1971 - October


The Bulk Cargo Service

The Mail & Cruise Services


Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

6 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

13 August

For South Africa

S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

20 August

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

27 August

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

4 September

Cruising

Master

C de F Hedges

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

J Catterall

R Wright

A Sillars

Staff Commander


R Wilson

R Thomson

E Harvey


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

J Smith

A Melia

M Guy

K Bennett

R Dobie

E Talbot

Second Officer

F Murray

E Martin

I Irving

D Grimes

S Gledhill

J Pitman

D Hawker

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

C Marman

A MacDonald

T Nixon

A Woodgate

Third Officer

J MacMartin

R Diamond

P Retief


M Burley

P Collier


M Negus

Fourth Officer



R Lord





P Leaver

Cadets

C Loxton

S Thomas

D Mercer

N Caborn

D Daley

T Whittaker



K Cox




G Peatling

N Preston

G Jackman


L Robbins

B Marks

I Ross

H Cochrane

A Van Wijngaarden

P Kroon


J Forbes-Simpson

D Roberts

I Walker-Spicer






Carpenter


W Ross

P Bell

H Hale


A Wadmore

D Perry

R Walker

Bosun

D Collins

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker

D Stanley

Snr Master-at-Arms


M Gleeson

H Clarke

H Hoye


W Peckham

G Leach

J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms


W Bridger

P Brown

W Speakman


R Lloyd

J Kitcher

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

D Withers

J Walker

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

S Harden

Second Radio Officer


H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


R Mercer

P Pegg

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer


R Diamond

A Brown

P Taylor


R Perks

J Turbefield

R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer


A Skarstein

M Norfolk

J Chalkley


A Usher

R Lee-Smith

M Charlton

Surgeon


J Flower

R Hutcherson

J Latham


E Wilson

H Sharp

J Foulkes

Nursing Sister


V Hammett


M Lewis


S Johnson



C Fisher


P Maltby


S Tuson

B Daniel

Physiotherapist







S Barkham


Chief Engineer

J Forbes

J Hughes

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

E Sartori

S Harron

J Ward

First Engineer

K Talbot

W Robertson

R Brown

W Findlay

W Chirnside

P Lovell

D Hill

W Maitland

Second Engineer

J Hughes

J McNeil

J Lester

J Mair

D Warren

J Kerr

J Robinson

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer


S Cain

E Davidson

J Field


S Rogers

K Challice

D Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

A Greensides

T Mowatt

A Heygate

J Jarvis

J Chambers

R Armstrong

V Hamilton

T Dunlop

J Rockett

C Beadell

F Balshaw

J Oakman

R Hislop

R Cousins

R Atkins


Snr Third Engineer


D Clegg

J Sewell

J Taylor


J Cross

J Cowan

J Guild

Int Third Engineer


D Jones

J Mainstone

K Poole


T Wilson

J Lawson

D Smithson

Jnr Third Engineer


A Howse

R Brisland

P Willis


G Adams

C Field

D Morgan

Snr Fourth Engineer


J Ashbridge

R Young

F Sansom


R McKay

J Harris

A Mead

Int Fourth Engineer


E Bent

C Compton

W McCarthy


R Lippiatt

R Smith


Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Grieve

M Walker

D Milsom


E Grech

S Back

A Jamieson

Junior Engineer

R Baker

R Tanguay

D Craig




R Maunder

R Starkie





M Ritch

K Howes

R Sims

J Leggatt

D Clark


A Campbell

D Norman





B Carr

I Wright





D Matthews

D Lines





A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Vollgraaf

V Farrugia

A Duval

R Missen

T Usher






Engineer Cadets

J Thomson

N Lang




K Evridge

R Ball




Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

S Tyrie

G McGregor

W Falconer

L Block

A Gurd

D Laycock

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer


J Frost

D Dale

T Rolfe


A Patterson

A Shaw


Third Frig Engineer


J Morrison


I MacKrill


P Graham



First Electrician

T Stallard

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson

J Anderson

Second Electrician

A Evans

J Towler

O Clipstone

A Moir

J Harper

R Webster

M Kessner

R Hambley

Third Electrician


D Eastman

T Jones

T Morgan


D Jones

A Smith

C Clarkson

Jnr Electrician



J Jeremy





P Hill

A Boswell

R Collins


Senior Mechanic

D Clarke


A Riley


P Japp


W Jones


F Taylor

E McCall

L Gale


M Kelly


N Cooper


Plumber



J Flux




H Martin

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

J Russell

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

B Alford

ER Leading Hand


C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis


G Walcroft

C Benson


Chief Purser


A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams


Purser


J Tunstall

G Cartwright

M Hackett


D Mason

K Underwood

M Dyer

Cruise Purser








M Mears

Purser/Catering Officer

W Parr




R Jones




Purser Catering


I Beckett

G Waugh

G McGowan


D Padmore

W McGrady

D Gilbert

Second Purser


M Fletcher


P Green


J McFadyen



B Reynolds


C Borley

A Charlesworth

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

R Kennedy


R Ledbury


C Dawkins


W Burgess


J Grafton


R Welland


W Stewart


K Ross

W MacMillan

Third Pursers


G Parker

B Taylor


C Phillips



P Fealey

D Stanyer



M Paterson

H Brooks


M Saffin

C Peel


D Chance

G Topham

G Rogan

Third Purser Catering


C Haysom


A Morgan


P Smedley

C Penny


T Watkins


C Murray


P Stubbs


Junior Pursers


R Higgins

K Dixon

M Byrne


J Ballantyne

F Butterfield

V de Wet


J Tickner

A Conduit

C Andrews



P Reynolds

F Eastwick

C Knight


T Ellis

C Hobson

J Merry

J Fitzroy

R Smithman

B Burden



Junior Purser Catering


R Jones







Hostess



A Marais

M Telford



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


C Hodgson

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


H Bell

S Lampkin

J Nelson

Chief Barman


L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper


S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia


K Dawkins

A Haymes

H Matthews

Linen Steward


L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

A Secker

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

N Miller


First Tourist Steward


C Fielding

R Chandler

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman

D Baker

Head Waiter (Tourist)


