1960 - April


Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

7 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

28 April

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

B Mitton

H Walden

T Kendra

P Rose

First Officer

R Patterson

R J Miller

G Beaumont

P Beadon

Second Officer

R Olden

J Kelway

F Pigeon

B Webb

Third Officer

R Toye

A Sutherland

P Jackson

C Ennis

Fourth Officer

A Coghlan

L Patey

W Bewley

R Stearn

Ex Fourth Officer

R Blythe

M Wilkie

C Brown

C Hoskins

Jnr Fourth Officer

G Kyle

T Pool

P Clark

B Buddle

Surgeon

P Bosman

N Sanderson

J Latham

R Newsom

Purser

D Smith

R Strugnell

W A Cook

J Atkins

Second Purser


O Gilbert


T Morris

Asst Pursers

J Page

S Livesey

E Heard

M S Squire

M Mears

T Kaye

G Tompkins


Purser’s Clerks

J Thompson

A Readman

Miss B Hunt


Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton

M Morley


J Rollins

Miss A Morley

T Cobbett


H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss S Pienaar

B Davis

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

M Duff

F Brown

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer


P Grimshaw


T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss V Fleming

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Moody

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Band Leader

W Beswick

E Heath

J Mills

T Evans

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

D McLean

Bosun

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

J Perry

Painter

P Turtle

R Stockwell

P Brett

C McHugh

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

F Booker

A Shute

S Logan

First Engineer

T Drysdale

W Robertson

W Simm

C Wall

Second Engineer

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

J Lee

D Cameron

Int Second Engineer

J Bullock

K Ferguson

L Jones

G Craig

Jnr Second Engineer

T Niblock

J R Simpson

S Van Haeften

J B Musgrove

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

J Kelly

D Hill

R Bourne

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

D D Morrison

J Johnson

G Banks

Jnr Third Engineer

CC Goff

V Hamilton

G Atkinson

J Rice

Snr Fourth Engineer

P McAneny

R Gill

B Downs

B G Veale

Int Fourth Engineer

L Stidson

D Burgess

D Clarke

S Styles

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Smith

J Lomas

C Diaper

M Payne

Snr Fifth Engineer

A Ray

P Barlow

W Smith

D Hunt

Int Fifth Engineer

I Smith

B R Lighting

R Fenton

C Brislin

Jnr Fifth Engineer

G Pringle

R Lawson

T McGoldrick

C Pollard

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Palin

A R Wood

J Carmichael

E Williamson

Int Sixth Engineer

B Butterworth

R Pearson

E Lenton

P Jamison

Jnr Sixth Engineer

M Hayward

T Luker

R Marks

J Smith

Seventh Engineer


D Gayton


R MacAskill

First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

Second Electrician

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

J Gillard

Third Electrician


P Wilkinson


A Read

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer

J Baker

C Frost

J Denton

J Westwood

Second Cat Officer

C Bretherton

P Matcham

W Woods

R Noble

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

W Eady

J Roberts

M Monod

First Tourist Steward


C Leitch

A Small

F Gregory

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Russell

A Barkhuysen

R White

R Furness

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Curry

C Higgins

A Burroughs

Chef

D Daysh

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

Baker

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

Butcher

E Mew

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

1 April

For E & S Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

11 April

For S & E Africa

Kenya Castle

Left London

22 April

For E & S Africa

Master

A Payne

N M Lloyd

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

T Allan

S Hagan

D Todd

Second Officer

M Bowyer

B Oliver

M Llewellyn

Ex Second Officer

N Curd

A Chalmers

E Harding

Third Officer

B Fry

A Foulkes

T Ball

Fourth Officer

I Gordon

A Devine

R Ackerman

Surgeon

G Thomson

W Murphy

M MacNamara

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

K Donald

M Moore

W Blanden

B James

Purser’s Clerks

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

R Clarke

Miss S Ravenscroft

M Collins

Miss K Johnstone

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Everett

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

G Power

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

G Harvey

P Hull

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss M Field

Miss A Mark

