1962 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

J M Schultz

A Logan

J Conacher

J A Wraight

H Cameron

H Edwards

C MacIver

R G Skedd

D V Heiden




S F Hasan

A G Scott





Union-Castle

G H Draysey

S J Ramsay

J P Madge

Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

R Marshall

C Evans

R J Hayton

J J Hughes


I Wilkinson

A Simms



Union-Castle


D Young


Deck Officers

Promotions

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line


R R M Dougall

R Dobie

A G Scott

J R D Inniss (Uncert)

Union-Castle


Cargo

G H Draysey

Passenger

A R Whitchurch (Jnr)


Passenger

W T Bewley

Cargo

R Allen

C K Jones

Saint Line

G M Wilson



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

I Wilkinson

A C Aitken

A McKinnon

Promotions


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

W Byles

J Oakley

Chief Officer

S Hagan

W J Howson

H Charnley

First Officer

R Patterson

R D Lofts

R Kerr

Second Officer

N Curd

P D Jordan

R Olden

Jnr Second Officer

G Hobbs

A T Millns

A Parr-Morley

Third Officer

D Wiles

N F Combes

M Kemp

Fourth Officer

L Smith

H A Pearson

A Stewart

Jnr Fourth Officer

I McKendrick

A V Hague

R Whythe

Surgeon

M MacNamara

T C Stamp

M Slattery

Chief Purser



R Thomson

Purser

R Wynter

G Cookman

D Smith

Purser Catering



R Reeves

Second Purser

P Cowles


P Crowther

Second Purser Catering



S Tupper

Asst Pursers

C Rutt



J Thompson

G Finch


E Clegg

T Davies

I Richards

Third Purser Catering



A Smail

Purser’s Clerks

G Donald

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss S Kempthorne

R Elliott

Miss S G Dove


M Gibson

P Allen

Miss P Vere

Jnr Purser Catering



S Coles

First Radio Officer

F Sharp

J Eager

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

D Evans

H McColl

P Mahon

Third Radio Officer

D Griffiths

P Grimshaw

P Hodgson

Fourth Radio Officer

I Coombe


W Owen

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyreman

Miss E A Bean

Miss J Adams

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki

Band Leader

R Till

W Beswick

J Skene

Carpenter

A Wadmore

A Wheeler

F Tizard

Bosun

E Wheeler

G Browne

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

R Nall

R Rodgers

R Willcox

C W Roe

H Hoye

H Richards

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

F Benham

D Abercromby

First Engineer

L Jones

T Drysdale

B Rice

Second Engineer

L Dean

L Butcher

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

O Lowe

W Deacon

R Ferguson

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

R Gould

G Clarke

G Pringle

R Simmons

D Clarke

R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

A Gurd

Snr Third Engineer

J Walker

W Smith

K Challice

Int Third Engineer

G Smith

J Smith

B Melling

Jnr Third Engineer

A Walker

I Nicholson

J Jefcoate

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Best

W Hartshorne

D Cormack

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Beresford

A Sibbald

J Loubser

Junior Engineer

J McCallum

S Strydom

W Spires

L Cotton

C Ferreira

T Butler


L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

A Rutland

R Terry

L C Druce


M Van Eck

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

D Robinson

J Sowerby

C Fosbery

First Frig Engineer



E Shone

Second Frig Engineer



R Stoodley

First Electrician

R Pested

A Hicks

H Gregson

Second Electrician

P Davies

P Mullane

D Graham

Third Electrician

F Rigden


T O’Donnell

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

G Hamson

E Cull

ER Leading Hand

W Wren

R Wiltshire

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

C Frost

E Cole


Second Cat Officer

D Neal

W Brown


