1961 - August


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

8 June

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

15 June

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

22 June

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

29 June

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

6 July

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

13 July

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

20 July

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

27 July

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

J James

H A Dellar

A J Hort

G W B Lloyd

G E Stephenson

J Oakley

N M Lloyd

Staff Captain







A Freer


Chief Officer

P Rose

P Beadon

H M Walden

W Howson

D Todd

T Kendra

H Charnley

S Hagan

First Officer

G Beaumont

R Patterson

R D Lofts

P S G Eckford

R Miller

C Kelso

R Kerr

B W Mitton

Second Officer

B Webb

J Mobsby

G J G Francis

P Sheridan

P Jordan

S Cazalet

R Olden

G Woods

Jnr Second Officer

A Rea

T Atkinson

B Fry

J Currie

B Oram

M Hooper

A Wigham

E E Talbot

Third Officer

D Bell

P Martin

R Allen

G R Kyte

B Buddle

M Godfrey

D Haynes

A C Tidmarsh

Fourth Officer

R Brown

D Cox

J P Madge

D D Rowe

D Innes

J Prior

D Rees

J Nisbet

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

T Wilson

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

J Solomon

D Morrison

A Stewart

G Watt

D P Cousins

Surgeon

M Hall

R Newsom

J K Donald

F Cranna

J Wright

T Kilgallen

F Slattery

N D Sanderson

Purser

W Cook

P Cowles

M A Bain

A Connelly

J Wynter

J E Dimmock

H Riddell

D H Smith

Second Purser

L Peters

G Tomkins

B N James

D Myerscough

W Eastmond


P Crowther

W F Blanden

Asst Pursers

D Smith

C Rabone

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

G F Cartwright


M Squire

C Rutt

J Page

J Thompson

C Lloyd

E Clegg

K N Underwood


Purser’s Clerks

G Finch

Miss C Ingrams




D North

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster



B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere

Miss H P Lenham



T Cobbett

P B Jones

Miss S G Dove



Miss S McGregor

Miss S Lomax




J Thompson

T Davies

Miss A Morley



G Barker

M Gibson

Miss M Hamilton



G Evans

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M A Morrison

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

J Summers

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

E Shaw

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P G Thomas

K Fearnhead

J Tuck

R McCormick

R Hough

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

H McColl

W Hawksworth

T D Sullivan

M Duff

F Sharp

L Smith

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

Fourth Radio Officer

A Blake

E Sandle

M S Timmons

J Stock

M Ilott


B Knapp

L Fowler

Nursing Sister

Miss S Miller


Miss M Sands


Miss E Bate


Miss M Farrell


Miss P Tyrman


Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams


Miss S Miller


Children’s Hostess

Miss P Bennett


Miss A Heard


Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss A Mortimer


Miss M Spence


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss R Thomas


Physiotherapist







C Nowacki


Band Leader

R Till

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Donachie

W Beswick

J Skene

J Curtis

Carpenter

W Ross

D McLean

J J Wilson

W Forrester

J Love

D Perry

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

L L Walker

W Peckham

N Ward

G Browne

R Briggs

E G Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

A Cosham

R Rogers

R C Streat

R V Nelson

R Willcox

T Flavin

W Provan

C G Cordall

Master-at-Arms

J Edwards

D Campbell

W Hall

R W Rogers

R Brady

C Wroe

H Richards

R Hall

Master-at-Arms


R Carson





H Hoye


Chief Engineer

J Burrows

R Tozer

J Wassall

P Arrand

W Purse

A Shute

D Abercromby

H Stuart

First Engineer

J Chalmers

H Selby

T Drysdale

B Rice

W Robertson

J Leitch

R Baker

L Jones

Snr Second Engineer

M Truter

J Bunny

M Warren

B Vick

T Wilson

P Hodgkinson

J Beech

R Worth

Int Second Engineer

D Woods

D Walker

J Foottit

D Hill

M Greaff

L Dean

B Bell

O Lowe

Jnr Second Engineer

