Clan Alpine (1)

Built by Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow,

Yard No 226

Engines by Alexander Stephens & Sons

Last Name: SIMOPOULOS (1908)

Previous Names: IDA (1903) ELMDENE (1899)

Propulsion: 2 cylinder compound inverted 250nhp. 1889: Re-engined by J. Howden, Glasgow. Triple expansion 200nhp.

Launched: Monday, 16/09/1878

Built: 1878

Ship Type: Iron steamship

Ship's Role: Cargo.

Tonnage: 2080 grt. 1349 net.

Length: 305.6 feet

Breadth: 34.8 feet

Draught: (Depth 24.2 feet)

Owner History:

Cayzer, Irvine & Co, Glasgow.

1896: The Clan Line Steamers Ltd, (Cayzer, Irvine & Company).

1899: Dene Steam Shipping Company Ltd., (J. T. Lunn & Company), Newcastle.

1903: Saporta & Naar, (P. Tassi,), Italy.

1908: M. Vassiliakis, Greece,

Status: Scrapped - 1909

Remarks:

O.N. 78650.

15/10/1878: Sea trials and completed.

Clan Line Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Go to Home Page South American Saint Line Springbok Line Castle line Union Steamship Co Union-Castle Line inc Union Line and Castle Line Scottish Tankers Scottish Shire Line Safmarine Mail Ships Houston Line Hector Whaling Co Clan Line Steamers Cayzer Irvine/CI Shipping Bullard King B & C Home Page Bowater Steamship Co Select Crew Lists King Line Steamship Co