W Eady




A Walmsley



V Wilcox


P McCauley


F Chamberlain

G Davies

Band Leader


T Jones

F O’Malley

C Fox


M Seidman

J Skene

E Biffbyman

Laundryman


J Sumpton

J Beavis

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin

T Ng

Chef

A Dawson

P King

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

B Landon

Baker


J Findlay


A Brohamer


J Wood



N Hailstone

A Woodward

J Leslie


S Thomas


Butcher


G Whyte

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

A Kickham

Shopkeeper


S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann

I Norton

H Bean

Housekeeper







M McKeogh



Clan

MacTaggart

Left London

23 July

For E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Cardiff

24 July

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Left Birkenhead

28 July

For Beira

Clan

Robertson

Left Cardiff

29 July

For South Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Birkenhead

5 August

For South Africa

& Beira

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Antwerp

6 August

For South Africa

Master

N Wallace

W Bosanquet

E Martyn

P Eckford

T Kendra

G Gann

Chief Officer

P Ward

R Smith

C Ennis

R Allan

J Hancock

B King

Second Officer

G Bowie

M Sullivan

R White

J Simpson

T Alder

S Williams

Third Officer

J Barton

P Best

P O’Sullivan

P Ashcroft

G Olotu

A Blakely

Cadets



D Chadwick

C Thompson



Radio Officer

J Cardownie

A Campbell

A McLeod

J McKie

M Eskins

P Dixon-Carter

Carpenter

M Coles

T Newstead

A Jones


R Tedford

G Mayo

Asst Carpenter


N Brown

L Murphy




Bosun

J Chakraborty

Shafiullah

N Hossain

I Sithole

N Jama

W Baker

Chief Engineer

S Steel

A Stoddart

E Edwards

T Reay

W Gear

R Welch

Second Engineer

T Patterson

W Newton

P Mantle

I Tennant

C Hawkins

A Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

M Ritchie

S Simpson

M Hackett

G Anderson

J Goodrum

D Butterworth

Third Engineer

A Hickman

P Evans

M O’Meara

J Tickner

P Miller

J Matthews

Jnr Third Engineer


E Seneviratne





Fourth Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

C Vallance

M Mills

G Hale

A Clubb

A Smith

Jnr Fourth Engineer


A Roberts





Junior Engineer

G McGregor

A Khamis


J Le Voguer

P Simpson

J Bateson

J Phelps

A Cunningham


J Coggins



D Parnell

L Edwards


R Pakuza

R Skee

B Hanmore

Engineer Cadets

R Page



D Wilson



Chief Frig Engineer


L Ashlin

L Ball

B Logan


J Wade

Second Frig Engineer


W Watts

B O’Mahoney




Third Frig Engineer


T McComish

H Grieve




Electrician

R Venman

D Evans

R Roebuck

G Young

E Dickson

E Carter

Second Electrician


M Tose

M Fraser




ERS

H Das

A Jabbar

M Elyas

E Shange

Ivfanullah

G Wan

Purser/Catering Officer

W Gibbs

E Jones

T Henshall

R Rex

W Waldron

K Jackson

Chief Cook

Md Idris

Sk Dubar

A Latif

O Ndlela

Enayetullah

R Weilding

Second Steward

Gora

A Kalam

K Ahmad

J Luthuli

Md M Islam

J Robertson

The Cargo Service


Clan

MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

12 August

For Red Sea Ports

Rothesay

Castle

Left Le Havre

12 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

12 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left London

