1972 - January


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

Staff Commander

R Wilson

R Thomson

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Smith

Second Officer

B Gates

I Irving

Extra Second Officer

M Williamson

W Ferrier

Third Officer

D Daley

C Smith

Fourth Officer

C Loxton


Cadets

A Gorringe


K Cox

R Pawley

Carpenter

W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

E Jaffray

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

I Bell

Fourth Radio Officer

D Young

J Wakeford

Surgeon

I Reekie

J Kallenbach

Nursing Sister

V Hammett

M Lewis

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Crook

First Engineer

W Robertson

R Brown

Second Engineer

J McNeil

J Lester

Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

J Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

A Heygate

H Armstrong

A MacKinnon

R Kingsland

Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Sewell

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

J Mainstone

Jnr Third Engineer

J Richardson

R Brisland

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

C Compton

Int Fourth Engineer

D Hayes

W Craig

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Tomlinson

M Busby

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

R Starkie




W Braidwood

D Clark

F Leavers

G Boyers

J Cochran

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

D Dale

Third Frig Engineer

J Morrison


First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

J Towler


G Young


Third Electrician

B Tucker


Senior Mechanic


E McCall

Plumber


J Flux

ER Leading Hand


R Cutler

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

Purser

C Dellar

M Mears

Purser Catering

I Beckett

W MacMillan

Second Purser

A Woodgate

M Warner

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

Third Pursers

D Chance

G Parker

D Tooze

T Ellis

Third Purser Catering

A Morgan

J Ballantyne

Junior Pursers

K Dixon

M Byrne

F Eastwick


J Ross

R Ward

F Butterfield

V de Wet

Junior Purser Catering

R Higgins


Hostess


A Marais

Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler

Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Baker



Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

P King

L Creed

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

A Pond

S Loveland


Clan MacIver

Left London

7 January

For E Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

14 January

For E Africa

Clan Matheson

Left London

26 January

For E Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Birkenhead

28 January

For India

Master

J Smith

E Besley

M Storrier

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

N Combes

P Ward

K Bennett

L Bartrip

Cadet Training Officer



I Ferguson


Second Officer

P Crabtree

S Duckworth

T Hazelton

R Gebbie

Third Officer

B Goldworthy

D Isaac

P Masters

R Case

Cadets

A Hill

S Pink

M Line

P Buckeridge









D Ayling

S Jackson

F Chilalika










A Cushing

T Edmunds

J Harbord

C Jones

D MacDonald

K Maltby

S Milnes

I Newton

J Sweetman

M Tallis

I Warrington

K White

D Tweedy

S Thomas











Radio Officer

F Fawcett

J Hubbard

B Willcox

I Shaw

Trainee Radio Officer

E Lewis

D Rutter



Carpenter

A Radford

M Sullivan

T Tue

R Argo

Bosun

A Bhownick

Ashrafullah

H Nath

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

J Brown

J Griffith

W Ogg

D Seath

Second Engineer

G Pierre-Louis

C Aitken

R McCulloch

R Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

P Kirtikar

D Keith

R Jones

B Moyse

Third Engineer

D Matthews

J Banks

C Sibbering

D Milne

Fourth Engineer

E Pailthorpe

R Reay

I Chapman

T Bourke

Junior Engineer

G Perera

S McClements

J Fisher

T Collins

S Hobbs

G Stephens

J Fisher

J Kibela

Engineer Cadets


K Jethwa


C Buckingham

Electrician

P Gibbon

A Morris

K Wylie

C Witts

ERS

S Goswami

M Meah

S Miswas

A Ganguly

Purser/Catering Officer

W McLeod

D Cryle

W Waldron

E Jones

Asst PCO



I Protheroe


Chief Cook

Mahmed

Y Mallik

J Gomes

Peeroo

Second Steward

A Khaliq

Md Israil

S Baboo

Md Qasim


Hector Heron


As at 11 January

Master

C Kelso

Chief Officer

W Codrington

Second Officer

G Chadwick

Third Officer

D Colley

Cadets

M Williams

N Hughes

Radio Officer

J Gray

Carpenter

P Jeffrey

Bosun

K Chowdhury

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

G Wilkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mercer

Third Engineer

S Moore

Fourth Engineer

J Gladwin

Junior Engineer

J Mercer

A Johnston

Electrician

B Cane

ERS

N Bhattacherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Second Steward

N Mohd

Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left Birkenhead

6 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Gann

Chief Officer

B King

Second Officer

R Biswood

Third Officer

A Edwards

Radio Officer

J Hurley

Carpenter

R Mill

Bosun

W Baker

Chief Engineer

R Welch

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

D Butterworth

Third Engineer

B Alcock

Fourth Engineer

C Aviss

Junior Engineer

R Bracegirdle

T Torrbett

J Williams

Engineer Cadets

K Hill

Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith

Electrician

R Hambley

ERS

E Davies

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

Chief Cook

T Gilling

Second Steward

J Kirby


Clan Line


Constance Bowater

Left Grangemouth

22 January

For South Africa

Master

G Beaumont

Chief Officer

M Gardner

Second Officer

W Rebello

Third Officer

S Cobley

Cadets

D Narey

R Page

Radio Officer

P Dixon-Carter

Bosun

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Young

Third Engineer

P Aldridge

Fourth Engineer

F Dyson

Junior Engineer

J Sibbald

Electrician

T Robson

ERS

P Lushman

Purser/Catering Officer

M Brown

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

G Gear


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 11 January

King James


As at 11 January

Master

R Miller

M Ure

Chief Officer

C Binks

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

P Fawcett

D Drew

Third Officer

A Blakely

R Baxter

Cadets

P Williams

P Harrison

Radio Officer

G McGariggle

G Pople

Bosun

H Gerrard

E Petty

Chief Engineer

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

R Kirby

A Greensides

Third Engineer

C Roberts

A Panting

Fourth Engineer

C Duggan

C Vallance

Junior Engineer

J Slater

R Stoyel

A Dent

A Murfin

Engineer Cadets


D Wood

Electrician

D Livesey

S Gallyer

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jesson


Chief Cook

I Alderson

J Bowie

Second Steward

P Tanner

W Sweet


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 11 January

Master

G Thomson

Chief Officer

H Cameron

Second Officer

J Weston

Third Officer

M Sullivan

Cadets

P Cookson

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

A Hakim

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

P Steer

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

Engineer Cadets

K McLarty

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

F Ahmad

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

Second Steward

Md Yusuf


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


General Cargo Service

King Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

29 January

For Beira

Master

R Fullarton

Chief Officer

A Rapkin

Second Officer

A Hill

Third Officer

A Berkeley

Radio Officer

A Sawyer

Carpenter

G Heron

Bosun

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

J O’Donnell

Second Engineer

A Baker

Third Engineer

M Hobbs

Fourth Engineer

J Robinson

Junior Engineer

S Naylor

Electrician

T Higginson

Purser/Catering Officer

B Atkinson

Chief Cook

A Santos

Second Steward

K Targett

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page