M Drew

J Fraser

S Tyrie

J Davies

M Griffin

D Reavens

G Becquelin

B Stanswood

M Miles

D Young

J Greenwell

J Harvey

M Stewart

P Sparrow

P Allan

R Blenkinson

D Smith

G Pringle

W Irvine

R Thomas

A Gurd

R Sidebottom

H Starkey

G Clarke

Snr Third Engineer

K Challice

D Williams

A Nellis

N Dear

S Meek

W Smith

T Puleston

J Whitehead

Int Third Engineer

B Godsiff

W Steele

T Warren

J Donaghy

J Acore

I Henderson

J Deighton

J Crutwell

Jnr Third Engineer

F Auret

E Llewellyn

R Charlton

J Robertson

J Carmichael

A Brown

R Pearson

S De Jager

Snr Fourth Engineer

E Perry

R Todd

T Nessling

A Hornsey

T Luker

I Nicholson

B Melling

C Danby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Stables

K Lycett

R Baker

W Scrivens

B Layzell

B Lourens

J Hill

A Walker

Junior Engineer

R Lorimer

R Yeo

J Fulton

W McLuckie

J Byworth

L Bruce

P Myburgh

R Metcalf

G Grant

V Stoodly

P Mason


F Askham

G Hecker

A Scott

N Durrant

L Fosberry


B Dickinson

T H Rees

B Gillott

R Norkett

D Gibb


D Masters

A Turpin

B Marshall

H Mitchell

D Richards

H Farrar

R Johnson

J Daubern

P Van Den Bergh

L Coles

A Von Stein


G Robbins

T Crichton

J Bain

J Anderson

J Loubner

M Van Eck

R West

A Wiseman

J McCallum

W Podesta

P Rademan


First Frig Engineer







W Forde


Second Frig Engineer







H Pringle


First Electrician

H Forbes

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Windsor

Second Electrician

R Jarret

P Dove

G Gribble

L Kinley

J Pilling

J Jones

R Davies

P Webber

Third Electrician

J Towler

B Potts

D Graham

C Gray

C Scott


M Mann

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

F Williams

G Sillence

T Allen

C Pyne

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

W A Jones

F Taylor

R Wiltshire

J Blaikie

W Wren

Chief Catering Officer

I Beckett

J Westwood

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

Second Cat Officer

W Woods

B Thraxton

G C Waugh

A Jenner

D Neal

W Brown

S Tupper

G Browning

Third Cat Officer




J S Dearness

F Gregory

T Barnes

A Small

A E  Hebden

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

G Leggett

L Hockley

J McIntyre

P Spanner

W Meyer

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

R Howells

G Austin

J F Paglia

D D James

A C Greaves

P Leal

M Gunner

M Thorpe

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Monod

F Mortara

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

T Urban

W Eady

W Miller

A Barkhuyzen

First Tourist Steward

K Green

N Buckley

C A Leitch

H J Gubbins

R Bowen

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Davies

G Enslin

T J Woodward

A Durham

C Carruther-Aistrope

J Semple

P Campbell

C E Fillingham

Laundryman

J Beavis

H Toms

D P Ewington

S Cersell

G Higgins

J Brickwood

A Fabian

J Sumpton

Chef

C Alves

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

H Laight

L Floyd

N Meadows

D Heard

Baker

H Skipp

E Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

Butcher

H Cooke

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman

E Mew

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

30 June

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

10 July

For S & E Africa

Master

R  A D Cambridge

D Sowden

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

B Oliver

Jnr Second Officer

D France

D Rawlins

Third Officer

E Syring

A Parker

Fourth Officer

J Woodall

P Butler

Surgeon

J Latham

A Hardie

Purser

T Morris

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Jaggers

A Readman

M Hackett

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

R Churcher

Miss J Gomme

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Miss I McOwan

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Mathews

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

W Newman

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

J Foster

Chief Engineer

A Forster

D Fraser

Snr Second Engineer

K Ferguson

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

E Sartori

Jnr Second Engineer

I Boutell

R Hitchings

W McIntyre

L McIlwraith

Snr Third Engineer

A Jack

C Wilkinson

