1960 - April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

7 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

21 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

28 April

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

B Mitton

H Walden

T Kendra

P Rose

First Officer

R Patterson

R J Miller

G Beaumont

P Beadon

Second Officer

R Olden

J Kelway

F Pigeon

B Webb

Third Officer

R Toye

A Sutherland

P Jackson

C Ennis

Fourth Officer

A Coghlan

L Patey

W Bewley

R Stearn

Ex Fourth Officer

R Blythe

M Wilkie

C Brown

C Hoskins

Jnr Fourth Officer

G Kyle

T Pool

P Clark

B Buddle

Surgeon

P Bosman

N Sanderson

J Latham

R Newsom

Purser

D Smith

R Strugnell

W A Cook

J Atkins

Second Purser


O Gilbert


T Morris

Asst Pursers

J Page

S Livesey

E Heard

M S Squire

M Mears

T Kaye

G Tompkins


Purser’s Clerks

J Thompson

A Readman

Miss B Hunt


Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton

M Morley


J Rollins

Miss A Morley

T Cobbett


H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss S Pienaar

B Davis

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

M Duff

F Brown

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer


P Grimshaw


T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss V Fleming

Miss J Adams

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Moody

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Band Leader

W Beswick

E Heath

J Mills

T Evans

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

D McLean

Bosun

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

J Perry

Painter

P Turtle

R Stockwell

P Brett

C McHugh

Chief Engineer

J Lyon

F Booker

A Shute

S Logan

First Engineer

T Drysdale

W Robertson

W Simm

C Wall

Second Engineer

J Chalmers

J Mawhinney

J Lee

D Cameron

Int Second Engineer

J Bullock

K Ferguson

L Jones

G Craig

Jnr Second Engineer

T Niblock

J R Simpson

S Van Haeften

J B Musgrove

Snr Third Engineer

A Ashbridge

J Kelly

D Hill

R Bourne

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

D D Morrison

J Johnson

G Banks

Jnr Third Engineer

CC Goff

V Hamilton

G Atkinson

J Rice

Snr Fourth Engineer

P McAneny

R Gill

B Downs

B G Veale

Int Fourth Engineer

L Stidson

D Burgess

D Clarke

S Styles

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Smith

J Lomas

C Diaper

M Payne

Snr Fifth Engineer

A Ray

P Barlow

W Smith

D Hunt

Int Fifth Engineer

I Smith

B R Lighting

R Fenton

C Brislin

Jnr Fifth Engineer

G Pringle

R Lawson

T McGoldrick

C Pollard

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Palin

A R Wood

J Carmichael

E Williamson

Int Sixth Engineer

B Butterworth

R Pearson

E Lenton

P Jamison

Jnr Sixth Engineer

M Hayward

T Luker

R Marks

J Smith

Seventh Engineer


D Gayton


R MacAskill

First Electrician

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

Second Electrician

H Overton

R Reavey

M Selby

J Gillard

Third Electrician


P Wilkinson


A Read

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

J Jones

F Taylor

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer

J Baker

C Frost

J Denton

J Westwood

Second Cat Officer

C Bretherton

P Matcham

W Woods

R Noble

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

W Eady

J Roberts

M Monod

First Tourist Steward


C Leitch

A Small

