1960 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

2 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

9 June

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

16 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

23 June

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

30 June

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

G W B Lloyd

W S Byles

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

H Walden

T Kendra

R Pape

H Charnley

First Officer

R Patterson

R J Miller

G Beaumont

P Beadon

B Mitton

Second Officer

R Olden

D Bird

F Pigeon

J White

R Dunning

Third Officer

E Talbot

A Sutherland

P Jackson

C Ennis

A Foulkes

Fourth Officer

A Coghlan

T Murton

W Bewley

R Stearn

A Devine

Ex Fourth Officer

R Blythe

B Bougourd

N Alford

C Hoskins

L Roskell

Jnr Fourth Officer

G Kyte

T Pool

P Clark

B Buddle

W Beavis

Surgeon

G Loxton

A Denton

J Latham

R Newsom

N Sanderson

Purser

D Smith

R Strugnell

W A Cook

J Atkins

H Riddell

Second Purser


P Crowther


T Morris

P Cowles

Asst Pursers

J Page

S Livesey

E Heard

M S Squire

T Kaye


G Tomkins

L Peters

Purser’s Clerks

A Readman

Miss C White


Miss J Gomme

M Morley


Miss A Morley



H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss P Smith

R Churcher

M Jaggers

Mis M Sutherland

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Eckersley

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

M Duff

F Brown

W Hawksworth

G Dunnett

Fourth Radio Officer


P Grimshaw


P Hodgson

R Page

Nursing Sister

Miss V Fleming

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Miss E Houliston

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Moody

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Miss P Tillbrook

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

D MacLean

R Williams

Bosun

C Thomas

R Briggs

G Browne

J Perry

E Wheeler

Painter


H Stockwell

P Brett

J Sales


Chief Engineer

J Lyon

F Booker

W Purse

S Logan

W Makepeace

First Engineer

T Drysdale

W Robertson

W Simm

J Bray

D Utley

Second Engineer

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

P Hodgkinson

D Cameron

T Wright

Int Second Engineer

J ward

K Ferguson

B Thomas

G Craig

J Peech

Jnr Second Engineer

T Niblock

J R Simpson

S Van Haeften

J B Musgrove

R Worth

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

J Kelly

D Hill

G Banks

A Hazell

Int Third Engineer

CC Goff

V Hamilton

J Johnson

J Rice

D Campbell

Jnr Third Engineer

T Johnston

R Gill

B Veale

B Sutton

F Ankrett

Snr Fourth Engineer

L Stidson

D Burgess

B Downs

S Styles

H MacLeod

Int Fourth Engineer

A Ray

P Barlow

D Clarke

W Smith

R Swindall

Jnr Fourth Engineer

I Smith

B Lighting

C Diaper

M Payne

J Kerr

Snr Fifth Engineer

G Pringle


C Brislin

D Hunt

J Whybrow

Int Fifth Engineer

J Palin

J Acors

T McGoldrick

C Pollard

J Collins

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J McMullan

A Wood

P Jamieson

E Williamson


Snr Sixth Engineer

B Butterworth

J Carmichael

E Lenton

J Smith

R Butland

Int Sixth Engineer

M Hayward

T Luker

T Brown

J Hill

I Carruthers

Jnr Sixth Engineer

R Long

R Bryant

S Pearce

J Smith

J Denne

Seventh Engineer


M McIntyre


B Hartt

D Bligh

First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

Second Electrician

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

J Gillard

F Downes

Third Electrician


P Wilkinson


F Vear

T Collins

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

G Walcroft

T Andrews

Chief Catering Officer

J Baker

C Frost

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

Second Cat Officer

G Wigg

P Matcham

W Woods

R Noble

L Sharp

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

M Thorpe

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

W Eady

J Roberts

M Monod

F Mortara

First Tourist Steward


C Leitch

A Small

F Gregory

A Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Russell

H Matthews

R White

R Furness

C Green

Laundryman

C Pitt

G Curry

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

T Leigh

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

D Heard

Baker

N Fielder

R Hutneld

T Gray

E Smith

W Saunders

Butcher

E Mew

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

Band Leader

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

J Gray

J Curtis


Warwick

Castle

Left London

21 June

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

29 June

