1960 - January


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

G W B Lloyd

J Fisher

Chief Officer

A Freer

W Howson

G Matthews

First Officer

P Beadon

R Lofts

J Taylor

Second Officer

R Goddard

D Bird

W McFarland

Third Officer

B Webb

J Mobsby

W Kirkbride

Fourth Officer

A Parr-Morley

E Syring

O Keen

Ex Fourth Officer

I Munro

B Bougourd

R Starr

Jnr Fourth Officer

L Roskell

W Beavis

J Smoult

Surgeon

R Newsom

F Slattery

M Hall

Purser

R Strugnell

H Riddell

J Wynter

Second Purser

T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

D Myerscough


L Peters


K Donald

M Hackett

Purser’s Clerks

R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis

R Churcher

C Hunter

Miss D Caley

Miss V Mather

C Lloyd

Miss P Mashiter

Miss A Morgan


First Radio Officer

W Brown

J Summers

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Cagney

H Robinson

Third Radio Officer

W Hawksworth

R Hepworth

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer

L Taylor

P Grimshaw

M Barker

Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Hurrell

Children’s Hostess

Miss L Flower

Miss A Arnold

Miss M Pollitt

Band Leader

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

Carpenter

D McLean

R Williams

J Love

Bosun

L Fitzroy-Walker

E Wheeler

N Ward

Painter

C McHugh


J Chivers

Chief Engineer

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Pinkerton

First Engineer

J Cochrane

C Wall

J Leitch

Second Engineer

J Roberts

J Bray

D Utley

Int Second Engineer

D Cameron

J Beech

R Crook

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Musgrove

R Worth

M Greefe

Snr Third Engineer

B A Vinten

A Hazell

E Sartori

Int Third Engineer

I Banks

E Scott

P McDaid

Jnr Third Engineer

J Rice

R Whyte

W Allan

Snr Fourth Engineer

B G Veale

D Campbell

D Doe

Int Fourth Engineer

S Styles

F Ankrett

M Donaldson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Bennett

B J Downs

K Challice

Snr Fifth Engineer

M J Payne

B Wright

A Riggs

Int Fifth Engineer

D Hunt

R Swindall

J Kerr

Jnr Fifth Engineer

C Brislin

J Fry

D McAneny

Snr Sixth Engineer

C L Pollard

J Whybrow

A Brown

Int Sixth Engineer

E Williamson

R Jerrim

H Cleverly

Jnr Sixth Engineer

P Jamison

J Hambly

R Davie

Seventh Engineer

J Eyles

T Stacey

M Le Grys

First Electrician

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

Second Electrician

J Gillard

F Downes

R Plested

Third Electrician

D W Tuck

L Kinley

B Pengelly

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Poate

R Harding

Chief Steward

J Westwood

R Reeves

J Baker

Second Steward

R Noble

S Tupper

G Hopper

Chief Barman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

P Leggett

Storekeeper

G Austin

M Thorpe

E Jarvis

Head Waiter (1st Class)