F Gregory

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Russell

A Barkhuysen

R White

R Furness

Laundryman

J Beavis

G Curry

C Higgins

A Burroughs

Chef

D Daysh

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

Baker

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

Butcher

E Mew

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows


Warwick

Castle

Left London

1 April

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

11 April

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

22 April

For E & S Africa

Master

A Payne

N M Lloyd

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

T Allan

S Hagan

D Todd

Second Officer

M Bowyer

B Oliver

M Llewellyn

Ex Second Officer

N Curd

A Chalmers

E Harding

Third Officer

B Fry

A Foulkes

T Ball

Fourth Officer

I Gordon

A Devine

R Ackerman

Surgeon

G Thomson

W Murphy

M MacNamara

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

J MacIntyre

K Underwood

K Donald

M Moore

W Blanden

B James

Purser’s Clerks

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

R Clarke

Miss S Ravenscroft

M Collins

Miss K Johnstone

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Everett

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

G Power

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

G Harvey

P Hull

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss M Field

Miss A Mark

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Jones

Miss M Dickin

Carpenter

H Calder

D Fowler

H Hale

Bosun

E Hall

C Parker

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

D Fraser

F Benham

Second Engineer

T Wright

V Carrington

T Wilson

Int Second Engineer

D Nolan

W Morrison

H Selby

Jnr Second Engineer

G Stone

J Pinkney

F Ellis

Snr Third Engineer

R Johnstone

C Corbin

D Shear

Int Third Engineer

J Banks

W MacFarlane

T Parker

Jnr Third Engineer

J Bond

B Sutton

O Farrelly

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Rigny

B Bond

G Marshall

Int Fourth Engineer

M Hawkins

B Godsiff

P Holloway

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

T Jenkins

B Howard

Snr Fifth Engineer

W James

A Brantigan

J Clare

Int Fifth Engineer

J Cruttwell

J Bell

J Alexander

Jnr Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

G Smith

R Gulvin

Sixth Engineer

L Hayden

J Tyler

J Eyles

First Electrician

A Green

R Peters

S McLean

Second Electrician

E Caruana

R Payne

J Kelly

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

I Beckett

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

N Brown

F Headland

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Sims

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Galpin


J Boyland

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

D Nicholl

First Class Head Waiter

A Grantham

E Davies

W Parry

First Passenger Steward



A Greenslade

First Tourist Steward

J Williams

J MacArthur


Tourist Head Waiter

T Urban

G Devine


Laundryman

R Binding

M Gliddon

R Maidment

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

A Brohamer

Butcher

J Wylie

R Thompson

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

4 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Southampton

12 April

For Continent & South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For E Africa

