1972 - April


The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail Service


S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 March

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

17 March

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

R Wright

H Dryden

J Catterall

P St Q Beadon

H Charnley

I Shearer

Staff Commander

C Walgate

J Brackenridge


R Wilson

R Thomson

W Pritchard


Chief Officer

N Collier

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

M Guy

Second Officer

J Pitman

J Simpson

D Pope

B Gates

I Irving

R Silverwood

A MacDonald

Extra Second Officer

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

M Williamson

M D’Espagnac

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

Third Officer

S Pearson


C Smith

D Daley

C Smith


A Mauger

Fourth Officer




C Loxton

K Cox



Cadets

P Knight

P Kroon



J Forbes-Simpson

G Koch

A Theunissen


M Madelin

D Renson-Smith

R Hanratty

R Owen

A Gorringe




R Pawley




R Lewis

G Peatling

G Jackson


J Harris

C Cooke

J Stone

A Crofts

Carpenter

F Tizzard

D Perry


W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


Bosun

A Weaver

L Walker

D Stanley

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

M Gleeson


J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye


Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

J Kitcher


H Hodgkinson

E Jaffray

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

S Harden

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

R Wilson


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


Third Radio Officer

K Watkins

J Foley


R Diamond

I Bell

P Taylor


Fourth Radio Officer

P Heredge

R Lee-Smith


M Charlton

D Young

J Chalkley


Surgeon

J Flower

M MacNamara


J Foulkes

J Kallenbach

J Latham


Nursing Sister

J Hazleman

P Williams


V Hammett

M Lewis

G Lambert


Physiotherapist


C Nowacki






Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

P Snadden

First Engineer

J Kerr

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

E Edwards

E Sartori

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

J McNeil

J Lester

J Mair

D Fraser

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

J Hughes

B Gillott


Jnr Second Engineer

J Oakman

C Small

D Cox

T Patterson

W Croston

W Atkinson

P Franks

M Walton

R Charlesworth

J Sewell

J Stoodley

M Hackett

J Erskine

J Rockett

Snr Third Engineer

M Doohan

M Davies


F Cundy

D Dawson

I Regan


Int Third Engineer

T Wilson

P Miller


A Howse

J Mainstone

K Poole


Jnr Third Engineer

R Lippiatt

C Field


J Richardson

R Brisland

P Young


Snr Fourth Engineer

S Edwards

S Harris


D Horrocks

C Compton

P Ireland


Int Fourth Engineer

A Jamieson

R Smith


D Hayes

W Craig

D Sankson


Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Carter

S Back


M Ritch

M Busby

R McKay


Junior Engineer

K Winter

P Parker





C Jones

D Carver

R Maunder

L Edwards

R Missen

A Marriner

J Phelps

D Andrews

A Wight




J Le Voguer

R Starkie





R Sims

A Campbell

W Braidwood

I Cochrane

G Boyers


D Norman

R Page





I Wright

B Musgrave

J Slater




Engineer Cadets



W Lang

J Powell




B Nicholson

G Newns

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

D Laycock

P Yuile

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

S Tyrie

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

R Crowe

A Shaw


J Frost

T Rolfe

W Patterson


Third Frig Engineer

J Cook



J Morrison


I MacKrill


First Electrician

T Stallard

H Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

G Forrester

Second Electrician

R Webster


P Bennett

J Towler

G Young

R Mulvaney

R Grant

Third Electrician

M Scrivens

A Smith


B Tucker

J Jeremy

D Eastman


Jnr Electrician


P Hill

A Boswell



M Eastham




Senior Mechanic

L Gale


M Kelly


D Clarke

G Ball

D Bristow


E McCall


W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

Plumber


H Martin



J Flux



ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

B Alford

K Le Gallais

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin


ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

C Benson


R Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis


Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock


A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


Purser

D Mason

K Underwood


C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett


Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex




R Jones

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

W McGrady


I Beckett

G Waugh

G McGowan


Second Purser

P Shallcross


M Fletcher

A Charlesworth


H Brooks


M Warner


A Woodgate



Second Purser Catering

R Welland

W Burgess

J de Wolf

C Haysom

W Fleetwood


C Hobson

Third Pursers

C Peel

P Batt

J Tickner



R Higgins

M Saffin

D Tooze


D Stanyer

J Ballantyne


Third Purser Catering

T Watkins


C Murray

P Fealey


A Morgan


P Stubbs


P Smedley



Junior Pursers

T Boskett

C Knight

W Glover


J Peck

C John

G Gallogly

J Fitzroy


G Smith

F Eastwick



J Ross

F Butterfield

S MacDonald


A Dumelow

C Conduit

H Lindon



Junior Purser Catering

P Reynolds



D Dixon

R Ward

R Hodnett


Hostess


M Hamilton



A Marais

M Telford


Children’s Hostess

E Rossington

S Lampkin


P Willman

A Ackrill



Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

F Hubbard

L Odell


Storekeeper

C Dunn

A Haymes


S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia


Linen Steward

C Bosman

A Secker


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist)

