1914 - September


Clan Line

King Line

Houston Line

Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Carisbrook Castle

Master

G K Gandy

J W Hague

E J Holl

E A Sylvester

L H Wilford

Chief Officer

G J Whitfield

1st Officer

L A Jones

2nd Officer

J Lovegrove

3rd Officer

E W H Furlong

B Sangster

R Tyler

E N Williamson

Ex 3rd Officer

F Frampton

4th Officer

H H Rose

G J V Watson-Paul

Bosun

N Olive

Wireless Operator

F Amott

A D Wares

Asst Wireless Operator

R Storey

Chief Engineer

G C Boden

A Gay

G H Law

2nd Engineer

J J Fancourt

J K McMath

J L Smith

3rd Engineer

J Howie

W M N MacDonald

G P Stewart

4th Engineer

A W Reid

J Tulloch

5th Engineer

W H Black

6th Engineer

S Manson

7th Engineer

J Paterson

8th Engineer

D Clark

W H Tucker

W G Westcott

9th Engineer

W J Chivers

Purser

H Bowyer

J Evans

T B Knox

Surgeon

R M Kharegat

R R Stitt

A W Wilcox

Chief Steward

F J Platt

F Richardson

Intermediate Service

Dunluce Castle

Galeka

Gloucester Castle

Grantully Castle

Master

M D Butterwick

B Burt

H M Cruise

J George

Chief Officer

C Mumford

S Symons

G Sinclair

E G Hughes

2nd Officer

A H Blackman

J R G M Holker

J C Simpson

N S Storm

3rd Officer

J W Beckh

G S Sweeting

J Wilson-Alexander

S Drew

4th Officer

H G Holmes

M H Williams

F C A Wilson

… Pitts

Bosun

H H Singer

J McGee

I Kist

S McEwen

Wireless Operator

J S Marriott

H Wilson

J Driscoll

N J Ryan

J Sutherland

W J Thomson

H P Weedle

A H Clarke

K C Kelly

C W Murphy

Chief Engineer

J M Stratton

W Brown

W Robertson

W Haigh

2nd Engineer

G J Porter

S Montgomery

W Sutton

R Logan

3rd Engineer

D Crawford

R Mercer

R C Dick

J Allan

4th Engineer

W E Tidman

R Campbell

D Wardlaw

G Young

5th Engineer

J Mills

A Hilliard

E Harris

H Y Macharty

6th Engineer

W Crouch


R Carnegie

S Millar

Surgeon

A Pithie

E B Harris

J G Hines

E W Welchman

H Goodale

Chief Steward


J R Simon

S Brain


Purser

J Henderson

N Carr

F G Elliot-Peacock

E G Ellis

Cargo Service

Clan Campbell

Clan Forbes

Clan Leslie

Clan MacAlister

Clan MacIntosh

Clan MacKinnon

Clan MacLean

Master

W H Price

Q C Pagan

C W Henderson

J Clark

J W Taylor

W Sumner

L G Openshaw

A Williamson

Chief Officer

W P Smith

A H MacColl

R Whacker

E Sim

E W Baker

A B W Cornish

W Crichton

2nd Officer

W Pollack

W Leck

F Bennett

H Cater

J W Durling

R Hunter-Brown

W L Allen

W Leck

A J Box

3rd Officer

J W Durling

J W Bird

L Todhunter

H L Hitch

J Ellis-Jones

R Larard

P M McTulish

4th Officer

J S Munro

(Asst Wireless)

E Roberts

J Walker


R J Parry

J MacIntyre

H C Simpson


L Watchman

Apprentices

R Hay

J F Hurst

G H Fairley

H C E Simpson


H T Jones

E N Whetmore

W J Calderwood

C G Penman

A MacKellar

A Ricket

R C Carter

V W Green

Carpenter

N Grady

W McLaughlan

J Gray

W Brothwell


W Leslie

F Baston

Wireless Operator

L G Sparks







Chief Engineer

C MacIver

J H Cowan

F L P Blyth

A Rattray

J Love

W Edgar

F Raustin

2nd Engineer

J Creber

D McCulloch

A MacQuiston

E E Potts

D Guild

W Nicholson

J Blythe

3rd Engineer

J M Arnott

J McCracken

J R Briggs

J Sharp

J James

J Carson

J M S Munro

D B Fisher

4th Engineer

T D Symons

A Campbell

J R Prydie

J Scotland

W Meiklem

A McAlpine

W J Owen

T Bliss

5th Engineer

A C Fraser






J Dickson

Purser





B J Smith

T Tassie


Cargo Service

Clan MacPherson

Clan MacQuarrie

Clan MacRae

Clan Urquhart

Master

C Shapland

N E Young

A Weir

G A Shearer

Chief Officer

J Robson

L S George

T Lorrett

W McDonald

2nd Officer

W R Roberts

H Yates

A D Bennett

J W Eaglesome

W Stevens

3rd Officer

W Jones

B A Hardinge

J L Murchie

J W Eaglesome

L O Turner

4th Officer

J R Hayward

J W Lushington

F Ross

G M Lewes

A Woodward

Apprentices

A M Caird

R J Mather

H C Clarke

L de Pokarney

J P Kidd

G C Pitcairn

H D Hindmarsh

G Hobson

F H Carpenter

N Cubiss

Carpenter

W Johnstone

T Williams

M Nicholson

J MaclEan

Bosun

W Morgan




Wireless Operator


L Lane

(Marconi)

J E Nicholas


Chief Engineer

R D Beaton

C Young

A B Cumming

R Kerr

2nd Engineer

W W C Elliott

W Alexander

H Edgar

D MacRaila

J McQuaine

J Dishington

3rd Engineer

J Munro

A M Kent

M Lockhead

H W Spottiswood

G Whitson

4th Engineer

E N Smallcombe

M Grieve

M A MacIntosh

F L Smart

J J Murray

5th Engineer


J Allan

T Forrester

W Rac…eft

A Smith

Purser




J G Laurence

Cargo Service

King Edgar

Master

C R Raby

Chief Officer

J A Stubbs

2nd Officer

C Agerskow

Chief Engineer

J J Evans

2nd Engineer

R Smiley

3rd Engineer

J Watson

4th Engineer

H Duggan

Cargo Service

Hylas

Hyperia

Master

C Samuels

A Way

Chief Officer

W Rae

W W Bailey

2nd Officer

D C Farrell

J E Watson

3rd Officer

C K Stanzmers

C A Underwood

Chief Engineer

R Band

R F Willis

2nd Engineer

E A Gibson

G W Francis

3rd Engineer

R Birnie

D Calder

4th Engineer

G Perman

D Roberts

H Hibbert

Chief Steward


B J Hutson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page