1958 - November


The Mail Service


Arundel

Castle

Left Southampton

6 November

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

13 November

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

20 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

27 November

For South Africa

Master

D MacKenzie

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

Chief Officer

A Freer

T Kendra

F Pye

D Rees

First Officer

B Mitton

S Hagan

M Oates

R Miller

Second Officer

P Truman

G Craze

J Diggle

B O’Connor

Third Officer

K Bennet

B Oliver

M Llewellyn

E Harding

Fourth Officer

J Gamble

F Lloyd

N Creaser

J Lane

Ex Fourth Officer

C Jewell

R Elbra

W Dodds

H Bonsor

Jnr Fourth Officer

I Gordon

R Stearn

R Flint

G Oakley

Surgeon

S Caller

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

V James

Purser

A Stevens

R Thomson

D Smith

M Bain

Second Purser


R Baker


G Gilbert

Asst Pursers

R Campbell


W Eastmond


D Samuels


J Taylor


Purser’s Clerks

C MacRae

R Fiddes



O Williams

R Funnell

M Mears

Miss A MacKinght

D Riches

M Squire

Miss S Ravenscroft

K Underwood

J Davies

J Bentley

Miss G Gover

First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

J Summers

E Shaw

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

S Harden

K Fearnhead

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

J Ward

M Duff

F Brown

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer


P Smith


M Barker

Nursing Sister

Miss M Dowling

Miss M Field

Miss M Shutes

Miss J Flight

Children’s Hostess

Miss E Vecqueray

Miss W Dowdeswell

Miss B Tolley

Miss L Flower

Band Leader

G Jones

J Lloyd

W Beswick

R Rogers

Carpenter

R Williams

W Forrester

D McLean

A Hart

Bosun

C Thomas

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

Painter


F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

Chief Engineer

P McTaggart

P Arrand

R Leith

A Shute

First Engineer

P Nicholls

D Mailer

W Simm

A Russell

Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Cochrane

J Chalmers

K Grant

Int Second Engineer

J Bray

J Corker

J McCreery

W Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer

L Dean

H Selby

J Musgrove

N Chilick

Snr Third Engineer

E Sartori

R Leake

D Hill

D Cross

Int Third Engineer

F McIntosh

P Adams

L Rowland

J Thomas

Jnr Third Engineer

P McDaid

W Owen

G Wilkes

D Shear

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Lawrence

T Dawe

M Jelf

V Hamilton

Int Fourth Engineer

W Newton

R Bourne

W Sullivan

O Farrelly

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Venter

D Beckett

M Eddy

R Hutchinson

Snr Fifth Engineer

I Jenkins

D Butt

D Halton

J Cloete

Int Fifth Engineer

J Thom

L May

B Hedley

R Frost

Jnr Fifth Engineer

C Meek

I Topham

T Seager

D Shellswell

Snr Sixth Engineer

T Puleston

R Hobin

K Ireland

N Jones

Int Sixth Engineer

J Kennedy

R Swindall

R Hennessy

F Auret

Jnr Sixth Engineer

J Lyle

I Smith

J Fry

A Jack

Seventh Engineer

R Hughes

R Fall


B Howard

First Electrician

E Wilson

J Cunningham

D Richardson

J Turnock

Second Electrician

A Ricketts

G Jolly

N Finch

J Dixon

Third Electrician


G Bowie


D Rastin

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

W Jones

A Nicholas

A Purkiss

ER Leading Hand

F Williams

R Wiltshire

C Benson

A Martin

Chief Steward

A Turpin

E Rich

E Cole

C Farr

Second Steward

F Headland

W Woods

T Conway

H Wallace

Chief Barman

C Gilmour

L Hockley

F Lockyer

E Brooke

Storekeeper

H Moss

F Stevens

P Nash

D Munger

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

A Ralls

First Tourist Steward

N Bottoms

H Gubbins

W Jackson

D Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Williamson

A Hurst

T Kemble

G Queree

Laundryman

G Higgins

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