V Wilcox

M Stokes


D Baker



A Walmsley


Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

F O’Malley


Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

M Bernier


Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams

C Alves

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


A Pond

S Loveland

B Voller


Housekeeper


M McKeogh







Constance

Bowater

Left Grangemouth

22 January

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left London

26 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Birkenhead

28 January

For India

King

Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

29 January

For Beira

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Genoa

3 February

For E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Rotterdam

5 February

For South Africa

& Beira

Master

G Beaumont

M Storrier

W Bosanquet

R Fullarton

T Coats

A Stacey

Chief Officer

M Gardner

K Bennett

L Bartrip

A Rapkin

D Tourell

D Grant

Cadet Training Officer


I Ferguson





Second Officer

W Rebello

T Hazelton

R Gebbie

A Hill

D Worrin

J Hoar

Third Officer

S Cobley

P Masters

R Case

A Berkeley

I Scott

K Bark

Cadets

D Narey

R Page











A Cushing

T Edmunds

J Harbord

C Jones

D MacDonald

K Maltby

S Milnes

I Newton

J Sweetman

M Tallis

I Warrington

K White

D Tweedy

S Thomas













A Papworth

G Watson-Wood











Radio Officer

P Dixon-Carter

B Willcox

I Shaw

A Sawyer

D Laing

W Gay

Carpenter


T Tue

R Argo

G Heron

G Radford

M Davidson

Bosun

I Barnett

H Nath

J Chakraborty

G Marshall

Ibadullah

Khairuzzaman

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

W Ogg

D Seath

J O’Donnell

R Hayton

H Hall

Second Engineer

J Young

R McCulloch

R Watt

A Baker

D Cadenhead

J Cruttwell

Jnr Second Engineer


R Jones

B Moyse


D Littlewood

J Webster

Third Engineer

P Aldridge

C Sibbering

D Milne

M Hobbs

T Weir

I Cowley

Fourth Engineer

F Dyson

I Chapman

T Bourke

J Robinson

D Pope

J Thomlinson

Junior Engineer

J Sibbald


S Hobbs

G Stephens

J Fisher

J Kibela

S Naylor


D Bird

A Khan

J Austermuhle

J Sankey

Engineer Cadets



C Buckingham




M Grime

G Slater

Electrician

T Robson

K Wylie

C Witts

T Higginson

C McMillan

R Roebuck

ERS

P Lushman

S Miswas

A Ganguly


Crajuddin

Rockmanullah

Purser/Catering Officer

M Brown

W Waldron

E Jones

B Atkinson

D Howell

G Chadwick

Asst PCO


I Protheroe





Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

J Gomes

Peeroo

A Santos

P D’Cruza

Ramattari

Second Steward

G Gear

S Baboo

Md Qasim

K Targett

Md Haniff

Md Eunus


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Genoa

5 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

16 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

25 February

For South Africa

Gladys

Bowater

Left Birkenhead

28 February

For Newfoundland

Nicolas

Bowater

Left Belfast

28 February

For Newfoundland

Clan

Grant

Left London

3 March

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

S Cresswell

P Rose

F Pye

L Bainton

G Trowsdale

G Russ

Chief Officer

J Hancock

M Jackson

G Charleson

P Laurie

J Wise

A Flenley

Second Officer

I Peel

L Bellcourt

J Mortimer

R Sawczyn

G Bowie

M Barrett

Third Officer

R Potter

J Dick

S Githinji

S Randall

A Mohamed

D Mercer

Cadets

R Nell




S Kagimu

D Kalua

B Maulana

N Donaldson

P Diggins

D Ralph



R Kendall

M Handschell




A Barton

R Stuart

D Hart


Radio Officer

J Parry

D Smith

J Paterson

H Mitchell

M Cotterell

H MacKay

Carpenter

M Smailes

L Caisley

J Cormack


F Boardman

A Minton

Bosun

N Dey

K Bhattacherjee

A Chakraborty

D Ellis

D Moody

M Rao

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald

J Cochrane

A Lawson

R Blair

S Mason

R Fleming

Second Engineer

L Gomeze

A Kituri

D McLardie

B Hobbs

A Standen

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

A Milne

W Johnson



A Greensides

Third Engineer

R Dowson

J Tribble

R Dobbs

T Mowatt

M Stevenson

R James

Fourth Engineer

R Bolwell

J Rowett

G Etherson

D Hyland

S Dick


Junior Engineer

E Cordell

J Thomson

M Roberts

M O’Connell

G Peter


N Harris


J Shuttleworth


M Milwain

R Pakuza

Engineer Cadets

S Hall

A Richardson

E Geen

R Thistlethwaite

R Wheeler

G Moore



G Upham


Electrician

U Decker

J Finnegan

B Leach

R Venman

E Parker

A Roberts

