1957 May


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

7 Marh

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

14 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

21 March

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

Arundel

Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Master

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

G Lloyd

J Trayner

A Patey

G Mayhew

D MacKenzie

Chief Officer

A Freer

H Charnley

R Wright

F Pye

G Matthews

W Carr

H Dryden

E Everitt

First Officer

D Bird

R Kerr

N Upham

H Landless

G Cochrane

J Taylor

P Beadon

C Hinton

Second Officer

J Diggle

T Paine

W Sinclair

R Patterson

G Craze

J Muir

D Tourell

J Archbold

Third Officer

G Wright

A Barnes

P Truman

J Drought

J Rawliings

R Dunning

T Jones

J Lowe

Fourth Officer

R Ridges

D Naish

J Currie

B Mills

A Acutt

W Dodds

E Harding

B Fry

Ex Fourth Officer

T Nighy

B Bradley

R Toye

P Kaye

A Whitchurch

A Clarke

M Hooper

P Phillips

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

G Hobbs

M Richards

M Cooper

F Lloyd

J Gamble

P Jordan

J Lang

M Roberts

Surgeon

H Ashwin

D Duncan

W Hoskins

K Fawcett

R Newsom

J Crawford

M Hall

C Latham

Purser

M Bain

M Caws

L A Harding

R Thomson

R Strugnell

R Wynter

R France

J Lavery

Second Purser

C Cole


V Goodier


G Cookham

J Dimmock

A Connelly


Asst Pursers

O Gilbert


D Bradman

M Williams

J Wenham


R Baker

P Henderson

O Parry-Williams


D Lawson


A Hodge


R Campbell


Purser’s Clerks

P Turl

P Crowther

B Madge

P Clarke

R Joscelyn


G Tingay

C Fry

P Bisby

M Gallagher

R Primos


J Taylor

W Mudd

M MacRae

D Pontin

A le Lievre

K Clark

J Bright

P Cooper

J Bright

R Gallop

D Marshall


First Radio Officer

E Shaw

H Liggins

J Hodgson

E Pitt

R Brew

J Summers

W Brown

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

R Menzies

R McCormick

G Mein

L Whitaker

K Fearnhead

S Harden

H Robinson

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

R Mercer

M Anderson

I Pollock

J Cagney

D Gill

D Gillow

R Nicholas

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

B Blake


P Hull


G Harvey

P Healey

H Llewelyn


Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss D Sharpe

Miss P Baxter

Mrs B Sivewright

Miss B Turner

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss J Ricketts

Children’s Hostess

Miss K Hughes

Miss J Atkinson

Miss E Main

Miss M Forsyth

Miss S Lewis

Miss D Byers

Miss P Tillbrook

Mrs J Hunt

Carpenter

W Forrester

G Atkinson

J Wilson

F Tizard

J Love

D McLean

H Gough

A Perren

Bosun

N Ward

E Wheeler

R Briggs

G Browne

B Jones

J Perry

W Taylor

C Thomas

Painter

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

D Woodford

D Tugby

J Taylor

W Price

S Jackson

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

A Shute

T Noble

V Jones

R Leith

D Abercromby

J Pinkerton

P McTaggart

First Engineer

E Greenfield

W Simm

F Young

