1959 - April


Certificates

The Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Master

J Trayner

Chief Officer

A Freer

First Officer

P Beadon

Second Officer

P Antrobus

Third Officer

J White

Fourth Officer

A Lawrence

Ex Fourth Officer

P Robson

Jnr Fourth Officer

D Bell

Surgeon

R Newsom

Purser

R Strugnell

Second Purser

T Morris

Asst Pursers

G Stuart-Clark

Purser’s Clerks

R Clarke

K Foster

Miss P Mather

Miss M MacKinnon

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer

F Naylor

Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Tillbrook

Band Leader

T Evans

Carpenter

G Atkinson

Bosun

L Walker

Painter

T Palmer

Chief Engineer

S Logan

First Engineer

F J Booker

Second Engineer

R Crook

Int Second Engineer

V Carrington

Jnr Second Engineer

L Parr

Snr Third Engineer

C Bartlett

Int Third Engineer

I Banks

Jnr Third Engineer

R Shepherd

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Rice

Int Fourth Engineer

N Godfrey

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Veale

Snr Fifth Engineer

S Styles

Int Fifth Engineer

H Price

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Horn

Snr Sixth Engineer

M Payne

Int Sixth Engineer

A Hall

Jnr Sixth Engineer

D Hunt

Seventh Engineer

J Hartley

First Electrician

E Wilson

Second Electrician

P Maynard

Third Electrician

J Kelly

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Chief Steward

R Reeves

Second Steward

G Waugh

Extra Second Steward

G Browning

Chief Barman

B Stevens

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Roberts

First Tourist Steward

R Rusling

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Passley

Laundryman

A Burroughs

Chef

W Leigh

Extra Chef

M Francey

Baker

E Smith

Butcher

T Meadows

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Hamburg

2 April

For South Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left London

7 April

For S & E Africa

Master


J James

Chief Officer

G Francis

R Olden

Second Officer

R Bestel

P Jordan

Third Officer

J Lane

G Hobbs

Cadets

D Marriott

A Mortimer

D Sturgess

M Steele-Perkins

A Brooks

J Madge

C Jones

M Kinsman

R Allen

M Hayward

Radio Officer

G Llewelyn

J Hawley

Carpenter

B Evans

K Trueman

Bosun

L Bourgois

J Smith

Chief Engineer

V Cutlack

S Harron

Second Engineer

J Bunney

P Wigg

Int Second Engineer

D Solomon

A Baird

Jnr Second Engineer

B Curtis

R Sidebottom

Snr Third Engineer

R Fenton

P McAneny

Int Third Engineer

B Bond

B Sutton

Jnr Third Engineer

P Nason

P Price

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Hughes

J Greenwell

Int Fourth Engineer

F Belchner


Jnr Fourth Engineer

W Ballantine


Electrician

M MacDougall

L Gillett

Chief Steward

G Walker

T Barnes

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line


M Jackson

J S Crawshaw

J L Pattison

H Cameron

H K Spawforth

M J Meyer


Union-Castle

R G Goddard





A J Devine

M J Fazakerley

S I Lewin

C A Brown

Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

A C Bose


P F C Smyth

J P Oakley

E Creasey

B R McGonigal

J W Johnston

R Brown

Union-Castle


E Edwards



J Grayell

Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line

G I Hughes

J G Smith



R N McGrail




Tanker

R J Bews

J Szablowski


A B Plant

C A Wraight

D McLeish

A J Rowley

D B C Morris




T M Johns (Uncert)

R S Grant (Uncert)



Union-Castle




Passenger Service

R G Goddard

G Beaumont

B R Oliver (Extra)