For S & E Africa

Master

A Payne

A Hort

Chief Officer

T Allan

S Hagan

Second Officer

M Bowyer

B Oliver

Ex Second Officer

N Curd

J Kelway

Third Officer

B Fry

R Marsh-Feilly

Fourth Officer

C Brown

M Fazakerley

Surgeon

C Whelan

W Murphy

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

R Clarke

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

T Corbett

Miss S Ravenscroft

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

G Power

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss M Field

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

H Calder

K Lamb

Bosun

E Hall

C Parker

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

F Young

Second Engineer

D Nolan

V Carrington

Int Second Engineer

J Lee

J Pinkney

Jnr Second Engineer

R Johnstone

D Young

Snr Third Engineer

J Banks

C Corbin

Int Third Engineer

J Bond

W MacFarlane

Jnr Third Engineer

K Rigby

D Stangroom

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

E Perrin

Int Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

J Fenner

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W James

T Jenkins

Snr Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

J Watson

Int Fifth Engineer

A Cowie

A Coulter

Jnr Fifth Engineer

L Hayden

A Noakes

Sixth Engineer

D Cadenhead

A Hurst

First Electrician

A Green

P Nicholson

Second Electrician

R Payne

E Caruana

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

J Galpin

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

First Class Head Waiter

T Urban

G Edwards

First Tourist Steward

J Williams


Tourist Head Waiter

D Roach

G Devine

Laundryman

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

Butcher

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Greenock

6 June

For South Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Hamburg

7 June

For South Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Antwerp

9 June

For South Africa

Master

W C J Swift

A C M Black

R M Wright

Chief Officer

P S G Eckford

A Thurgood

W G McFarland

Second Officer

A P Rea

A Whitchurch

P D Jordan

Third Officer

J M Gamble

B Beale

M L K Jamieson

Cadets

S J Ivey

A B Wright

J E Hewitson

P D Vincent

R O Hellyer

A White

D Prior





Radio Officer

T D Sullivan

M Hargreaves

J W Ward

Carpenter

K H Trueman

B Richards

E A Quigley

Bosun

G S Anderson

C Hood

W J Martin

Chief Engineer

P G Partington

M McMillan

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

L Furmidge

P Wigg

A A Lawson

Int Second Engineer

R A Best

J Harvey

A E Gurd

Jnr Second Engineer

C G Ford

D Jamieson

L A Harrett

Snr Third Engineer

M Woodroofe

E Warner

C G Meek

Int Third Engineer

K D Seiler

J Lyle

F Hoen

Jnr Third Engineer

D C Coutts

C Wendon

R Argent

Snr Fourth Engineer


G Ballantyne

A G Hall

Int Fourth Engineer


J Hambly

M Guy

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Jones


First Frig Engineer

J M Ruthven



Second Frig Engineer

M G Bailey



Third Frig Engineer

W G Harford



Electrician

G M Bowie

C Forrester

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

C Sheath

G Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

T P Barns

A Bannerman

J Powell


Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

10 June

For India

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

10 June

For Africa

King

Alfred

Left London

12 June

For E & S Africa

Master

R A Harris

H Whitehead

G A Russ

Chief Officer

P R Kent

W T Maltman

M D Whiteley

Second Officer

A M Ewing

B F R Johnson

G Brice

Third Officer

A McDonald

R Harden

M J Moyle

Cadets

I Sayward

S George

D W F Gosden

A N Thompson

W O Dineley

M R MacKay

Radio Officer

N P Sherin

D Eyre

B N Cotton

Carpenter

R W Turner

E Roseboom

A Tyson

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

J Callender

J G Lucas

Second Steward



D A Bell

Chief Engineer

J Weir

A Kenny

R J N Kerr

Second Engineer

L M Holland

W Patrick

W R Meek

Jnr Second Engineer

D H Shotton

J P Oakley


Third Engineer

D K Bell

R Summers

A Walker

Fourth Engineer

P R Snaddon

A Welsh

F L Chatterton

Fifth Engineer

G Saunders

D B Leake

G E Ferguson

Sixth Engineer

G T Thomson

M R Griggs

J B Erskine

Junior Engineer

J Boomer


J O Grant

First Electrician


G R Tait


Second Electrician


H Hopkins



Clan

Angus

Left Liverpool

15 June

For India

Clan

MacKenzie

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

18 June

For South Africa