A Wolfe

R Kirkwood

A Mailer

N Ruffell

V Cutlack

Snr Second Engineer

J Leitch

J Chalmers

P Nicholls

W Robertson

J MacKavoy

C Wall

B Rice

T Drysdale

Int Second Engineer

K Grant

A Russo

W Dougan

A Simpson

R Miller

R Baker

W Irvine

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

G Long

W Elstow

P Penfold

V Thomas

V Carrington

A Parkinson

B Griffiths

L Dean

Snr Third Engineer

P Wigg

C Sieff

J Hughes

J Somers

W Stansfield

R Stokes

P Lucas

P McDougal

Int Third Engineer

K Parker

D Solomon

L Jones

J Bunney

G Robison

J Jennings

M Burt

D Hall

Jnr Third Engineer

S Blyth

D Casey

J Corker

M Stewart

A Jones

W Cooke

J Thomas

J Foottit

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Walker

J Andrew

J Ringshaw

R Sharp

W Feldmann

P Harris

M Hobson

G Roper

Int Fourth Engineer

T Woods

D Bevan

A Gurd

D Scott

B Button

C Ballard

A Herron

J Corney

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Greyling

A McCullum

N Davies

C Pitt

G Johnson

L Jaconelli

H Barratt

T Parker

Snr Fifth Engineer

E Scott

T Lehmann

D Robertson

D Newcombe

G Banks

D Marshall

H King-Gardiner

T Russell

Int Fifth Engineer

P Burns

H Starkey

J Walker

M Thompson

J Gloete

D Hamilton

I Reay

D Richards

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Broom

W Owen

J Kiggen

E Perrin

D Hill

M Grenham

F Lawrence

C Smith

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Sutherland

E Tuson

T Grindey

J Wheeler

J Hamilton

J McBride

R Paterson

B Whitehurst

Int Sixth Engineer

O Smorenburg

W Sullivan

S Tyrie

R Elkins

T Banks

I Chesterman

O Tin

C Goff

Jnr Sixth Engineer

L Widdicombe

M Pople

D Watson

H Young

H Bell

M Traut

R Whyte

B Parker

Seventh Engineer

D Solomon


V Hamilton


F Love

B Nicholas

J Anderson

D Solomon

First Electrician

W Talbot

J Houston

A Preston

H Forbes

A Hicks

R Burgess

A Darroch

H Gregson

Second Electrician

A Dore

C Anderson

S McLean

A Engley

G Eden

J Kerley

P Nicholson

K Thorpe

Third Electrician

C Wilson


C Crowe


D Lansdown

L Gillett

J Humphrey


ER Storekeeper

J McEvoy

W Biggs

G Harnett

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillip

A Lawrence

ER Leading Hand

S Burrows

C Benson

C Pyne

F Taylor

G Walcroft

R Wiltshire

W Weeks

F Williams

Chief Steward

L Cooper-Thorne

J Westwood

D Jenkins

R Reeves

J Baker

C Farr

E Bloomfield

A Turpin

Second Steward

T Conway

L Sharp

H Wallace

F Headland

E Roylance

G Waugh

R Noble

F Mercer

Chief Barman

P Leggett

L Hockley

E Brooke

G Gyllenship

B Stevens

J McIntyre

W Meyer

F Lockyer

Storekeeper

F Stevens

A Thorpe

H Matthews

R Collins

J Paglia

C Kitchen

L Babey

H Moss

Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Gubbins

R White

A Ralls

L Stenning

W Miller

F Goddard

A Harrop

S Sillwood

First Tourist Steward

J Van Reenen

R Rusling

T Barnes

A Harding

A Hartnell

T Olsen

A Jenner

W Jackson

Head Waiter

(Tourist Class)