Third Cat Officer

J Spearey

F Gregory


Chief Barman

L O’Dell

P Spanner

W Meyer

Storekeeper

D James

J W Milligan

M Gunner

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Furness

J Semple

A Miller

First Tourist Steward

V Jordan

C Williamson

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Fillingham

J Russell

A Barkhuysen

Laundryman

W Cronin

R Humphries

A Fabian

Chef

J Brown

L L Lloyd

W Leigh

Baker

W Saunders

T Gray

S Tilsed

Butcher

S Grove

R Wateridge

H Shearman


Kenya

Castle

Left London

20 April

For E Africa

Master

J James

Chief Officer

P Beadon

Second Officer

K Barry

Jnr Second Officer

S Cazalet

Third Officer

W Bewley

Fourth Officer

P Townsend

Surgeon

C Clemenson

Purser

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

M Morley

D North

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S De Faye

A Arthur

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

J Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

A Brudenell

Jnr Second Engineer

P McDaid

J Kerr

Snr Third Engineer

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

E Miller

Jnr Third Engineer

N Walsh

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Masters

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

Junior Engineers

N Stiles

J Hunt

S Jenning

P Jacobs

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

F Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

B Spelling

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For Cape Town

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

8 April

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

9 April

For L Marques

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For Durban

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For L Marques

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For L Marques

Master

G Matthews

A T Underdown

C W Armstrong

W C J Swift

G D Fowler

T Kendra

Chief Officer

P S R Truman

R A Bamlett

E A C Paul

J L White

M Zugg

P Sheridan

Second Officer

W A Codrington

N D Creaser

S J Ramsay

B B Bougourd

P Butler

G Brandon

Third Officer

W A Hyde

S Lewin

A C Tidmarsh

G R Kyte

R Gadsby

R Allan

Cadets

A C Douglas




D J McKellar

M J Green

J T Stewart

I W Ferguson

E Martin

T H Harvey

I D Irving


K L Barker

R D Williams

A R Underwood

D J Russell

M Allen





Radio Officer

L Fowler

E A G Sandle

I R Miller

B F F Knapp

R Pocklington

E Goodwin

Carpenter

D Matheson

D F Smith

A T Lee

B W Biles

K Lee

A MacLeod

Bosun

T H Collett

N P Lennon

A H Smith

H Barnard

W Arnold

W Martin

Chief Engineer

M A MacMillan

E Rouse

P Nicholls

J B Wassall

E Greenfield

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

R A Blenkinsop

D W Taylor

C M Ballard

R Skillen

B Thomas

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer


M Lowrie

J D Ham

H S MacLeod

C Bartlett

C Meek

Third Engineer

J P McMullen

P J Nason

T G Stirling

P L Boshoff

B Fenton

J Cruttwell

Fourth Engineer

A MacLeod

T T Grey

E McGarvie

J F Mair

R Black

A Thompson

Junior Engineer

G A Deag

D D Barnes

C J Skerratt

T H Gormely

D Dobson

T Gildin

E W Poole

R H Maloney



P J Van Wyk

R A Venter

W B MacKay

A J Roberts

J S Eckersley

J Soram

U A Primik

F J Bessinger

C R D Rowe

A H Van Rensburg

R Lackford

C Kriel

J Guard

W Richardson

J Clark

H Levy

C Cogle

C Mostert

D Thomas


Electrician

L F Gillett

G L Wilson


D J Grant

R Coombes

C Forrester

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

J Walton


C Kerwin

M Wannerton

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

T Williams

W J Divers


W W Rolfe

G Hendricks

C Mitchell


Clan

MacTavish

Left  Middlesbro’

