1971 - September


The Bulk Cargo Service


Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Master

I Shearer

J Catterall

R Wright

Staff Commander


C Walgate

J Brackenridge

Chief Officer

M Guy

K Bennett

R Dobie

Second Officer

S Gledhill

J Pitman

D Hawker

Extra Second Officer

C Marman

A MacDonald

T Nixon

Third Officer

M Burley

P Collier


Cadets

L Robbins

B Marks

I Ross

H Cochrane

A Van Wijngaarden

P Kroon



J Forbes-Simpson

D Roberts

I Walker-Spicer


Carpenter


A Wadmore

D Perry

Bosun

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker

Snr Master-at-Arms


W Peckham

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms


R Lloyd

J Kitcher

First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

Second Radio Officer


R Mercer

P Pegg

Third Radio Officer


R Perks

J Turbefield

Fourth Radio Officer


A Usher

R Lee-Smith

Surgeon


E Wilson

H Sharp

Nursing Sister


C Fisher

P Maltby

Physiotherapist



S Barkham

Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

E Sartori

S Harron

First Engineer

W Chirnside

P Lovell

D Hill

Second Engineer

D Warren

J Kerr

J Robinson

Extra Second Engineer


S Rogers

K Challice

Jnr Second Engineer

J Rockett

C Beadell

F Balshaw

J Oakman

R Hislop

R Cousins

Snr Third Engineer


J Cross

J Cowan

Int Third Engineer


T Wilson

J Lawson

Jnr Third Engineer


G Adams

C Field

Snr Fourth Engineer


R McKay

J Harris

Int Fourth Engineer


R Lippiatt

R Smith

Jnr Fourth Engineer


E Grech

S Back

Junior Engineer

B Carr

I Wright





D Matthews

D Lines





A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Vollgraaf

V Farrugia

A Duval

R Missen

Engineer Cadets

K Evridge

R Ball



Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

A Gurd

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer


A Patterson

A Shaw

Third Frig Engineer


P Graham


First Electrician

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson

Second Electrician

J Harper

R Webster

M Kessner

Third Electrician


D Jones

A Smith

Jnr Electrician



P Hill

A Boswell

Senior Mechanic

F Taylor

E McCall

L Gale


M Kelly


Plumber



H Martin

ER Storekeeper

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

ER Leading Hand


G Walcroft

C Benson

Chief Purser


W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams

Purser


D Mason

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



Purser Catering


D Padmore

W McGrady

Second Purser


B Reynolds


C Borley

A Charlesworth

Second Purser Catering

J Grafton


R Welland


W Stewart


Third Pursers


M Paterson

H Brooks

M Saffin

C Peel

Third Purser Catering


T Watkins


C Murray


Junior Pursers


P Reynolds

F Eastwick

C Knight


T Ellis

C Hobson

J Merry

J Fitzroy

Hostess



M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess


H Bell

S Lampkin

Chief Barman


B Watts

L Farrow

Storekeeper


K Dawkins

A Haymes

Linen Steward


C Bosman

A Secker

Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

N Miller

First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman

Head Waiter (Tourist)


