1971 - April


The Mail Service

The Cargo Service


S.A.

Vaal

Left Southampton

5 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

12 February

For South Africa

Southampton

Castle

Left Southampton

19 February

For South Africa

S.A.

Oranje

Left Southampton

26 February

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Good Hope

Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

I Bennet

R Shattock

Staff Commander

R Wilson

O Barnsley


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


W Pritchard

Chief Officer

J Inniss

P Flatau

J Smith

J Isbester

R Dobie

R Will

M Guy

Second Officer

I Irving

B Gates

A Stewart

J Pitman

M Baker

F Murray

E Martin

Extra Second Officer

B Preece

W Ferrier

C N Isaac

I Cuthbertson

C Green

A Blackburn

R Lenthall

Third Officer

P Retief


G Paxton

P Collier


J MacMartin

N Smith

Fourth Officer

C Smith



A Allan



R Coleman

Cadets

M Grindley




C Stuart

L Mitchell

S Neale


N Preston

R Fraser

C Blake

R Page

A Van Wijngaarden




C Loxton

J Stewart

G Jenkins


D Fawcitt

N Donaldson

S Thomas

L Martin

B Goldsworthy




Carpenter

W Ross

D Perry


A Wadmore

F Tizard


P Bell

Bosun

E Wheeler

L Walker

J Seymour

J Perry

W Taylor

D Collins

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

H Hoye


C Cordall

G Leach


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

H Hodgkinson


R Lloyd

R Atkins


W Bridger

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

P Heald


R Mercer

R Wilson


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

M Eskins

J Foley


P Pegg

J Turbefield


D McLaren

Fourth Radio Officer

M Norfolk

D Abbey


R Bate

I Courtney


P Mounsdon

Surgeon

I Spira

J Latham


E Wilson

M MacNamara


J Flower

Nursing Sister

S Black

C Millington


C Fisher

J Crisp


S Osgood

Physiotherapist





S Barkham



Chief Engineer

R Crook

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

W Robertson

First Engineer

R Brown

W Findlay

P Snadden

E Sartori

D Hill

K Talbot

S Mason

Second Engineer

J Davies

J Mair

D Warren

J Kerr

J Robinson

J Hughes

J McNeil

Extra Second Engineer

G Knox

J Scott


S Rogers

K Challice


E Davidson

Jnr Second Engineer

N Kitchen

B Maynard

T Dunlop

M Hughes

W Croston

J Erskine

F Balshaw

D Burr

D Cox

D Wilson

D Cadenhead

G Wallwork

V Hamilton

D Jones

Snr Third Engineer

J Jarvis

J Taylor


F Cundy

J Cowan


D Clegg

Int Third Engineer

M Davies

T Guerin


J Cross

J Lawson


G Adams

Jnr Third Engineer

J Stott

W McIntyre


M Leak

C Field


D Jones

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Rowen

K Poole


R McKay

S Harris


J Ashbridge

Int Fourth Engineer

M Mills

P Willis


D Stevenson

J Davies


E Bent

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Young

F Sansom


T Brown

K Carnell


J Grieve

Junior Engineer

R Reay

C Compton

M Walker

M Ritch

K Howes


M Malone

R Hearn





T Peebles

T Durow

R Lippiatt




L Taylor

F Wallis





R Smith

S Back

C Manners

R Frayne

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

C Aviss

G Stephens

R Baker




P Morris

R Maunder





Engineer Cadets



K Euridge

G Henderson



D Williams

N Crueton


Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

W Falconer

L Block

A Gurd

W Forde

M Thomas

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

D Dale

T Rolfe


A Patterson

J Royle


J Frost

Third Frig Engineer


B O’Mahoney


P Slade



B Bates

First Electrician

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

G Forrester

M Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson

Second Electrician

O Clipstone

E Carter

J Harper

R Webster

R McNeil

D Savage

J Towler

Third Electrician

J Semple

M Tose


P Bennett

M Kessner


M Fraser

Fourth Electrician






P Hill

A Boswell



Jnr Electrician

I Scott







Senior Mechanic

P Japp



W Jones



F Douglas

F Taylor

A Riley

L Gale



M Kelly



D Prior

J Hughes

W Davies

E McCall



Plumber

J Flux




H Martin



ER Storekeeper

K Pearson

A Martin

H James

P Phillips

R Daley

K le Gallais

C Baker

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler

G Pupkis


G Walcroft

C Benson


B Atkinson

Chief Purser

A Hodge

D Wickenden


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

Purser

G Cartwright

C Dellar


K Underwood

M Mears


M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer



R Jones



W Parr


Purser Catering

G Waugh

W McGrady


G McGowan

C Williamson


I Beckett

Second Purser

M Warner

J McFadyen


A Woodgate

D Mason


M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

W MacMillan


J Grafton


R Welland


W Stewart



R Ledbury


Third Pursers

C Phillips

P Ramsey

P Fealey

D Tooze


C Borley

H Brooks

M Hamlin

P Green


G Parker

B Taylor

Third Purser Catering

A Morgan

P Smedley


R Kennedy

A Melbourne


C Haysom

Junior Pursers

J Ballantyne

D Stanyer



C Penny





A Skinner

A Knudsen

B Boyle


M Saunders

C Murray

J Merry

S Sessford


R Higgins




Junior Purser Catering




T Ellis

W Bates


B Jones

Hostess

M Telford

G Rogan



M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


H Bell

S Lampkin


P Willman

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

J Painter


B Watts

L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper

J Glintenkamp

P Kelly

M Drake

J Paglia


S Abraham


G Clarke



S Bain


Linen Steward

R Ross

H Turnham


C Campbell

K Lynch


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Cross

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

R Chandler

R Smith


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)



