1961 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

10 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

17 August

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

24 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

31 August

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

H A Dellar

A J Hort

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

P Beadon

H M Walden

W Howson

D Todd

First Officer

R Patterson

R D Lofts

P S G Eckford

J Taylor

Second Officer

J White

G J G Francis

J G Kemp-Luck

N Curd

Jnr Second Officer

T Atkinson

B Fry

J Currie

H Bonsor

Third Officer

T Pool

W A Codrington

R S Jones

D Cox

Fourth Officer

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

T G Wilson

J Prior

Jnr Fourth Officer

I Bell

J A Randall

T M Roberts

D Morrison

Surgeon

W Comerford

J K Donald

F Cranna

J Wright

Purser

P Cowles

M M Dyer

A Connelly

R Wynter

Second Purser

G Tomkins

B N James

D Myerscough

W Eastmond

Asst Pursers

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

G F Cartwright


M Squire

C Rutt

Purser’s Clerks

D King

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster

B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere

Miss H P Lenham

P B Jones

Miss S A Hawtin

Miss S G Dove

Miss S McGregor

Miss S Lomax


First Radio Officer

J Summers

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

G Power

K Fearnhead

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

B Blake

W J Hawksworth

M Duff

H McColl

Fourth Radio Officer

W Harris

E A G Sandle

J Stock

D White

Nursing Sister

Miss M Sands

Miss E Bate

Miss M Farrell

Miss S Wolfe

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Heard

Miss P Bennett

Miss C Mortimer

Miss M Spence

Band Leader

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Donachie

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J J Wilson

P Bell

J Love

Bosun

J Perry

T Cutler

W Peckham

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

R Carson

R C Streat

L J Langley

R Guy

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

W Hall

R W Rogers

R Brady

Chief Engineer

P Partington

J Wassall

P Arrand

W Purse

First Engineer

J Bunny

T Drysdale

J Mawhinney

W Robertson

Second Engineer

D Walker

M Warren

B Vick

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

V Boyle

J Foottit

L Hollands

L Sinclair

Jnr Second Engineer

R Paveley

M Griffin

D Revens

G Becquelin

F Gilbert

A Nellis

D O’Driscoll

J Greenwell

J Harvey

M Stewart

C Wilkins

C Meek

Snr Third Engineer

D Williams

T Warren

R Lawson

J Acors

Int Third Engineer

W Steele

R Charlton

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd

T Nessling

J Robertson

T Luker

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Robinson

B Cooke

A Hornsey

B Layzell

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Lycett

R Baker

W Scrivens

D Masters

Junior Engineer

M Cloete

R Metcalf

J Symons

V Stoodly

R Lamb

F Askham

C Curtis

A Scott

N Durrant

N Stiles

B Dickinson

B Gillott

R Norkett

N Farrer

D Dwyer

A Turpin

B Marshall

H Mitchell

D Richards

B Cooper

First Electrician

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

P Dove

G Gribble

L Kinley

C Scott

Third Electrician

M Willers

R Bird

K McLeod

J Payne

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

A Martin

W A Jones

G Sillence

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

F T Taylor

F Williams

Chief Catering Officer

J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

Second Cat Officer

R Wilson

E Roylance

A Jenner

D Neal

Third Cat Officer

T Grogan


J S Dearness

F Gregory

Chief Barman

C Gilmour

G Leggett

L Hockley

J McIntyre

Storekeeper

G Austin

J F Paglia

H Matthews

A C Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Eady

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

C Carruther-Aistrope

First Tourist Steward

N Buckley

C A Leitch

H J Gubbins

R Bowen

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Clark

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

Laundryman

H Toms

S Cersell


G Higgins

Chef

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

H Laight

Baker

E Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

Butcher

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman

E Mew


Warwick

Castle

Left London

2 August

For E Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

14 August

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

22 August

For E Africa

Master

A Payne

H L Holland

J James

Chief Officer

T Allan

J Taylor

P Carter

Second Officer

K Bennett

C Ennis

A Sutherland

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

J Turner

J Mobsby

Third Officer

B Beale

W Bewley

A Device

Fourth Officer

C Jones

P Martin

R Allen

Surgeon

R Gold

C Clemenson

M MacNamara

Purser

O Parry-Williams

O Gilbert

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

M Collins

B Davis

D Smith

M Morley

A MacIntyre

J Rollins

Purser’s Clerks

A Gwynn

Miss P Smith

D North

Miss C White

I Richards

Miss D Scroggie

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Cagney

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

T Sullivan

J B Clarke

Nursing Sister

Miss E Houliston

Miss M Evans

Miss P Tyreman

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

H Calder

A West

H Hale

Bosun

J Smith

C Parker

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

J Anderson

A Rennie

F Harrison

Master-at-Arms

G Lees

R Blair

A Hudson

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

F Benham

J Archdeacon

Second Engineer

D Nolan

D Taylor

T Niblock

Int Second Engineer

J Sutherland

J Marguerie

J Lee

Jnr Second Engineer

B E Drye

P Price

D Clarke

I Gubbins

P McDaid

H Young

Snr Third Engineer

D Coutts

T Jenkins

J Alexander

Int Third Engineer

F Belcher

J Watson

C Smith

Jnr Third Engineer

G Ballantyne