Master

T H Graham

G R Thomas

I C Scott

Chief Officer

R R Cawdery

J S Cumming

J D W Chapple

Second Officer

H Cameron

K R Hogg

R P MacLachlan

Third Officer

J J Shaw

N Brooks

R J Marshall

Cadets

C C Brown

A P Stapley

T Ford-Horne

R T Flemington

C A Galbraith

P Le Blanc

Radio Officer

E D H Edwards

J V Lewis

J L Baird

Carpenter

J C Walker

T E Howell

G S Yates

Purser/Catering Officer

E K Jones

D J H Stuart

C Millett

Second Steward



W D B Whyte

Chief Engineer

J C Swan

S E Burkett

T W Reay

Second Engineer

W Proctor-Watson

H Hodgkinson

D McLardie

Jnr Second Engineer



F Clark

Third Engineer

 J A Boyes

P Dinnen

H M Sinclair

Fourth Engineer

BH A Beck

A MacKinnon

P M Finch

Fifth Engineer


W W Thomson

H O’Brien

Sixth Engineer



J Gourlay

Junior Engineer

V McClymont



First Electrician



E F McShane

Second Electrician



J H Watt

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

21 June

For East Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Rotterdam

28 June

For E & S Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

29 June

For E Africa

Master

W R Carr

F J Pye

W Anson

Chief Officer

R G Goddard

T C Jones

M Zugg

Second Officer

A J Acutt

R A Elbra

T Atkinson

Third Officer

G H Ryan

E J R Syring

A Lawrence

Cadets

J P H Jennions

N F Combes

A O Stewart


D P Cousins

G H Watt

I R Bell

R D Middleton

R Winterburn

J Cochrane

J Barker


Radio Officer



C Marston

Carpenter



M Braund

Bosun



E Guest

Chief Engineer

E Greenfield

F C Petit

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

J T Bunney

H Hughes

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

R Bourne

J Banks

M Thompson

Jnr Second Engineer

D L Butt

P McDaid

M Libby

Snr Third Engineer

P J Nason

R L Hobin

P Price

Int Third Engineer

B Godsiff

J Fry

N Dear

Jnr Third Engineer

J F Black

J R Hartley

F Belcher

Snr Fourth Engineer

J W Tyler


J Donaghy

Int Fourth Engineer



F George

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M I Brockway

M R Thew

B Saunders

Electrician

R G Plested

M R Butler

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

P Jassen

C Jackson

J Matisons

Purser/Catering Officer

H R A Lear

H Haggis

B Atkinson


Clan

Allan

Left Liverpool

2 June

For India

Clan

MacIver

Left  Liverpool

8 June

For Australia

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

9 June

E Africa

Master

G I Hughes

A M Kennedy

J De Garis

Chief Officer

G W Wilson

R W D Kenyon

D Richards

Second Officer

D McLeish

R E Todd

D McElvogue

Third Officer

R W Lafford

J W Wilcock

M J Meyer

Cadets

A Rahman

A T Skene

K M S Jabir




J W Barton

J N James

R K Cringle

J S Blakeley

E J Baden

M G W Baker

A C Douglas

M Carr





Radio Officer

P Wiggins

J E Hubbard

E Sheather

Carpenter

R G Taylor


E Thomas

Purser/Catering Officer

J A Looker

R L R Clarke

C W Lavis

Chief Engineer

J D Smith

A MacIntyre

D M McLaren

Second Engineer

J F Howell

W Maitland

K A MacSween

Jnr Second Engineer


M B Pepper

D MacLeod

Third Engineer

T J Jones

J S Fearon

R H Stewart

Fourth Engineer

M Owens

A Cunningham

R J Weaver

Fifth Engineer


R L Fantham

R Forbes

Sixth Engineer


J Foulis

C Wade

Junior Engineer

J D McVicar



First Electrician


A E  Stewart

G R Moon

Second Electrician


J F Burke

T Paterson


Clan

Buchanan

Left Rotterdam

19 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left  M Haven

21 June

For South Africa

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

22 June

For India

Master

J L Jones

F H Thornton

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

A G Allson

J S Catterall

R Wise

Second Officer

B Hockley

E S Surgey

T J Edwards

Third Officer

W Marshall

D Thompson

R J Davidson

Cadets

S D Swanwick

J S Thomson

C Duncan

R W Wyatt

M E H Chowdhury

D A Williams

Radio Officer

J Lamb

C J Ritchie

C E C Crewe

Carpenter

R Penny

W Rae

G Cowley

Purser/Catering Officer

L G S Bailey

H G E Mason

G Goulder

Chief Engineer

H J Hall

W G McClunie

R McLuckie

Second Engineer

A Aitken

G B Coull

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

G G Haddow

M R Casey

R S Murray

Third Engineer

L Devine

D J Mawby

B A Jackson

Fourth Engineer

C C Johnstone

E Clason

W A A Trimble

Fifth Engineer

D C Ferguson


A E McArthur

Sixth Engineer

B L Greenwood


T McElroy

Junior Engineer

R F Holder

J T Morto

D L Price

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page