Chef

F Hopper

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

N Watts

Baker

H Hainsworth

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

Butcher

S Grove

H Cooke

R Mather

H Shearman

Extra Second Steward


B Thraxton

C Hayward

G Beaumont

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

4 November

For S & E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

13 November

For S & E Africa

Master

F Pope

H Holland

Chief Officer

W Howson

D Todd

Second Officer

M Zugg

P Pollard

Ex Second Officer

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

N Curd

J Kemp-Luck

Fourth Officer

A Parker

A Millns

Surgeon

J Keet

J Wright

Purser

A Connelly

W Cook

Asst Pursers

P Cowles

K Donald

D Marshall

P Cole

Purser’s Clerks

N Moore

Miss N Barrett

E Potter

Miss S Bond-Smith

First Radio Officer

J Eager

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

I Barber

R Hepworth

Nursing Sister

Miss L McDermott

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Farmer

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

H Hale

J Hodkinson

Bosun

H Hawken

E Hall

Chief Engineer

A Forster

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

W Morrison

D Utley

Int Second Engineer

H Hughes

H Commerford

Jnr Second Engineer

R Frankland

J Corney

Snr Third Engineer

B Bell

S Van Haeften

Int Third Engineer

D Helm

N Davies

Jnr Third Engineer

N Haril

B Sargent

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Whitehurst

K Knowles

Int Fourth Engineer

D Solomon

D Stangroom

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

J Ratcliff

Snr Fifth Engineer

K Rigby

J Elston

Int Fifth Engineer

E Penin

D Mitchell

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Brantigan

P Barlow

Sixth Engineer

J Peirce

F Gilbert

First Electrician

J Carmichael

A Green

Second Electrician

T Wells

R Meredith

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Steward

F White

F Stanton

Second Steward

E Barber

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

R Shaw

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

L Sheaf

A MacFadyen

Head Waiter

J McCullum

R Bowen

First Passenger Steward

F Roach

J Willams

Laundryman

R Finley

E Morgan

Chef

M Francey

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

H Smith

Butcher

D Holland

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

19 November

For S & E Africa

Master

A Black

Chief Officer

C Kelso

Second Officer

A Wigham

Third Officer

A Whitchurch

Fourth Officer

E Thorpe

Cadets

C Jones

G Alexander

R Robinson

J Ilton

D Sturgess

J Charlton

Radio Officer

G Llewellyn

Carpenter

K Beer

Bosun

V Wickens

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

Second Engineer

A Brudenell

Int Second Engineer

J Lee

Jnr Second Engineer

D Pryer

Snr Third Engineer

V Cockroft

Int Third Engineer

J Sutherland

Jnr Third Engineer

M Woodroofe

Fourth Engineer

J Tierney

Electrician

B Clouting

ER Storekeeper

J Fitzgerald

Chief Steward

W Worrall


Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

3 November

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left London

3 November

For South Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

5 November

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Liverpool

8 November

For India

Master

R G Bagnall

A F Banks

F H Turton

J West

Chief Officer

A G Andrews

A R MacIntyre

M P R Turner

G A Berry

Second Officer

M B Ayles

M M MacInnes

J Zablowski

L Pritchard

Third Officer

J Attwood

H Urkis

D C McLeish

J Ablett

Cadets

D Wallace



A Nyzink

G H Chalmers


M R White

R H Leggatt

D H Kennedy

M Hingeston-Randolph


Radio Officer

B M Davies

C Hegarty

W Gay

F J Hunt

Carpenter

D Fall

D Hawkins

D MacPhail

R W Turner

Assist Carpenter


R C Wasson



