1961 - October


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

12 October

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

19 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

26 October

For South Africa

Master

H A Dellar

A J Hort

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

H M Walden

P S G Eckford

W Howson

First Officer

R D Lofts

J G Kemp-Luck

J Taylor

Second Officer

B Fry

J Currie

N Curd

Jnr Second Officer

W A Codrington

N D Creaser

H Bonsor

Third Officer

P F Butler

R S Jones

C Jones

Fourth Officer

F W Glibbery

T G Wilson

J Prior

Jnr Fourth Officer

J A Randall

P V Townsend

D Morrison

Surgeon

J K Donald

F Cranna

J Wright

Purser

M A Bain

A Connelly

R Wynter

Second Purser

R H Funnell

D Myerscough

J Page

Asst Pursers

A B Atkinson

R G Churcher

G F Cartwright

T J Davies

M Squire

C Rutt

Purser’s Clerks

B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere

Miss H P Lenham

Miss M A Pitkin

Miss S G Dove


Miss S McGregor

Miss A Morgan


First Radio Officer

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

G Power

K Fearnhead

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

W J Hawksworth

M Duff

H McColl

Fourth Radio Officer

I R Miller

J Stock

D Reid

Nursing Sister

Miss E Bate

Miss B Evans

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Bennett

Miss C Mortimer

Miss M Spence

Band Leader

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Donachie

Carpenter

J J Wilson

W S Forrester

J Love

Bosun

T Cutler

W Peckham

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

R C Streat

L J Langley

L Bartlett

Master-at-Arms

W Hall

R W Rogers

R Guy

Chief Engineer

E St J Tuck

P Arrand

N Ruffell

First Engineer

J B Wassall

J Mawhinney

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W R L Ogg

P Hodgkinson

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

J Foottit

L Hollands

L Sinclair

Jnr Second Engineer

G Becquelin

J G Robinson

A Nellis

D O’Driscoll

A Baird

J Harvey

F Staehly

C Wilkins

C Meek

Snr Third Engineer

T Warren

R Lawson

J Acors

Int Third Engineer

R Charlton

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

Jnr Third Engineer

T Nessling

J Robertson

B Layzell

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Baker

A Hornsey

R Lorimer

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

W Scrivens

D Masters

Junior Engineer

F Askham

C Curtis

G F Du Randt

N Durrant

N Stiles

P G Helfrich

B J Ely

B Gillott

R Norkett

N Farrer

B Kay-Clough

D Mitchell

J Little

H A McDonald

A Turpin

H Mitchell

D Richards

B Couper

N Spocter

M Roberts


First Electrician

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

G Gribble

L Kinley

C Scott

Third Electrician

J Wright

R Johnson

J Payne

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F T Taylor

G Sillence

ER Leading Hand

A D R Eades

J McCarthy

F Williams

Chief Catering Officer

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

Second Cat Officer

E Roylance

R A Noble (Extra)

