1914 - November


Union-Castle Line

Bullard King

Clan Line

Houston Line

Mail Service

Norman

Master

T C Clinock

Chief Officer

P F Gilbert

2nd Officer

J F James

3rd Officer

.. Goldstock

4th Officer

S S Peagsley

Bosun

J Kellaway

Wireless Operator

J Miles

H W Smith

Chief Engineer

A Gay

2nd Engineer

F Young

3rd Engineer

J Henderson

4th Engineer

S Brebner

5th Engineer

J Todd (Snr)

D S Jones (Jnr)

6th Engineer

I Stewart (Snr)

D Stevens (Jnr)

7th Engineer

M C Taylor (Snr)

R Bannerman (Jnr)

8th Engineer

W Stewart

Purser

H Paising

Surgeon

A Young

Chief Steward

G Hunt

Intermediate Service

Berwick Castle

Dover Castle

Llandovery Castle

Master

W B Dyer

J N Culverwell

M McAfee

Chief Officer

M Weller

C Steer

J Rowland

2nd Officer

C J Lovegrove

R Harris

T Brown

C H Fogden

3rd Officer

A S Atchley

A J Pritchard

D J Scath

W Beaumont

Ex 3rd Officer

R N Dodsworth



4th Officer


J M Arthur


Bosun

F Colledge

W Hunter


Wireless Operator

W F Dixon

R B Knights

F A Thomson

R W Southern

L W Thompkins

Asst Wireless Operator

E D Green



Chief Engineer

J H Grant

D Duncan

A J Leith

2nd Engineer

R A Forbes

E F Schmidt

J A Cameron

3rd Engineer

W D Grant

J R Stephen

G Wilson

4th Engineer

F C Rusen

S B Ross

W S Hagan

5th Engineer

W J Morris

G Irvine

A J Gardiner

6th Engineer


D Mann

W Montgomery

7th Engineer



R Mitchell

Supy Engineer



J R Smith

Surgeon

J A A Rail

J K Harrison

E S Warrillow

Chief Steward

G Radford

E P Cox

W Grieves

Purser


R F Pike

W D Murray

Cargo Service

Susquehanna

Master

D Samuel

Chief Officer

G A Higgins

2nd Officer

D Gillies

3rd Officer

F Norfolk

F N Robinson

Bosun

H Parsons

Chief Engineer

J W McNance

2nd Engineer

A J Hutchinson

3rd Engineer

E B Elder

4th Engineer

E Blakeburn

Chief Steward

A E Godfrey

Cargo Service

Umhloti

Umona

Master

E Forrest

A J Oat

R Green

R E Keen

Chief Officer

C de Marhelm

E W Barnes

2nd Officer

W Dark

A Kirkwood

3rd Officer

N J Doig

T Blackwood

Chief Engineer

F W Wheatley

N R Mackay

2nd Engineer

W Burlinson

A Hardy

L Stuart

3rd Engineer

L G Ring

L Perry

4th Engineer

G W Clark

W E Jacobs

Surgeon


G Smith

Chief Steward


T C Scot

Cargo Service

Clan Davidson

Clan MacFadyen

Clan Robertson

Master

G Hayward

W R Miller

H G Fishenden

Chief Officer

F Temple

H Gattridge

G Kemp

H Yales

E F Mawer

G H Parfin

2nd Officer


J H Cullin

T W Rodger

3rd Officer

J Dunn

G England

T F Jackson

G Newbury

Carpenter

J J Cowley

R Hume

N MacKillop

Chief Engineer

J Irvine

R Weir

F J Richmond

2nd Engineer

J McCork

J A Alexander

W J Johnstone

3rd Engineer

A Johnstone

F L Smart

W M Corbett

J Dennan

4th Engineer

J Eadie

S W English

T W Thomas

5th Engineer

H Lapping


J H Austen

Chief Steward


J Ritchie

J Souness

Purser


J Rainnie

W J Pollard

Cargo Service

Harmodius

Hesione

Hyanthes

Master

A Menzies

A M Thomson

A Scott

Chief Officer

G Deans

J Hines

H M Thomas

S P Judd

J T lines

2nd Officer

D G Farrell

J Jones

R Griffiths

S Braburn

3rd Officer


S Gibbons

C Hall

J Mitchell

C Taylor

Apprentices

C E Berry

G W Crichton



Chief Engineer

J Hogg

E Grieves

J Myles

2nd Engineer

E Hamilton

W Rowbottom

E T Beady

A Adams

3rd Engineer

A Hughes

E Williams

J Eccles

4th Engineer

H G Bell

W A Brown

M V Davy

E Felidinar

Chief Refrig Engineer

N S Eggington

R Young

J F Riddick

R Conolly (Asst)


Chief Steward

R Williams

B Royal


Purser



F E Colepeper

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page