1961 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

A M Miller

J R Jeffrey

H S Guthrie

D I McElvogue



R A Hind






J M N A Kemp

S A Hulse

R D W Watson

A R M White

D D Rowe

K J Barnett

Union-Castle

B R Webb

E J Thorpe


Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

S McLeod






P McDougall

S Candra




W Gordon

T Govenlock

G McCoard

A Rao

E Coull

D Taylor

J Harrison

E Lamb



W Hughes

J Flett




Union-Castle

J King


R Crook

K Ferguson

R Worth

J Bunney


W Irwin

R Bale


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line

W Lynn Thomas







R W Cook

S A Hulse

J W Tricket

K J Barnett

D D Rowe




Union-Castle

Cargo

D A Rees










Passenger

J L Taylor

P E Carter

P St Q Beadon

Cargo

J M Canner

P S R Trueman

W G MacFarland




Passenger

D A Bird

P S G Eckford









Passenger

B R Webb

K R Bennett

F R Wilson (Jnr)

S L G Cazalet (Jnr)

A P Rea (Jnr)

Cargo

G H Ryan




Passenger

E J Thorpe

P F Laister

A A Parker

M M S Beale

Cargo

I C Munro

A A Blythe

C D Hoskin

D A H Howell

M C L White


Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

J Y Cochrane





E A Mullin

D Taylor

J D Flett

J R Harrison

Union-Castle

A M Russell





Mail Service

J B Wassall

R C Baker

R F Crook

W Robertson

J Beech





Purser’s

Promotions

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

A C Readman

J R Thomson

C C Lloyd

C R Rutt

Promotions


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

8 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

15 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

22 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

29 June

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

J James

H A Dellar

A J Hort

Chief Officer

P Rose

P Beadon

H M Walden

W Howson

First Officer

G Beaumont

R Patterson

R D Lofts

P S G Eckford

Second Officer

B Webb

J Mobsby

G J G Francis

P Sheridan

Jnr Second Officer

A Rea

T Atkinson

B Fry

J Currie

Third Officer

D Bell

P Martin

R Allen

G R Kyte

Fourth Officer

R Brown

D Cox

J P Madge

D D Rowe

Jnr Fourth Officer

T Wilson

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

J Solomon

Surgeon

M Hall

R Newsom

J K Donald

F Cranna

Purser

W Cook

P Cowles

M A Bain

A Connelly

Second Purser

L Peters

G Tomkins

B N James

D Myerscough

Asst Pursers

D Smith

C Rabone

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

G F Cartwright


Purser’s Clerks

G Finch

Miss C Ingrams


D North

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster

B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere

Miss H P Lenham

T Cobbett

P B Jones

Miss S G Dove

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

J Summers

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P G Thomas

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

H McColl

W Hawksworth

T D Sullivan

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer

A Blake

E Sandle

M S Timmons

J Stock

Nursing Sister

Miss S Miller

Miss M Sands

Miss E Bate

Miss M Farrell

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Bennett

Miss A Heard

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss C Mortimer

Band Leader

R Till

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

Carpenter

W Ross

D McLean

J J Wilson

W Forrester

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

L L Walker

W Peckham

Master-at-Arms

A Cosham

R Rogers

R C Streat

R V Nelson

Master-at-Arms

J Edwards

D Campbell

W Hall

R W Rogers

Master-at-Arms


R Carson



Chief Engineer

J Burrows

R Tozer

J Wassall

P Arrand

First Engineer

J Chalmers

H Selby

T Drysdale

B Rice

Second Engineer

M Truter

J Bunny

M Warren

B Vick

Int Second Engineer

D Woods

D Walker

J Foottit

D Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

M Drew

J Fraser

S Tyrie

J Davies

M Griffin

D Reavens

G Becquelin

B Stanswood

M Miles

D Young

J Greenwell

J Harvey

Snr Third Engineer

K Challice

D Williams

A Nellis

N Dear

Int Third Engineer

B Godsiff

W Steele

T Warren

J Donaghy

Jnr Third Engineer

F Auret

E Llewellyn

R Charlton

J Robertson

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Perry

R Todd

T Nessling

A Hornsey

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Stables

K Lycett

R Baker

W Scrivens

Junior Engineer

R Lorimer

R Yeo

J Fulton

W McLuckie

J Byworth

L Bruce

P Myburgh

R Metcalf

G Grant

V Stoodly

P Mason


F Askham

G Hecker

A Scott

N Durrant

L Fosberry


B Dickinson

T H Rees

B Gillott

R Norkett

D Gibb


First Electrician

H Forbes

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Crowe