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Jones

Miss M Dickin

Carpenter

H Calder

D Fowler

H Hale

Bosun

E Hall

C Parker

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

D Fraser

F Benham

Second Engineer

T Wright

V Carrington

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

D Nolan

W Morrison

H Selby

Jnr Second Engineer

G Stone

J Pinkney

F Ellis

Snr Third Engineer

R Johnstone

C Corbin

D Shear

Int Third Engineer

J Banks

W MacFarlane

T Parker

Jnr Third Engineer

J Bond

B Sutton

O Farrelly

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Rigny

B Bond

G Marshall

Int Fourth Engineer

M Hawkins

B Godsiff

P Holloway

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

T Jenkins

B Howard

Snr Fifth Engineer

W James

A Brantigan

J Clare

Int Fifth Engineer

J Cruttwell

J Bell

J Alexander

Jnr Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

G Smith

R Gulvin

Sixth Engineer

L Hayden

J Tyler

J Eyles

First Electrician

A Green

R Peters

S McLean

Second Electrician

E Caruana

R Payne

J Kelly

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

I Beckett

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

N Brown

F Headland

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Sims

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Galpin


J Boyland

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

D Nicholl

First Class Head Waiter

A Grantham

E Davies

W Parry

First Passenger Steward



A Greenslade

First Tourist Steward

J Williams

J MacArthur


Tourist Head Waiter

T Urban

G Devine


Laundryman

R Binding

M Gliddon

R Maidment

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

A Brohamer

Butcher

J Wylie

R Thompson

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left London

4 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For Continent & South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For E Africa

Master

C Armstrong

G D Fowler

W Anson

Chief Officer

G Francis

G C Craze

M J Zugg

Second Officer

T Nighy

J F Mobsby

T E Atkinson

Third Officer

F Wilson

A T C Milns

A E Lawrence

Cadets

R Brown

R Vaughan

R Gadsby

J Jones

D H Cook

J P Hadge

J Ingleson

N Hayward

R F Winterburn

J L Cochrane

J O Barker


Radio Officer

C Rolfe

T O Bury

C C Marston

Carpenter

D Bates

O Griffiths

M W Braund

Bosun

C Thorsback

W Arnold

E J Guest

Chief Engineer

S Harron

W Laverty

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

R Skillen

J H McCreery

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

S Rankin

D P Solomon

T Mitchell

Jnr Second Engineer

I Campbell

L Widdicombe

M Libby

Snr Third Engineer

K Griffiths

G C Clark

P Price

Int Third Engineer

R Hennessy

J F Tierney

N Dear

Jnr Third Engineer

J Greenwell

A Flack

F Belcher

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Maas

C A J Christie

A Coulter

Int Fourth Engineer


A Noakes

J Donaghy

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Carey

W Willis

Electrician

R Meredith

K J Thompson

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

J McEvoy

T Jenkins

J Matison

Purser/Catering Officer

S Morris

H G Haggis

G F R Walker


Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

29 March

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left  Liverpool

31 March

For South Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

2 April

For India

Clan Campbell

Left Liverpool

3 April

For India

Master

W H Dally

S J Cresswell

L S Jones

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

J J Grigor

A G Cruikshank

R R Will

S M Grant

Second Officer

C A Wraight

R J MacKay

B W Fairweather

G A J R Findlay

Third Officer

G R Spittal

J P Allan

P J Mahoney

T S Aplin

Cadets

D C Stevens

P McMillan

T H Roberts

R Lyall

F S Adams

C T Millis

B D Thomson

M J Allen

Radio Officer

J B Sinclair

F H J MacKinnon

R Caine

R F Cole

Carpenter


J H Ritchie

R C Haas

A May

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

A McGrouther

B E Young

J Dearness

Chief Engineer

B Higgins

J W Stein

G A Morison

L N Moffitt

Second Engineer

A Jemison

J W Goldsmith

R W Thomas

I Laing

Jnr Second Engineer

G B Sanderson



A R Martin

Third Engineer

J D Flett

A D Holden

W Barton

E K Fulham

Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

K F Maxwell

R Ashdown

A M Perkins

Fifth Engineer

D C Broomfield



R E Wilkes

Sixth Engineer

P Dagleish



T H G Carncross

Junior Engineer

D Burn

J G Jervis

A Booth

M Cawse

U-C Cargo Service

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For Oslo & South Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For Continent & South Africa

