1971 - March


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Master

R Wright

I Bennet

R Shattock

Staff Commander

J Brackenridge


W Pritchard

Chief Officer

R Dobie

R Will

M Guy

Second Officer

M Baker

F Murray

E Martin

Extra Second Officer

C Green

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

Third Officer


J MacMartin

N Smith

Fourth Officer



R Coleman

Cadets

C Loxton

J Stewart

G Jenkins


D Fawcitt

N Donaldson

S Thomas

L Martin

B Goldsworthy




Carpenter

F Tizard


P Bell

Bosun

W Taylor

D Collins

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Atkins


W Bridger

First Radio Officer

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

R Wilson


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

J Turbefield


D McLaren

Fourth Radio Officer

I Courtney


P Mounsdon

Surgeon

M MacNamara


J Flower

Nursing Sister

J Crisp


S Osgood

Physiotherapist

S Barkham



Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Forbes

W Robertson

First Engineer

D Hill

K Talbot

S Mason

Second Engineer

J Robinson

J Hughes

J McNeil

Extra Second Engineer

K Challice


E Davidson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

G Wallwork

V Hamilton

D Jones

Snr Third Engineer

J Cowan


D Clegg

Int Third Engineer

J Lawson


G Adams

Jnr Third Engineer

C Field


D Jones

Snr Fourth Engineer

S Harris


J Ashbridge

Int Fourth Engineer

J Davies


E Bent

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Carnell


J Grieve

Junior Engineer

R Smith

S Back

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

C Aviss

G Stephens

R Baker




P Morris

R Maunder





Engineer Cadets


D Williams

N Crueton


Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

J Royle


J Frost

Third Frig Engineer



B Bates

First Electrician

M Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson

Second Electrician

R McNeil

D Savage

J Towler

Third Electrician

M Kessner


M Fraser

Fourth Electrician

P Hill

A Boswell



Senior Mechanic

M Kelly



D Prior

J Hughes

W Davies

E McCall



Plumber

H Martin



ER Storekeeper

R Daley

K le Gallais

C Baker

ER Leading Hand

C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

Purser

M Mears


M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr


Purser Catering

C Williamson


I Beckett

Second Purser

D Mason


M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

W Stewart



R Ledbury


Third Pursers

M Hamlin

P Green


G Parker

B Taylor

Third Purser Catering

A Melbourne


C Haysom

Junior Pursers

M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry

S Sessford


R Higgins




Junior Purser Catering

W Bates


B Jones

Hostess

M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

S Lampkin


P Willman

Chief Barman

L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper

G Clarke



S Bain


Linen Steward

K Lynch


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P McCauley


W Eady

Band Leader

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

J Meehan


S Lewin

Housekeeper

M McKeogh




Clan

MacLean

Left Birkenhead

4 March

For East Pakistan

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

5 March

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

Grant

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For Beira

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

I Williamson

R Bessant

H Walden

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Hunter

W McFarland

W Davidson

A Melia

Cadet Training Officer


R Allen



Second Officer

S Duckworth

I Browne

M Ward

J Mortimer

Third Officer

D Isaac

M Salim

K MacLeod

T Mercer

Cadets


D Ralph

P Rentell

C Wood

W Carr

L Lisher

D Lowell

C MacBride

P Manning

J Stone

C Williams

K Boullier



Radio Officer

S Heron

M Stalker

H MacKay

J Patterson

Carpenter

G Hawkes

E Krause

A Minton

A O’Donnell

Bosun

A Azam

B Meah

G Debnath

H Ahmad

Chief Engineer

D Seath

R Rodger

A Kenny

W Duncan

Second Engineer

A Perera

W Grant

J Fairbairn

R Huntington

Jnr Second Engineer

B Moyse

G Watson

G Blakey

M Trumfield

Third Engineer

D Milne

C Mintoff

J Ingram

W Craig

Fourth Engineer

T Bourke

J Wood

R Smith

G Etherson

Junior Engineer

E Poate

J Mercer

R Cremin


P Turnbull



Engineer Cadets

J Baines

R Marshall



N Marsden




P O’Brien-Hill

J Stewart

P Skingle

M Flint

J Norrish




Electrician

L Willcock

R Dixon

T Higginson

D Livesey

ERS

M Ali

S Meah

D Biswas

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pearson

A Morton

G James


Asst PCO


P Reynolds



Chief Cook

J De Costa

J Gomes

Ismail

A Costa

Second Steward

A Latif

A Hoque

J Shaw

A Sabur


Clan

Ramsay

Left Southampton

23 March

For South Africa

Clan

MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

24 March

For South Africa & Beira

Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

27 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Constance

Bowater

Left Ridham

29 March

For Nova Scotia

Gladys

Bowater

Left Ellesmere

30 March

For Newfoundland

Master

E Owen

E Besley

S William

J Caley

M Turner

Chief Officer

P Austin

J Kemp

P MacArthur

P Brown

P Bagley

Second Officer

S Kanjilal

D Lewis

W Rebello

D McWilliam

C Bagwell

Third Officer

T Dubicki

J Leonard

P Ashcroft

M Barnett

M Worth

Cadets

M Marsh




A May


A Joel

C Precious

Radio Officer

H Guthrie

J Hubbard

K Watkins

R Lyon

N Ellis

Trainee Radio Officer


R Lee-Smith




Carpenter


H McCourt

F Hill



Bosun

M Zondi

T Husain

A Debnath

E Petty

J Acton

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

J Griffith

F Benham

R Fleming

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

A MacKenzie

C Aitken

N MacKenzie

J Young

K Murray

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

D Keith

M Hattersley



Third Engineer

G Snow

J Young

J Tibble

D McEverley

R James

Fourth Engineer

M Jennings

M Hobbs

R Thomas

P Willison

J McConnell

Junior Engineer

J Shuttleworth


R Kinder


A Khan

S Ackerman

B Comperat


R Nelson


Engineer Cadets

I Bowan



E Gasowski

J Brookes

D Ducas

D Johnston

J Slater




Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith





Electrician

D Sinclair

A Morris

J Finnegan

S Bogle

W Cole

ERS

Y Dlamini

S Mitra

A Chakrabor

A McGill

E Gay

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

W MacLeod

G Peachery

D Fletcher-Croucher

R Hinton

Asst PCO

I Protheroe





Chief Cook

P Kawula

A Rashid

D Meyers

A Goring

P Miller

Second Steward

B Shabalala

Md Yusuph

M Ali

A Garrood

K Jones

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page