K Ford

N Bottoms

C O’Sullivan

J Shaw

C Kennett

C Leitch

P Grove

E Russill

Laundryman

W Cronin

G Higgins

J Beavis

H Toms

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

R Watts

Chef

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

A Garwood

F Morley

T Evans

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

Baker

A Wake

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Brohamer

Butcher

H Cooke

E Mew

H Shearman

R Wateridge

E Lawrence

G Aspeling

L Nicholson

S Grove

Extra Second Steward

C Dudley

C Hayward

G Wigg

L Lambert

G Browning


A Snowden

S Tupper

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Greenock

10 March

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left London

14 March

For L Marques

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hamburg

20 March

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Antwerp

25 March

For South Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

3 April

For L Marques

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

12 April

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

18 April

For L Marques

Master

G Stephenson

G D Fowler

C Armstrong

C Lorains

J Lycett

J W James

W Swift

Chief Officer

P Antrobus

C Kelso

F Pigeon

T Geesin

L Sales

B W Mitton

E Holden

Second Officer

B Oliver

R Marchmont

D Daley

C White

H Burgess

J McCarthy

H Miller

Third Officer

D France

R Smith

D W Joyce

A Foulkes

C Ennis

T Ball

J Drake

Cadets

C Brown

D Oliver

J Smoult

M Wilkie



R Akerman

M Pickaver

R Flint

S I Lewin



A Exeter

I Cooke

C Blake

J Fanaken

J Hartnack


D Bell

C Jones

D Marriott




D Sturgess

F Keer-Keer

C Cambridge

I Munro

P West


E Syring

J Penn-Davies

R Bell

P Davis

M Fazakerley

E Thorpe

F Mawdsley

G Kitchen

A Devine

B Beale



Radio Officer

F Brown

G Tomlinson

R Hepworth

L D Smith

D Pike

I Barber

D Hodge

Carpenter

P Beavis

K Trueman

F Gorrell

E Arnold

R Honey

J Massie

J Urch

Bosun

E Guest

F Taylor

L Burgess

W Cruikshanks

G Gilbert

J Smith

E Horeau

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

W Laverty

N Robertson

F Booker

D Fraser

H Stuart

J Burrows

Snr Second Engineer

R Kuhn

W Nicholls

R Pond

N Wilson

J Ward

G Craig

K Clabon

Int Second Engineer

J Corker

H Comerford

W Judd

R Triggs

D Armor

C Boyd

R Simons

Jnr Second Engineer

L Rowland

F Freeburn

H Selby

T Stephan

D Vigor

D Hawkesley

M Homer

Snr Third Engineer

B Winnard

E R Widger

M Stewart

D Taylor

J Banks

E Cavanagh

R Dunn-Sims

Int Third Engineer

A Johnson

R S Ramsey

T Mitchell

D Pryer

J Lester

R Sidebottom

J Kelly

Jnr Third Engineer

R Mason

O Farelly

R Shepherd

D King

J Withers

S Wilson

V Cockroft

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Chalmers

I Campbell

G Johnson

M Jelf

G Jackson

D Young

A Cornell

Int Fourth Engineer

R Gorse

I Chamberlain

R Dickey

P Wright

M Bailey


R Oxland

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Downs

W Rushton

T Knight

R Blenkinsop

V Woods


R Edwards

Electrician

R Pyburn

W Brock

A George

E Vickers

M MacDougall

H Windsor

W Thorn

ER Storekeeper

B Scammell

G Barnes

A Chapple

J Fitzgerald


H Hunton

A Martin

Chief Steward

W Curness

H Lear

R Blundell

W Worrall

G Walker

D Barker

K Green


Clan

MacDonald

Left Birkenhead

20 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left  Birkenhead

23 March

For India

Lanarkshire

Left Birkenhead

23 March

For South Africa

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

3 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacFadyen

Left Liverpool

6 April

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Liverpool

10 April

For South Africa

Hesperides

Left Liverpool

12 April

For India

Hellenes

Left London

17 April

For South Africa

Master

E W Jenkin

I C Scott

R B Linsley

W R Woodriffe

G R Thomas

A G McPherson

M J Lewis

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

A Mair

J K Robinson

J A Baxter

G A Berry

J J Grigor

F G King

F W Moss

R McCrone

Second Officer

A G Cruikshank

K Barr

S St C Shaw

G E Mitchell

J T Morgan

E N Bass

R A Wilson

J Aldous

Third Officer

M C Banbury

I H Scott

P J Testemale

R C Toogood

G M Wilson

J G P Davidson

J R D Sandison

J L Daniel

Fourth Officer

R G Smith








Cadets

R K Watt

J H Buttress

A J Champion

R G Smith

W J Lees

M J H Gardner

M R Kiam Tia

C R S Dyer

K A Ashworth

J MacGuire

D S Williams

R J Marshall

N S Broggio

F H Yeulett

R W Gook

J Egan

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

D McNeil

L Cameron

C E C Crew

P McGlynn

C Hegarty

M N J Hariman

A Weston

Second Radio Officer

C Keohane

K J McPhee


T N Wynne





Carpenter

H D Walker

E A Anderson

G F Quilliam

A Johnstone

G Murray

D Hawkins

J N Kelly

R M Collins

Assist Carpenter

B Hare


F Singer



J H Ritchie



Purser-Chief Steward

F E McKiernan

M O’Kane

R L R Clarke

A Allan

J Dearness

W F Gibbs

T Ritchie

W G Turner

Surgeon


