Kenya

Castle

Left London

5 June

For E & S Africa

Bloemfontein

Castle

Left London

18 June

For S & E Africa

Master

G Stephenson

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Charnley

T Allan

Second Officer

D Bailey

C Rae

Ex Second Officer

B Webb

J Kelway

Third Officer

B Fry

P Jackson

Fourth Officer

B Beale

P Kelly

Surgeon

M MacNamara

W Whitrow

Purser

M Dyer

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

E Heard

B James

D Bradman

R Gallop

Purser’s Clerks

D Riches


G Morris

Miss S McGregor

First Radio Officer

R Everett

D Drover

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

G Whitford

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

R Rayner

Nursing Sister

Miss D Elstone

Miss M Morrissey

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss M Ginnety

Carpenter

K Lamb

W Wardley

Bosun

H Hawken

W Peckham

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

W Stephen

Second Engineer

G Long

R Short

Int Second Engineer

J Short

P McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

J Ree

Snr Third Engineer

D Warnette

G Wilkes

Int Third Engineer

D Laming

I Campbell

Jnr Third Engineer

T Russell

B Coles

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Stidson

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkins

G Manship

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Miles

L Block

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Timothy

G Bowman

Int Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

N Dear

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Lighting

J Cole

Sixth Engineer

B Stewart

J Clare

First Electrician

S McLean

B Eden

Second Electrician

G Forrester

M Butler

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

J Walton

Chief Steward

F Stanton

E Roylance

Second Steward

A Hebden

G Waugh

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Bornet

Storekeeper

E Sharp

J Boyland

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

P Hiller

Head Waiter

E Davies

C Matthews

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

E Neal

Laundryman

R Maidment

A Fabian

Chef

D Heard

L Floyd

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

H Smith

Butcher

O Williams

J Wylie


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

Chief Officer

G Matthews

H Dryden

T Kendra

First Officer

J Taylor

S Hagan

T Kerr

Second Officer

P Truman

P Eckford

G Bragg

Third Officer

G Dadds

W Kirkbride

A Sutherland

Fourth Officer

K Parker

E Thorpe

A Lawrence

Ex Fourth Officer

P Thompson

E Syring

B Bourgourd

Jnr Fourth Officer

N Alford

A Devine

P Clark

Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

Purser

J Dimmock

L Harding

D Smith

Second Purser

S Livesey

A Hodge

R Baker

Asst Pursers

K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon


Purser’s Clerks

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randal


A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green

C Rabone

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

First Radio Officer

W Brown

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer

I Davies

J Doran

P Smith

Nursing Sister

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Jones

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Band Leader

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

Carpenter

J Love

A Wheeler

W Forrester

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

Painter

J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

Chief Engineer

J Pinkerton

E Tuck

P Arrand

First Engineer

J Leitch

R Tozer

P Nicholls

Second Engineer

D Utley

J Wassall

E Edwards

Int Second Engineer

J King

R Whitaker

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

M Greeff

P Broadway

R Leake

Snr Third Engineer

B Bell

J Grayell

C Ballard

Int Third Engineer

A Rogers

P Hopkins

J Blackbird

Jnr Third Engineer

T Parker

S Tyrie

W Owen

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Allan

L McIlraith

T Dawe

Int Fourth Engineer

R Hutchinson

R Jones

R Bourne

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Donaldson

E Bevan

D Butt

Snr Fifth Engineer

K Challice

D Wayman

I Jenkins

Int Fifth Engineer

E Perrin

D Gardner

L May

Jnr Fifth Engineer

C Wilkinson

J Everest

B Fenton

Snr Sixth Engineer

A Riggs

J Rennix

D Starkings

Int Sixth Engineer

J Kerr

J Black

W Steele

Jnr Sixth Engineer

D McAneny

A Morrow

B Jerrim

Seventh Engineer

A Brown

J Deighton

E Patrick

First Electrician

H Forbes

H Gregson

J Cunningham

Second Electrician

K Thompson

A Taylor

J Gibbs

Third Electrician

W Nimmo

A Diaper