Passenger Service

A F Wigham

M S Rich

G Wood

Cargo

R A Elbra

G V Hobbs

J Lane

M A Richards

F A lloyd

A A Parker

R Elliott

J D Tidswell


Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

J A Shepherd

J McAuslan


E Creasey

B R McGonigal

Union-Castle

Cargo

A H Forster






Mail Service

R J Tozer

T Drysdale





Mail Service

J B Wassall

Intermediate Service

J Murphy

G Long

R Triggs

J Ward

Purser’s

Promotions

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

M D Moore

E A Heard

W F Blanden

Miss P M Mashiter

Miss O P Jones

Miss M E Hamilton

Miss S M Pienaar

Miss C D Froelich

Promotions


Clan MacInnes

Left London

6 April

For South Africa

Clan MacBean

Left London

11 April

For South Africa

Clan Shaw

Left Liverpool

14 April

For E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

15 April

For India

Master

J West

W J Freestone

L C Higgins

I C Scott

Chief Officer

R P Royan

R R Cawdery

C de F Hedges

J D W Chapple

Second Officer

L Pritchard

E J Burke

C S Houghton

J W Hogg

Third Officer

H Cameron

P J Mahoney

J T Shaw

D Thomson

Cadets

M H Randolph

R B Horn

I Sayward

J W Price

M C McGregor

P B Bagley

H A Pearson

W C C Lawson

Radio Officer

F J Hunt

J Blackwell

G H Hudd

J L Baird

Second Radio Officer




D J Beech

Carpenter

R W Turner

W J Marshall

G Foggo

P Dennett

Purser/Catering Officer

R N Rex

J Goulder

C F Howard

F E MacKernan

Second Steward

E K Jones


A McGinnity

J A MacInnes

Surgeon



J A McIlroy


Chief Engineer

W McKinnon

G A Morrison

H W Busher

T W Reay

Second Engineer

P McDougall

R J Hayton

J Hamilton

D Maloney

Jnr Second Engineer

S C Chandra


S McAllan

M N De La Harpe

Third Engineer

D Evans

J Hunter

R Ravey

R E Du Rose

Fourth Engineer

J Mair

W Burton

R A Stewart

A Walker

Fifth Engineer

N Campbell


R G Hammond

J Anderson

Sixth Engineer

W J Shand


J M Phillips

G D Toms

Junior Engineer


T Morgan



Apprentice Engineers



T Haywood


First Electrician

R W Leitch


D Borthwick

R Turriff

Second Electrician

R A New


R Young



Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

16 April

For South Africa

Clan Chattan

Left  Liverpool

22 April

For India

Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

25 April

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left London

26 April

For South Africa

Master

W W Simpson

T A Watkinson

C C Atkinson

R G Bagnall

Chief Officer

D Richards

J B Caley

P C Byrne

E A Cameron

Second Officer

C B Walgate

R A Robertson

C L Lea-Swain

R J MacKay

Third Officer

M J Meyer

D Wright

J D Shearman

J P Allen

Cadets

J M MacKay

D J Ward

M R Cook

I MacAlpine

P G Renault

D F J Bruce

D Wallace

A G Scott

Radio Officer

E W Shearer

E J Shillabeer

H MacKay

R E Waters

Second Radio Officer

D Morris

P R Meighan

M Mercer


Carpenter

E Thomas

J E Robertson

P F Green

H C Ryall

Purser/Catering Officer

C W Lavis

R H Jones

R Bowtell

J Thomson

Second Steward



J Clancy


Surgeon



H P Shackleton


Chief Engineer

J Sanders

E J Hodgeson

W Hornall

D Seath

Second Engineer

K A McSween

W J Britland

D Finnie

T Bennett

Jnr Second Engineer

H H Murphy

G B Coull

P A Inglis


Third Engineer

R Thom

R S Murray

J MacKenzie

A D Holden

Fourth Engineer

P Conway

W A Trimble

J Philip

K F Maxwell

Fifth Engineer

R Savage

E Mullin

J W Driscoll


Sixth Engineer

G H R Gordon

A R Cameron

D C Jones


Junior Engineer


J A Reid


A Simms

First Electrician

G R Moon


B G Clark


Second Electrician

J Gallagher


R W Mountfield



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Stirlingshire

Left London

3 April

For E Africa

Master

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

H K Spawforth

Cadets

R A Hunter

S A Hulse

Radio Officer

W Latus

Carpenter

V G Flowers

Assist Carpenter

W G Bruce

Purser/Catering Officer

L Marshall

Chief Engineer

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

E T Sawden

Third Engineer

J J B Lawrence

Fourth Engineer

W M Hay

Fifth Engineer

D D Duncan

Sixth Engineer

G R Spicer

Junior Engineer

J Etchells

First Frig Engineer

L V H Taylor

Second Frig Engineer

C A Burgess

Third Frig Engineer

W C McDonald


King Alfred

Left Liverpool

15 April

For India

King David

Left Glasgow

22 April

Australia

Master

W Graham

G B Craig

Chief Officer

M D Whiteley

H Watkins

Second Officer

M D MacGregor

C Wraight

Third Officer

R A Milne

A A Rawlins

Cadets

R S Moore

K R Fordy

C H Strickland

C A Galbraith

Radio Officer

K R Fordy

A Aspinall

Carpenter

P Stephen

N Robertson

Purser/Catering Officer

J G Lucas

W R Ridley

Second Steward

J McIntosh


Chief Engineer

J McAuslan

R J Kerr

Second Engineer

W R Meek

R McNiven

Third Engineer

W H Wyllie

A Shields

Fourth Engineer

D Clarkson

W Jack

Fifth Engineer

L A Clubb

W D F Baird

Sixth Engineer

J P Gorrie

C Hubbold

Junior Engineer

J T Queen



Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page