13 August

For E Africa

Clan

Ranald

Left Cardiff

18 August

For South Africa

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

18 August

For India

Master

D Cornwell

D Rees

W Keith

J Smith

P Byrne

F Pye

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

P Rugg

R Todd

N Combes

M McMillan

G Charleson

Second Officer

C Crawford

J Wallbridges

R Bigwood

G Nduto

D Oriatto

J Mortimer

Third Officer


A Norman

R Nassor

S Ali

C McFadyen

C Smith

Cadets

A Theunissen


D Croger

J Gilburt

J Harris


A Byaruhanga

J Mukka


D Hughes


Radio Officer

W Latus

V McBride

J Hurley

F Fawcett

D Smith

J Paterson

Carpenter

T Rexstrew

B Green

T O’Leary

H Kessler

B Love

A O’Donnell

Bosun

S Ghose

N Robb

B Roy

B Rahman

M Dlamini

T Husain

Chief Engineer

T Gallagher

N Ives

J Ducan

J Brown

W Nicholls

W Duncan

Second Engineer

J Cross

J Pitman

L Atkinson

S Uddin

D Wilkins

D McLardie

Jnr Second Engineer

G Spurr

W Ogilvie

J Webster

P Kirtikar

J Logan

W Johnson

Third Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

R Whitbread

K Wilson

D Matthews

H McKeegan

W Craig

Fourth Engineer

R Whitehead

R Dowson

A Williams

D Hyland

F Jayasinghe

G Etherson

Junior Engineer

A Mulholland



W Jones

S Roberts

J Nesbitt

A Roots

P Fishlock


J Thomson

S Porter



J Norrish



Engineer Cadets

P Gillies

A Handford


C Adams

K McLarty

D Croger

G Newns

N Lindsay



B Nicholson



R Wheeler

G Moore


Chief Frig Engineer


R Relph



C Straton


Electrician

A Kerr

J Morris

M McDonald

P Gibson

V McClymont

R McNeil

ERS

M Gomes

T Hyde

A Das

H Ali

T Twema

S Mitra

Purser/Catering Officer

D Duff

L Tompkinson

J MacInnes


P Robbins

J Godwin

Chief Cook

Md Israil

I Alderson

A Monaf

A Rahem

J Sibiya

A Rashid

Second Steward

Alauddi n

P Tanner

Sultan

A Ahmad


Md Yusuph


Clan

Sutherland

Left London

19 August

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLean

Left London

2 September

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Constance

Bowater

Left Newport

8 September

For Canada

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

10 September

For E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

10 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

13 September

For South Africa

Master

A Mair

I Williamson

R Will

P Rose

A Stacey

E Besley

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

R Hunter

P Brown

P MacArthur

G Brice

N Collier

Second Officer

W Brown

S Kanjilal

J Carr

A Edwards

M Mohamed Chaka

P Silver

Third Officer

J Case

I Ward

M Brown

S Cobley

K Bark

L Martin

Cadets

D Hughes

M Williams

R Hanratty

J Goronba

D Hart

A Gorringe





K Likukutah

J Dingle

A May

G Hunt

A McKay




Radio Officer

C Davidson

M Cotterell

G McGarrigle

K Fearnhead

W Gay

J Hubbard

Carpenter

J Richardson

J Flynn


F Hill

A Kerr

H McCourt

Asst Carpenter






F Kemp

Bosun

L Fakazi

Khairuzzaman

I Barnett

K Bhattacherjee

J Chakraborty

Ashrafullah

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

D Seath

T Mayers

F Benham

H Hall

J Griffith

Second Engineer

B Duckles

R Watt

J Young

