1962 - February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

G A J R Findlay

J W Wilcock

J D Shearman

M D Chambers




M J Gardner

T S Aplin

A K Deacon

R H Leggatt

S M Burns

G Mannall

F H Yeulett

D J Innes







Union-Castle

A D Foulkes

B Oram

D A Rawlins

G R Plummer

C A Brown



Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

R W Welch

M B Pepper

R Innes


J F Howell

S M Steel




E J Hetherington

A T A Thom

M R Griggs

C S Mason

I MacKenzie

R E Wilkes



Union-Castle


W G Judd

J Lee

W D J Nicholls


G Pringle

J B Kerr


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

A J Burke

D S Williams



D J Innes

A J Rotherham (Uncert)

D L Sinclair (Uncert)

I R Lewis (Uncert)

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

R W Welch






E J Hetherington

A T A Thom

I MacKenzie

M R Griggs

C S Mason

R E Wilkes

Union-Castle


Passenger Service

P Broadway

W D J Nicholls

W D Judd

M G Stewart (Int)

J F Block (Jnr)

J B Kerr (Jnr)

Purser’s

Promotions

To Second Purser

Union-Castle

D J Myerscough

Promotions


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

1 February

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

8 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

15 February

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

22 February

For South Africa

Master

H A Deller

J D B Fisher

G W B Lloyd

W Byles

Chief Officer

H M Walden

P S G Eckford

W Howson

T Kendra

First Officer

A G Beaumont

J G Kemp-Luck

J Taylor

R D Lofts

Second Officer

B R Webb

J Currie

N Curd

P Sheridan

Jnr Second Officer

J M Gamble

A C Tidmarsh

J Tidswell

S Cazalet

Third Officer

I C Munro

R D Brown

A Caola

R Gadsby

Fourth Officer

I G Nicholson

J A Randall

M Kemp

R Hellyer

Jnr Fourth Officer


R P Holt

G Thwaites

M Carr

Surgeon

J K Donald

P M Tombleson

J Wright

D Fairley

Purser

M A Bain

A Connelly

R Wynter

G Cookman

Second Purser

R J Funnell

D Myerscough

L Peters

H Riddell

Asst Pursers


G F Cartwright


C Rutt


J Thompson

G Finch

Purser’s Clerks


B R Cooper

Miss S G Dove

Miss M Pitkin

W R Kallaway

Miss S Peel-Yates

G Donald

Miss S McGregor


R Elliott

Miss E Mayo



First Radio Officer

P P Williams

H G Liggins

R Brew

J Eager

Second Radio Officer


K Fearnhead

F Sharp

H McColl

Third Radio Officer


F Brown

D Evans

P Grimshaw

Fourth Radio Officer


W R Owen

I Coombe


Nursing Sister


Miss E Bate

Miss S Wolfe

Miss A Thurgaland

Children’s Hostess


Miss J M Delve

Miss C Bright

Miss C Hutchinson

Band Leader


J Lloyd

R Till

W Beswick

Carpenter


P Bell

J Love

A Wheeler

Bosun


W Peckham

N Ward

G Browne

Master-at-Arms


L J Langley

L Bartlett

R Willcox

Master-at-Arms


W Provan

R Guy

C W Roe

Chief Engineer

E St J Tuck

P Arrand

N Ruffell

P Partington

First Engineer

J B Wassall

J Mawhinney

J Leitch

T Drysdale

Second Engineer

W G Judd

W Nicholls

P Hodgkinson

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer

J M Foottit

D Young

W Irvine

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

G L Becquelin

J G Robinson

A E Nellis

J Greenwell

J Harvey

A Reynard

A Baird

C Meek

J Acors

G Pringle

L Block

D Clarke

Snr Third Engineer


L Gasnwyck

J Carmichael

W Smith

Int Third Engineer


J Donaghy

B Layzell

B Butterworth

Jnr Third Engineer


R Butland

P Lorimar

I Nicholson

Snr Fourth Engineer


W Scrivens

D Masters

S Hartshorne

Jnr Fourth Engineer


N McDonald

H Mitchell

A Sibbald

Junior Engineer


R Norkett

D Mitchell

J Little

J McKain

S Strachan

R Williamson

M G Bradbury

B Cooper

N Spocter

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

P Eckles

J Francis


L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

C Kriel

A Rutland



First Electrician


G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

Second Electrician


R Johnson

H Baker

P Mullane

Third Electrician


B Smith

D Bayliss


ER Storekeeper


T Allen

G Sillence

G Hamson

ER Leading Hand


F T Taylor

F Williams

R Wiltshire

Chief Catering Officer

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

E Cole

Second Cat Officer

G S Wigg

W McGrady

D Neal

W Brown

Third Cat Officer


J S Dearness



Chief Barman


J F Painter

J McIntyre

P Spanner

Storekeeper


J H Matthews

A C Greaves

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)