R Paul

E Miller

Snr Fourth Engineer

H Parselle

R Butland

H Aitken

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cadenhead

H Fourie

J Piper

Junior Engineers

I A Rawson

A Roberts

G Johnson

J Koffinas

V Hinds

C Martin

J Coetzee

P Jacobs

R Yeo

P Cullinan

E Hughes

S McLean

First Electrician

A Green

D Thorpe

S McLean

Second Electrician

P Mullane

T Truman

B Potts

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

I Beckett

C Frost

G Waugh

Second Catering Officer

T Conway

G Bretherton

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

E Brooke

A Silverstein

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

A Berry

J Boyland

Linen Steward

H Thompsett

P Hiller

D Nicholl

First Class Head Waiter

H Kennedy

R Furness


First Passenger Steward



A Greenslade

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

J Williams


Tourist Head Waiter

T C Pearson

J Russell

C Murphy

Laundryman

R Binding

G Hanna

D Ewington

Chef

G Sobolewski

J Brown

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

A Wake

H Simmons

Butcher

J McDonald

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

2 August

For Port Elizabeth

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

5 August

For S & E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For Port Elizabeth

Tantallon

Castle

Left Birkenhead

19 August

For Mauritius

Master

W Anson

G E Matthews

D A Rees

W R Carr

Chief Officer

F J Pigeon

P Trueman

R Dunning

D O Tourell

Second Officer

P F Laister

A Whitchurch

E J Thorpe

J M Gamble

Third Officer

I C Munro

R Blythe

J Senoult

R J Stearn

Cadets

B D Thomson

J C Turner

B Larkin

A J T Gray



J Ashley

D Prior

P Whittles

I Harris




P Farey

R F Winterburn

M A Robinson

P H Reeves

S F Williams

H R Talbot

Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

W Law

C F Smith

C C Loader

Carpenter

O Griffiths

A Watson

A Tregidgo

D R F Bates

Bosun

E Hoareau

C Hood

G P Mitchell

V J Wickins

Chief Engineer

P Nicholls

M MacMillan

V N Cutlack

R Crook

Second Engineer

B T J Coles

R Skillen

G P Stone

R T Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Davis

C Goff

E Tulip

C W P Bartlett

Third Engineer

P J Jason

L Ganswyk

JM J Longhurst

I Campbell

Fourth Engineer

I J M Carruthers

N Walsh

F Kayzer

P A Jamieson

Junior Engineer

D A Lumgair





A MacLeod

H Badenhorst

L Viljoen

C Skerrat

D Barnes

H Smith

C Botha

C Russell



K O Breen

D A Plested




First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey




Electrician

G Bowie

L Gillett

M McDonald

H D Overton

ER Storekeeper

T G Andrews

J Maitland

G Jenkins

J McEvoy

Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

G Hendricks

T Williams

K P Green


Clan

Malcolm

Left  Liverpool

2 August

For E Africa


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

2 August

For Australia

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

2 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacKay

Left London

4 August

For Mauritius

Master

F H S Petherbridge

P MacMillan

J L Jones

D L’Estrange

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

A Sillars

A G Allson

E J E Owen

Second Officer

J Sutherland

A C Lamaletie

B C Peat

C Thomson

Third Officer

A McDonald

T M Johns

D C Warwick

J G Hancock

Cadets

M A Carr

I R Lewis


L Arrowsmith

L Duel

L Steinmetz

D H M Young

P Vaughan


R P Holt

D J Ward


Radio Officer

D Withers

D T Allen

J H Lamb

J Vaughan

Carpenter

D Lancaster

G A Parker

G S Storrie

L Cowan

Asst Carpenter


J Galloway



Purser/Catering Officer

R M Tayler

A E Moore

L G S Bailey

S M Whittaker

Second Steward

W MacLeod

D R Roy



Surgeon


S R Wilson



Chief Engineer

W McDermott

F G Briggs

G Bowle

G A Morrison

Second Engineer

E H Lamb

S McAllan

A Aitken

J Hamilton

Jnr Second Engineer

A H Eastoe

S A Middle

R A Stevens


Third Engineer

F L Chatterton


L N Stidson


M Murray


W S McVicar


Fourth Engineer

J W T Quine


J Summers


J McKee


H M Fletcher


Junior Engineer

H R Jordan


L Bradley

J Allen

W Poole

T Grieve


Engineer Cadet

L Ord

R Charlesworth



First Frig Engineer


E W Shone



Second Frig Engineer


C A Burgess



First Electrician

K Bruce

G F MacDougall



Second Electrician

J McCallum

R C Murdoch




Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

15 August

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

17 August

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

29 August

For Colombo

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

30 August

For India

Master

L Pogson

R Harber

D T Griffiths

J V Findlay

Chief Officer

J M Brackenridge

D Richards

J S Cumming

M P R Turner

Second Officer

D M Grant

J J Fergusson

J C Smith

J R  Jeffrey

Third Officer

P Austin

R A Milne

W Dancer

J Lee

Cadets

J H Ward

P le Blanc

M P Warner

B J Cheevers

C C Burge


R B Horn

P Gnanendran

G McQueen

R T Flemington

K Woodside

L M Roy

Radio Officer

G E Randall

K F Plumridge

S Aspinall

S Gracie

Carpenter

A D Jones

E Thomas

P F Green

A F MacIntosh

Asst Carpenter

W MacAulay




Purser/Catering Officer

A Trenholm

J McP Thompson

A J Fisher

T Henshall

Second Steward




C Mitchell

Chief Engineer

J C Forbes

G R Stephen

J M Whitten

J G Griffiths

Second Engineer

W Maitland

R MacNiven

J R Harrison

D J Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer

D G McCormack

R Marshall

F Quirk

M C Smith

Third Engineer

W M Hay

A B Young (Ext)

F J Savin


N R Campbell


A E Mitchell


Fourth Engineer

M Dawson

F B Fraser

R W Davison

M A Williams

Junior Engineer

W D Mulders

C Martinez

J Machray

D C Ross

First Frig Engineer

A McQueen




Third Frig Engineer

G Robinson




First Electrician

R Turriff

H McCallum

P Allen

G Roy

Second Electrician

W F MacIntosh

W Taylor

E S Eckermans

A Rodgers

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page