Master

R M Wright

A Freer

W R Carr

Chief Officer

R Parkin

C Bragg

R G Goddard

Second Officer

P Jordan

A Clarke

A Acutt

Third Officer

P Laister

P Kelly

G Draysey

Cadets


D Marriott

P Shefford

W Bushell


D R Youles

A P Caola

H J Eden

J Jennions

Radio Officer

J W Ward

T Deans

G Hurst

Carpenter

B L May

R Murphy

T S Figg

Bosun

G S Anderson

G Marshall

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

H MacMillan

E Rouse

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

A A Lawson

L Sinclair

J Bunney

Int Second Engineer

A J Rowbottom

D Young

E Bevan

Jnr Second Engineer

L Barrett

J Davis


Snr Third Engineer

C Meek

G Manship

D Butt

Int Third Engineer

F Horn

F Fermor

P Nason

Jnr Third Engineer

R Argent

G Evans

D Starkings

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Hall

T Stirling

J Black

Int Fourth Engineer

M Guy

J Purves

P Wilson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J G Harvard

A Reen


Electrician

R Coombes

L Gillett

R Plested

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

C Weaver

W W Wren

Purser/Catering Officer

H Lear

W Morris

E E Renshaw


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King George

Left Birkenhead

7 April

For S & E Africa

King Alexander

Left London

13 April

For SW Africa

King Charles

Left Leith

15 April

For Norfolk Va

King Henry

Left Antwerp

28 April

For USA & Canada

Master

J A Lewis

A Crawford

G B Owen

G F Smith

Chief Officer

E L Besley

E A Cameron

J Nutt


Second Officer

J MacAulay

D Whitley

M G Chambers

H Edwards

Third Officer

D S Williams

S M Burns

R A Hind

T M Johns

Cadets

D H M Young

J R D Innes

R G Ward

A F Knight

B P Martin

I Mathieson

R H Irvine


Radio Officer

A M Davies

D C Laing

R E Bates

M E King

Carpenter

J R Mair

J D Strachan

R W Clarkson

D MacPhail

Purser/Catering Officer

R E Matthews

W Brown

W E Young

C Goodfellow

Second Steward

S T Grosvenor

J T Rayfield

J Taylor


Chief Engineer

J Lisle

R F Fleming

W S Nichol

M Wright

Second Engineer

J Scott


J Doey

G O Shields

Third Engineer

J Round

I Henderson

B C McNaughton

D Grieg

Fourth Engineer

T G Thompson

W P Jones

D J Muggeridge

W Rhodes

Fifth Engineer

J P Dow

T Davidson

P Gallagher

T E Henderson

Sixth Engineer

D P Clark


J Mulholland

R D T Dwyer

Junior Engineer


T B Bennett



First Electrician

D Capel


J G Gillan

M Hannan


Perthshire

Left Antwerp

13 April

For L Marques

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

15 April

For Australia

Stirlingshire

Left Glasgow

21 April

For L Marques

Master

E W Jenkin

T N Soan

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

J K Currie

E C Ramsay

Second Officer

R C Toogood

M R Pearson

I H Scott

Third Officer

D L Bark

C A Binks

H K Spawforth

Fourth Officer


F H Yeulett


Cadets

J C Hancock


J Solomon

R Cadzow

M Pigneguy

T Petch

Radio Officer

F E Anderson

G W Martyn

W Latus

Carpenter

W Rogers

G E Stanley

G Murray

Asst Carpenter

H Cowdon

D Varley


Purser/Catering Officer

J W Nevin

M O’Kane

L J Marshall

Second Steward


D Kinnear


Surgeon


A Bernard


Chief Engineer

A C W Logie

J D Brown

G Procter

Second Engineer

R W Rodger

P Marrett

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Taylor

J W Johnston

T Myers

Third Engineer

R Moffat

R R Ferrier

J Lawrence

Fourth Engineer

R Swan

C Bruce

D Duncan

Fifth Engineer

A F T Connor

A W Lindsay

C R Spicer

Sixth Engineer


M S Redhead

S Farthing

Seventh Engineer

M Murray



Junior Engineer

R Hastie


R Simmons

First Frig Engineer