E W Bacon

K MacKay

J Semple

First Tourist Steward


H J Gubbins

J Spearey

C Williamson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


D I M Cross

C Nearhou

J Russell

Laundryman


C Pitt

G Higgins

R Humphries

Chef


A Garwood

H Laight

N Operti

Baker


S E Furlong

R Hutfield

T Gray

Butcher


W W Woodford

E Mew

R Wateridge


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

27 February

For E Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

A Foulkes

Jnr Second Officer

A Whitchurch

Third Officer

A Devine

Fourth Officer

D Youles

Surgeon

M Duffy

Purser

T Morris

Asst Pursers

M Moore

J Page

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss H Lenham

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

P’O’Sullivan

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Ackrill

Carpenter

W Wardley

Bosun

J Matthews

Master-at-Arms

G Cook

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

Chief Engineer

A Forster

Second Engineer

P Marett

Int Second Engineer

P MacDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

W Lewis

Snr Third Engineer

L Stidson

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Oakman

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Scott

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Watkins

Junior Engineers

V Stevens

M Rennie

M Fritz

D Johnstone

First Electrician

F Downes

Second Electrician

R Bird

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

Chief Catering Officer

A Jenner

Second Catering Officer

B Thraxton

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Linen Steward

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

Tourist Head Waiter

A Durham

Laundryman

G Curry

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

6 February

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hull

14 February

For Cape Town

Roslin

Castle

Left Genoa

24 February

For S & E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

F J Pye

D J Rees

Chief Officer

P H Truman

T N Geesin

W F McFarland

Second Officer

W A Codrington

P F Laister

E J Thorpe

Third Officer

R J Blythe

R Allen

J M Smoult

Cadets

R Lyall

D P Lloyd

E C Bremner


J W Woodrow

C J Harker

A G Dick

B Larkin


Radio Officer

L Fowler

T A Kellaway

C F Smith

Carpenter

D Matheson

O Griffiths

F W O’Leary

Bosun

F J Cook

E Hoareau

D Allen

Chief Engineer

M A McMillan

S N Harron

J J MacKavoy

Second Engineer

R Skillen

B T J Coles

G Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

N R Dear

J C Davis

E G Tulip

Third Engineer

J B Munro

J D Crutwell

D Wright

Fourth Engineer

A MacLeod

I J Carruthers

A Thompson

Junior Engineer

C J Skerratt

R Barnes

E Jones

D Dobson

G Deag

K F Fielder

C S Chester




H Levy

C J Cogle

F C Byworth



Chief Frig Engineer


M G Bailey


Second Frig Engineer


T O Tillard


Third Frig Engineer


L Pellatt


Electrician

L F Gillett

R Sowden

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

T G Andrews

G Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

T Williams

C T Millett

J E England


Clan

Graham

Left  Liverpool

1 February

For Mauritius

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

1 February

For India

King

Alfred

Left London

1 February

For Mauritius

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

2 February

For Mauritius

Master

W H Dalley

D Griffiths

A Mair

J L Ritch

Chief Officer

R A Escolme

A D Terras

W D B Davidson

M Whiteley

Second Officer

J Isbester

A M Ewing

M R Pearson

G Brice

Third Officer

L A Bartrip

G Mannall

M J Gardner

M Stamatiou

Cadets

A P Pearks

J E Kirkpatrick


J McQueen

M J Williams


M R J Talbot

J S Dalby-Ball


L T Joyce

A Ching

I M Browne

Radio Officer

H MacKay

P Wiggins

D C J Laing

H Jones

Carpenter

J J Wight

P F Green

P Miller

J K Rowlands

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

A Fisher

W Brown

G E Peachey

Second Steward



L Rose

G T Howard

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

J M Whitten

D D Jones

H D Aimer

Second Engineer

A M Hogarth

J R Harrison

E Richardson

C S Mason

Jnr Second Engineer

E J Hodgson

M R Griggs



Third Engineer

J B Whitehead

R W Davidson

J S Little

H Nicholson

Fourth Engineer

T J Graham

D J Colledge

C E Guy

H Henderson

Junior Engineer

K Nicholson

G W Hutchfield


E N Waugh



J D Guthrie

J M Cassar

E T Lubbe

R E Butcher

W D Mulders


First Electrician

