1961 - April


The Intermediate Service

The Mail Service


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

6 April

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Cape Town

7 April

For Southampton

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

A J Hort

J Fisher

W S Byles

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

B Mitton

W J Howson

P Rose

P Beadon

R H Pape

First Officer

R D Lofts

G Beaumont

R Kerr

P Truman

G J Francis

Second Officer

G Woods

P J Sheridan

A Rea

J Mobsby

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

A D Foulkes

P J Jackson

D Bell

E Syring

B Fry

Third Officer

L Roskell

R J Blythe

B Buddle

P Martin

P F Butler

Fourth Officer

R Allen

R R Gadsby

R Brown

J Woodall

J P Madge

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Nisbet


A Wright

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

Surgeon

N D Sanderson

F M Cranna

M Hall

R Newsom

J K Donald

Purser

D H Smith

A A Connelly

M Dyer

P Cowles

M A Bain

Second Purser

O F Gilbert

B N James

L Peters

G Tomkins

B N James

Asst Pursers

J R Page



D Smith

C Rabone

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

Purser’s Clerks

G Evans

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss P Smith


Miss S Ravenscroft

Miss A Scroggie


D North

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster

B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere


First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

R Brew

H Liggins

J Summers

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

S Harden


L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P G Thomas

Third Radio Officer

L L Hunt


H McColl

W Hawksworth

J A Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

W N Barnier


A Blake

E Sandle

M S Timmons

Nursing Sister

Miss M E Saunby


Miss S Miller

Miss M Sands

Miss E Bate

Children’s Hostess

Miss R Thomas


Miss P Bennett

Miss A Heard

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Band Leader

J Curtis


R Till

T B Evans

J D Gray

Carpenter

A G Wadmore


W Ross

D McLean

J J Wilson

Bosun

E G Wheeler


B Jones

J Perry

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

C G Cordall


A Cosham

R Rogers

R C Streat

Master-at-Arms

S Hough


J Edwards

D Campbell

W Hall

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

P R Arrand

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

E Tuck

First Engineer

D Utley

B J Rice

J Chalmers

R Crook

J Wassall

Second Engineer

R Worth

L A Jones

M Truter

J Bunny

M Warren

Int Second Engineer

L Dean

R Hayton

D Woods

D Hill

J Foottit

Jnr Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

B Spenceley

H McLeod

D Young

J Greenwell

J Harvey

M Drew

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

D Walker

D Smith

D Reavens

G Becquelin

B Stanswood

F Ventor

Snr Third Engineer

R Lawson


K Challice

D Williams

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

J Crutwell


B Godsiff

W Steele

T Warren

Jnr Third Engineer

P Redhead


C Groves

E Llewellyn

R Charlton

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Carruthers


E Perry

R Todd

T Nessling

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Danby


J Stables

K Lycett

R Baker

Junior Engineer

P Milne

C Palmer

F Moran

W Podesta

A Wiseman

W Boonzaier


R Lorimer

R Yeo

J Fulton

G Vincent

J Byworth

L Druce

P Roos

R Metcalf

D von Alleman

P Small



F Askham

G Hecker

A Scott

N Durrant



First Electrician

D Thorpe


H Forbes

E Wilson

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

P Davies


R Jarret

P Dove

F Downes

Third Electrician

T Trueman


B Potts

M McDonald

G Gribble

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips


J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews


R Harding

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Catering Officer

R Reeves

G P Gibson

I Beckett

J Westwood

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer

G Browning

A G Jenner

W Woods

B Thraxton

G C Waugh

Third Cat Officer



R Wilson

L Lambert


Chief Barman

L O’Dell


F Hubbard

C Gilmour

G Leggett

Storekeeper

M Thorpe


R Howells

G Austin

J F Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Barkhuyzen


J Dorrington

M Monod

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C C Green


K Green

H Gubbins

C A Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Matthews


