1957 May


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

Arundel

Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Master

J Trayner

A Patey

G Mayhew

D MacKenzie

Chief Officer

G Matthews

W Carr

H Dryden

E Everitt

First Officer

G Cochrane

J Taylor

P Beadon

C Hinton

Second Officer

G Craze

J Muir

D Tourell

J Archbold

Third Officer

J Rawliings

R Dunning

T Jones

J Lowe

Fourth Officer

A Acutt

W Dodds

E Harding

B Fry

Ex Fourth Officer

A Whitchurch

A Clarke

M Hooper

P Phillips

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Gamble

P Jordan

J Lang

M Roberts

Surgeon

R Newsom

J Crawford

M Hall

C Latham

Purser

R Strugnell

R Wynter

R France

J Lavery

Second Purser

G Cookham

J Dimmock

A Connelly


Asst Pursers

O Parry-Williams

D Lawson

A Hodge

R Campbell

Purser’s Clerks

J Taylor

W Mudd

M MacRae

D Pontin

A le Lievre

K Clark

J Bright

P Cooper

J Bright

R Gallop

D Marshall


First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Summers

W Brown

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

S Harden

H Robinson

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

D Gill

D Gillow

R Nicholas

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

G Harvey

P Healey

H Llewelyn


Nursing Sister

Miss B Turner

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss J Ricketts

Children’s Hostess

Miss S Lewis

Miss D Byers

Miss P Tillbrook

Mrs J Hunt

Carpenter

J Love

D McLean

H Gough

A Perren

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

W Taylor

C Thomas

Painter

D Tugby

J Taylor

W Price

S Jackson

Chief Engineer

R Leith

D Abercromby

J Pinkerton

P McTaggart

First Engineer

R Kirkwood

A Mailer

N Ruffell

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

J MacKavoy

C Wall

B Rice

T Drysdale

Int Second Engineer

R Miller

R Baker

W Irvine

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

V Carrington

A Parkinson

B Griffiths

L Dean

Snr Third Engineer

W Stansfield

R Stokes

P Lucas

P McDougal

Int Third Engineer

G Robison

J Jennings

M Burt

D Hall

Jnr Third Engineer

A Jones

W Cooke

J Thomas

J Foottit

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Feldmann

P Harris

M Hobson

G Roper

Int Fourth Engineer

B Button

C Ballard

A Herron

J Corney

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Johnson

L Jaconelli

H Barratt

T Parker

Snr Fifth Engineer

G Banks

D Marshall

H King-Gardiner

T Russell

Int Fifth Engineer

J Gloete

D Hamilton

I Reay

D Richards

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Hill

M Grenham

F Lawrence

C Smith

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Hamilton

J McBride

R Paterson

B Whitehurst

Int Sixth Engineer

T Banks

I Chesterman

O Tin

C Goff

Jnr Sixth Engineer

H Bell

M Traut

R Whyte

B Parker

Seventh Engineer

F Love

B Nicholas

J Anderson

D Solomon

First Electrician

A Hicks

R Burgess

A Darroch

H Gregson

Second Electrician

G Eden

J Kerley

P Nicholson

K Thorpe

Third Electrician

D Lansdown

L Gillett

J Humphrey


ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillip

A Lawrence

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

R Wiltshire

W Weeks

F Williams

Chief Steward

J Baker

C Farr

E Bloomfield

A Turpin

Second Steward

E Roylance

G Waugh

R Noble

F Mercer

Chief Barman

B Stevens

J McIntyre

W Meyer

F Lockyer

Storekeeper

J Paglia

C Kitchen

L Babey

H Moss

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

F Goddard

A Harrop

S Sillwood

First Tourist Steward

A Hartnell

T Olsen

A Jenner

W Jackson

Head Waiter

(Tourist Class)

