1971 - December


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service

The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

5 November

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

12 November

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

23 November

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

J Catterall

A Sillars

Staff Commander

W Pritchard

R Wilson

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge



Chief Officer

B Bougourd

J Smith

E Harvey

M Guy

D Innes

R Dobie

W Sutherland

E Talbot

Second Officer

E Martin

I Irving

C N Isaac

S Gledhill

J Pitman

J Simpson

M Newlands

F Murray

Extra Second Officer

I Crabtree

W Ferrier

R Clarke-Halifax

C Marman

D Thomson

T Nixon

A Blackburn

S Gay

Third Officer


P Retief


M Burley

P Collier


G Paxton

P Best

Fourth Officer


R Lord



A Van Wijngaarden



I Brimelow

Cadets

D Daley

R Speight

C Loxton


K Cox




G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackson


B Marks

H Cochrane

I Ross

A Joel

P Kroon




J Forbes-Simpson

C Blake

I Walker-Spicer


C Jordan

C Precious

D Mercer

A Robinson


Carpenter

W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


A Wadmore

D Perry


R Walker

Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker

D Collins

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckman

M Gleeson

H Hoye


C Cordall

G Leach


R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger

P Brown

W Speakman


H Johnson

J Kitcher


P Brown

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Withers

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

R Wilson


R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

R Harris

P Taylor


R Perks

J Turbefield


R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer

D Young


S Bell

R Miller

J Chalkley



P Heredge


R Lee-Smith



R Miller


Surgeon

J Flower

J Kallenbach

J Latham


E Wilson

M MacNamara


H Sharp

Nursing Sister

V Hammett


M Lewis


S Johnson



V Knopp


P Williams



S Black

P Critchley

Physiotherapist






C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

B Rice

First Engineer

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

P Snadden

J Kerr

R Brown

K Talbot

J Ward

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Lester

J Mair

D Warren

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

J Chambers

B Gillott


S Rogers

K Challice


R Atkins

Jnr Second Engineer

A Heygate

J Jarvis

R Armstrong


R Wymer

V Hamilton

J Erskine

J Rockett

J Oakman

J Edmonds

D Cox

R Cousins

W Croston

W Atkinson

A Bridgwater


Snr Third Engineer

D Clegg

J Sewell

J Taylor


M Doohan

J Cowan


D Smithson

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

F Cundy

K Poole


T Wilson

J Lawson


D Morgan

Jnr Third Engineer

J Ashbridge

R Brisland

P Willis


G Adams

C Field


D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Grieve

R Young

F Sansom


R McKay

S Harris


J McKee

Int Fourth Engineer

P Horkan

C Compton

W McCarthy


R Lippiatt

R Smith



Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Tomlinson

R Kinder

D Milsom


A Carter

S Back


G McGregor

Junior Engineer

R Maunder

R Starkie





M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggatt

D Clark


A Campbell

D Norman





B Carr

B Musgrave

K Austin




D Matthews

M Potgeiter





A Radcliffe

C Jones

V Farrugia

G Collins

R Missen

A Marriner

R Baker

D Craig