F Mortara

W Eady

J Dorrington

First Tourist Steward

F Gregory

A Pritchard

C Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Furness

C Green

A Talavera

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

A Fabian

Chef

W Leigh

N Meadows

H Laight

Baker

E Smith

R Hutfield

H Skipp

Butcher

T Meadows

S Grove

E Mew


Warwick

Castle

Left London

12 January

For E Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

20 January

For South Africa

Master

A Hort

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

T Allan

D Todd

Second Officer

A Thurgood

B Oliver

Ex Second Officer

M Bowyer

D Rawlins

Third Officer

B Fry

M Hooper

Fourth Officer

I Gordon

P Marshall

Surgeon

G Thomson

W Murphy

Purser

P Henderson

M Dyer

Asst Pursers

P Crowther

K Underwood

M Moore

N Lowe

Purser’s Clerks

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

M Peploe

Miss A Morley

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

M Anderson

G Power

Third Radio Officer

R Gill

G Holyoake

Nursing Sister

Miss E Boal

Miss S Sasse

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Jones

Carpenter

H Calder

D Fowler

Bosun

E Hall

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

T Wright

W Judd

Int Second Engineer

D Nolan

W Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

G Stone

J Pinkney

Snr Third Engineer

R Johnston

D Walker

Int Third Engineer

H Young

W McFarlane

Jnr Third Engineer

R Anderson

B Sutton

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Bond

B Bond

Int Fourth Engineer

K Rigby

C Meek

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Hawkins

B Godsiff

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Hughes

J Cole

Int Fifth Engineer

J Cruttwell

T Jenkins

Jnr Fifth Engineer

E Kitt

J Bell

Sixth Engineer

L Hayden

J Tyler

First Electrician

A Green

R Peters

Second Electrician

E Caruana

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

A Stafford

Chief Catering Officer

O Frost

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

L Farrow

A Sims

Storekeeper

J Galpin

J Malinden

Linen Steward

K Robinson

P Hiller

Head Waiter

A Grantham

E Davies

First Tourist Steward

K Green

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

T Urban

G Devine

Laundryman

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

A Wake

Butcher

J Wylie

R Thompson


Clan

MacAulay

Left Swansea

2 January

For Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Rotterdam

7 January

For Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left  Milford Haven

7 January

For India

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

7 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacKendrick

Left London

10 January

For Mauritius

Master

A F Banks

J Brown

N M Graham

A M Kennedy

P Philip

Chief Officer

A R MacIntyre

D Richards

N Wallace

R W D Kenyon

A M B Porter

Second Officer

J C Smith

A R Irving

S Young

R E Todd

A W MacKenzie

Third Officer

A Logan

M J Meyer

P J Ward

J R Jeffrey

G A Anderson

Fourth Officer



R Harden



Cadets

P B Bagley

D J Ward





L E Chowdhury

H R MacKay





S Stokes

P J R Manson





C A Galbraith

R K Cringle

M A Carr

P A Harris

E G Baden

J S Blakeley

W J Jarmin

J Allen





Radio Officer

R St Q Hands

E W Sheather

W H Saville

P Hammond

P M Treharne

Carpenter

F Singer

E Thomas

V R Judge

A Johnson

B Hare

Asst Carpenter

W Campbell





Purser/Catering Officer

R E Maunder

C W Lavis

S M Steels

G V James

E O’Neill

Second Steward



E G Gibbs



Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

J Charge

J Woodburn

A MacIntyre

J Shaw

Second Engineer

J McNab

K A MacSween

H McIlmurray

W Maitland

J B McLaren

Jnr Second Engineer

W M Hughes

H R Bovill

G P Ward

J Y Cochrane


Third Engineer

W A MacReady

M O’Donnell

K A Wells

A S Reid

V Gibson

Fourth Engineer

M Charlton

P Conway

D J Yendall

A Cunningham

J Philp

Fifth Engineer

J Woods

R Forbes

I MacKenzie

A H Baker


Sixth Engineer

R J Tanner-Smith

C N Wade

J P Gunning

P Ashton


Junior Engineer

T Butcher




K G Taylor

First Frig Engineer

A Wyles





Second Frig Engineer

P W McCabe





Third Frig Engineer

E W Southern





First Electrician


G R Moon

J H firman

A E Stewart


Second Electrician


T Steward

G W Warren

J F Burk



Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

16 January

For India


Umzinto

Left Rotterdam

20 January

For S & E Africa


Umtata

Left London

21 January

For Mauritius

Master

A Redford

H Whitehead

F E J O’Hea

R N Mayo

Chief Officer

A Sillars

E Taylor

D L’Estrange

W D Davidson

Second Officer

A D Munro

T E Jackson

D C Stobbart

M B Ayles

Third Officer

C Thomson

A McDonald

G L White

M Jackson

Cadets

J A Randall

L Etherington

D Lindsay




A N Thompson

W O Dineley





D D Rowe

N P Dunscombe





D B Lawson

V Cook

R J Nicholls

R Fenton

I Nisbet

C J Beckett

Radio Officer

M MacDonald

D Eyre

N Birnie

J Blackwell

Carpenter

A B Laird

E Roseboom

R MacDonald

J E Parsons

Purser/Catering Officer

E Reilly

J Callender

F E McKiernan

T S Skidmore

Second Steward

H T Herschel


M J Dowdeswell


Chief Engineer

W R Whyte

A G Kenny

R T Buchanan

L J Doyle

Second Engineer

J Gauld

J H Waterhouse

C S Sanderson

G W Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

N P Ives

W G Eastoe

W Moffatt


Third Engineer

B Richards

S Marsten

T Money

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

G N Mains

A Welsh

A O’Brien

L Wilkinson

Fifth Engineer

G H Gordon

W Croston

H C Allan

H W Archer

Sixth Engineer

A Thom


B R Melling

J Saunders

Seventh Engineer




W G James

Junior Engineer


D B Leake


C R Fowler

J W Ditchfield

First Electrician

J Gallacher

G R Tait

G F Hamlett


Second Electrician

D Graham

G Roy

C L Richardson


U-C Cargo Service

Roslin

Castle

Left London

25 January

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

29 January

For E Africa

Master

R M Wright

W Anson

Chief Officer

D Robson

M Zugg

Second Officer

J Davis

A Rea

Third Officer

P Laister

G Ryan

Cadets


R Winterburn

W Bushell

J Barker

J Cochrane

Radio Officer

J W Ward

C Marston

Carpenter

B L May

M Braund

Bosun

G S Anderson

E Guest

Chief Engineer

H MacMillan

N Robertson

Second Engineer

A A Lawson

H Hughes

Int Second Engineer

J C Lester

T Mitchell

Jnr Second Engineer

A J Rowbottom

M Libby

Snr Third Engineer

L Barrett

R Bale

Int Third Engineer

M Woodroofe

P Price

Jnr Third Engineer

F Horn

N Dear

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Argent

F Belcher

Int Fourth Engineer

M Guy

A Coulter

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J G Harvard

J Donaghy

Electrician

G L Wilson

P Maynard

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

C Lynch

Purser/Catering Officer

J Seyman

G Walker

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page