Purser/Catering Officer

E A Summer

T S Skidmore

J J Waring

R N Rex

Second Steward



D Stanaloft

R C Wilson

Chief Engineer

H D Aimer

W J Duncan

E S Eddisford

W MacKinnon

Second Engineer

T Bennett

D Sheath

R Innes

P McDougall

Jnr Second Engineer


W B Hudson

G White

S Chandra

Third Engineer

A D Holden

T Jones

K Fairs

R W Brown

Fourth Engineer

J E Christie

S Duthie

A C Findlay

J Mair

Jnr Fourth Engineer


McEmeny



Fifth Engineer


A W Lindsay

G Shields

T Davidson

Sixth Engineer



J Horne

D G Roberts

Seventh Engineer


J M Woods



Junior Engineer

A Simms




First Frig Engineer


A Wyles



Third Frig Engineer


R J Tanner-Smith



First Electrician



A Bushell

A Morris

Second Electrician



… McNeill

R A New

Boilermaker


B Walton




Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

8 November

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left  Liverpool

12 November

For South Africa


Stirlingshire

Left London

14 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacKendrick

Left Liverpool

15 November

For Ceylon

Master

W H Dalley

C M Powell

W C Rodger

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

R A Escolme

J K Robinson

M B Fowkes

J Kinniburgh

Second Officer

B H Bowen

D C Stobbart

M B Fowkes

J A Storkey

Third Officer

A Logan

I M Grant

N D MacGregor

N Brooks

Cadets

N D Young

G R D Jones

G M McCrone

C MacIver

M C Chambers

C A Galbraith

J C Hanock

D Deer

Radio Officer

W Johnson

N Birnie

W Latus

P M Trehane

Carpenter

W Rae

R MacDonald

V G Flowers

B Hare

Purser/Catering Officer

S A Owens

A J McArdle

L J Marshall

A K Don

Second Steward


A McGrouther



Surgeon


S A Moss



Chief Engineer

W G McClunie

R T Buchanan

G H Proctor

J Shaw

Second Engineer

E Cleary

T H Govanlock

J Kernick

H W A MacFarlane

Jnr Second Engineer

J A K Logan

J A Nolan

K Steel


Third Engineer

M K Stainsby

T Money

J Lawrence

K B Sneddon

Fourth Engineer

D J Mawby

H W Smith

E J Hodgson

R Downs

Fifth Engineer

J Crossgrove

R Crowe

W M hay


Sixth Engineer


K Judge

G N Aldridge


Seventh Engineer



C R Spicer


Junior Engineer

D A Beck



J W Bell

First Frig Engineer



L V H Taylor


Second Frig Engineer



C A Burgess


Third Frig Engineer



J Etchells


First Electrician

J B Anderson

G F Hamlett



Second Electrician

R M Bendall

W Bennie



Boilermaker






Clan

Shaw

Left Liverpool

19 November

For India


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

22 November

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

29 November

For South Africa

Master

L C Higgins

A J Hogg

C C Atkinson

Chief Officer

C D de F Hedges

J K Currie

J S Catterall

Second Officer

D W Paterson

R N McGrail

L O’Keefe

Third Officer

J I Shaw

C W Hills

D Whitley

Cadets

R G Smith

M C McGregor

G A Finch

S Dacombe

D J F Bruce

P G Renault

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

G W G Martyn

H Mackay

Carpenter

C Foggo

G E Stanley

P F Green

Assist Carpenter


A B Minton


Purser/Catering Officer

C F Howard

M O’Kane

R Bowtell

Second Steward

E K Jones

E O’Neil


Surgeon

A J McIlroy

A T A Gourlay

C de W Gibb

Chief Engineer

H W Busher

J D Brown

W Hornall

Second Engineer

J Hamilton

D M Houston

J J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

S McAllan

H P Aitken

D Finnie

Third Engineer

J Ravey

S J W Cain

N Allright

Fourth Engineer

R A Stewart

N N U Kelly

J Philp

Fifth Engineer

R D Ogston

F W Woodward

W J Campbell

Sixth Engineer


I MacKenzie

D C Jones

Junior Engineer

J M Phillips



First Frig Engineer


A Sleight


Second Frig Engineer


A McQueen


Third Frig Engineer


J N Park


First Electrician

D I A Borthwick


B G Clark

Second Electrician

R Young


R W Mountfield

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page