A Wight




T Usher






Engineer Cadets




B Nicholson

A Munce



W Lang

J Powell


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw


G McGregor


W Falconer


L Block


A Gurd

D Smith

W Forde


J Harrison


A Keith


Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

R Crowe

T Rolfe



A Shaw



Third Frig Engineer

J Morrison


I MacKrill


P Graham




First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

J Anderson

Second Electrician

J Towler

O Clipstone

A Moir

D Savage

R Hambley

M Kessner

I Scott

T Philps

Third Electrician

D Eastman

T Jones

R Grant


D Jones

A Smith


T Phipps

Jnr Electrician


J Jeremy





P Hill

A Boswell


R Collins


Senior Mechanic

D Bristow


P Japp


W Jones


F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


M Kelly


W McCabe

D Clarke

F Page


Plumber


J Flux




H Martin


A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

J Broadwell

K Le Gallais

J Smith

ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews

C Benson



Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


W Eastmond

J Dimmock



Purser

R Funnell

G Cartwright

M Hackett


D Mason

K Underwood


M Dyer

Cruise Purser








C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones



R Rex


Purser Catering

R Ledbury

W MacMillan

G McGowan


D Gilbert

W McGrady


D Padmore

Second Purser

A Woodgate


M Warner


P Shallcross



B Reynolds


C Borley

A Charlesworth


J Tunstall

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom


W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

W Burgess


C Penny


R Welland


W Stewart


R Kennedy


K Ross

K Hanson

Third Pursers

G Parker

B Taylor


C Phillips



D Stanyer

P Green

J Brewster


P Batt

H Brooks


M Saffin

C Peel



B Taylor

G Rogan

J Wootton

Third Purser Catering

R Jones


D Tooze


P Smedley



A Morgan


C Murphy

P Fealey


J Grafton

R Jones

Junior Pursers

K Dixon

M Byrne

E Eastwick


J Ballantyne

R Ward

F Butterfield

V de Wet

J Tickner

A Conduit

C Andrews



P Reynolds

A Knudsen

C Knight


J Peck

C Hobson

G Gallogly

S MacDonald


J Merry

B Lewis



Junior Purser Catering

R Higgins




T Boskett




Hostess


A Marais

M Telford



M Hamilton


K Pledger

Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

S Lampkin


J Nelson

Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

L Farrow


P Beech

Storekeeper

S Bain

D Marston

J Paglia


C Dunn

E Sheath


H Matthews

Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

A Secker


T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller



First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


R Chilldery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

W Eady




A Walmsley



V Wilcox


M Stokes



P McCauley

G Davies

Band Leader

T Jones

F O’Malley

J Roberts


M Seidman

J Skene


W Tuck

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


T Ng

Chef

P King

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


A Woodward


Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman


A Kickham

Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


H Bean

Housekeeper






M McKeogh




Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

22 September

For Beira

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

30 September

For East Pakistan

Clan

Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For South Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Genoa