J Heslin

D J Laycock

L V H Taylor

Second Frig Engineer

K Windo

R A Wilkinson

C A Burgess

Third Frig Engineer


D A P Jones

R G Hazelwood

First Electrician


D F Flatters


Second Electrician


J Cuthbertson


Boilermaker

H A S Jones




Steenbok

Left Rotterdam

13 April

For South Africa

Master

L C Higgins

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

J Brock

Cadets

M P Forster

R D Penny

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

Carpenter

D F James

Purser/Catering Officer

C J McArdle

Chief Engineer

H W Busher

Second Engineer

S McAllan

Jnr Second Engineer

L A Caine

Third Engineer

J J Sanderson

Fourth Engineer

D S Thomson

Fifth Engineer

D Moore

Sixth Engineer

A Simms

First Electrician

R Young

Second Electrician

P Davies


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

20 April

For E Africa

Master

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

P Flateau

Second Officer

H S Guthrie

Third Officer

T A Enevoldsom

Cadets

D H Jackson

Radio Officer

D A Waugh

Carpenter

T L Murray

Purser/Catering Officer

J D Stephen

Chief Engineer

J Stewart

Second Engineer

J A Nolan

Third Engineer

A D Chadwick

Fourth Engineer

J Oldale

Fifth Engineer

W Docherty


Umgazi

Left Rotterdam

26 April

For South Africa

Master

R Harber

Chief Officer

H J Thorn

Second Officer

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

R Rowe

Fourth Officer

D V Heiden

Cadets

W L Parfitt

D Deer

R Watson

Radio Officer

W W Docherty

Carpenter

G A Parker

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shanks

Second Steward

W Hamilton

Chief Engineer

A McLean

Second Engineer

G H McCoard

Jnr Second Engineer

S J Goldsmith

Third Engineer

K B Sneddon

Fourth Engineer

J S Morris

Fifth Engineer

S Renton

Sixth Engineer

T Cotton

Junior Engineer

R B Dobby

First Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

Second Frig Engineer

H Pringle

Third Frig Engineer

J McKee


Clan Alpine

Left Liverpool

12 April

For India

Clan MacIndoe

Left  Swansea

14 April

For South Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

22 April

For South Africa

Clan Menzies

Left  Liverpool

30 April

For South Africa

Master

L G W Pitts

S S Davidson

F H Turton

C M Powell

Chief Officer

D S Williams

J K Robinson

M P R Turner

G S Gann

Second Officer

I R Grant

I C Laing

J A Cowie

W J Curwen

Third Officer

Z Pantankar

R Dobie

J A Swindlehurst

M G Dominy

Cadets

A C Crichton

R A Hunter

G Schoenbom

P Hardy

W D W Roberts

T G Wilson

R E Mennall


D J Ward

R M Whyte

J C Howell

Radio Officer

D Monaghan

W S Joice

W Gray

H Atlay

Carpenter

A B Guyan

R F Calderbank

L Sneddon

E Anderson

Purser/Catering Officer

J Prince

R M Tayler

J J Waring

J B Gray

Second Steward



G A McKechnie

G E Peachy

Surgeon



G D W Gibb


Chief Engineer

N H Haley

J McB Reid

E S Eddisford

W M MacFarlane

Second Engineer

A E Lawson

B Vick

M Tracey

G B Sutherland

Jnr Second Engineer


K McBurnie

T Drakard

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J McGrotty

A E  Ireland

C B Cuthbertson

T D Field

Fourth Engineer

J Hemmingway

R J McWhinnie

D B Rusherford

J S Miller

Fifth Engineer


T C Johnson

R A Phillips

J C O’Leary

Sixth Engineer


J D Ham

H J W Adams

B R Desborough

Junior Engineer

R T Flint




First Electrician


A S MacIntyre

H McCallum

J H Morris

Second Electrician


W J Stone

N Changuion

W MacAulay


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Houston Line


Natal Line


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page