C Kennett

C Leitch

P Grove

E Russill

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

R Watts

Chef

T Evans

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

Baker

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Brohamer

Butcher

E Lawrence

G Aspeling

L Nicholson

S Grove

Extra Second Steward

G Browning


A Snowden

S Tupper

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left London

3 April

For L Marques

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

12 April

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

18 April

For L Marques

Roslin

Castle

Left London

26 April

For E & S Africa

Master

J Lycett

J W James

W Swift

W Anson

Chief Officer

L Sales

B W Mitton

E Holden

R Olden

Second Officer

H Burgess

J McCarthy

H Miller

B Webb

Third Officer

C Ennis

T Ball

J Drake

E Talbot

Cadets

D Sturgess

F Keer-Keer

C Cambridge

I Munro

P West


E Syring

J Penn-Davies

R Bell

P Davis

M Fazakerley

E Thorpe

F Mawdsley

G Kitchen

A Devine

B Beale




Radio Officer

D Pike

I Barber

D Hodge

J Black

Carpenter

R Honey

J Massie

J Urch

B May

Bosun

G Gilbert

J Smith

E Horeau

C Parker

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

H Stuart

J Burrows

F Benham

Second Engineer

J Ward

G Craig

K Clabon

J Smellie

Int Second Engineer

D Armor

C Boyd

R Simons

D Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

D Vigor

D Hawkesley

M Homer

K Hinkling

Snr Third Engineer

J Banks

E Cavanagh

R Dunn-Sims

M Barrett

Int Third Engineer

J Lester

R Sidebottom

J Kelly

C Ferriera

Jnr Third Engineer

J Withers

S Wilson

V Cockroft

J Pinkney

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Jackson

D Young

A Cornell

W Allan

Int Fourth Engineer

M Bailey


R Oxland

M Libby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

V Woods


R Edwards

J Vose

Electrician

M MacDougall

H Windsor

W Thorn

N Willis

ER Storekeeper


H Hunton

A Martin

T Jenkins

Chief Steward

G Walker

D Barker

K Green

A Pearson


Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

3 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacFadyen

Left Liverpool

6 April

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Liverpool

10 April

For South Africa


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

12 April

For India


Hellenes

Left London

17 April

For South Africa

Master

W R Woodriffe

G R Thomas

A G McPherson

M J Lewis

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

G A Berry

J J Grigor

F G King

F W Moss

R McCrone

Second Officer

G E Mitchell

J T Morgan

E N Bass

R A Wilson

J Aldous

Third Officer

R C Toogood

G M Wilson

J G P Davidson

J R D Sandison

J L Daniel

Fourth Officer






Cadets

M R Kiam Tia

C R S Dyer

K A Ashworth

J MacGuire

D S Williams

R J Marshall

N S Broggio

F H Yeulett

R W Gook

J Egan

Radio Officer

C E C Crew

P McGlynn

C Hegarty

M N J Hariman

A Weston

Second Radio Officer

T N Wynne





Carpenter

A Johnstone

G Murray

D Hawkins

J N Kelly

R M Collins

Assist Carpenter



J H Ritchie



Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

J Dearness

W F Gibbs

T Ritchie

W G Turner

Surgeon






Chief Engineer

W G Fulton

J Stewart

W J Duncan

R D Foster

G A Morrison

Second Engineer

G I E Wilson

A P Allison

P Wilson

A Aitken

M Connell

Jnr Second Engineer

S R Khare


R Bushell



Snr Third Engineer

W Falconer

J Farquhar

F H Sharples

W Hudson

S T Applegarth

Jnr Third Engineer






Snr Fourth Engineer

S Simpson

J E Dougherty

K Railton

W Gordon

J Staig

Fifth Engineer

J J Sanderson


R A Stewart



Sixth Engineer

N F Jordison


D H Shotton



Junior Engineer

J Dougherty

B Smith

H A H Horton

B Cunningham

A Findlay

First Frig Engineer



G McGregor



Second Frig Engineer



P Pausey



Third Frig Engineer



F Lyons



Boilermaker



E Troughton




Scottish

Lion

Left London

17 April

For Curacao

Clan

Allan

Left  Liverpool

18 April

For India

Clan

Cumming

Left Liverpool

20 April

For South Africa

Clan

MacKay

Left Liverpool

27 April

For South Africa

Master

A F Banks

L G W Pitts

J W

Charles-Auckland

A S

Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

R D W Kenyon

J Buttress

P C Byrne

A T Campbell

First Officer

A B Forster




Second Officer

C B Walgate

J A Cowie

N T Simmons

A G Broadwith

Third Officer

M J Woodhead

H Edwards

G Brice

D Taylor

Cadets

J Brock

J A Woodall

R B Bagley

R W H Fenton

W Dancer

J S Robb

A J Speed

R J Nicholls

Radio Officer

B G Hatton

A W Duke

E M Brown

R St Hands

Carpenter

J W Ross

A McG Smyth

S R Bushell

J L Hannah

Purser/Catering Officer

R L Jordan

H McArthur

W Black

C Little

Chief Engineer

E R Harvey

A G Kenny

H M Maule

J E L Allen

Second Engineer

D Balbirnie

H H Murphy

J Duncan

J Gauld

Jnr Second Engineer

J M Bathgate


A Jemison


Third Engineer

J McAlpine

A M Clydesdale

A S Lawson

G H King

Fourth Engineer

J Wohlgemuth

W Bryden

J A Nolan

S McAllan

Fifth Engineer

D Thomson


E K Bell


Sixth Engineer

A McDougall


R Queen


Junior Engineer

W Collins

J Morris

R MacDonald

M Crichton

First Electrician

D McRae





Clan

Shaw

Left Liverpool

29 April

For E Africa

King

Alexander

Left Antwerp

29 April

For Cuba & Japan

King

Alfred

Left Liverpool

30 April

For Hampton Roads & Japan


Hesione

Left Liverpool

30 April

For India

Master

J C Higgins

J L Ritch

M G Gillen

L W Gibbins

Chief Officer

J G Smith

D Morgan

J Kinniburgh

S M Grant

Second Officer

S R Davidson

A Turnbull

J Isbester

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

J C Smith

M Chambers

M A McMillan

J R Jeffrey

Cadets

J H Jenkinson

M J Tinkler

R J Easson

C MacIver

D S Brown

A R M White

D Thomson

D C Warwick

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

T Kelly

S A Chuter

W Shone

Carpenter

G Foggo

A Yule

P Murphy

A D Jones

Purser/Catering Officer

J B Gray

J Morris

J Lucas

L H Fanning

Second Steward

A K Don

J O’Brien

J Cain


Surgeon

J A McIlroy




Chief Engineer

H W Busher

H C Gilbert

J Lisle

G Bowie

Second Engineer

J Pateman

J Kernick

W R Meek

E G Pearce

Jnr Second Engineer

J C O’Donnell




Third Engineer

R Gray

B McCrum

F Sweet

R J Wilson

Fourth Engineer

J McKenzie

J J B Lawrence

B B Hill

J F Fleming

Fifth Engineer

D S Farrall




Sixth Engineer

W A Young




Junior Engineer


D Foy

B Richardson


M Wainwright

R J Huggins

J Jenkins

R R Ferrier



First Electrician

G F Hamlett

J Simpson



Second Electrician

M Hannah




Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page