7 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacNab

Left Birkenhead

13 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

15 October

For Beira

Master

W Maltman

F Moss

E Owen

M Storrier

H Thorn

T Coats

Chief Officer

J Apsey

A Blackler

J Madge

J MacAuley

R Robertson

D Tourell

Cadet Training Officer




I Ferguson



Second Officer

B Gates

M Bedford

A Norman

T Hazelton

P Wakeling

D Worrin

Third Officer

T Tollervey

R Menon

J Hughes

R Baxter

J Henderson

I Scott

Cadets




M Madelin

S Alsop

A Papworth

P Diggins

A Neville

G Watson-Wood

B Maulana

D Kalua

F Chilalika

S Pink

M Line

A Hill



Radio Officer

J Johnson

A Skarstein

H Guthrie

J Maxwell

W Saville

D Laing

Carpenter


G Hawkes


T Tue

W Hoare

G Radford

Bosun

J Shabalala

A Debnath

N Kanyile

H Nath

N Sarker

Ibadullah

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

H Stuart

J Bunney

W Ogg

I Laing

R Hayton

Second Engineer

R Rees

R Wilson

P Santamera

J McCormac

J Makau

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

R Short

J Werrin

E Pirie

R Jones

P Hollingsworth

D Littlewood

Third Engineer

J Bone

W Pemble

J Moncur

A McIntyre

S Edwards

M Taylor

Fourth Engineer

H Dowding

G Duffy

M Jennings

J Dunphy

R Blenkinsop

D Pope

Junior Engineer


K Thibbotumunuwe

S Leech



A Mackay

R Galbraith


P Shields

N Kibui


M Kane

A Khan

G Greer

Engineer Cadets

B Lee

J Tickner

N Swainson

T Allen

K Hill



M Armstrong


P Horsley


Chief Frig Engineer

K Sneddon


A Moody




Electrician

D Tucker

R Barton

D Sinclair

K Wylie

C Thomson

D Taylor

ERS

E Zuma

A Chakraborty


S Biswas

B Chakraborty

Brajuddin

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

D Trinick

E Gibbs

J Orange

J Jones

N Proctor

Asst PCO




D Sutton



Chief Cook

A Mkize

D Meyers

A Gantsa

J Gomes

W Breen

P Bossin

Second Steward

M Zama

M Ali

B Mkhize

S Baboo

S Peapoo

Md Haniff


King

Alexander

Left Swansea

17 October

For India

Clan

Grant

Left London

22 October

For E Africa

King

Charles

Left London

22 October

For South Africa

& Mauritius

King

Henry

Left Liverpool

1 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

2 November

For East Pakistan

Clan

Menzies

Left London

3 November

For E Africa

Master

R Simmons

G Ross

T Geesin

D Richards

W Ross

T Kirby

Chief Officer

P Austin

A Flenley

M Baker

J Gregson

R Shand

A Wigham

Cadet Training Officer






D Linehan

Second Officer

J Wallbridge

M Ward

D Clarle

L Belcourt

R Metcalfe

M Savage

Third Officer

T Clark

K McLeod

T Mercer

R Wadham

J Holgate

E Kainjo

Cadets





J Mycock








R Stuart

T Chigwada

A Barton

B Ross-Smith

S Kagimu

A Khana

M Coyne

M Hanschell

Radio Officer

W Arthur

H MacKay

M Norfolk

P Mounsdon

R Bate

E Kelly

Carpenter

S Gray

A Minton

J Matchett

W Rogers

R McEwan

G Murray

Bosun

M Pendred

M Rao

Mofizullah

S Huq

J Huq

U Sarker

Chief Engineer

J Sanders

R Fleming

D Jones

A Brudenell

J Gauld

S McLeod

Second Engineer

B Sharpe

A Cunningham

J Kernick

A Wooff

J Roddham

G Andrews

Jnr Second Engineer


T Castle



M Hughes

A Chowdhury

Third Engineer

R McQuillan

J Ingram

J Linton

R Nelson

P Jackson

B Hargraves

Fourth Engineer

B Hiney

C Smith

J Breslin

P Manuelpillai

A Fountain

I Harfield

Junior Engineer

R Sanders

G Pymer

M Milwain

A Abrams

P Burt

W Caitens

G Steveson

M Harney

D Ndigwa

P Coultas

A McKirdy

S Hendon

Engineer Cadets


C Black


B Kear

D Wilson


Electrician

D Rawlinson

A Roberts

J Casey

D Brodie

G Woodbridge

A McIntee

ERS


R Sarkar

M Ali

A Huq

Saidullah

M Bhattacherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

P Brannan

R Hewitt

P Akers

H Hill

J Simmonds

A Bannerman

Asst PCO






A Ward

Chief Cook

P Hockey

S Joseph

A Gomes

A Dewar

A Hakim

J Gomes

Second Steward

D Stannard

A Hosain

Amiruzzaman

K Bau

Md Yunus

Sh Shahzada


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Rotterdam

4 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

4 November

For Ceylon

King

George