A Walmsley


M Stokes

P McCauley


W Eady

Band Leader

J Gray

C Fox


M Hicks

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

J Beavis

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

L Creed

C Alves

C Mowforth

B Eastland

H Laight

A Dawson

B Landon

Baker

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

A Painter

I Shearman


R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann

J Meehan


S Lewin

Housekeeper





M McKeogh




Rothesay

Castle

Left London

20 January

For South Africa

& Beira

Tantallon

Castle

Left Genoa

20 January

For E Africa

Clan

MacNair

Left Birkenhead

25 January

For East Pakistan

Clan

Ranald

Left London

30 January

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

1 February

For Beira

Clan

Ross

Left Belfast

6 February

For South Africa

Master

D Rees

F King

W Keith

A Campbell

N Upham

D MacMillan

Chief Officer

T Petch

M Jackson

J Brown

F Yeulett

J Buttress

M Gardener

Second Officer

R Silverwood

P Fawcett

R Bigwood

W Wilson

P Wakeling

S Gledhill

Third Officer

M Phillips

B Settatree

J Barton

C McFadyen

R Stuart

D Worrin

Cadets



T Whittaker




Radio Officer

R Perks

K Fearnhead

M MacDonald

D Smith

R Diamond

M Snell

Carpenter

B Green

G Heron

T O’Leary

J Matchett

J Collins

D Raines

Bosun

N Lennon

R Sibbald

A Banerjee

E Ngobe

V Jordan

B Zindela

Chief Engineer

N Ives

M MacDougall

J Duncan

W Nicholls

W Deacon

L Jones

Second Engineer

P Steer

F Fawcus

L Atkinson

B Akkerman

R Pyke

A Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

W Ogilvie

T Castle

J Donaghy

A Milne

B Penny

J Matthews

Third Engineer

S Robb

F Ing

J Banks

G Anderson

M Todd

R Short

Fourth Engineer

R Dowson

H Dowding

A Williams

T Cooke

A Howse

A Panting

Junior Engineer

G Wimbush

A Muir

J Dunphy


G Perera

J Gladwin



A Curtis




D Brown




 J Way

R Raw

M Nash

M Devine


Engineer Cadets

K Hislop

A Dobbie


R Sanders

A Wight

A McKirdy

A Roots

P Fishlock

N Lindsay

C Dixon

W Sloan



J Colbe

J Sibbald

N Harris

Chief Frig Engineer

A Palmer



P Yuile

C Straton

J Scott

Electrician

J Fardon

R Greer

M McDonald

R Rennie

C Thomson

D Tucker

ERS

T Hyde

J Smith

R Mulkherjee

E Zumo

P Lushman

T Twema

Purser/Catering Officer

L Tompkinson

W Morris

J MacInnes

R Hewitt

W Divers

L Wynne

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

J Pirie

L Gomes

D Ngcobo

K Jackson

J Nbayi

Second Steward

P Tanner

E Gie

G Rasul

T Khuzwayo

A Pennel

M Zama


Kinnaird

Castle

Left Birkenhead

8 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

9 February

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacLay

Left London

11 February

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

MacDougall

Left Middlesbrough

13 February

For South Africa

Clan

Robertson

Left Birkenhead

16 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacGillivray

Left Manchester

17 February

For Persian Gulf

