Clan Malcolm (2)


The 4 cadets either side of the lady were the 4 that were transferred to   Ayrshire   after she had been run aground.

Nigel Butterfield,   Davy Drew,   John Wright  and   David Dearsley

From B&C Review June 1965

Visit the Cadet Training Page

Christmas on Clan Malcolm - 1967

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1965

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1966

Review - February 1970

Review - April 1969

9th October 1975 Clan Malcolm in the Royal Albert Docks, London.

Back Row. Paul Seviour, Mike Scott, Kevin Hoare, Dominic Harvey Newell, Alan Brooke, Dave Edward Jones.

Front Row Rysard Jan B....ski, Kelvin Green, David Jackson, Ian Cuthbertson (T/O), Capt Alasdair Terras, Hugh Robertson, Neville Brown, Chris Farrar.

More cadets also believed to be in 1975

K James, G. Hendry, M. Birch, R. Black, S. Cant. N. Dodson, A Gailbraith, S. Gobbi, J. Moore, R. Raybould, D. Turner.

Clan Malcolm

Oil on panel, 14 x 18 inches.

Signed and dated 2011

by Stephen J Card

Clan Malcolm at Aden

My father Captain G.W.Spiller was master on her 1966/7 and was presented with this lovely picture of the ship when he left.

It now has pride of place on our wall along with many of my own ships.

From Brian Spiller

Artist  John Stobart

Clan Malcolm

Water Colour by Tony Westmore

Clansman - April 1972

From Clansman - June 1970

Clansman - February 1975

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1974

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1975

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1969

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1970

Clan Malcolm Cadets - 1972

Cadet Intakes

Clan Malcolm - Art Gallery

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

5 January

For India

Master

A Mair

Chief Officer

G S Gann

Cadet Training Officer

M Meyer

Second Officer

A C Lamalette

Third Officer

A C Blackler

Cadets

R A Pigneguy

J D Selbie

N Butterfield

E Mellon

D P Drew

D A Dearsley

A Greenhalgh

F Wilkinson

J H Wright

A Hamilton-Smith

M Waite

T Badelka

Radio Officer

D Withers

Carpenter

J T Sheath

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

Second Engineer

J McLaren

Jnr Second Engineer

M Williams

Third Engineer

W Taylor

Fourth Engineer

S Simpson

Junior Engineer

W Ogilvie

J Ashcroft

First Electrician

T Higginson

Purser/Catering Officer

C T Millett

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

13 August

For S & E Africa

Master

G W Spiller

Chief Officer

G Charleson

Cadet Training Officer

M Gardner

Second Officer

D Cousins

Third Officer

M Slayman

Cadets

P Rogers

R Stone

G Chadwick

R Price

P Wade

A Morrison

B Stockley

R Hunter

R Morrison

Radio Officer

D Oakden

Carpenter

C Headon

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

Second Engineer

P Holt

Jnr Second Engineer

H Fletcher

Third Engineer

G Haslam

Fourth Engineer

J Ashcroft

Junior Engineer

A White

M Carey

Engineer Cadets

W Saberton

M Simpson

D Sankson

Electrician

A Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

S Pim

Asst PCO

H Hill

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

23 December

For S & E Africa

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

G Charleson

Cadet Training Officer

R Flint

Second Officer

R Mennell

Third Officer

A Blackburn

Cadets

D Colley

D Reed

T Tollervey

P Best

R Cribble

I Lawson

W Brown

G Hannah

A Walsh

P Lusted

P Thompson

I Scott

Radio Officer

P Heald

Carpenter

H Starkie

Bosun

S Datta

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

Third Engineer

C O’Nion

Fourth Engineer

C McGuinn

Junior Engineer

K Gibb

W Donaldson

Electrician

G Clark

ERS

T Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

J King

Chief Cook

P Barua

Second Steward

Ahmadulla

Clan

Malcolm

Left London

22 January

For E Africa

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

G Wood

Cadet Training Officer

J De L Inniss

Second Officer

M Slayman

Third Officer

D Reid

Cadets

T Clark

D Daley

M Ham

A Hampson

G King

C Loxton

A Lukes

N Preston

C Tattersfield

M Waters

A Theunissen

Radio Officer

P Pegg

Carpenter

E Krause

Bosun

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

Second Engineer

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

D Walker

Third Engineer

P Jenson

Fourth Engineer

H McEwan

Junior Engineer

B Hobbs

J Hall

Electrician

E Morgan

ERS

B Das

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

Chief Cook

A Samad

Second Steward

Francis

Clan

Malcolm

Left London

23 January

For E Africa

Master

R Bessant

Chief Officer

R Simmons

Cadet Training Officer

R Allen

Second Officer

E Drylie

Third Officer

R Sawczyn

Cadets

G Koch

R Lewis

D Renson-Smith

P Williams

R Fraseri

P Simpson

P Harrison

A Nunn

K Likukutah

L Martin

Radio Officer

R Hughes

Carpenter

E Krause

Bosun

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

Second Engineer

J Eckford

Jnr Second Engineer

F Mackie

Third Engineer

G Watson

Fourth Engineer

T Tooth

Junior Engineer

G Etherson

E Calderbank

Electrician

E Morgan

ERS

K Ghosh

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

J Cruikshanks

Chief Cook

J Gobes

Second Steward

S Hingoo

Clan

Malcolm

Left London

10 March

For E Africa

Master

T Young

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

Cadet Training Officer

J Howell

Second Officer

D McWilliam

Third Officer

T Tye

Cadets

K James

G Hendry

M Birch

S Cant

N Dodson

A Galbraith

S Gobbi

J Moore

R Raybould

D Turner

Radio Officer

J MacNeil

Carpenter

E Krause

Bosun

A Huq

Chief Engineer

D Mawby

Second Engineer

W Crompton

Jnr Second Engineer

J Vadsaria

Third Engineer

D Howell

Fourth Engineer

J Hall

Junior Engineer

W Whitten

M Wiggins

Electrician

R Dixon

ERS

W Islam

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

Asst PCO

A Ward

Chief Cook

A Sattar

Second Steward

N Islam

Clan

Malcolm

At

Cape Town

Master

A Terras

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson

Second Officer

P Manning

Third Officer

D Roberts

Fourth Officer

B Bialoszenski

Cadets

A Brooke

D Edward-Jones

K Green

D Jackson

P Seviour

C Farrar

D Harvey-Newell

M Scott

N Brown

K Hoare

H Robertson

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

M Sullivan

Bosun

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

Second Engineer

H Dowding

Jnr Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

M O’Connell

Fourth Engineer

K Jethwa

Junior Engineer

C Hughes

P Thornton

Electrician

P Pepper

Second Electrician

A Sneddon

ERS

A Dhar

Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

Asst PCO

D Grant

Chief Cook

A Manaf

Clan Line Home Page
Home Page   Email the Site     The Group Register   Previous Page Next Page Clan Line Home Page