Left London

4 November

For Red Sea Ports

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

11 November

For Beira

Constance

Bowater

Left Grangemouth

12 November

For Newfoundland

Clan

Alpine

Left Birkenhead

12 November

For South Africa

Master

S Cresswell

W Howson

J Beavan

R Bessant

R Will

A Crawford

Chief Officer

R Flint

A Stewart

S Ivey

W McFarland

V Swan

I Currie

Cadet Training Officer




J Howell



Second Officer

I Peel

J Fairclough

P Fawcett

I Browne

C MacFadyen

N Butterfield

Third Officer

J Gartside

D Roberts

L Robbins

T Tye

M Brown

F Wahutu

Cadets


P Drew

J Broughton







R Kendall

A Chambi

L Etyang

D Harris

N Hodgson

P manning

J Pink

J Dingle

R Hamilton






P Weston

A Snell






Radio Officer

H Mitchell

D Garbett

J Braddock

D Abbey

B Willcox

D Galbraith

Carpenter

M Smailes

T Thompson

C Wilson

E Krause


H Starkie

Bosun

N Dey

G Debnath

Sekander

A Huq

I Barnett

P Biswas

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald

E Hodgson

W McDermott

D Mawby

T Mayers

T Drakard

Second Engineer

L Gomeze

W Irvine

B Kelly

G Watson

A Thompstone

B Akkerman

Jnr Second Engineer

R Baker

M Jary


P Calderwood


R Murray

Third Engineer

G Mooney

W Stones

M Cotton

M Dunne

L Harding

D Clift

Fourth Engineer

R Bolwell

M Malone

S Dassanaike

R Cremin

R Geer

T Griffin

Junior Engineer

B Sinclair


K Holmes

W Silva

A Dobbie

D Hatton

G Newman

M Wiggins

J Sibbald


A Cantrill


Engineer Cadets

D MacGregor

D Hall

A Richardson

C Adams






V White



Electrician

U Decker

W Lewis

B Skyner

R Dixon

A Reid

F O’Hare

ERS

B Chowdhury

D Biswas

Muntazmian

N Islam

W O’Bree

N Dey

Purser/Catering Officer

J Gray

L Marshall

B Atkinson

A Morton

P Milne

R Bowtell

Asst PCO




D Sinclair



Chief Cook

A Hossain

Ismail

P De Costa

A Sattar

R Wilkinson

L Gomes

Second Steward

Salahuddin

J Shaw

A Mazid

N Islam

N Torbett

M Razzaq


Elbe

Ore

As at

22 November

Hector

Heron

As at

22 November

King

Alfred

As at

22 November

King

James

As at

22 November

Master

P Rewell

T Parsons

R Miller

S Hay

Chief Officer

H Cameron

W Codrington

C Binks

C Thomson

Second Officer

J Hoar

G Chadwick

P Fawcett

A Fussell

Third Officer

J Mitchell

D Colley

A Blakely

C Parkinson

Cadets

P Cookson


N O’Neill

N Donaldson

P Williams


C Tyacke


Radio Officer

K Watkins

J Gray

N Shepherd

J Wright

Carpenter

P MacDermott




Bosun

A Hakim

K Chowdhury

A Weaver

E Petty

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Shepherd

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

D Parlone

D Walker

R Sidebottom

V Stoodley

Jnr Second Engineer

J Chesters

I O’Rourke

W Taylor

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

J Whittaker

S Moore

J McMinn

B Denson

Fourth Engineer


J Gladwin

A Hodge

L Hibberd

Junior Engineer


D Nixon

N Makin

J Slater

C Taylor

D Johnson

D Toms

Engineer Cadets

W Harding



A Ducas

Electrician

F Fletcher

S Sim

A Temple

D Graham

ERS

F Ahmad

N Bhattacherjee



Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

D Shotter

K Jesson

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

A Jafar

I Alderson

T Toomey

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

N Mohd

P Tanner

J Miller

Certificates


Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

E Kanijo

T J Tye

C R Jackman

R L Crook


To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

T N Geesin


N J W Baker


D H Worrin

A Hodges

E Kanijo

T J Tye

C R Jackman

R L Crook

Promotions


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

Pursers

W MacMillan

J Ritchie

H W G Cook

P Reynolds

P J Robbins


K M Hanson




1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

H Pate

T Burden



J Vadsaria




D Alexander

B Davis

G Fraser


A Kituri

J Trawber

R Wilson


A Heygate

A Morris

A Waldron

R Wymer


To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D L Wilkins

A L Morris

C MacMillan

J McVey

A May

B R Cane

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page