E Davies

N Buckley

F Mortara

Laundryman

J Sumpton


J Beavis

H Toms

W T Cronin

Chef

D Heard


C Alves

D Daysh

W Leigh

Baker

W Saunders


H Skipp

E Smith

A Newbury

Butcher

S Grove


N Chidgey

T Meadows

L Nicholson


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

11 April

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

20 April

For S & E Africa

Master

R A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

J White

B Oliver

Jnr Second Officer

D France

D Rawlins

Third Officer

G Ryan

A Parker

Fourth Officer

G Kyte

T Pool

Surgeon

J Latham

A Hardie

Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Jaggers

D Myerscough

M Hackett

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss J Gardner

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

L Smith

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Miss P Chapman

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Mathews

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

W Newman

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

J Foster

Chief Engineer

A Forster

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

K Ferguson

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

W Judd

Jnr Second Engineer

A Baird

R Hitchings

W McIntyre

W Allan

Snr Third Engineer

J Andrews

J McIlwraith

Int Third Engineer

J Kerr

C Wilkinson

Jnr Third Engineer

R Jones

W Ballantine

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Wilson

I Cleak

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Robins

P Husband

Junior Engineers

J Griffiths

R Jarvis

J Roets


J Hayward

B Jansen

J Robinson

B Harrison

First Electrician

H Windsor

K Thorpe

Second Electrician

B Pengelly

N Jefferiss

ER Storekeeper

A McArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

A Harding

G Wigg

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

M McCarthy

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

D Kirby

C Matthews

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

Chef

A Garwood

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Brohamer

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

14 April

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left Southend

20 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

24 April

For E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southend

27 April

For Port Elizabeth

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southend

27 April

For Lourenco Marques

Master

W C J Swift

F J Pye

H N Dryden

D A Rees

R M Wright

Chief Officer

P S G Eckford

C E Bragg

E A C Paul

T Geesin

D Robson

Second Officer

A R Clarke

G V Hobbs

N D Creaser

P F Laister

A Millns

Third Officer

I C Munro

S K S Ramsay

C D Hoskins

R H Burroughs

O Keen

Cadets

A R Underwood

K L Barker

D J Brooks-Usher

J C Turner

B Larkin

A J T Gray

C D M Duncan

J V Oliver



D Prior



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

P D O’Sullivan

P L Smith

M Ilott

W Law

Carpenter

M W Braund

B Newman

O Griffiths

F Fearn

B May

Bosun

G K Marshall

T Collett

W Arnold

A Mehsin

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

H G Stuart

A McCrae-Russell

E Greenfield

J Cochrane

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

J G Davis

J R Harrison

E S Ware

G P Stone

C Ballard

Jnr Second Engineer

B T J Coles

H Rolfe

J E Wheeler

E Tulip

D Beckett

Third Engineer

D V Clarke

T Stirling

J F Black

J Whybrow

G Clarke

Fourth Engineer

D C Coutts

J T Queen

B F Russell

M J Longhurst

W Willis

Junior Engineer

P F A A Alcock




T Grey

J Burney

D Lourens

J Booth

P J Kirby

DD M Verbeeck

W E Chapman

W G Lubbe

F Kayser

A Harris

J W Piper

A H Van der Walt

R West

J Cooke

C Martin

I Rawson

First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey





Second Frig Engineer

H Hesketh





Third Frig Engineer

R Ellis





Electrician

G McDonald-Bowie

W Crawford

D J Grant

J Kelly

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

C Weaver

T Jenkins

G Jenkins

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

R E Matthews

H G Haggis

G T Hendricks

J Prince

The Cargo Service


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

1 April

For Colombo

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

6 April

For India

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

9 April

