1959 - February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

B C Peat

A G Cruikshank

J A Cowil

D Tooms

N Campbell

D I Duncan

T E Jackson


D Wright

J Conacher

D J A Taylor


J W Wilcock

C A Wraight



D Thomson

G L White

M W Ryan


M Birchmore

E G Turner



Union-Castle

R J C Parkin

A G R Sutherland



C E Bragg




D A France

B Fry

R E Bestel

T C M Ball




Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


D O’Neill







W Moffat







W Bain

R B Wylie

M Connell

R Ferguson

P M Grant

W J Nelson

D R Aikman

P W Prescott







P A Inglis

A S Lawson

J F Howell

G B Coull

R D A Slayne

M Tracey


Union-Castle

D H Sellars

R Gemmell

J H Waterhouse


J McNeill

R Triggs



P Turner

J Bullock


O Tin



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

R Gemmell






J F Howell

A S Lawson

P A Inglis

G B Coull

M Tracey

P W Prescott

Union-Castle


Mail Service

W Robertson

R Crook

Deck Officers

Promotions

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

Tanker

A M B Porter







T P Murphy

J C Smith







J S Robb

J Riddell

M W Ryan

G L White

W Dancer

D Thomson

E G Turner

M Birchmore

Union-Castle

Cargo

J R Diggle







Intermediate Service

C E Bragg

P Redford (Extra)