Master

C Armstrong

G D Fowler

W Anson

Chief Officer

G Francis

G C Craze

M J Zugg

Second Officer

T Nighy

J F Mobsby

T E Atkinson

Third Officer

F Wilson

A T C Milns

A E Lawrence

Cadets

R Brown

R Vaughan

R Gadsby

J Jones

D H Cook

J P Hadge

J Ingleson

N Hayward

R F Winterburn

J L Cochrane

J O Barker


Radio Officer

C Rolfe

T O Bury

C C Marston

Carpenter

D Bates

O Griffiths

M W Braund

Bosun

C Thorsback

W Arnold

E J Guest

Chief Engineer

S Harron

W Laverty

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

R Skillen

J H McCreery

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

S Rankin

D P Solomon

T Mitchell

Jnr Second Engineer

I Campbell

L Widdicombe

M Libby

Snr Third Engineer

K Griffiths

G C Clark

P Price

Int Third Engineer

R Hennessy

J F Tierney

N Dear

Jnr Third Engineer

J Greenwell

A Flack

F Belcher

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Maas

C A J Christie

A Coulter

Int Fourth Engineer


A Noakes

J Donaghy

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Carey

W Willis

Electrician

R Meredith

K J Thompson

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

J McEvoy

T Jenkins

J Matison

Purser/Catering Officer

S Morris

H G Haggis

G F R Walker


Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

29 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacKinlay

Left  Liverpool

31 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

2 April

For India

Master

W H Dally

S J Cresswell

L S Jones

Chief Officer

J J Grigor

A G Cruikshank

R R Will

Second Officer

C A Wraight

R J MacKay

B W Fairweather

Third Officer

G R Spittal

J P Allan

P J Mahoney

Cadets

D C Stevens

P McMillan

T H Roberts

R Lyall

F S Adams

C T Millis

Radio Officer

J B Sinclair

F H J MacKinnon

R Caine

Carpenter


J H Ritchie

R C Haas

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

A McGrouther

B E Young

Chief Engineer

B Higgins

J W Stein

G A Morison

Second Engineer

A Jemison

J W Goldsmith

R W Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

G B Sanderson



Third Engineer

J D Flett

A D Holden

W Barton

Fourth Engineer

R Crowe

K F Maxwell

R Ashdown

Fifth Engineer

D C Broomfield



Sixth Engineer

P Dagleish



Junior Engineer

D Burn

J G Jervis

A Booth



Hesperides

Left Liverpool

20 April

For E Africa


Stirlingshire

Left Glasgow

21 April

For L Marques

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

22 April

For South Africa

Master

S R J Woods

W C Rodger

F H Turton

Chief Officer

P Flateau

E C Ramsay

M P R Turner

Second Officer

H S Guthrie

I H Scott

J A Cowie

Third Officer

T A Enevoldsom

H K Spawforth

J A Swindlehurst

Cadets

D H Jackson


M Pigneguy

T Petch

T G Wilson

R E Mennall

Radio Officer

D A Waugh

W Latus

W Gray

Carpenter

T L Murray

G Murray

L Sneddon

Purser/Catering Officer

J D Stephen

L J Marshall

J J Waring

Second Steward



G A McKechnie

Surgeon



G D W Gibb

Chief Engineer

J Stewart

G Procter

E S Eddisford

Second Engineer

J A Nolan

J Kernick

M Tracey

Jnr Second Engineer


T Myers

T Drakard

Third Engineer

A D Chadwick

J Lawrence

C B Cuthbertson

Fourth Engineer

J Oldale

D Duncan

D B Rusherford

Fifth Engineer

W Docherty

C R Spicer

R A Phillips

Sixth Engineer


S Farthing

H J W Adams

Junior Engineer


R Simmons


First Frig Engineer


L V H Taylor


Second Frig Engineer


C A Burgess


Third Frig Engineer


R G Hazelwood


First Electrician



H McCallum

Second Electrician



N Changuion


King

Alexander

Left London

13 April

For SW Africa


Perthshire

Left Antwerp

13 April

For L Marques


Steenbok

Left Rotterdam

13 April

For South Africa

Master

A Crawford

E W Jenkin

L C Higgins

Chief Officer

E A Cameron

D M Geddes

K Morton

Second Officer

D Whitley

R C Toogood

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

S M Burns

D L Bark

J Brock

Cadets

R G Ward

A F Knight

J C Hancock


M P Forster

R D Penny

Radio Officer

D C Laing

F E Anderson

G H Hudd

Carpenter

J D Strachan

W Rogers

D F James

Asst Carpenter


H Cowdon


Purser/Catering Officer

W Brown

J W Nevin

C J McArdle

Second Steward

J T Rayfield



Chief Engineer

R F Fleming

A C W Logie

H W Busher

Second Engineer


R W Rodger

S McAllan

Jnr Second Engineer


J B Taylor

L A Caine

Third Engineer

I Henderson

R Moffat

J J Sanderson

Fourth Engineer

W P Jones

R Swan

D S Thomson

Fifth Engineer

T Davidson

A F T Connor

D Moore

Sixth Engineer



A Simms

Seventh Engineer


M Murray


Junior Engineer

T B Bennett

R Hastie


First Frig Engineer


J Heslin


Second Frig Engineer


K Windo


First Electrician



R Young

Second Electrician



P Davies

Boilermaker


H A S Jones


U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

14 April

For Oslo & South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For Continent & South Africa