For S & E Africa


Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

11 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacAulay

Left  Antwerp

11 April

For Durban

Clan

Murray

Left London

12 April

For Persian Gulf


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

12 April

For Mauritius

Master

F B Parker

R A Harris

F H S Petherbridge

F E J O’Hea

W J Freestone

J L Jones

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

P R Kent

G E Trowsdale

R Fullarton

A R MacIntyre

J A Brown

A Sillars

Second Officer

E S Surgey

H Edwards

J Sutherland

B W Fairweather

T Bryans

H K Spawforth

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

D M McColl

W F Sutherland

A M McDonald

R Rowe

D Finlayson

R W Gook

A Burke

Cadets

R G Ward

R N Wyatt

F M Croning

S George

M A Carr

A Evans

S Bayman

D Hardy

D Beaton

T Boothman

D H Jackson

M McLaren

J H Ward

R Steinmetz

Radio Officer

C J Ritchie

D A P Galbraith

D Withers

N Birnie

R Caine

G Finlay

D T Allen

Carpenter

W C A Martin

R W Turner

D Lancaster

J H Ritchie

R S Glendenning

W Campbell

A Warneck

Asst Carpenter




E Salie



J S Galloway

Purser/Catering Officer

S W Steels

G Chadwick

C F Howard

F McKiernan

J McP Thompson

W E Young

A E Moore

Second Steward



M R Warner

W Collinson



W McLeod

Surgeon







S R Wilson

Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

J Weir

W McDermott

R T Buchanan

A McLean

J Stewart

F C Briggs

Second Engineer

R L L Brown

D H Shotton

H R Bovill

I Laing

L W Hollands

R McGhee

H P Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

M R Casey

R B Ledger

C Evans

A A Garroch

G W Cullingford


S A Middle

Third Engineer

B L Greenwood

S Gray

J Duff

S White


W J Falconer


W A MacReady


L Stidson


Fourth Engineer

M D Sims

A Schillick

I Martin

P M Botha


D M Thackery

J B Allan

Junior Engineer

N Taylor


H W M Pole


H R Jordan


P Negrine

W Hibbert

P King

T G Reynders


R A Diamond

J Summers

First Frig Engineer





A Wyles


E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer







C Burgess

Third Frig Engineer





B C J Gordon



First Electrician

J B Anderson


K Bruce

W R Campbell



G F MacDougall

Second Electrician

B Berry


W G Sillifant

P C Gillan



M B Fradley

Boilermaker





P J Cleary




Clan

Fergusson

Left London

22 April

For S & E Africa

King

Charles

Left Bremen

22 April

For Noumea

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

22 April

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

23 April

For S & E Africa

Scottish

Lion

Left Clyde

28 April

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

Stewart

Left  Liverpool

29 April

For S & E Africa

Master

A Redford

J L Ritch

J West

D T Griffiths

J G Smith

N M Graham

Chief Officer

D L’Estrange

D G James

I A W Williamson

J S Cumming

J Apsey

N Wallace

First Officer





W N Pritchard


Second Officer

J Hobkirk

A J Rowley

C B Walgate

B C Peat

M Pearson

B F Johnson

Third Officer

M Hingeston-Randolph

S A Hulse

J Riddell

W Dancer

J Allen

P J Ward

Cadets

F Joyce

D Brunskill

D P Lloyd

C Duncan

J W Price

N B Hesketh



P W Brown




P Channell




C H Black

P D Vincent



A W Scott

J Simpson



Radio Officer

J D Carroll

N H Kempt

A G Horton

A W J MacLeod

B J Britton

W H Saville

Carpenter

D M MacPhail

C Le Cheminant

J Taylor

P F Green

W J Watson

G Cowley

Purser/Catering Officer

V James

W Brown

A Allan

A J Fisher

R D Peachy

T E Hood

Second Steward


P T Gentry




W MacMillan

Surgeon






P J Jory

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

W S Nicol

J L Brown

J M Witten

N W Thompson

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

R A Blair

J Doey

J F Kenny

R MacDonald

E F Kirton

T H Govenloch

Jnr Second Engineer

D Taylor


F Clark

F P Quirk

J Kelly

J D Flett

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

W Rhodes (Ex)

W Croston


A Walker

N R Campbell

G R Weir

S Renton

Fourth Engineer

R Savage

J Mulholland

S Pearce

R W Davison

C R Spicer

M Murray

Junior Engineer

A Gomez



J McKee

E G Cohen


B W Henderson



G H Boothman



W H Balsillie

J K McGuigan

R V Woolgar

J Mathie

R W Hughes


First Electrician

W C Tingly

J G Gillan

W R Quigley

P Allen

G R Moon

M Hannan

Second Electrician



E F Davies

E S Eckermans


R Frater

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page