5 April

For Australia

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

11 April

For E Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

14 April

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

14 April

For Australia


Stirlingshire

Left Southampton

16 April

For Cape Town

Master

C Rodger

A G Benyon

G W Spiller

T N Soan

J A Baxter

Chief Officer

P C Byrne

J J Grigor

P W Kidd

A MacIntyre

J S Cumming

Second Officer

P D Kemp

D J Burgoyne

D Findlayson

J H Cowie

M G Chambers

Third Officer

A C Baker

R Zaheer

D Knight

W F Sutherland

N Broggio

Fourth Officer




J Solomon


Cadets

J A Wignall

R Silverwood

A D MacDonald

J F Forbes


J C Allan





N F Collier





B J R Cheevers

L Duell

J R Phillips

R A Bryans

J Hein

R B Koenig





Radio Officer

P Entwise

M J Caine

T McAnerney

G M Martyn

R Dolby

Carpenter

A Dodds

K Penny

G S Storrie

G E Stanley

J H Cunningham

Asst Carpenter




R D Boyd


Purser/Catering Officer

R P Murphy

J Goulder

F G Russell

T E Hood

D McMillan

Second Steward




J Taylor


Surgeon




A Bernard


Chief Engineer

J D Smith

R M McLuckie

B Higgins

J D Brown

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

A M Clydesdale

W M Hughes

R L McCulloch

C Aitken

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

E A Mullin

S M Asad

S Duthie

M Penfold

W McMurray

Third Engineer

K F Maxwell

G F Johnson

M D Sims

F Orr

I McLean

Fourth Engineer

D J Matthews

W W Thomson

R A Diamond

L Bradley

A F Scott

Junior Engineer

R M Hislop

H Milne


D R White

K Jenkins

M G Ennis

M G Jacobs

T Osborne

P D Garratt

F A Grant

A R Mir


D Morrison

F B Jones

R Gange

Chief Frig Engineer




D T Laycock

R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer




D P Conran

D B Paterson

Third Frig Engineer




L Fry

D S McNeill

First Electrician

J G Gillan



H Kerr


Second Electrician

B B Pit



P L Horsman



Clan

MacLay

Left London

18 April

For S & E Africa

King

Arthur

Left Leith

18 April

For Gdansk

Clan

Urquhart

Left Southampton

19 April

For Durban

Clan

Malcolm

Left  Liverpool

21 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

28 April

For India

Master

J West

G I Hughes

R B Linsley

F H Petherbridge

J L Jones

Chief Officer

J Shaw

G M Wilson

W Ross

G E Trowsdale

F W Moss

Second Officer

I H Scott

G P T Atkinson

R R Dougall

H Edwards

J W Costley

Extra Second Officer

R Dobie





Third Officer

A K Deacon

B M King

W J Jarmin

A MacDonald

J P Allan

Cadets

J C Turner




R Lyall




A S Rankin

P R Lawrence

D Brooks-Usher


E M Drylie

R C Burnett

P Richardson

J R Marlow

C S K Watson




Radio Officer

J L Baird

W G Campbell

B M Davies

D Withers

W Metaxas

Carpenter

J M Taylor

G I Brown

R Booth

D Lancaster

W J Watson

Asst Carpenter



J S Clarke



Purser/Catering Officer

J M Callender

M Hassan

A Trigg

R M Tayler

L G Bailey

Second Steward


P Fairgrieve


J F Bewshre


Chief Engineer

J L Brown

J Lisle

W McDonald

W McDermott

G Bowie

Second Engineer

J F Kenny

B C McNaughton

A McLeod

E H Lamb

W Proctor-Watson

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Gear


W J Campbell

N H Haley

J R Ross

Third Engineer

A Walker

M Dawson

S Christie

J M Miller

W Murray

Extra Third Engineer






Fourth Engineer

R G Cairnduff

F D Lewis

T A Andrew

C J Kleyn

W Poole

Junior Engineer

R W Peel

J N Banerjee


W B Rutherford

G T Craik


L Hassall

R McRobert

A Ollis

A W Reeves

R Penwarden


J Aranjo

D Foster

A W MacLeod

Chief Frig Engineer



R A Wilkinson



Second Frig Engineer



H R Milne



Third Frig Engineer



J McNulty



First Electrician

E F Davies

W J Swanepoel


K Bruce


Second Electrician

G R Woodbridge



R Higgins


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page