1972 - February


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

3 December

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

10 December

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Master

H Dryden

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

J Catterall

R Shattock

D Sowden

Staff Commander

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


R Wilson

R Thomson

Chief Officer

E Harvey

M Guy

D Innes

R Dobie

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

J Smith

Second Officer

C N Isaac

S Gledhill

J Pitman

J Simpson

M Newlands

B Gates

I Irving

Extra Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

M Williamson

W Ferrier

Third Officer


A Mauger

P Collier


G Paxton

D Daley

C Smith

Fourth Officer



A Van Wijngaarden



C Loxton


Cadets

G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackson


J Harris

B Marks

J Stone

J Hart

P Kroon




J Forbes-Simpson

G Koch

A Theunissen


M Madelin

D Renson-Smith

D Mercer

R Lewis

A Gorringe




K Cox

R Pawley



Carpenter

H Hale


A Wadmore

D Perry


W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker

D Collins

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Snr Master-at-Arms

M Gleeson


C Cordall

G Leach


J Corin

H Clarke

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Speakman


H Johnson

J Kitcher


W Bridger

E Jaffray

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Blackwell


W Eckersley

D Withers

R McCormick

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


M Eskins

R Wilson


H McColl

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

B Taylor


K Watkins

J Turbefield


R Diamond

I Bell

Fourth Radio Officer

J Chalkley


P Heredge

R Lee-Smith


D Young

J Wakeford

Surgeon

J Latham


E Wilson

N Farnan


I Reekie

J Kallenbach

Nursing Sister

S Johnson


V Knopp

J Williams


V Hammett

M Lewis

Physiotherapist




S Barkham




Chief Engineer

S Mason

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

First Engineer

P Lovell

P Snadden

J Kerr

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

Second Engineer

J Mair

D Fraser

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

J McNeil

J Lester

Extra Second Engineer

B Gillott


S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

J Watt

Jnr Second Engineer

R Wymer

V Hamilton

J Erskine

J Rockett

J Oakman

J Edmonds

D Cox

R Cousins

W Croston

W Atkinson

A Heygate

H Armstrong

A MacKinnon

R Kingsland

Snr Third Engineer

J Guild


M Doohan

M Davies


F Cundy

J Sewell

Int Third Engineer

K Poole


T Wilson

J Lawson


A Howse

J Mainstone

Jnr Third Engineer

P Willis


G Adams

C Field


J Richardson

R Brisland

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Sansom


R Lippiatt

S Harris


J Grieve

C Compton

Int Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy


S Edwards

R Smith


D Hayes

W Craig

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Milsom


A Carter

S Back


D Tomlinson

M Busby

Junior Engineer

D Norman

R Page





I Wright

B Musgrave

K Austin




D Matthews

K Winter





C Jones

D Carver

L Edwards

G Collins

R Missen

A Marriner

J Phelps

D Craig

A Wight

C Samuel



J Le Voguer

R Starkie





W Braidwood

D Clark

F Leavers

G Boyers

J Cochran


Engineer Cadets


B Nicholson

G Newns



W Lang

J Powell



Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

L Block

A Gurd

D Laycock

J Harrison

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer

T Rolfe


R Crowe

A Shaw


J Frost

D Dale

Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill


P Parker



J Morrison


First Electrician

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

A Moir



R Webster

A Dawson

M Kessner


P Bennett


J Towler


G Young


Third Electrician

R Grant



A Smith


B Tucker


Jnr Electrician




P Hill

A Boswell




Senior Mechanic

W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


M Kelly


D Clarke



E McCall


Plumber




H Martin



J Flux

ER Storekeeper


H James

P Phillips


K Le Gallais



ER Leading Hand



T Andrews




R Cutler

Chief Purser

A Hodge


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

Purser

M Hackett


D Mason

K Underwood


C Dellar

M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



R Rex



Purser Catering

G McGowan


D Gilbert

W McGrady


I Beckett

W MacMillan

Second Purser

J McFadyen



B Reynolds

N Nussey

M Fletcher

A Charlesworth


A Woodgate


M Warner


Second Purser Catering

A Quarrie


