chief Barman

J McIntyre

L O’Dell

P Spanner

L Hockley

Storekeeper

A Greaves

D James

M Gunner

R Howells

Head Waiter (1st Class)

E Bacon

R Furness

A Miller

T Gough

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

H Gubbins

P Cannings

W Jackson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Nearhou

S Wheeler

A Barkhuysen

T Pearson

Laundryman

G Higgins

W Cronin

A Fabian

J Beavis

Chef

H Laight

J Brown

W Leigh

D Heard

Baker

R Hutfield

W Saunders

S Tilsed

J Wood

Butcher

E Mew

S Grove

H Shearman

R Wateridge


Braemar

Castle

Left London

14 June

For E & S Africa

Master

A J Hort

Chief Officer

R Miller

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

Third Officer

K Parker

Fourth Officer

N Combes

Surgeon

R Bennet

Purser

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

A Readman

G Evans

Purser’s Clerks

P Howard

Miss M Pitkin

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

M Duff

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

J Foster

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

W Deacon

Jnr Second Engineer

A Rogers

R Govan

Snr Third Engineer

T Puleston

Int Third Engineer

J Hill

Jnr Third Engineer

G Robbins

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Hayward

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

Junior Engineers

M O’Hara

E Churcher

J Edmonds

H Pate

First Electrician

R Plested

Second Electrician

A Schirmer

ER Storekeeper

M South

Chief Catering Officer

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

R Wilson

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

E Wallace

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

V Noakes

Baker and Confectioner

J Leslie

Butcher

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southampton

5 June

For Port Elizabeth

Tantallon

Castle

Left Liverpool

8 June

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

8 June

For Durban

Kinnaird

Castle

Left London

16 June

For S & E Africa

Master

A E F Payne

W Anson

G Matthews

F E J O’Hea

Chief Officer

T N Robson

P S G Eckford

J M Canner

M P R Turner

Second Officer

D Bell

E J R Syring

C A Brown

E J Thorpe

Third Officer

P J Le Caer

B R Watt

W A Hyde

J M Smoult

Cadets

B Larkin

W J Simms

R J Spicer

J Dickson

D J Brunskill

B Spiller

G M Brown

M St.J Williams

A C Douglas




R D Penny




Radio Officer

C F Smith

C C Loader

L Fowler

J Tuck

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R F Bates

J C Fraser

D Varley

Bosun

E Hoareau

E J Guest

T H Collett


Chief Engineer

A M Russell

J J P MacKavoy

M A MacMillan

J A Platt

Second Engineer

J Sutherland

R T Anderson

D S Robinson

J M Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

A E Bower

J P Rice

E G Tulip

A C Aitken

Third Engineer

B F Russell

J E Robertson

H J Parselle

H A MacKay

Fourth Engineer

T Tillard

J J Goosen

A E  Hornsey

P Ainley

Junior Engineer

N Ruddock

G P Botha




J R Curwen

J N Cocker

D A Plested



C J Skerratt

G A Deag

J K Parry

R S Mason

J Pedley

B Baker

W Cordon




Chief Frig Engineer

M Bailey




Second Frig Engineer

L G Block




Third Frig Engineer

G Stewart




Electrician

J A Jones

H D Overton

M McDonald

C W Tingley

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

J McEvoy

C Sheath


Purser/Catering Officer

I Medina

K P Green

H G Haggis

E H Allum

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hull

17 June

For Durban

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

20 June

For Port Elizabeth

Richmond

Castle

Left London

26 June

For Cape Town

Roslin

Castle

Left Gothenburg

29 June

For Cape Town

Master

J M Lycett

R M Wright

C W Armstrong

T R Kendra

Chief Officer

J L White

M Zugg

W G McFarland

P J O Sheridan

Second Officer

B B Bougourd

P Laister

A T C Millns

W A Codrington

Third Officer

R T Flemington

R Gadsby

A C Tidmarsh

R Allen

Cadets

K L Barker

A R Underwood

D J Russell

M Allen



E T Tomlinson

A G Dick

A S Rankin


Radio Officer

B F F Knapp

G MacDonald

I R Miller

E J Goodwin

Carpenter

R Norfolk

K Lee

R W Clarkson

A MacLeod

Bosun

H Barnard

W Arnold

A H Smith

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

P C Petit

E Greenfield

W B Simm

V N Cutlack

Second Engineer

R Skillen

B Thomas

G Pringle

K R Talbot

Jnr Second Engineer

I R Gubbins

D C Lamiing

D H Beckett

C G Meek

Third Engineer

J T Watson

D Wright

T G Stirling

J D Crutwell

Fourth Engineer

J F Mair

R L Black

I Rawson

A Thompson

Junior Engineer

A H Van Rensburg

F J Bessinger

M Graham

W McPherson

L H Lawson

V J Eldridge

R Lackford

J Clark

W Richardson

C D Kriel

P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

N Auret



H Levy

C J Cogie

G D Mostert

R B Seggie

D A Thomas

Electrician

R W Grist

G L Wilson

M Mann

G J Forrester

ER Storekeeper

C E Richards

M Wannerton

G H Talbot

W T Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

T Williams

W S C Morris

C Mitchell


Clan

MacLaren

Left London

1 June

For E Africa


Perthshire

Left Antwerp

2 June

For Port Elizabeth

Clan

MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

8 June

For Colombo