Master

R M Wright

A Freer

W R Carr

Chief Officer

R Parkin

C Bragg

R G Goddard

Second Officer

P Jordan

A Clarke

A Acutt

Third Officer

P Laister

P Kelly

G Draysey

Cadets


D Marriott

P Shefford

W Bushell


D R Youles

A P Caola

H J Eden

J Jennions

Radio Officer

J W Ward

T Deans

G Hurst

Carpenter

B L May

R Murphy

T S Figg

Bosun

G S Anderson

G Marshall

E Hoareau

Chief Engineer

H MacMillan

E Rouse

E Greenfield

Second Engineer

A A Lawson

L Sinclair

J Bunney

Int Second Engineer

A J Rowbottom

D Young

E Bevan

Jnr Second Engineer

L Barrett

J Davis


Snr Third Engineer

C Meek

G Manship

D Butt

Int Third Engineer

F Horn

F Fermor

P Nason

Jnr Third Engineer

R Argent

G Evans

D Starkings

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Hall

T Stirling

J Black

Int Fourth Engineer

M Guy

J Purves

P Wilson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J G Harvard

A Reen


Electrician

R Coombes

L Gillett

R Plested

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

C Weaver

W W Wren

Purser/Catering Officer

H Lear

W Morris

E E Renshaw


Clan

Campbell

Left Liverpool

3 April

For India

King

George

Left Birkenhead

7 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left Liverpool

12 April

For India

Master

K C Simpson

J A Lewis

L G W Pitts

Chief Officer

S M Grant

E L Besley

D S Williams

Second Officer

G A J R Findlay

J MacAulay

I R Grant

Third Officer

T S Aplin

D S Williams

Z Pantankar

Cadets

B D Thomson

M J Allen

D H M Young

J R D Innes

A C Crichton

R A Hunter

Radio Officer

R F Cole

A M Davies

D Monaghan

Carpenter

A May

J R Mair

A B Guyan

Purser/Catering Officer

J Dearness

R E Matthews

J Prince

Second Steward


S T Grosvenor


Chief Engineer

L N Moffitt

J Lisle

N H Haley

Second Engineer

I Laing

J Scott

A E Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer

A R Martin



Third Engineer

E K Fulham

J Round

J McGrotty

Fourth Engineer

A M Perkins

T G Thompson

J Hemmingway

Fifth Engineer

R E Wilkes

J P Dow


Sixth Engineer

T H G Carncross

D P Clark


Junior Engineer

M Cawse


R T Flint

First Electrician


D Capel



Clan

MacIndoe

Left  Swansea

14 April

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

15 April

For Australia

King

Charles

Left Leith

15 April

For Norfolk Va

Master

S S Davidson

T N Soad

G B Owen

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

J K Currie

J Nutt

Second Officer

I C Laing

M R Pearson

M G Chambers

Third Officer

R Dobie

C A Binks

R A Hind

Fourth Officer


F H Yeulett


Cadets

G Schoenbom

P Hardy

W D W Roberts

J Solomon

R Cadzow


B P Martin

I Mathieson


Radio Officer

W S Joice

G W Martyn

R E Bates

Carpenter

R F Calderbank

G E Stanley

R W Clarkson

Asst Carpenter


D Varley


Purser/Catering Officer

R M Tayler

M O’Kane

W E Young

Second Steward


D Kinnear

J Taylor

Surgeon


A Bernard


Chief Engineer

J McB Reid

J D Brown

W S Nichol

Second Engineer

B Vick

P Marrett

J Doey

Jnr Second Engineer

K McBurnie

J W Johnston


Third Engineer

A E  Ireland

R R Ferrier

B C McNaughton

Fourth Engineer

R J McWhinnie

C Bruce

D J Muggeridge

Fifth Engineer

T C Johnson

A W Lindsay

P Gallagher

Sixth Engineer

J D Ham

M S Redhead

J Mulholland

First Frig Engineer


D J Laycock


Second Frig Engineer


R A Wilkinson


Third Frig Engineer


D A P Jones


First Electrician

A S MacIntyre

D F Flatters

J G Gillan

Second Electrician

W J Stone

J Cuthbertson




Umgazi

Left Rotterdam

26 April

For South Africa

King

Henry

Left Antwerp

28 April

For USA & Canada

Clan

Menzies

Left  Liverpool

30 April

For South Africa

Master

R Harber

G F Smith

C M Powell

Chief Officer

H J Thorn


G S Gann

Second Officer

A C Lamaletie

H Edwards

W J Curwen

Third Officer

R Rowe

T M Johns

M G Dominy

Fourth Officer

D V Heiden



Cadets

W L Parfitt

D Deer

R Watson

R H Irvine



D J Ward

R M Whyte

J C Howell

Radio Officer

W W Docherty

M E King

H Atlay

Carpenter

G A Parker

D MacPhail

E Anderson

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shanks

C Goodfellow

J B Gray

Second Steward

W Hamilton


G E Peachy

Chief Engineer

A McLean

M Wright

W M MacFarlane

Second Engineer

G H McCoard

G O Shields

G B Sutherland

Jnr Second Engineer

S J Goldsmith


L Atkinson

Third Engineer

K B Sneddon

D Grieg

T D Field

Fourth Engineer

J S Morris

W Rhodes

J S Miller

Fifth Engineer

S Renton

T E Henderson

J C O’Leary

Sixth Engineer

T Cotton

R D T Dwyer

B R Desborough

Junior Engineer

R B Dobby



First Frig Engineer

J D Slattery



Second Frig Engineer

H Pringle



Third Frig Engineer

J McKee



First Electrician


M Hannan

J H Morris

Second Electrician



W MacAulay

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page