1955 March



Clan Kennedy

Left London

4 March

For South Africa

Clan Davidson

Left Liverpool

7 March

For South Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

9 March

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

12 March

For India

Master

J V Findlay

T A Watkinson

F H S Petherbridge

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

F G King

P Philip

R A Escolme

J V Fox

Second Officer

H Grant

W O M Cathro

E E Coote

D Lightly

Third Officer

D A Davies

T M Connolly

E N Bass

N Pritchard

Cadets

A T Tugwell

P R Owen

T P Murphy

J J Forrest

M Smith

A C Robertson

R G Smith

W I R Ward

Radio Officers

J Zeeman

G D Ainslie

C Hegarty

W H Gillespie

Carpenter

T E Howell

T Byers

G E Stanley

J Matchett

Asst Carpenter



V G Flowers


Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davies

J Harper

W O Lothian

F E McKiernan

Second Steward


R M Bass



Surgeon


R A Barlow



Chief Engineer

W Fotheringham

J D Brown

W J Duncan

W D Lonie

Second Engineer

N P Ives

N J McIvor

S McLeod

G Watt

Jnr Second Engineer


P A Wright

J McLeod


Third Engineer

J Farquar

J Lindsay

P Dinnen

R S Murray

Fourth Engineer

R B Wyllie

R F K Taylor

W J Hepburn

A Middle

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J F Morris

D Buckley


Fifth Engineer


J R Stewart

D J Graham


Sixth Engineer


K C Griffiths

B McCulloch

J Kane

Jnr Engineer



R J Phillips


First Frig Engineer



A Sleight


Second Frig Engineer



E Reid


First Electrician


B G Clark



Boilermaker



G D Dixon



Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

15 March

For South Africa

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

17 March

For E Africa

Clan Stewart

Left Cardiff

20 March

For E Africa

Master

H Whitehead

F B Parker

J A Forster

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

N Wallace

W C Rodger

Second Officer

D S Williams

R P Royan

G Johnson

Third Officer

E T Burke

R A A Wilson

G W A Smith

Cadets

R P Veil

M R Kiam Tia


G Oakley

A D Marshall

J M Connolly

D Campbell

M A T MacMillan


Radio Officers

V C Gillespie

W Joice

W H Saville

Carpenter

M P Beacon

W Rae

F MacDonald

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

M O’Kane

A E Moore

Second Steward



B A Myatt

Surgeon



A W A Davies

Chief Engineer

J T Carmichael

Q Blane

H McLean

Second Engineer

T H Pullen

R Gemmill

W R Pettigrew

Jnr Second Engineer

R J N Kerr

J M Webster

J J Haldane

Third Engineer

J Gahagan

J M Wilkinson

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

C Cowie

A Alison

P Marett

Fifth Engineer

J S Bruce

S R Khare

S T Applegarth

Sixth Engineer

L A Bindin

W A Robb

A Jemison

First Electrician

A Camm

L Opie

A E Stewart

Second Electrician

J H Michie

J Mair

W R Wilkinson


Clan Line


Hesperia

Left London

2 March

For India

Master

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

I A Williamson

Second Officer

G Lynch

Third Officer

J L Cameron

Cadets

G S Carter

J P Munro

Radio Officers

M MacDonald

Carpenter

A McG Smyth

Purser/Catering Officer

G V James

Chief Engineer

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

S E Burkett

Third Engineer

P H Young

Fourth Engineer

W M Hughes

Sixth Engineer

S T Scullion


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

17 March

For Australia

Master

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

C D Hedges

Second Officer

C W Gowans

Third Officer

R E Todd

Cadets

M C Bass

I R Grant

Radio Officers

W F Holmes

Carpenter

D James

Purser/Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

Second Engineer

P Thomson

Jnr Second Engineer

W Reid

Third Engineer

S Smith

Fourth Engineer

H S Sargeant

Fifth Engineer

J Park

Sixth Engineer

J Baldie

Jnr Engineer

P Brannigan

First Frig Engineer

J Halbert

Second Frig Engineer

J D Slattery

Third Frig Engineer

J Duff


Scottish Hawk

Left Glasgow

21 March

For Venezuela

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

J G M Campbell

First Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

D V B Jones

Third Officer

K R Hogg

Cadets

J Williment

I F Miles

Radio Officers

G E Randall

Carpenter

G M Wood

Purser/Catering Officer

T E Hood

Chief Engineer

C Simpkin

Second Engineer

L German

Jnr Second Engineer

R C Lapping

Third Engineer

A S D MacKinnon

Fourth Engineer

I G C Duncan

Fifth Engineer

A C Bose

Sixth Engineer

A N Nimmo

Jnr Engineer

P T Wales

First Electrician

J D Ralston


Houston Line


Scottish Shire Line


Scottish Tankers

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page