B C Edwards







Chief Engineer

A Coutts

A MacIntyre

F G Briggs

W G Fulton

J Stewart

W J Duncan

R D Foster

G A Morrison

Snr Second Engineer

A A Corlett

R J MacDonald

P Marrett

G I E Wilson

A P Allison

P Wilson

A Aitken

M Connell

Jnr Second Engineer

J C Kerr

A Cushnagman

V Boyle

S R Khare


R Bushell



Snr Third Engineer

D McCormack

K Filby

J A Craib

W Falconer

J Farquhar

F H Sharples

W Hudson

S T Applegarth

Jnr Third Engineer

D Evans








Snr Fourth Engineer

I E Warrior

B Richards

T Money

S Simpson

J E Dougherty

K Railton

W Gordon

J Staig

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R C Thompson








Fifth Engineer

S Chandra

J T Horridge

J D Walker

J J Sanderson


R A Stewart



Sixth Engineer


J Frew

S Duthie

N F Jordison


D H Shotton



Junior Engineer

J Miller


D B Rutherford

J Dougherty

B Smith

H A H Horton

B Cunningham

A Findlay

First Frig Engineer

H Campbell


A Sleight



G McGregor



Second Frig Engineer

D T Laycock


J D Slattery



P Pausey



Third Frig Engineer

G Walker


T P McAuliffe



F Lyons



First Electrician

N C Brown

R B Pringle







Second Electrician

J H Firman

P Allen







Boilermaker






E Troughton




King

Robert

Left Bremen

23 May

For Karachi

King

William

Left  Cardiff

23 May

For Mexico & Australia

Clan

Buchanan

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

25 May

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

25 May

For India

Clan

MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

31 May

For India

Clan

Kenneth

Left London

1 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

5 June

For East Africa

Master

W H Keith

G A Russ

H T Booth

P MacMillan

V W Green

C H A Thomas

A Graham

J West

Chief Officer

B F Shepherd

A S Grant

T H Graham

M N Ure

E Taylor

R B Bullmore

E A Prothero

A Graham

Second Officer

C McDonnell

J Duncan

B W Hollman

G W Wilson

B H Bowen

K G P Swift

F J Cameron

D Tooms

Third Officer

J W Costley

I Miles

E T Surgey

J Sutherland

W J Brooke

K McLeod

N D McGregor

M B C Ayles

Cadets

J P Brodie

J M Passmore


A Rawlins

P Howard

C A James

M F Harris

B Martin


T A Enevoldson

P P Dawson


G R Plummer

J R Page


M B Whitefore

F Moyce


M Birchmore

R C Crane


F G B Jones

R H Leggatt


Radio Officer

J McClusker

E McCabe

A Francis

M Collins

R W Moore

D C Munro

W J Ferguson

J Loosemore

Carpenter

S King

G Brown

A B Laird

A N Cornwell

J S Jacobs

R Mitchell

N Sephton

R W Turner

Assist Carpenter




G R Lockhart





Purser-Chief Steward

H Cox

W Chard

W F Davis

A E Moore

A J Fisher

R D Peachy

R Bass

R N Rex

Assist Purser




N Leadbetter





Second Steward

T Burns

A Bannerman


F MacDonald




R E Davies

Surgeon




D F Fitzgerald




L H Robinson

Chief Engineer

C G Pope

H Korn

W N Waters

G H Raine

W R Whyte

W P Orr

C C Wade

W McDermott

Snr Second Engineer

J Charge

W Henderson

J A Shepherd

D D Jones

N Kerr

H Smith

J G Green

W S Nicol

Jnr Second Engineer



A W Matthews

P M Grant

G Barrie


R Foster

W MacKinnon

Third Engineer

G R Weir

J Wombwell

G P Ward

J F Shand

R W Brown

W Clark

G B Saunderson

G Whitfield

Fourth Engineer

W Fender

J Sheddon

R D A Slayne

R N Lamont

D Williams

C Fulton


J Y Gibb

Fifth Engineer

J B McLean

N Shields

D A Horton

J E Christie

R L D Greig



A M Smith

Sixth Engineer



A E Thomas

A R Martin

R J R McWhinnie



A McLaughlin

Junior Engineer

C A Postins

J Rice


T Murphy


R Faith



R Crowe


D S Thomas



First Frig Engineer




E W Shone





Second Frig Engineer




W F Ross





Third Frig Engineer




J R Rennie





First Electrician


P Strachen


G F MacDougall

J H Morris



A Morris

Second Electrician




W Alexander

M Mahady





Deck Officers

Certificates

Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line


R Ross Will

S R Davidson

R K Wilson




B F R Johnson

W J Brooke

I H Scott

J Isbester

J Sutherland

T H E Ward

M A T MacMillan

J Button





Union-Castle


R A Bamlett

I C McPherson



M Perrins

D M Bailey

J A Kelway

H Burgess


Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


A G Kenny




R F Campbell




B M Innes




J McLeod

W B Axup

J Duncan

J Gauld


A Jemison




Union-Castle


R Miller





D Utley





F Freeburn

D Hawkesley

H Selby

T Harries

R Forshaw




Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

H I S White



A R MacIntyre

R B Bulmore


Tanker

A B Forster


B F R Johnson

A G Broadwith (BK to Clan)

J S Cranshaw

A Logan


Union-Castle





Cargo Vessels

A D Foulkes

T C M Ball

R M Hinkley

E E Talbot

C J Ennis

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line

A G Kenny

R F Campbell




Union-Castle

Intermediate Service

W N Makepeace

Cargo

E Rouse

F J Booker

Mail Service

E Greenfield

A D Mailer



Intermediate Service

E Edwards

R Skillen



Mail Service

R G Burgess

Intermediate Service

B G Hamilton

E A Wilson

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page