Second Electrician

R Jarret

P Dove

G Gribble

L Kinley

Third Electrician

J Towler

B Potts

D Graham

C Gray

ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

F Williams

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

W A Jones

Chief Catering Officer

I Beckett

J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

Second Cat Officer

W Woods

B Thraxton

G C Waugh

A Jenner

Third Cat Officer




J S Dearness

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

G Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

R Howells

G Austin

J F Paglia

D D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Monod

F Mortara

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

K Green

N Buckley

C A Leitch

H J Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Davies

G Enslin

T J Woodward

A Durham

Laundryman

J Beavis

H Toms

D P Ewington

S Cersell

Chef

C Alves

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

Baker

H Skipp

E Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

H Cooke

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

30 June

For E Africa

Master

R  A D Cambridge

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

E Syring

Fourth Officer

J Woodall

Surgeon

J Latham

Purser

T Morris

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Jaggers

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Carpenter

W Wardley

Bosun

J Mathews

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

A Forster

Second Engineer

K Ferguson

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

I Boutell

R Hitchings

Snr Third Engineer

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

J Kerr

Jnr Third Engineer

F Wilson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Oakman

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cox

Junior Engineers

R Jarvis

W Van Deventer

B Harrison

M Rennie

First Electrician

F Downs

Second Electrician

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

A Hopper

Chief Catering Officer

G Gibson

Second Catering Officer

A Harding

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

Tourist Head Waiter

R Quaife

Laundryman

G Curry

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southend

5 June

For L Marques

Roslin

Castle

Left Antwerp

21 June

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Hull

25 June

For Las Palmas

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

28 June

For L Marques

Master

W C J Swift

D A Rees

G D Fowler

R M Wright

Chief Officer

F J Pigeon

W G McFarland

M Zugg

D Robson

Second Officer

A R Clarke

E J Thorpe

P Robson

A Millns

Third Officer

I C Munro

B B Bougourd

R Starr

A J Devine

Cadets

A R Underwood

K L Barker

D J Brooks-Usher

J A Mitchell


A D Saunders

J C Howell



C A Smith

D Beaton



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

C F Smith

P Hodgson

D Griffiths

Carpenter

R G James

F Fearn

K V Lee

C Connolly

Bosun

G K Marshall

G P Mitchell

W Cruikshank

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

H G Stuart

V N Cutlack

D F Utley

R F Crook

Second Engineer

B T J Coles

G P Stone

H Hughes

C Ballard

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Davis

E Tulip

F J Horn

D Robinson

Third Engineer

D V Clarke

JM J Longhurst

R Griffiths

R Swindall

Fourth Engineer

I J H Carruthers

A G McKelvey

D MacDonald

A A Cowie

Junior Engineer

D P Tighe

I G Terry



F Kayser

A Harris

H Smith

P C Cullinan

M Roberts

T O Tillard

D J Baguley

A J Roberts

J B Canning

P Briggs

J A Bratle

V Kivi

First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey




Second Frig Engineer

A Thompson




Third Frig Engineer

R Ellis




Electrician

G McDonald-Bowie

J Kelly

R Coombes

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

G Jenkins

D Lambert

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

W S C Morris

W W Rolfe

W R Worrall

L F Lambert



Klipbok

Left Rotterdam

6 June

For S & E Africa


Perthshire

Left Southampton

6 June

For L Marques

Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

10 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacAulay

Left  London

11 June

For L Marques

King

David

Left Dublin

11 June

For River Plate

Master

W Graham

J Browne

J O Woodall

W J Freestone

R Shattock

Chief Officer

P W Kidd

D M Geddes

I M Shearer

A R MacIntyre

A M B Porter

Second Officer

W F McCarthy

A M Ewing

J F Aspin

K S Burton

D N Doyne

Third Officer

C F Robinson

D L Barr

M Smith

S F Hasan

T Petch

Cadets

N P Dunscombe

A V Hague

E C Bremner

R D Middleton

E Bolenz

P Dathan

A P Stapley

C Denovan


D R Wilkie

