1914 - November


Bullard King

Clan Line

Houston Line

Mail Service

Norman

Left Tilbury

19 November

For South Africa

Master

T C Clinock

Chief Officer

P F Gilbert

Second Officer

J F James

Third Officer

.. Goldstock

Fourth Officer

S S Peagsley

Bosun

J Kellaway

Wireless Operator

J Miles

H W Smith

Chief Engineer

A Gay

Second Engineer

F Young

Third Engineer

J Henderson

Fourth Engineer

S Brebner

Fifth Engineer

J Todd (Snr)

D S Jones (Jnr)

Sixth Engineer

I Stewart (Snr)

D Stevens (Jnr)

Seventh Engineer

M C Taylor (Snr)

R Bannerman (Jnr)

Eighth Engineer

W Stewart

Purser

H Paising

Surgeon

A Young

Chief Steward

G Hunt

Intermediate Service

Dover Castle

Left London

6 November

For Africa

Berwick Castle

Left London

19 January


Llandovery Castle

Left Tilbury

20 November

For Africa

Master

J N Culverwell

W B Dyer

M McAfee

Chief Officer

C Steer

M Weller

J Rowland

Second Officer

R Harris


C J Lovegrove


T Brown

C H Fogden

Third Officer

D J Scath


A S Atchley

A J Pritchard

W Beaumont


Ex Third Officer


R N Dodsworth


Fourth Officer

J M Arthur



Bosun

W Hunter

F Colledge


Wireless Operator

R B Knights

F A Thomson

W F Dixon


R W Southern

L W Thompkins

Asst Wireless Operator


E D Green


Chief Engineer

D Duncan

J H Grant

A J Leith

Second Engineer

E F Schmidt

R A Forbes

J A Cameron

Third Engineer

J R Stephen

W D Grant

G Wilson

Fourth Engineer

S B Ross

F C Rusen

W S Hagan

Fifth Engineer

G Irvine

W J Morris

A J Gardiner

Sixth Engineer

D Mann


W Montgomery

Seventh Engineer



R Mitchell

Supy Engineer



J R Smith

Surgeon

J K Harrison

J A A Rail

E S Warrillow

Chief Steward

E P Cox

G Radford

W Grieves

Purser

R F Pike


W D Murray

Cargo Service

Susquehanna

Left Middlesbrough

6 November

For S & E Africa

Master

D Samuel

Chief Officer

G A Higgins

Second Officer

D Gillies

Third Officer

F Norfolk

F N Robinson

Bosun

H Parsons

Chief Engineer

J W McNance

Second Engineer

A J Hutchinson

Third Engineer

E B Elder

Fourth Engineer

E Blakeburn

Chief Steward

A E Godfrey

Cargo Service

Umona

Left London

13 November

For Natal

Umhloti

Left Port Natal

19 March

SA Coast

Master

R Green

R E Keen

E Forrest

A J Oat

Chief Officer

E W Barnes

C de Marhelm

Second Officer

A Kirkwood

W Dark

Third Officer

T Blackwood

N J Doig

Chief Engineer

N R Mackay

F W Wheatley

Second Engineer

L Stuart


W Burlinson

A Hardy

Third Engineer

L Perry

L G Ring

Fourth Engineer

W E Jacobs

G W Clark

Surgeon

G Smith


Chief Steward

T C Scot


Cargo Service

Clan MacFadyen

Left UK

5 November


Clan Davidson

Left Glasow

22 November

For Natal

Clan Robertson

Left Birkenhead

26 November

For Calcutta

Master

W R Miller

G Hayward

H G Fishenden

Chief Officer

H Gattridge

G Kemp

H Yales

F Temple



E F Mawer

G H Parfin

Second Officer

J H Cullin


T W Rodger

Third Officer

G England


J Dunn


T F Jackson

G Newbury

Carpenter

R Hume

J J Cowley

N MacKillop

Chief Engineer

R Weir

J Irvine

F J Richmond

Second Engineer

J A Alexander

J McCork

W J Johnstone

Third Engineer

W M Corbett


A Johnstone

F L Smart

J Dennan


Fourth Engineer

S W English

J Eadie

T W Thomas

Fifth Engineer


H Lapping

J H Austen

Chief Steward

J Ritchie


J Souness

Purser

J Rainnie


W J Pollard

Cargo Service

Hyanthes

Left Liverpool

7 November

For Montevideo

Harmodius

Left Liverpool

11 November

On Government Service

Hesione

Left Liverpool

14 November

For Montevideo

Master

A Scott

A Menzies

A M Thomson

Chief Officer

S P Judd

J T lines

G Deans

J Hines

H M Thomas


Second Officer

S Braburn


D G Farrell

J Jones

R Griffiths


Third Officer

C Hall

J Mitchell

C Taylor


S Gibbons



Apprentices


C E Berry

G W Crichton


Chief Engineer

J Myles

J Hogg

E Grieves

Second Engineer

A Adams


E Hamilton

W Rowbottom

E T Beady


Third Engineer

J Eccles

A Hughes

E Williams

Fourth Engineer

M V Davy

E Felidinar

H G Bell


W A Brown


Chief Refrig Engineer


N S Eggington

R Young

J F Riddick

R Conolly (Asst)

Chief Steward


R Williams

B Royal

Purser

F E Colepeper



Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page