D Grant

Fourth Electrician


B Rowe


ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

J Carr

R Wiltshire

Chief Steward

J Baker

C Farr

E Rich

Second Steward

G Wigg

G Gibson

P Matcham

Jnr Second Steward


A Jenner

B Thraxton

Chief Barman

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Ralls

W Miller

S Sillwood

First Tourist Steward

J Van Reenan

J Arney

H Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

Laundryman

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

D Daysh

C Alves

T Evans

Extra Chef

N Meadows

H Laight

J Dixon

Baker

R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

Butcher

E Mew

L Nicholson

H Cooke

1959 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg

Castle

Left Antwerp

16 June

For China

Master

R Pape

Chief Officer

R Jacques

Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

F Wilson

Radio Officer

J Ward

Carpenter

T Gibbon

Bosun

C Parker

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

L Dean

Int Second Engineer

A Gurd

Jnr Second Engineer

O Farrelly

Snr Third Engineer

K Knowles

Int Third Engineer

J Fraser

Jnr Third Engineer

T Warren

Electrician

C Crowe

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

Chief Steward

R Matthews


Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

13 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacFarlane

Left London

15 June

For South Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

17 June

For South Africa


Umkuzi

Left Swansea

19 June

For India

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

20 June

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left  London

23 June

For South Africa

Master

J De Garis

T H Graham

A V Gordon

P N Rewell

F B Parker

C H Thomas

Chief Officer

P W Kidd

P A MacNiven

P R Kent

A W MacDonald

T L Kirby

R N McGrail

Second Officer

B C Peat

R A Mulroney

O T Ross

T H E Ward

C P Marshall

J C Smith

Third Officer

P Pickering

L A Bartrip

J C Attwood

T A Connell

W Dancer

M W Ryan

Cadets

F Glibbery

J Veysey


H V Bingley

D North


D C Stevens

P McMillan

W Parfitt

D C Steel

C C Brown


P Mind

R Noble



Radio Officer

R Moore

J P Campbell

S Riley

J Paterson

J D Carroll

G Finlay

Carpenter

T Byers

J Parsons

R Mitchell

D S Packwood

F B Ovenstone

T E Howell

Assist Carpenter





R Grant


Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

H V Richardson

J Hurst

T Olsen

W F Davies

R K Maryan

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

H Maule

B Higgins

J C Swan

W J Gear

I G Stuart

Second Engineer

R McDonald

J A K Logan

J F Howell

W Proctor-Watson

J Duncan

M Pepper

Jnr Second Engineer

G Barrie


J McNab


D Balbirnie


Third Engineer

R J Grieg

M McCulloch

J D Flett

D Buckley

A J Davies

J Abigail

Fourth Engineer

A Gates

R J Watson

F Lyons

B R Skingle

J Smith

L Devine

Fifth Engineer

F Brown


D C Broomfield


R B Ledger


Sixth Engineer

R Davison


R W Lowe


S White


Junior Engineer


H C Allen

P D Beard

W G James

P D Ledsham

M D Cook

First Frig Engineer





J Skelly


Second Frig Engineer





J Heslin


Third Frig Engineer





J Arnott


First Electrician

P Allen






Second Electrician

T Burnell







Clan

Forbes

Left Birkenhead

4 June

For India

Clan

Sinclair

Left  Liverpool

6 June

For South Africa


Umvoti

Left Swansea

10 June

For S & E Africa


Hesperia

Left Liverpool

13 June

For Ceylon

Master

J Browne

A S Palethorpe-May

R Harber

A Mair

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

T R Parsons

D S Williams

C W Gowans

Second Officer

A J Flenley

D K Morris

I R Grant

D Taylor

Third Officer

J Jeffrey

W P L Dobbyn

J Brock

A A Eaton

Cadets

I R Bell

R K Watt


M C Stamatiou

A S Bugden

R Lyall

R D R Wilkie



H M Jones

B Meler


Radio Officer

J R Hubbard

G L MacIndoe

B N Cotton

T McAnerney

Carpenter

G A Parker

F McColl

J D Strachan

R Wasson

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shanks

C Millett

J Prince

H G Anstey

Second Steward


F MacDonald



Surgeon


A Bernard



Chief Engineer

L Brown

F J Huxtable

D D Jones

R Marshall

Second Engineer

J H Waterhouse

M C Smith

A S Lawson

J Swan

Jnr Second Engineer


M Tracey



Third Engineer

J S White

D Murray

A Findlay

A Aldridge

Extra Third Engineer

J McGrotty




Fourth Engineer

R Wemyss

J R Hunter

J Hemmingway

D R R Hutton

Fifth Engineer

J Oldale

D M Thackeray



Sixth Engineer

T McElroy

N H Short



Junior Engineer

D B Leake


A D Pinkerton

J J Hanlon

First Electrician


W D Matthews



Second Electrician


J Gillan



Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page