G C Oliver


V Cook

A Skene


Radio Officer

J Blackwell

P Treharne

J McParlin

F Fawcett

M Welbourne

Carpenter

J D Strachan

A B Minton

R MacDonald

A Dodds

K J Roche

Asst Carpenter


B Salthouse




Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davies

J W Nevin

J E Jones

D Kinnear

J G Lucas

Second Steward





A E  MacKinder

Chief Engineer

L J Doyle

A C W Logie

D M McLaren

N W Haley

J Charge

Second Engineer

G Wood

R Ogston

W Newton

N Watson

M McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer


E Dooley

R W Welch

G Cullingford


Third Engineer

J F Morris

V A M Jones

J J Little


W Falconer


A F Pinkerton


Fourth Engineer

H W Archer

D Haskett

J D Ham

B McNaughton

W J Woolard

Junior Engineer

B R Meyer

R S Glenday

J Hewitt

M C Ryan

M Wilson


A S Greer

B Corley


T G C Reynders



A Strode

D J Towlson


First Frig Engineer


L Ball


A Wyles


Third Frig Engineer


M Turner


F D’Arcy


First Electrician



J H Morris



Second Electrician



M McGuire



Boilermaker


H A S Jones






Stirlingshire

Left London

13 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

14 June

For Mauritius


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

14 June

For St Helena

Clan

Allan

Left London

16 June

For Mauritius


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

19 June

For S & E Africa

Master

G B Owen

C C Atkinson

T N Soane

R Wise

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

E C Ramsey

W Ross

J K Currie

R J Bews

W D B Davidson

Second Officer

A B Plant

C L Lea Swain

J A Cowie

M Jackson

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

A K Deacon

D Knight

A A Rawlins

J R M Ollivray

D de Jong

Cadets

N Hayward

A A Blyth


S M Dacombe



I McG Marr

M Zimney

M A Ford-Horne

P J R Mason



H Gillespie

R S S Turner


Radio Officer

G L MacIndoe

H MacKay

G Martyn

M J Caine

A M Davies

Carpenter

C Robb

G Murray

G E Stanley

W G Bruce

A MacLennan

Asst Carpenter

J D McLeod


R J Hay



Purser/Catering Officer

C H James

R Bowtell

R H Jones

F MacDonald

D J Stewart

Second Steward


A Seymour

L Wynne



Surgeon



A Bernard



Chief Engineer

G H Procter

J A Platt

J D Brown

J Shaw

W MacDonald

Second Engineer

J Kernick

S M Steel

G B Coull


H Hodgkinson

R French

Jnr Second Engineer

R Innes

J M Phillips

M Penfold


E Mullin

Third Engineer

J J Lawrence


J Kerr


I Wilkinson


R Moffat

F Orr (Extra)

J Christie


Fourth Engineer

G E Best

E Stevenson

D A P Jones


J A Wright

Junior Engineer

A J Carrington

F Cummings

D Cormack


F A Grant



R N Stannard

C G Kleyn

First Frig Engineer

R Barnett


J M Ruthven


R A Wilkinson

Second Frig Engineer



R G Prior



Third Frig Engineer

M McTiernan


A R Mir


F A Schmuhl

First Electrician


B G Clark

H Kerr



Second Electrician


R P Barber

J Murphy




Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

20 June

For Colombo

Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

22 June

For India

Clan

Angus

Left  Liverpool

23 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

25 June

For Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

27 June

For S & E Africa

Master

W C Rodger

C M Powell

W L Thomas

S J Cresswell

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

G F Healy

A Graham

C Latham

J Buttress

R P Royan

Second Officer

D Stonehouse

E T Burke

J Button

M A T MacMillan

S Young

Third Officer

R K Watt

A A Melia

I MacAlpine

P C Howard

R C Crane

Cadets

B L Reid


A Dick

A E Duncan


M Pigneguy



D Nicolson

D L Sinclair


P McMillan

B S Graham


Radio Officer

W Elmers

H Atlay

W Smyth

R T Bates

F J Hunt

Carpenter

T Byers

G Taylor

W Hamilton

T E Howell

L MacKinnon

Asst Carpenter






Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones

J B Gray

J L Stephen

A McGrouther

C J McArdle

Second Steward


E G Cathcart



J A MacInnes

Surgeon






Chief Engineer

J Smith

W MacFarlane

J C Swan

J W Stein

A Staddart

Second Engineer

A R Martin

G B Sutherland


R W Thomas


R W Garrity


P Boardman


Jnr Second Engineer

J F MacFarlane

L Atkinson



G K McGarrity

Third Engineer

D K Bell


C S Mason

W Brydon

W Patterson

G N Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

D K Matthews

J B Erskine

P Ainley

D McKay

L J Rafferty

Junior Engineer

W McGrath


W R Grant



B M Baker


P J Hamilton


First Frig Engineer






Second Frig Engineer






Third Frig Engineer






First Electrician

A J Cruikshank

G Du Plessis



A Morris

Second Electrician

H G Baker

J J Moody



J Nimmo

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page