Cargo

T C M Ball

D A France

B Fry

R E Bestel

Mail Service

J C A Drake

Cargo

T J Nighy





Purser’s

Promotions

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

P G Henderson




O F Gilbert




W J Eastmond

J MacIntyre

J C Fry

D J Myerscough

Promotions


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

12 February

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

19 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

26 February

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

J Fisher

G Mayhew

Chief Officer

P Rose

R Pape

H Dryden

First Officer

D Tourell

J Taylor

P Eckford

Second Officer

J Lowe

P Truman

W Kirkbride

Third Officer

J Drake

M Rich

G Wood

Fourth Officer

J Currie

A Acutt

J Taylor

Ex Fourth Officer

D Bell

L Patey

E Syring

Jnr Fourth Officer

P Marshall

K Parker

A Devine

Surgeon

H Haslam-Fox

M Hall

J Donald

Purser

A Hodge

R Wynter

L Harding

Staff Purser



H Riddell

Second Purser

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

P Crowther

Asst Pursers

L Peters


S Livesey

E Heard

W Eastmond


Purser’s Clerks

J Page

M Collins

Miss E Kirkham

M Peploe


D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randall



A Atkinson

R Funnell

M Hackett

Miss E Archdale

Miss J Green

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

H Robinson

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

P Mahon

J Cagney

Fourth Radio Officer

D Evans

C Polfe

I Davies

Nursing Sister

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Miss M Jones

Miss M Emson

Band Leader

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Love

F Tizard

Bosun

J Perry

N Ward

W Taylor

Painter

G Dexter

R Pethick

J James

Chief Engineer

S Logan

J Pinkerton

D Abercromby

First Engineer

T Drysdale

J Leitch

R Tozer

Second Engineer

B J Rice

A Bissett

J Wassall

Int Second Engineer

T Wilson

P Hodgkinson

J King

Jnr Second Engineer

R Worth

M Greeff

P Broadway

Snr Third Engineer

C W Pitt

E Sartori

R Taylor

Int Third Engineer

E Scott

A Rogers

J Ringshaw

Jnr Third Engineer

A Goodenough

T Parker

J Grayell

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Davis

W Allan

S Tyrie

Int Fourth Engineer

W Gibson

F Venter

L McIlraith

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Casson

M Donaldson

R Jones

Snr Fifth Engineer

T Johnston

F Ankrett

E Bevan

Int Fifth Engineer

D Clarke

K Challice

D Wayman

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Ray

C Wilkinson

T Puleston

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Thomson

M Rance

D Gardner

Int Sixth Engineer

W Urwin

W James

J Everest

Jnr Sixth Engineer

J Whybrow

J Kerr

J Rennix

Seventh Engineer

J Maas

D McAneny

J Black

First Electrician

B G Hamilton

H Forbes

H Gregson

Second Electrician

F Downes

J Humphrey

A Taylor

Third Electrician

E Caruana

W Nimmo

A Diaper

Fourth Electrician



B Rowe

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

F Williams

E Parlett

J Carr

Chief Steward

J Westwood

J Baker

C Farr

Second Steward

E Roylance

L Sharp

R Noble

Extra Second Steward

S Tupper

G Wigg

A Jenner

Chief Barman

L Odell

P Leggett

W Meyer

Storekeeper

G Austin

E Jarvis

J Paglia

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Eady

L Stenning

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

J Van Reenan

A Harrop

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Lewis

N Bottoms

C Williamson

Laundryman

J Sumpton

R Watts

S Cersell

Chef

E Redding

C Alves

A Garwood

Extra Chef


N Meadows

H Laight

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

W Doran

Butcher

L Newman

E Mew

L Nicholson


Braemar

Castle

Left London

2 February

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

25 February

For E & S Africa

Master

H Holland

L Farrow

Chief Officer

D Todd

J Stewart

Second Officer

J Canner

W McFarland

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

J Spencer

Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

C Ennis

Fourth Officer

N Creaser

R Akerman

Surgeon

J Wright

A Forgie

Purser

W Cook

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

D Marshall

P Cole

G Tomkins

G Tingay

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S Bond-Smith

J Thompson

P Bisby

Miss P Mather

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

I Dodd

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

R Gill

Nursing Sister

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Farrant

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Band Leader


G Clark

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

A West

Bosun

E Hall

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

F Young

Second Engineer

J Murphy

R Triggs

Int Second Engineer

H Comerford

R Martin

Jnr Second Engineer

J Corney

D Brunton

Snr Third Engineer

S Van Haeften

P Harris

Int Third Engineer

N Davies

R Paterson

Jnr Third Engineer

B Sargeant

R Elkins

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Knowles

L Barrett

Int Fourth Engineer

D Stangroom

R Anderson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Ratcliffe

F Fermor

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Elston

B Downs

Int Fifth Engineer

D McConnell

H Wessels

Jnr Fifth Engineer

P Barlow

R Blenkinsop

Sixth Engineer

F Gilbert

R Lawrence

First Electrician

A Green

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Meredith

R Plested