A Jenner


D Neal


Third Cat Officer


J S Dearness


Chief Barman

G Leggett


J McIntyre

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

H Matthews

A C Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

C Carruther-Aistrope

First Tourist Steward


H J Gubbins

C Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

Laundryman

S Cersell

C Pitt

G Higgins

Chef

W Leigh

A Cadden

H Laight

Baker

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

Butcher

L W Newman

A Painter

E Mew


Warwick

Castle

Left London

20 October

For E Africa

Master

F J Pye

Chief Officer

B O’Connor

Second Officer

K Bennett

Jnr Second Officer

G Ryan

Third Officer

B Beale

Fourth Officer

D R Cox

Surgeon

M Swann

Purser

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

A Gwynn

B Davis

Purser’s Clerks

T Cobbett

Miss P Smith

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Chapman

Carpenter

H Calder

Bosun

J Smith

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

Master-at-Arms

G Lees

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

Second Engineer

D Nolan

Int Second Engineer

M Stewart

Jnr Second Engineer

B E Drye

R Whyte

Snr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

Int Third Engineer

F Belcher

Jnr Third Engineer

G Ballantyne

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Parselle

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cadenhead

Junior Engineers

I A Rawson

A Roberts

G Johnson

J Koffinas

First Electrician

A Green

Second Electrician

P Mullane

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

Chief Catering Officer

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

Chief Barman

E Brooke

Storekeeper

W Edwards

Linen Steward

H Thompsett

First Class Head Waiter

H Kennedy

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

T C Pearson

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Perkins

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

2 October

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

4 October

For Mauritius

Rochester

Castle

Left London

16 October

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

16 October

For Mauritius

Master

H N Dryden

P J Rose

D Todd

W C J Swift

Chief Officer

T N Geesin

E A C Paul

C Bragg

R J C Parkin

Second Officer

R A Elbra

G V Hobbs

A Parker

M L K Jamieson

Third Officer

K Parker

C D Hoskins

R Flint

T B Pool

Fourth Officer




J Nisbet

Cadets

R V Hanks

T R Falk

J E Hewitson

A Free


C D M Duncan

J V Oliver

M F MacKay

I D Irving

B Gates

A Blyth

R Wythe

T Boothman



P D Richardson

R V Buckland

R G Burnett

P P Channell

E G Baden

Radio Officer

E J Goodwin

B R Draisey

A Blake

M D Evans

Carpenter

R G James

A T Lee

G Nicholson

N G Hockley

Bosun

E J Guest

W Arnold

T Collett

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

P G Partington

P Nicholls

A Wolfe

R Somers

Second Engineer

S Rankin

E S Ware

B Vick

R Sidebottom

Jnr Second Engineer

D P B Solomon

J E Wheeler

C Ford

B C Spenceley

Third Engineer

T G Stirling

B F Russell

B Headley

J D Smith

Fourth Engineer

J T Symons

M E McCullum

D Jones

B Dickinson

Junior Engineer

B V H Beresford

J J J Goosen


D A Lumgar

J S Marais

J L M Middel

W Neil

L Rand

G Venter

G L Berlouis

C Richards


Second Frig Engineer

R W B Stoodley





Third Frig Engineer

G D Sutton





Electrician

T A W Coats

I E Charlesworth

T O’Toole

J C Pilling

ER Storekeeper

H M Wannerton

T Jenkins

C R Weaver

T Wemborne

Purser/Catering Officer

C L Clark

J Pirie

R Matthews

W R Waldran


Clan

Chattan

Left London

4 October

For S & E Africa

Scottish Lion

Left Angle Bay

7 October

For Mina-al-Ahmadi


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

10 October

For Australia

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

11 October

For India

Master

S R J Woods

N F Stewart

T N Soan

J O Woodall

Chief Officer

R R Will

W N Pritchard

J K Currie

I M Shearer

Second Officer

D C W Wellstead

N D McGregor

J A Cowie

M J Woodhead

Jnr Second Officer


P J Ward



Third Officer

A R M White

J P Allan

A A Rawlins

G R Spittal

Cadets

A S Randall

D S Flude



M J Eden

A R Pearce



M A Ford-Horn

I M Marr

F C Hammerson


A P Stapley

R A Bryans

R Knapman

G Donovan

Radio Officer

E J Shillabeer

J Blackwell

G W Martyn

W H Saville

Carpenter

T R Murray

W J Watson

S G E Stanley

R MacDonald

Asst Carpenter



I Christie


Purser/Catering Officer

S A Owens

R D Peachey

R H Jones

J E Jones

Second Steward



L Wynn


Surgeon



A Bernard


Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

R Falconer

J D Brown

D M McLaren

Second Engineer

R G Watt

G O Shields

C Aitken

W Newton

Jnr Second Engineer

W Robertson

T Govenlock

M Penfold

G I Wilson

Third Engineer

R Moffatt

A C Gates

F Orr

J A Little

Fourth Engineer

J Lambert

W H Balsillie

J Arnott

A S Greer

Junior Engineer

J MacKenzie

J Hewitt


J K McGuigan

R V Woolgar

N L Murchie

A R Mir

F A Grant


J R Cross

D Heunis


First Frig Engineer



D T Laycock


Third Frig Engineer



J Fry


First Electrician


G R Moon

H Kerr

R Young

Second Electrician



P L Horsman

H Errington


Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

14 October

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left  Liverpool

19 October

For India

Clan

Davidson

Left Liverpool

19 October

For Colombo

Clan

Fraser

Left Liverpool

20 October

For Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

25 October

For E Africa

Master

T Watkinson

R D Helme

J P Dunphy

F B Parker

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

N Wallace

J Nutt

P C Byrne

F G King

R P Royan

Second Officer

M B Fowles

M D Cooper

C A Binks

E N Bass

E S Surgey

Third Officer

C F Robinson

C J Fox

J W Trickett

P A Laurie

G R D Jones

Cadets

T H Dathan

C T Lewis

P A Lawe

G Skinner

E G Bolenz

R K Cringle

L R Morris

D M Hawker





F S Adam

F M Croning





A F Saunders

I M M Browne

P W Browne




S K Wilson

P McMillan





Radio Officer

R W Moore

N P Sherin

J B Campbell

D McNeil

F J Hunt

Carpenter

W Rae

L Bryan

E Campbell

G Cowley

L MacKinnon

Purser/Catering Officer

M O’Kane

J Callender

R P Murphy

G V James

R Bowtell

Second Steward





J W Gibson

Chief Engineer

T W Reay

A G Kenny

J Sullivan

W R Whyte

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

J Foster

H R Bovill

A M Clydesdale

R A Blair

R Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

J T Woods

L J Doyle

A R Cameron

H P Aitken

G McGarrity

Ex Second Engineer


A S Rao




Third Engineer

P V Kean

G N Aldridge

J Morris

J Mair

A J Phillpot

Fourth Engineer

M McArthur

J Armour

S Christie

A S Cherry

P Hamilton

Junior Engineer

A J Carrington

W Churnside


J E Werrin

A Farooquie


J M Bertie

J McLean

D H Davids

J R Lyle

W Robertson


J R Myburgh

R W E Jones


Apprentice Engineer

G D Skinner

C T Lewis





First Electrician

E Morgan

R N Fletcher

D J Grima

T G Stallard

D McNeill

Second Electrician

J Hanlon

R Dunlop



R P Barber

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page