V Wilcox

P McCauley

Band Leader


M Seidman

J Skene

Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin

Chef

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

Baker


N Hailstone

A Woodward

J Leslie


Butcher


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper


K Hann

I Norton

Housekeeper



M McKeogh

The Cargo Service


Clan

MacLean

Left London

2 September

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Constance

Bowater

Left Newport

8 September

For Canada

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

10 September

For E Africa

Clan

Graham

Left Birkenhead

10 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

13 September

For South Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Birkenhead

22 September

For Beira

Clan

MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

30 September

For East Pakistan

Master

I Williamson

R Will

P Rose

A Stacey

E Besley

W Maltman

F Moss

Chief Officer

R Hunter

P Brown

P MacArthur

G Brice

N Collier

J Apsey

A Blackler

Second Officer

S Kanjilal

J Carr

A Edwards

M Mohamed Chaka

P Silver

B Gates

M Bedford

Third Officer

I Ward

M Brown

S Cobley

K Bark

L Martin

T Tollervey

R Menon

Cadets

A Gorringe





K Likukutah

J Dingle

A May

G Hunt

A McKay






Radio Officer

M Cotterell

G McGarrigle

K Fearnhead

W Gay

J Hubbard

J Johnson

A Skarstein

Carpenter

J Flynn


F Hill

A Kerr

H McCourt


G Hawkes

Asst Carpenter





F Kemp



Bosun

Khairuzzaman

I Barnett

K Bhattacherjee

J Chakraborty

Ashrafullah

J Shabalala

A Debnath

Chief Engineer

D Seath

T Mayers

F Benham

H Hall

J Griffith

A Coutts

H Stuart

Second Engineer

R Watt

J Young

N MacKenzie

C Danby

C Aitken

R Rees

R Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

B Moyse


M Hattersley

R Bell

D Keith

R Short

J Werrin

Third Engineer

D Milne

L Harding

J Tibble

I Cowley

J Dinsdale

J Bone

W Pemble

Fourth Engineer

T Bourke

R Geer

A Chinn

T Cooke

R Reay

H Dowding

G Duffy

Junior Engineer

E Poate

J Kibela

A Cluckie


S Ackerman

J Basson

A Kunghalo

D Andrews

J Fisher

S Long


K Thibbotumunuwe

S Leech

Engineer Cadets

C Buckingham




E Green

R Thistlewaite


M Grime

G Slater


D Wood

J Stewart

K Jethwa

B Lee

J Tickner


N Swainson

T Allen


Electrician

C Witts

D Mulvaney

J Finnegan

D Fidler

A Morris

D Tucker

R Barton

ERS

Rockmanullah


N Das

A Ganguly

M Meah

E Zuma

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pearson

P Milne

G Peachey

W Burt

D Cryle

H Cryer

D Trinick

Chief Cook

Ramittari

A Goring

M Nark

Peeroo

Y Mallik

A Mkize

D Meyers

Second Steward

Md Eunis

A Sealey

Omroo

Md Qasim

Md Israil

M Zama

M Ali


Elbe

Ore

As at

6 September

Hector

Heron

As at

6 September

King

Alfred

As at

6 September

King

James

As at

6 September

Master

P Rewell

T Parsons

R Miller

S Hay

Chief Officer

H Cameron

W Codrington

J Cowie

A Wigham

Second Officer

J Hoar

G Chadwick

B Gates

A Fussell

Third Officer

C Hindley

D Colley

S Randall

C Parkinson

Cadets

I Brimelow


N O’Neill

N Donaldson

P Williams


C Tyacke


Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Gray

N Shepherd

J Wright

Carpenter

P MacDermott




Bosun

A Hakim

K Chowdhury

A Weaver

J Stewart

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

J Shepherd

J Platt

A Jemison

Second Engineer

D Knox

D Walker

L Ord

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Chesters

I O’Rourke

W Taylor

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

J Bell

S Moore

J McMinn

B Heath

Fourth Engineer


R Shaw

A Hodge

S Edwards

Junior Engineer


D Nixon

A John

L Saldanha

C Taylor

M Blakey

J Sankey

Engineer Cadets

W Harding

N Makin


A Ducas

Electrician

D Allen

S Sim

A Temple

S Gallyer

ERS

F Ahmad

N Bhattacherjee



Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

D Shotter

K McGinty

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

A Jafar

I Robertson

J Pirie

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

Monzal

J Kirby

J Miller

The Mail Service

The Cruise Service


Reina

Del Mar

Left Southampton

4 September

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

A Woodgate

Third Officer

M Negus

Fourth Officer

P Leaver

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

D Stanley

Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer

M Charlton

Surgeon

J Foulkes

Nursing Sister

S Tuson

B Daniel

Chief Engineer

J Ward

First Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

D Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

R Atkins

Snr Third Engineer

J Guild

Int Third Engineer

D Smithson

Jnr Third Engineer

D Morgan

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Mead

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Jamieson

Junior Engineer

T Usher

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

R Hambley

Third Electrician

C Clarkson

Jnr Electrician

R Collins

Senior Mechanic

N Cooper

Plumber

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

B Alford

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

M Mears

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Ross

W MacMillan

Third Pursers

D Chance

G Topham

G Rogan

Third Purser Catering

P Stubbs

Junior Pursers

R Smithman

B Burden

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

D Baker

Head Waiter (Tourist)

F Chamberlain

G Davies

Band Leader

E Biffbyman

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

B Landon

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page