Second Electrician





I Scott


ERS

B Chowdhury

N Das

T Ali

E Chalkley

J Russell

R Sarkar

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

G Peachey

D Shotter

G Hendricks

R Hinton

R Hewitt

Chief Cook

A Hossain

M Nark

Bassoo

K Jackson

I Robertson

S Joseph

Second Steward

Salahuddin

Omroo

A Allam

R Houston

D Grant

A Hosain


Clan

MacNab

Left Birkenhead

3 March

For South Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For Beira

Clan

Malcolm

Left London

10 March

For E Africa

Nina

Bowater

Left Southampton

11 March

For Nova Scotia

Phyllis

Bowater

Left Birkenhead

12 March

For Newfoundland

Master

A Kennedy

I Bennet

T Young

A Allson

M Turner

Chief Officer

R Robertson

I Currie

P Atkinson

M McCutcheon

J Allan

Cadet Training Officer



J Howell



Second Officer

P Wakeling

I Cuthbertson

D McWilliam

A Hodges

R Day

Third Officer

C Tyacke

D Wahutu

T Tye

B Richmond

M Burley

Cadets

M Coyne

N Hodgson

P Manning








D Harris

J Pink

D Fawcitt








K James

G Hendry

M Birch

S Cant

N Dodson

A Galbraith

S Gobbi

J Moore

R Raybould

D Turner

D Bradley

B Ross-Smith









A Nkana










Radio Officer

M Eskins

N Shepherd

J MacNeil

I Courtney

J Tomlinson

Trainee Radio Officer

A Willis





Carpenter

N Hoare

H Starkie

E Krause



Bosun

N Sarker

P Biswas

A Huq

F Romaniak

H Jeffery

Chief Engineer

I Laing

T Drakard

D Mawby

L Brown

R Rodger

Second Engineer

J Makau

B Akkerman

W Crompton

R Banerji

D Field

Jnr Second Engineer

B Duckles

R Murray

J Vadsaria



Third Engineer

B Penny

D Clift

D Howell

J Young

J Doyle

Fourth Engineer

J Sutherland

P Willison

J Hall

C Hutley

R Fido

Junior Engineer

P Shields

N Kibui

A Cantrill


W Whitten

M Wiggins



Engineer Cadets

W Harding

M Armstrong

N White





Electrician

W Cole

A Reid

R Dixon

J de Haan

D Fidler

Second Electrician


A Dawson




ERS

B Chakraborty

N Dey

W Islam

P Knight

W O’Bree

Purser/Catering Officer

J Jones

R Bowtell

A Morton

L Tompkinson

B Trubody

Asst PCO



A Ward



Chief Cook

W Breen

L Gomes

A Sattar

K Dixon

F Dixon

Second Steward

S Pearoo

A Razzaq

N Islam

A Pennell

K Gearing


Elbe

Ore

As at

10 March

Hector

Heron

As at

10 March

King

Alfred

As at

10 March

King

James

As at

10 March

Master

G Thomson

C Kelso

D Lockhart

M Ure

Chief Officer

H Cameron

S Williams

J Cowie

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

A Mellon

G Chadwick

C Vickers

D Drew

Third Officer

J Koluot

D Oriatto

K MacLeod

R Baxter

Cadets

R Elsden



M Williams

G Hunt


P Simpson

J Spicer

P Williams

P Harrison



Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

J Gray

G McGariggle

G Pople

Carpenter

G Shute

P Jeffrey



Bosun

A Hakim

K Chowdhury

H Gerrard

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

L German

R Innes

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

D Parlone

G Wilkinson

L Ord

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

D Mercer

W Taylor

A Gowans

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

J Walker

C Roberts

A Panting

Fourth Engineer


C Grant

C Duggan

C Vallance

Junior Engineer


J Mercer

A Johnston

T Clarkson

R Stoyel

A Dent

A Murfin

Engineer Cadets

K McLarty



D Wood

Electrician

F Fletcher

A Evans

D Livesey

S Gallyer

ERS

F Ahmad

N Bhattacherjee



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

D Nixon

R Mortimer

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

A Jafar

I Alderson

J Bowie

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

Monzal

P Tanner

W Sweet

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mates Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

A D MacDonald

I Cuthbertson

S F Williams

B C Preece

R L E Belcourt


T E Dubicki

J E Ikolout

M F L D’Espagnac

R Sawczyn

J D MacMartin

N L Smith

P I Philpott

P K D Leaver


R M Potter

J A Dick



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

S F Williams


M F L D’Espagnac

R Sawczyn

J D MacMartin

N L Smith

P I Philpott

P K D Leaver

R M Potter

J A Dick

Promotions


To Second Purser

To Third Purser

Pursers

H R O Brooks

R A Higgins


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

J P Hughes

A Yule


J D Cruttwell

F Fawcus

K Fielder

K Murray

G Yeamans


F Balshaw

M Walton


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page