C Penny


R Welland


W Stewart


R Kennedy


C Haysom


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

Third Pursers

D Stanyer

C Phillips


P Batt


M Saffin

J Tickner


D Chance

G Parker

D Tooze

T Ellis

Third Purser Catering

P Smedley

J Bewsher

P Stubbs


T Watkins



C Murray

P Fealey



A Morgan



J Ballantyne



Junior Pursers

A Conduit

C Andrews




P Reynolds

C Knight

W Glover


J Peck

C John

G Gallogly

J Fitzroy


K Dixon

M Byrne

F Eastwick


J Ross

R Ward

F Butterfield

V de Wet

Junior Purser Catering



T Boskett



R Higgins


Hostess

M Telford



M Hamilton



A Marais

Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

S Lampkin


P Willman

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

J Paglia



C Dunn


J Broadwell

A Haymes


S Bain


J Glintenkamp


Linen Steward

P Lynskey


C Bosman

A Secker


L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

R Chandler

Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


V Wilcox

P Slavin


D Baker



Band Leader

F O’Malley


M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

H Taylor

Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

T Hughes

P King

L Creed

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

G Matthews


R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


A Pond

S Loveland

Housekeeper




M McKeogh





Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

13 November

For South Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

3 December

For India

Clan

Robertson

Left Birkenhead

4 December

For South Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left London

10 December

For Mauritius

Gladys

Bowater

Left Immingham

10 December

For Newfoundland

King

Arthur

Left London

14 December

For East London

Master

A Crawford

E Martyn

P Eckford

P Byrne

L Bainton

R Kenyon

Chief Officer

I Currie

R Todd

R Allen

M McMillan

R Flemington

V Swan

Second Officer

N Butterfield

E Martin

D Kioko

C Bunyan

M Sullivan

J Callow

Third Officer

F Wahutu

J Hughes

J Price

G Potts


S Holloway

Cadets

P Weston

A Snell

C Lisher

C Williams

P Middleton


D Lowin

C McBride

T Whittaker

P Rentall


Radio Officer

D Galbraith

M MacDonald

G MacDonald

R Caine

A Campbell

W Hatrick

Carpenter

H Starkie

T O’Leary




G Mayo

Bosun

P Biswas

B Roy

I Sithole

L Fakazi

D Ellis

L O’Neill

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

H Aimer

T Reay

W Nicholls

J Metcalfe

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

B Akkerman

D Alexander

I Tennant

D Wilkins

K Flett

E Seneviratne

Jnr Second Engineer

R Murray

Z Hussain

G Anderson

J Logan



Third Engineer

D Clift

B Roy

J Tickner

H McKeegan

T Mowatt

G Kirsten

Fourth Engineer

T Griffin

I Margetson

E Francis

F Jayasinghe

G Pagdin

W Jones

Junior Engineer

A Cantrill


R Heath

D Elliott



N Harris


D Johnston

A Roots

Engineer Cadets

N White


M White




Chief Frig Engineer



A Hornsey

C Straton



Electrician

F O’Hare

M McDonald

R Rennie

V McClymont

F Gilmore

M Hannan

ERS

N Dey

A Das

E Shange


E Gay


Purser/Catering Officer

R Bowtell

J MacInnes

A Robertson

D Martin

G Hendricks

E Durrant

Chief Cook

L Gomes

A Monaf

O Ndlela

W Mhlongo

K Jackson

T Cocallis

Second Steward

A Razzaq

K Ahmed

J Luthuli

S Mbanjwa

R Houston

J Robertson


Clan

MacGillivray

Left Genoa

16 December

For E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

16 December

For Red Sea Ports

Nina

Bowater

Left Newport

22 December

For Newfoundland

Constance

Bowater

Left Grangemouth

22 December

Newfoundland

Rothesay

Castle

Left Birkenhead

23 December

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

24 December

For Ceylon

Master

D Cornwell

G Cochrane

A Allson

T Aitchison

A Campbell

T Graham

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

C Ennis

A MacCutcheon

M Gardner

R Smith

P Kemp

Second Officer

T Alder

R White

A Hodges

C McFadyen

H Campbell

W Runcie

Third Officer

J Barton

P O’Sullivan

B Richmond

S Randall

R Crook

W Brown

Cadets



E Cooper

B Burton




Radio Officer

W Latus

M MacLeod

I Courtney

P Dixon-Carter

R Cullen

N Sherin

Carpenter

T Rexstrew

A Jones



O Griffiths

S Berry

Asst Carpenter


F Kemp





Bosun


Shafiullah

D Stanley

I Barnett

N Robb

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

M MacDougall

E Rouse

L Brown

T Mayers

W Deacon

H Aitken

Second Engineer

J Fairbairn

P Mantle

R Banerji

J Young

W Grant

B Davis

