Clan Malcolm (2)


The 4 cadets either side of the lady were the 4 that were transferred to   Ayrshire   after she had been run aground.

Nigel Butterfield,   Davy Drew,   John Wright  and   David Dearsley

From B&C Review June 1965

From B&C Review October 1966

According to “Crew Lists” the cadets aboard Clan Malcolm at this time were:

P Rogers   R Price   R Baxter   R Morrison   R Stone   B Stockley   P Wade   R Hunter   F Chadwick   and   A Morrison

9th October 1975 Clan Malcolm in the Royal Albert Docks, London.

Back Row.

Paul Seviour, Mike Scott, Kevin Hoare, Dominic Harvey Newell, Alan Brooke, Dave Edward Jones.

Front Row

Rysard Jan B....ski, Kelvin Green, David Jackson, Ian Cuthbertson (T/O), Capt Alasdair Terras, Hugh Robertson, Neville Brown, Chris Farrar.

More cadets also believed to be in 1975

K James, G. Hendry, M. Birch, R. Black, S. Cant. N. Dodson, A Gailbraith, S. Gobbi, J. Moore, R. Raybould, D. Turner.

From B&C Review February 1970

Cadet Training

Life as a Cadet Ship

From B&C Review April 1969

Cadet Intakes


1964 - Oct

1965 - Feb

1965 - Jun

1966 - Aug

1966 - Dec

1967 - Sep

1967 - Dec

Cadet Training Officer

M J Meyer

M J Meyer

M J Meyer

M Gardner

M Gardner

K Parker

R Flint

Cadets

T M K Badelka

T M K Badelka

T M K Badelka

P Rogers

P Rogers

D Colley

D Colley


E A Mellon

E A Mellon

E A Mellon

R Stone

R Stone

D Reed

D Reed


A Greenhalgh

A Greenhalgh

A Greenhalgh

F Chadwick

F Chadwick

T Tottervey

T Tottervey


A M Smith

A M Smith

A M Smith

R Price

R Price

P Best

P Best


J D Selbie

J D Selbie

M J Hingston

P Wade

P Wade

R Gribble

R Gribble


D Dearsley

D Dearsley

R W Lister

A Morrison

A Morrison

W Brown

W Brown


N M Butterfield

N M Butterfield

C D Hindley

R Morrison

R Morrison

G Hannah

G Hannah


M J Waite

M J Waite

M J Waite

B Stockley

B Stockley

A Walsh

A Walsh


D P Drew

D P Drew


R Hunter

R Hunter

P Lusted

P Lusted


J H Wright

J H Wright




P Thompson

P Thompson


F W Wilkinson

F W Wilkinson

F W Wilkinson



I Scott

I Scott


R A Pigneguy

R A Pigneguy

R A Pigneguy



I Lawson

I Lawson

Clan Malcolm

Oil on panel, 14 x 18 inches.

Signed and dated 2011

by Stephen J Card

Clan Malcolm at Aden

My father Captain G.W.Spiller was master on her 1966/7 and was presented with this lovely picture of the ship when he left.

It now has pride of place on our wall along with many of my own ships.

From Brian Spiller

Artist  John Stobart

Clan Malcolm Art Gallery

Clan Malcolm

Water Colour by Tony Westmore


1968 - Apr

1969 Jan

1969 - Sep

1970 - Jan

1970 - May

1971 - Mar

1971 - Jly

Cadet Training Officer

R Flint

J De L Inniss

R Allen

R Allen

R Allen

R Allen

J Howell

Cadets

J Dick

T Clark

C Dunkerley

R Fraser

R Fraser

D Ralph

J Hart


D Isaac

D Daley

G Koch

G Koch

A Crofts

P Rentell

R Kendall


N King

M Ham

R Lewis

R Lewis

H Fraser

C Wood

C Lisher


D Kingston

A Hampson

D Renson-Smith

D Renson-Smith

M Marsh

W Carr

D Lowin


J Mitchell

G King

P Williams

P Williams

G Hunt

C Lisher

P Manning


D Moore

C Loxton

K Bajan

P Simpson

A Joel

D Lowell

C McBride


H Priestley

A Lukes


P Harrison

P Harrison

C MacBride

P Middleton


A Rutherford

N Preston


A Nunn

C Precious

P Manning

J Thacker


E Thompson

C Tattersfield


K Likukutah

K Likukutah

J Stone

J Stone


T Whitaker

M Waters


L Martin

L Martin

C Williams

J Tuckwood



A Theunissen



S Renfree

K Boullier

C Williams






P Simpson




1971 - Nov

1972 - Mar

1972 - Aug

1973 - Jun

1976 - Mar

1976 - Jun

Cadet Training Officer

J Howell

J Howell

R Mennell

M Slayman

I Cuthbertson

I Cuthbertson

Cadets

A Chambi

K James

R Whelan

P Hooper

J Bialoszenski

J Bialoszenski


R Kendall

G Hendry

F Wafula

S Manson

A Brooke

A Brooke


L Etyang

M Birch

M Birch

M Swafield

D Jones-Edwards

D Jones-Edwards


D Harris

R Black

H Mwusigallah

A Reading

D Jackson

D Jackson


P Manning

S Cant

S Cant

N Jones

C Farrar

C Farrar


N Hodgson

N Dodson

N Dodson

A Gale

P Seviour

P Seviour


J Pink

A Galbraith

A Galbraith

T Culpin

D Harvey-Newell

D Harvey-Newell



S Gobbi

P Wabburka

J Thorburn

M Scott

M Scott



J Moore

M Fisher

D Thomson

N Brown

N Brown



R Raybold

N Bennett

M Light

K Hoare

K Hoare



D Turner

P Mbirri

A Welcome

K Green

K Green




C Baker


H Robertson

H Robertson

Clan Line Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register