Master

W J Freestone

W Graham

W H Keith

Chief Officer

A D Terras

D M Geddes

N Campbell

Second Officer

A M Ewing

C Thomson

T Bryans

Third Officer

G Mannall

A A Rawlins

D L Sinclair

Cadets

D K Jackson

C Duncan

J H Cochrane

Radio Officer

K F Plumridge

P M Treharne

J R Hubbard

Carpenter

A Tregidgo

C Tiernan

J Coyle

Asst Carpenter


J Chisholm


Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

J W Nevin

D Kinnear

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

A C Logie

J W Stein

Second Engineer

J R Harrison

H W MacFarlane

J A Ravey

Jnr Second Engineer

M R Griggs

K R Dagnall


Third Engineer

R W Davidson

D Haskett

W Patterson

Fourth Engineer

J Withers

A R Nicholls

E Stansfield

Junior Engineer

G N Ravi

E Waugh


M C Turner

J Brown

B Leigh

C Duhamel



Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball


Second Frig Engineer


H Adams


Third Frig Engineer


W Pearson


First Electrician

P Allen



Second Electrician

J Stark



Boilermaker


P L Dickens



Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

18 June

For L Marques

Clan

Graham

Left Liverpool

23 June

For Australia

King

Henry

Left Manchester

23 June

For China

Hector

Hawk

Left Genoa

24 June

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

R B Linsley

N F Stewart

J L Rich

D Cornwall

Chief Officer

W Ross

E C Ramsay

M Whiteley

A Cruikshank

Second Officer

R R Dougall

A J Flenley

G Brice

D J McMarg

Third Officer

T Petch

S M Burns

M Stamatiou

D Y Seheult

Cadets

H B Baartman




J C Howell

G McQueen

A P Pearks

M Pigneguy

L T Joyce

A Ching

I M M Browne


R Metcalf

I H Matheson

C J C Harker


Radio Officer

B M Davies

J M Wright

H janes

H P M Marshall

Carpenter

R Booth

A B Minton

J K Rowlands


Asst Carpenter

J S Clarke




Purser/Catering Officer

A Trigg

W F Gibbs

G E Peachey

M McSeveny

Second Steward



G J Howard


Chief Engineer

W McDonald

R Gemmell

M D Aimer

R Bennie

Second Engineer

J Nolan

A M Hogarth

B R McGonigal

N Clark

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

E J Hodgson


B C Seignott

Third Engineer

S Christie

A E Mitchell

H Henderson

A Finlayson

Fourth Engineer

A Le Roux

R M Stewart

D J Towlson

H Gregory

Junior Engineer

I Hassall

A Ollis

J McNulty

K Nicholson

G W Hutchfield


J Taylor

J Schaefer


P Jackson

S Wilmot

H Robson

Second Frig Engineer

W Falconer




Third Frig Engineer

W Cook




First Electrician


R Turriff

T C Futers

E L Small



Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

27 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Murray

Left Tilbury

29 June

For India

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

30 June

For India

Master

J McCrone

R Wise

T Watkinson

Chief Officer

A Sillars

J A Brown

R R Will

Second Officer

J D Richards

J W Wilcock

B F R Johnson

Third Officer

D Rowe

R J Cringle

D G Salmon

Cadets

P D Vincent

R G Dunsford

J M Grundy

G Seneviratne

S F Williams


T W Harris



Radio Officer

D L MacIndoe

G Findlay

D T Allen

Carpenter

W Coodey

W Campbell

J S MacLeod

Asst Carpenter

J Rees



Purser/Catering Officer

C Millett

J A MacInnes

I Carmichael

Second Steward

J W Gibson



Chief Engineer

F Briggs

J Stewart

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

A H Eastoe

R J Wilson

K J McBurnie

Jnr Second Engineer

E R Stevenson


J T Woods

Third Engineer

S Simpson

R Moffat

T Farrell

Jnr Third Engineer

J Summers



Fourth Engineer

R A English

J Lambert

J Arnott

Junior Engineer

J B Atkinson


F W Thomas


R E Blewitt

D P Morrison

Apprentice Engineer

W R Jones



Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiles



Second Frig Engineer

C A Burgess



Third Frig Engineer

A Gray



First Electrician

A S Marr


E S Eckermans

Second Electrician

G Kemp




King

Alexander

Left Liverpool

15 June

For India

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

15 June

For S & E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

16 June

For Cape Town

Master

T Coats

S S Davidson

J A Baxter

Chief Officer

G B Charleson

M E Murphy

J S Cumming

Second Officer

J T Shaw

I C Laing

M G Chambers

Extra Second Officer


J A Swindlehurst


Third Officer

P Howard


N Broggio

Cadets

G H Ball



F M Croning

P S Churchouse

J Gregson

R B Koenig



Radio Officer

J P Campbell

W S Joice

R Dolby

Carpenter

D S Packwood

W J Rogers

J H Cunningham

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

W McLeod

D McMillan

Second Steward

J L Hegarty



Chief Engineer

R W Rodger

A H Teer

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

A Thom

R J McLean

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer


J F Howell

R L Brown

Third Engineer

R Urquhart

W A Ritchie

I McLean

Fourth Engineer

S R Gordon

B L Currie

A F Scott

Junior Engineer

A Harbron

G West

R Ewen

V Lewin

F B Jones

D S McNeill

Chief Frig Engineer



R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer



D B Paterson

Third Frig Engineer



J Hughes

First Electrician

G H Du Plessis

K Frater


Second Electrician


R Davidson


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page