N MacKenzie

C Danby

C Aitken

Jnr Second Engineer

R Charlesworth

B Moyse


M Hattersley

R Bell

D Keith

Third Engineer

D Dawson

D Milne

L Harding

J Tibble

I Cowley

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer

J Vetcher

T Bourke

R Geer

A Chinn

T Cooke

R Reay

Junior Engineer

M Busby

I Cochrane

E Poate

J Kibela

A Cluckie


S Ackerman

J Basson

A Kunghalo

D Andrews

J Fisher

S Long

Engineer Cadets

J Powell

M Witham


C Buckingham




E Green

R Thistlewaite


M Grime

G Slater


D Wood

J Stewart

K Jethwa

Electrician

A Dawson

C Witts

D Mulvaney

J Finnegan

D Fidler

A Morris

ERS

H Walter

Rockmanullah


N Das

A Ganguly

M Meah

Purser/Catering Officer

G Clark

J Pearson

P Milne

G Peachey

W Burt

D Cryle

Chief Cook

B Sibiya

Ramittari

A Goring

M Nark

Peeroo

Y Mallik

Second Steward

S Velaphi

Md Eunis

A Sealey

Omroo

Md Qasim

Md Israil


Elbe

Ore

As at

6 September

Hector

Heron

As at

6 September

King

Alfred

As at

6 September

King

James

As at

6 September

Master

P Rewell

T Parsons

R Miller

S Hay

Chief Officer

H Cameron

W Codrington

J Cowie

A Wigham

Second Officer

J Hoar

G Chadwick

B Gates

A Fussell

Third Officer

C Hindley

D Colley

S Randall

C Parkinson

Cadets

I Brimelow


N O’Neill

N Donaldson

P Williams


C Tyacke


Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Gray

N Shepherd

J Wright

Carpenter

P MacDermott




Bosun

A Hakim

K Chowdhury

A Weaver

J Stewart

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Shepherd

J Platt

A Jemison

Second Engineer

D Knox

D Walker

L Ord

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Chesters

I O’Rourke

W Taylor

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

J Bell

S Moore

J McMinn

B Heath

Fourth Engineer


R Shaw

A Hodge

S Edwards

Junior Engineer


D Nixon

A John

L Saldanha

C Taylor

M Blakey

J Sankey

Engineer Cadets

W Harding

N Makin


A Ducas

Electrician

D Allen

S Sim

A Temple

S Gallyer

ERS

F Ahmad

N Bhattacherjee



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

D Shotter

K McGinty

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

A Jafar

I Robertson

J Pirie

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

Monzal

J Kirby

J Miller

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

J Gregson

M J S Newlands


C R Finch

G Chadwick


P B Best

M R Brown

M H Burley

R P Gribble

J F Mitchell


C J Parkinson

C D Smith



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R R Will



J Gregson



G Chadwick

C R Finch


P B Best

M R Brown

M H Burley

R P Gribble

J F Mitchell


C J Parkinson

C D Smith


Promotions


To Purser

To Second Purser

To Third Purser

To Third Purser/Catering

To Hostess

Pursers

D Mason

P Shallcross

D L Stanyer

C W A Murray

Miss K E Pledger


2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G R D Pierre-Louis

P Santamera

A D Silcock



To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D W Knox

G R D Pierre-Louis

P Santermera

A D Silcock

G Watson

G M Wilkinson

A Blackwood

C Davies

M B Kessner

M M Lamont

R K Mulvaney

D A Rawlinson

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page