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Birkenhead

19 February

For Beira

Master

B Biggs

J Currie

S Hagan

G Rowland

P Eckford

G Russ

T Halliday

Chief Officer

P Atkinson

D Funnell

R Shand

R Smith

T Geesin

W McCarthy

J Woomble

Cadet Training Officer

R Mennell







Second Officer

S Ondondo

R Metcalfe

G Mobbs

R Day

C Burge

C Bunyan

A Hill

Third Officer

R Thomas

R Kamau

J Mitchell

N King

N Precious

R Wadham

I Scott

Cadets

J Gilbert

J Harris

P Weston

R Hamilton

M Williams

N Hughes

C Thompson

R Neil

P Drew

A Snell

J Broughton





M O’Neill












Radio Officer

C Pratt

J Tomlinson

J Parry

A Campbell

G MacDonald

W Latus

D Gillman

Trainee Radio Officer





R Flanagan

M Cotterell


Carpenter

P Jeffery

A Bungay

W Silkin

N Hoare

D Raines

C Tiernan

M Sullivan

Asst Carpenter




M Coles




Bosun

J Mzobe

N Das

J Huq

S Ali

N Kanyile

N Ali

A Gunny

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

E Hodgson

J Gauld

A Eastoe

B Hill

T Callagher

L Hollands

Second Engineer

J Watt

W Irvine

J Roddham

W Newton

C Martin

J Cross

E Creasey

Jnr Second Engineer

H Robson

M Jary

J Cassar

S Simpson

A Greensides

J Gardner

K Flett

Third Engineer

D O’Connell

W Stores

C Sibbering

Z Haque

R Dodds

M Cotton

D Hopkins

Jnr Third Engineer




P Elsby




Fourth Engineer

M Walton

M Ashraf

D Garside

A Hodge

I Cowley

H Fitzpatrick

G Yeaman

Jnr Fourth Engineer




C Vallance




Junior Engineer

M Matthews

R Cockcroft

W Silva

I Margetson

L Hibberd

A Rainbird

G Duffy

A Roberts

G Hale


R Bracegirdle


W Whitten

A Dougall

Engineer Cadets


S Dickson

P Coultas

R Stoyel


J McKeefery

A Wylie

M Roberts


L Le Voguer

T Clarkson



M Harney

R Conibeer



P Gillies

M Milwain



M Brennan

H Entwistle

P Lincoln

P Herron

Chief Frig Engineer




J Ashlin

A Moody



Second Frig Engineer




W Watts




Third Frig Engineer




H Grieve




Electrician

B Clark

D Quinn

J Morris

R Ashby

G Young

A Kerr

T Robson

Second Electrician




B Cane




ERS

T Phewa

S Barna

Saidullah

Amunullah

J Nxumalo

S Huq

A Rasbid

Purser/Catering Officer

L White

L Marshall

H Hill

K Jesson

R Rex

D Duff

N Proctor

Asst PCO

P Robbins







Chief Cook

W Mhlongo

Jamaluddin

A Hakim

Sk Serazuddin

O Ndlela

R Dcruzi

M Prodhan

Second Steward

F Sikosania

F Rahman

Md Yunus

Md Israil

T Mkhize

B Khan

B Das


Clan

MacTaggart

Left Genoa

20 February

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Sutherland

Left London

26 February

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Clan

MacIver

Left London

26 February

For E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Birkenhead

4 March

For East Pakistan

Clan

Malcolm

Left Genoa

5 March

For South Africa

& Beira

Clan

Grant

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For Beira

Clan

MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

10 March

For South Africa

& Mauritius

Master

N Wallace

A Kennedy