Jnr Second Engineer

G Spurr

A Morris



G Wallwork

C Mintoff

Third Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

J Banerjee

? Young

P Aldridge

H Gourlay

P Elsby

Fourth Engineer

R Whitehead

M Mills

C Hutley

J Sibbald

P Clayworth

R Higgs

Junior Engineer

C Christie



I Hutton

R Wills


P Skingle




D Robertson

J Nesbett

J Friel

A Curtis



Engineer Cadets

A Handford






Chief Frig Engineer


L Ball



M Thomas


Second Frig Engineer


H Grieve





Third Frig Engineer


T McComish





Electrician

A Kerr

S Bogle

D Quinn

T Robson

J Morris

J Harper

Second Electrician


M Fraser





ERS


A Jabbar

P Knight

P Lushman

T Hyde

S Goswami

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

T Henshall

G Hughes

M Brown

W Morris

A Vernolini

Chief Cook


Sk Dilbar

J MacKenzie

R Wilkinson

A Stacey

Mahmid

Second Steward


A Kalam

A Pennell

N Targett

J Fell

A Khaliq


Rotherwick

Castle

Left Birkenhead

6 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIver

Left London

7 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

14 January

For E Africa

Master

G Gann

J Smith

E Besley

Chief Officer

B King

N Combes

P Ward

Second Officer

R Biswood

P Crabtree

S Duckworth

Third Officer

A Edwards

B Goldworthy

D Isaac

Cadets


A Hill

S Pink

M Line

P Buckeridge

D Ayling

S Jackson

F Chilalika


Radio Officer

J Hurley

F Fawcett

J Hubbard

Trainee Radio Officer


E Lewis

D Rutter

Carpenter

R Mill

A Radford

M Sullivan

Bosun

W Baker

A Bhownick

Ashrafullah

Chief Engineer

R Welch

J Brown

J Griffith

Second Engineer

A Clydesdale

G Pierre-Louis

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

D Butterworth

P Kirtikar

D Keith

Third Engineer

B Alcock

D Matthews

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

C Aviss

E Pailthorpe

R Reay

Junior Engineer

R Bracegirdle

T Torrbett

J Williams

G Perera

S McClements


J Fisher

T Collins


Engineer Cadets

K Hill


K Jethwa

Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith



Electrician

R Hambley

P Gibbon

A Morris

ERS

E Davies

S Goswami

M Meah

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

W McLeod

D Cryle

Chief Cook

T Gilling

Mahmed

Y Mallik

Second Steward

J Kirby

A Khaliq

Md Israil

The Bulk Cargo Service


Elbe

Ore

As at

11 January

Hector

Heron

As at

11 January

King

Alfred

As at

11 January

King

James

As at

11 January

Master

G Thomson

C Kelso

R Miller

M Ure

Chief Officer

H Cameron

W Codrington

C Binks

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

J Weston

G Chadwick

P Fawcett

D Drew

Third Officer

M Sullivan

D Colley

A Blakely

R Baxter

Cadets

P Cookson


M Williams

N Hughes

P Williams


P Harrison


Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

J Gray

G McGariggle

G Pople

Carpenter

G Shute

P Jeffrey



Bosun

A Hakim

K Chowdhury

H Gerrard

E Petty

Chief Engineer

L German

J Shepherd

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

P Steer

G Wilkinson

R Sidebottom

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

D Mercer

R Kirby

A Greensides

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

S Moore

C Roberts

A Panting

Fourth Engineer


J Gladwin

C Duggan

C Vallance

Junior Engineer


J Mercer

A Johnston

J Slater

R Stoyel

A Dent

A Murfin

Engineer Cadets

K McLarty



D Wood

Electrician

F Fletcher

B Cane

D Livesey

S Gallyer

ERS

F Ahmad

N Bhattacherjee



Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

D Nixon

K Jesson


Chief Cook

J Prodhania

A Jafar

I Alderson

J Bowie

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

N Mohd

P Tanner

W Sweet

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mates Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

S C Catton

R A Silverwood

R W Gebbie


A J C Berkeley

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

J S Price


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R W Gebbie


A J C Berkeley

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

J S Price

Promotions


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

D A Sutton


K M Hanson


J R F Ballantyne

T Ellis

J G Tickner

J A Wootton

R B Jones



1st Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G Blakey

J P Hughes

D A Cadenhead

W A D Crompton

F J Balshaw



To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D A Cadenhead

W A D Crompton

B R Davis

A Kituri

A W Wooff


A P Evans

J Harper


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page