1914 - August


Clan Line

Scottish Shire Line

Houston Line

Union-Castle Line

Royal Navy

HMS Kinfauns Castle

Master

D B Crampton

RN

Chief Officer

J Sullivan

Bosun

J Sullivan

Wireless Operator

D Eddington

J Mather

J Starkey

Chief Steward

T D Jones

Cargo Service

Sabine

Master

A A King

Chief Officer

W Pace

2nd Officer

C H Williams

F P Wyeth

3rd Officer

F C O Wilson

Bosun

E Bayson

2nd Engineer

D Brown

3rd Engineer

W Wallace

4th Engineer

T McKinlay

A G Welling

Chief Steward

F Hill

Cargo Service

Clan Gordon

Clan Lamont

Clan Shaw

Clan Sinclair

Clan Sutherland

Master

T Walker

A W Turton

C J Higgins

D S Smith

G F Phillips

Chief Officer

A W D Gibb

P V Taylor

R Reid

D MacKinnon

H Cater

H J McKenna

2nd Officer

E E Rawers

W J McCall

J Baird

J Meredith

F D Sorby

J Jack

3rd Officer

J A Mellors

G B Osborne

G R Caws

R Douglas

T W Inman

A W Thompson

4th Officer




M G Buxton


Apprentices




P W Coombe

J M Cruikshank


Carpenter

T C Muir

A Lacklace

F Quinar

J Turner

E A Brooks

W Peebles

Carpenter’s Mate

W Williams





Chief Engineer

J A Robertson

W Callistu

A Dunsmuir

L McTaminey

P Crawford

2nd Engineer

J Robertson

J F Adams

J L Thomson


T MacGibbon

3rd Engineer

J Rankin

A Barr

P B Weston

J Davie

G A Tait

W D Kerr

4th Engineer

J A Henderson

P Dunlop

J MacGibbon

A Muir

F H Black

T G D Irvine

H Miller

5th Engineer




J Millar


Purser




R Anthelms

R F Hill


Chief Steward


W G King




Steward



N J Ryder

J Small

P Cuthel

Cattle Attendant



C C Chrisledon



Cargo Service

Buteshire

Master

W H Brodie

Chief Officer

H Young

2nd Officer

A A West

3rd Officer

J Doherty

D O Pool

4th Officer

P Cross

H P W Evans

Wireless Operator

W S Argaet

Chief Engineer

W Burns

2nd Engineer

J T A Sargent

3rd Engineer

M Blair

4th Engineer

C Olsen

C Sorenson

F G Whitcombe

Chief Frig Engineer

M Borders

Surgeon

W Grove

Chief Steward

J E Longsh…

R MacFarlane

Cargo Service

Honorius

Master

J Roberts

Chief Officer

J Phillips

2nd Officer

F A Little

3rd Officer

D A M Henderson

H E Williams

Chief Engineer

E Carter

H Graham

2nd Engineer

J W Sternson

3rd Engineer

F Austwick

4th Engineer

C L Cattrall

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page