J Smith

I Williamson

R Bessant

H Walden

F Pye

Chief Officer

P Ward

A Cruikshank

N Combes

R Hunter

W McFarland

W Davidson

A Melia

Cadet Training Officer


J Howell



R Allen



Second Officer

W Runcie

T Alder

G Nduto

S Duckworth

I Browne

M Ward

J Mortimer

Third Officer

T Tollervey

W Brown

P Lusted

D Isaac

M Salim

K MacLeod

T Mercer

Cadets


J Dingle

H Cochrane

D Chadwick

D Hughes

C Jordan

D Hart








D Ralph

P Rentell

C Wood

W Carr

L Lisher

D Lowell

C MacBride

P Manning

J Stone

C Williams

K Boullier



Radio Officer

J Hurley

C Davidson

F Fawcett

S Heron

M Stalker

H MacKay

J Patterson

Carpenter


J Richardson

A Radford

G Hawkes

E Krause

A Minton

A O’Donnell

Bosun

S Das

F Kuzwaya

B Rahman

A Azam

B Meah

G Debnath

H Ahmad

Chief Engineer

S Steel

W Ogg

J Brown

D Seath

R Rodger

A Kenny

W Duncan

Second Engineer

T Patterson

B Duckles

C Willey

A Perera

W Grant

J Fairbairn

R Huntington

Jnr Second Engineer

I Mana

R Charlesworth

P Kirtikar

B Moyse

G Watson

G Blakey

M Trumfield

Third Engineer

A Hickman

D Dawson

D Matthews

D Milne

C Mintoff

J Ingram

W Craig

Fourth Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

J Vetcher

D Hyland

T Bourke

J Wood

R Smith

G Etherson

Junior Engineer

P Smith

A Sculthorpe

J Eley

M Busby



J Thomson



E Poate

J Mercer


R Cremin



P Turnbull




Engineer Cadets


R Evans




S Porter

M Wiggins

L Edwards


J Baines

R Marshall



N Marsden




P O’Brien-Hill

J Stewart

P Skingle

M Flint

J Norrish




Electrician

R Venman

A Dawson

P Gibbon

L Willcock

R Dixon

T Higginson

D Livesey

Second Electrician

J McVey







ERS

K Paul

S Nene

H Ali

M Ali

S Meah

D Biswas

M Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

K Jackson

G Clark

J Gray

J Pearson

A Morton

G James


Asst PCO





P Reynolds



Chief Cook

Md Yasin

A Mkize

A Rahim

J De Costa

J Gomes

Ismail

A Costa

Second Steward

Kalachand

M Zulu

A Ahmed

A Latif

A Hoque

J Shaw

A Sabur

Certificates


Master’s Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

PMG Certificate

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

P I Pitman





W D Salm

T Alder

R H Day

C P Hudson

G Mobbs

P G Wakeling

R K Metcalfe

C Ono

A Oxley


D P Colley

T R Tollervey

I M Scott

R S Wadham


G D Pople

J A Tomlinson




D W Abbey






To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

A R MacIntyre




A C McCutcheon




R K Metcalfe

P G Wakeling

R H Day

C Bagwell

G D Mobbs

T Alder

S Duckworth

W B Rebello

D P Colley

I M Scott

T R Tollervey

R S Wadham

Promotions


To Hostess

To Third Purser

Pursers

G A Rogan

D G Tooze


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

W Chirnside

D Johnson

J Mair

M R Danielson

J Eckford

I Tennant

B Duckles



C Willey



H Arnstrong




To Chief Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

B J Hill

G T Roberts

A K MacKinnon

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page