B G Clark

P Allan


T C Futers

Second Electrician


J Stark




Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

15 February

For India

Clan

MacDonald

Left  Liverpool

17 February

For Australia

Clan

MacInness

Left Liverpool

17 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Liverpool

22 February

For Mauritius

Master

W J Jones

H D T Lockyer

F D Bonney

J Dunphy

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

A S W Grant

R P Royan

J D Chapple

Second Officer

H D MacGregor

D K Morris

E S Surgey

J L Cameron

Third Officer

J M Kemp

C R S Dyer

G R Jones

R H Leggatt

Cadets

G Gnanendran

J Simpson



J Burton

R E Bennett

C Bunyan


J S Blakeley

N Wooldridge



R Woodside

J Pitman

A A Blyth

W D Powell

Radio Officer

H Guthrie

A W MacLeod

F J Hunt

J K Patterson

Carpenter

A May

H D Walker

L MacKinnon

R W Turner

Asst Carpenter


G W Turner



Purser/Catering Officer

R E Hewitt

C H James

R Bowtell

C F Howard

Second Steward



D C Johnson


Chief Engineer

C C Wade

A Coutts

A Stoddart

J C Sanders

Second Engineer

G P Ward

W G Eastoe

R Innes

C M Bett

Jnr Second Engineer

A McKinnon

S M Steel

E J Hetherington

J Sullivan

Third Engineer

F Rae

B Holly

G E Best

J Duff

Jnr Third Engineer


W Lennon



Fourth Engineer

J R Linnen

J H Heywood

P J Hamilton

A Devoy

Jnr Fourth Engineer


D J Jones



Junior Engineer

G Till

J McLean

R G Britton

J Gray

W Dethian


R W Jones

J P Beattie


N S Murchie

M R Collett


Chief Frig Engineer


A Keith



Second Frig Engineer


A Butcher



Third Frig Engineer


W C Peacock



First Electrician


J Michie

D McNeill

R Turriff

Second Electrician


W Eckermans

R P Barber

L Stone


Clan

Chattan

Left London

9 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

9 February

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

14 February

For India

Master

S R J Woods

S S Davidson

T R Watkinson

Chief Officer

A R Will

J Robinson

N Wallace

Second Officer

D C Wellstead

I C Laing

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

A R M White

F G B Jones

C F Robinson

Cadets

D Flude

P Churchouse



F M Croning

A W Scott

W Noble

I Gregson

R K Cringle

S Bayman

R Winterburn

H Styra

Radio Officer

A Shillabeer

W S Joyce

R W Moore

Carpenter

T L Murray

W R Rogers

L Sneddon

Purser/Catering Officer

S A Owens

J Aitken

M O’Kane

Chief Engineer

L N Moffitt

S McLeod

T W Reay

Second Engineer

R S Baker

R J McLean

K J McBurnie

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

J F Howell

J T Woods

Third Engineer

R Moffat

W A K Ritchie

P Kean

Fourth Engineer

J Lambert

B L Currie

B J Hill

Junior Engineer

J McKenzie

G P Peens

B E Blewitt

R B Wallace

V E Lobo


J Carrington



First Electrician


K Frater

E Morgan

Second Electrician


R Davidson

J Hanlon


Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Hamburg

24 February

For M-al-Ahmadi

Clan

Urquhart

Left London

28 February

For Cape Town

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

28 February

For India

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

28 February

For E Africa

Master

T H Graham

R B Linsley

J O Woodall

F H Turton

Chief Officer

J H Apsey

W Ross

I M Shearer

S M Grant

Second Officer

J Conacher

D Whitley

A Rowley

C L Lea-Swain

Jnr Second Officer

R R Dougall




Third Officer

J W Tricket

W J Jarmin

G R Spittal

F H Yeulett

Cadets

J E Hewitson

J W Price


A S Rankin

P R Lawrence


S Catton

R A Bryans

R Knapman

I Dewar

R B Jones


Radio Officer

E I Kelly

B M Davies

W H Saville

G H Hudd

Carpenter

G M Wood

D Varley

R MacDonald

S R Bushell

Asst Carpenter


J S Clarke



Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick

A Trigg

J E Jones

H G Mason

Chief Engineer

N W Thompson

W McDonald

R D Foster

L German

Second Engineer

G Woods

A MacLeod

W Newton

D P Cummings

Jnr Second Engineer

J H McCoard

W J Campbell

G I Wilson

A Ireland

Third Engineer

J J Little

S Christie

B Kelly

J F Muir

Fourth Engineer

A S Greer

T A Andrew

P E Holt

J G Shaw

Junior Engineer

S Beckett

R W Dane


I Hassall

R McRobert

A Ollis

J R Cross

D Heunis


W J Bartlett

A J McKeown


Chief Frig Engineer


J Skelly



Second Frig Engineer


J Keegan



Third Frig Engineer


D MacLachlan



First Electrician

R Young


A A Johnston

T Lowery

Second Electrician



O A Clipstone


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page