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

A Robertson

Chief Steward

E Barber

C Frost

Second Steward

D Gilbert

A Snowden

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

E Ginger

Storekeeper

S Bain

J McAlinden

Linen Steward

C Bosman

E Corbett

Head Waiter

R Bowen

M Monod

First Passenger Steward

J Williams


First Tourist Steward


E Rohrbasser

Tourist Head Waiter


T Urban

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

J Brown

F Richardson

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Price

Butcher

H Dulieu

A Cook

U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg

Castle

Left Birkenhead

14 February

For S & E Africa

Master

N Lloyd

Chief Officer

R Jacques

Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

D Wilkinson

Fourth Officer

W Bewley

Cadets

P Penny

D Youles

R Winterburn

C Cambridge

N Coombes

Radio Officer

M Hargraves

Carpenter

D Norrington

Bosun

C Parner

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

J Hughes

Int Second Engineer

A Gurd

Jnr Second Engineer

J Footit

Snr Third Engineer

S Exelby

Int Third Engineer

W Steen

Jnr Third Engineer

J Fraser

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Newton

Electrician

C Crow

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

Chief Steward

R Matthews


Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

1 February

For India

Clan

MacDonald

Left London

7 February

For South Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

12 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacKenzie

Left London

12 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left London

14 February

For South Africa

Master

J V Finlay

H D T Lockyer

J Browne

G R Thomas

C H A Thomas

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

D H MacMillan

G S Rowland

J S Cumming

R A G Simmons

Second Officer

H A MacKenzie

K R Hogg

A J Flenley

J Isbester

I F B Currie

Third Officer

C F Irvine

D S Williams

J Jeffrey

J L Pattison

M W Ryan

Cadets

C J Beckett

S J Woods

W T Owen

I R Lewis

A P Stapley

R Strachan

R K Watt

I R Bell


W O Dineley

R Zaheer


O A Isbell



Radio Officer

C E C Crew

D McNeil

J R Hubbard

J Lewis

G Finlay

Carpenter

G Cowley

J H Ritchie

H D Walker


G A Parker


K Penny


T E Howell


Assist Carpenter


A Downes




Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

D J A Stuart

D Shanks

T Campbell

G W Duffield

Chief Engineer

W G Fulton

A Coutts

W J Gear

S E Burkett

J D Smith

Second Engineer

D R Aikman

W Patrick

J H Waterhouse

J C O’Donnell

M Pepper

Jnr Second Engineer

T Walker

P W Prescott

A Brodie



Third Engineer

R L McCulloch

E J harrison

J S White

C W Robinson

J Abigail

Jnr Third Engineer


D L Foy




Fourth Engineer

H E Murdoch

J S Miller

B Wemyss

P Dempsey

L Devine

Jnr Fourth Engineer


T B Tuck




Fifth Engineer

J Rennie

B James

J Oldale



Sixth Engineer

J W Maddocks

D J Muggridge

D B Leake



Seventh Engineer

G E Gilpin

B G Maddison

D B Leake



Junior Engineer




G R Brown

M D Cook

First Frig Engineer


A Keith




Second Frig Engineer


L Ball




Third Frig Engineer


R Johnson




First Electrician


T G Stallard




Second Electrician


A A M Johnston





Clan

Campbell

Left Glasgow

16 February

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Glasgow

17 February

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Glasgow

22 February

For South Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

25 February

For South Africa


Perthshire

Left Glasgow

27 February

For South Africa

Master

K C Simpson

A F Banks

A J Hogg

N M Graham

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

E L Besley

A R MacIntyre

J K Currie

N Wallace

G F Healey

Second Officer

G B Charleson

M M MacInnes

A G Cruikshank

D Tooms

R C Toogood

Third Officer

J W Wilcock

E G Turner

J W Costley

M J Woodhead

M R Andrews

Fourth Officer


R S Grant




Cadets

A F Knight



A Nyzink

G H Chalmers


G A Finch

C Garven

S W Dacombe

B C Dennis

H Jackson-Moss


F Kilmartin

F J Moyce


Radio Officer

R F Cole

C Hegarty

G Martyn

W H Saville

J Pattie

Second Radio Officer

E W Head



D Baxter (Ext)


Carpenter

S McCartney

J Owen

G E Stanley

V R Judge

W Rogers

Assist Carpenter


R C Wasson

A Minton


A May

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones

T S Skidmore

M O’Kane

S W Steels

V A Luff

Second Steward



E O’Neill

E Gibbs


Surgeon

E R Sethna


H G Everard-Williams

R C Fuller


Chief Engineer

L N Moffitt

W J Duncan

J D Brown

J Woodburn

J A Platt

Second Engineer

W C Garden

D Sheath

D M Houston

R W Welch

C S Sanderson

Jnr Second Engineer

I M Rao

W M Hughes

H P Aitken

W P Carrigan

W Falconer

Third Engineer

E K Fulham

W A MacReady

S J W Cain

K A Wells

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

A M Perkins

J Laws

B H Sandford

A D Chadwick

J A Noble

Fifth Engineer

A S Rao

A W Lindsay

G Rijhwani

E R Clason

A F Connor

Sixth Engineer

T Cairncross

J M Woods

J W Park

J P Gunning

R Lytham

Seventh Engineer

E A McArthur

J B Allen



P Ward

Junior Engineer


R A Phillips




First Frig Engineer


A Wyles

A Sleight


O K Lyons

Second Frig Engineer


P W McCabe

A McQueen


P Dinnen

Third Frig Engineer


R J Tanner-Smith

P Scott


R G Hazlewood

First Electrician



T Lowrey

J H Michie


Second Electrician



J Cuthbertson

W R Campbell


Boilermaker


B Walton



H A S Jones

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page