1955 March


Clan Line


Clan Kennedy

Left London

4 March

For South Africa

Hesperia

Left London

2 March

For India

Clan Davidson

Left Liverpool

7 March

For South Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

9 March

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left Liverpool

12 March

For India

Master

J V Findlay

J P Dunphy

T A Watkinson

F H S Petherbridge

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

F G King

I A Williamson

P Philip

R A Escolme

J V Fox

Second Officer

H Grant

G Lynch

W O M Cathro

E E Coote

D Lightly

Third Officer

D A Davies

J L Cameron

T M Connolly

E N Bass

N Pritchard

Cadets

A T Tugwell

P R Owen

G S Carter

J P Munro

T P Murphy

J J Forrest

M Smith

A C Robertson

R G Smith

W I R Ward

Radio Officers

J Zeeman

M MacDonald

G D Ainslie

C Hegarty

W H Gillespie

Carpenter

T E Howell

A McG Smyth

T Byers

G E Stanley

J Matchett

Asst Carpenter




V G Flowers


Purser/Catering Officer

W F Davies

G V James

J Harper

W O Lothian

F E McKiernan

Second Steward



R M Bass



Surgeon



R A Barlow



Chief Engineer

W Fotheringham

J M Sullivan

J D Brown

W J Duncan

W D Lonie

Second Engineer

N P Ives

S E Burkett

N J McIvor

S McLeod

G Watt

Jnr Second Engineer



P A Wright

J McLeod


Third Engineer

J Farquar

P H Young

J Lindsay

P Dinnen

R S Murray

Fourth Engineer

R B Wyllie

W M Hughes

R F K Taylor

W J Hepburn

A Middle

Jnr Fourth Engineer



J F Morris

D Buckley


Fifth Engineer



J R Stewart

D J Graham


Sixth Engineer


S T Scullion

K C Griffiths

B McCulloch

J Kane

Jnr Engineer




R J Phillips


First Frig Engineer




A Sleight


Second Frig Engineer




E Reid


First Electrician



B G Clark



Boilermaker




G D Dixon



Clan MacLean

Left Liverpool

15 March

For South Africa

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

17 March

For E Africa

Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

17 March

For Australia

Scottish Hawk

Left Glasgow

21 March

For Venezuela

Clan Stewart

Left Cardiff

20 March

For E Africa

Master

H Whitehead

F B Parker

E W Jenkin

A S

Palethorpe-May

J A Forster

Chief Officer

J S Catterall

N Wallace

C D Hedges

J G M Campbell

W C Rodger

First Officer




K Morton


Second Officer

D S Williams

R P Royan

C W Gowans

D V B Jones

G Johnson

Third Officer

E T Burke

R A A Wilson

R E Todd

K R Hogg

G W A Smith

Cadets

R P Veil

M R Kiam Tia


G Oakley

A D Marshall

J M Connolly

M C Bass

I R Grant


J Williment

I F Miles


D Campbell

M A T MacMillan


Radio Officers

V C Gillespie

W Joice

W F Holmes

G E Randall

W H Saville

Carpenter

M P Beacon

W Rae

D James

G M Wood

F MacDonald

Purser/Catering Officer

G Chadwick

M O’Kane

R L R Clarke

T E Hood

A E Moore

Second Steward





B A Myatt

Surgeon





A W A Davies

Chief Engineer

J T Carmichael

Q Blane

J M Whitten

C Simpkin

H McLean

Second Engineer

T H Pullen

R Gemmill

P Thomson

L German

W R Pettigrew

Jnr Second Engineer

R J N Kerr

J M Webster

W Reid

R C Lapping

J J Haldane

Third Engineer

J Gahagan

J M Wilkinson

S Smith

A S D MacKinnon

R Moffat

Fourth Engineer

C Cowie

A Alison

H S Sargeant

I G C Duncan

P Marett

Fifth Engineer

J S Bruce

S R Khare

J Park

A C Bose

S T Applegarth

Sixth Engineer

L A Bindin

W A Robb

J Baldie

A N Nimmo

A Jemison

Jnr Engineer



P Brannigan

P T Wales


First Frig Engineer



J Halbert



Second Frig Engineer



J D Slattery



Third Frig Engineer



J Duff



First Electrician

A Camm

L Opie


J D Ralston

A E Stewart

Second Electrician

J H Michie

J Mair



W R Wilkinson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page