Int Third Engineer

J Kerr

R Oxland

Jnr Third Engineer

F Wilson

I Cleak

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Oakman

P Husband

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Cox

J Hayward

Junior Engineers

R Jarvis

W Van Deventer

B Harrison

M Rennie

J Robinson

J Swanepoel

B Jansen

B Harrison

First Electrician

F Downs

R Plested

Second Electrician

M McDonald


ER Storekeeper

A Hopper

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

G Gibson

J Barber

Second Catering Officer

A Harding

G Wigg

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

R Quaife

C Matthews

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

Chef

V Moakes

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Brohamer

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Southend

5 June

For L Marques

Roslin

Castle

Left Antwerp

21 June

For South Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Hull

25 June

For Las Palmas

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

28 June

For L Marques

Richmond

Castle

Left London

8 July

For P Elizabeth

Rochester

Castle

Left Hull

11 July

For Durban

Tintagel

Castle

Left Liverpool

12 July

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hull

17 July

For P Elizabeth

Master

W C J Swift

D A Rees

G D Fowler

R M Wright

H N Dryden

R H Pape

L M Lycett

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

F J Pigeon

W G McFarland

M Zugg

D Robson

E A C Paul

C E Bragg

R A Bamlett

T N Geesin

Second Officer

A R Clarke

E J Thorpe

P Robson

A Millns

N D Creaser

W A Dean

G H Ryan

R A Elbra

Third Officer

I C Munro

B B Bougourd

R Starr

A J Devine

C D Hoskins

S J S Ramsay

G J Oakley

K Parker

Cadets

A R Underwood

K L Barker

D J Brooks-Usher

J A Mitchell



A D Saunders

J C Howell




C A Smith

D Beaton





R M Whyte

T H Boothman




M W Lobb

J A Wignall

C H Williams

R D Williams

J R Phillips

J E Hewitson

D H Cook

J H Schabort



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

C F Smith

P Hodgson

D Griffiths

A R Braisey

E J Goodwin

P G Grimshaw

R M R Page

Carpenter

R G James

F Fearn

K V Lee

C Connolly

A T Lee

A H Thomson

S P Gray

K H Lamb

Bosun

G K Marshall

G P Mitchell

W Cruikshank

H Barnard

W Arnold

T Collett

N P Lennon

E J Guest

Chief Engineer

H G Stuart

V N Cutlack

D F Utley

R F Crook

E Greenfield

A McCrae-Russell

E Rouse

E E G Edwards

Snr Second Engineer

B T J Coles

G P Stone

H Hughes

C Ballard

E S Ware

H Rolfe

T Ward

S Rankin

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Davis

E Tulip

F J Horn

D Robinson

J E Wheeler

C G Ford

T G Thompson

D C Campbell

Third Engineer

D V Clarke

JM J Longhurst

R Griffiths

R Swindall

B F Bushell

B E Headley

D C Laming

T G Stirling

Fourth Engineer

I J H Carruthers

A G McKelvey

D MacDonald

A A Cowie

W O Ballantine

D R Jones

W A Willis

M Poole

Junior Engineer

D P Tighe

I G Terry




F Kayser

A Harris

H Smith

P C Cullinan


M Roberts

T O Tillard

D J Baguley

A J Roberts


J B Canning

P Briggs

J A Bratle

V Kivi


M E McCallum

W H Lubbe

W E Chapman

M W Fritz

J S Marais

T Grey

J Burney

G P J Venter

J Booth


J V Williams

I Gilding




J J Goosen

B V Beresford




First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey







J W Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

A Thompson







R W B Stoodley

Third Frig Engineer

R Ellis








Electrician

G McDonald-Bowie

J Kelly

R Coombes

G Forrester

D J Grant

W Crawford

R Reavey

T A W Coates

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

G Jenkins

D Lambert

W Murphy

T Jenkins

C Weaver

J Walton

H Wannerton

Purser Chief Steward

W S C Morris

W W Rolfe

W R Worrall

L F Lambert

J Pirie

R E Matthews

W J Divers

C Clark


Clan

MacIndoe

Left London

20 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left  Liverpool

25 May

For Australia

Clan

MacNab

Left Liverpool

27 May

For India

Clan

Davidson

Left London

29 May

For Mauritius

Clan

Lamont

Left Liverpool

31 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

31 May

For Colombo


Klipbok

Left Rotterdam

6 June

For S & E Africa


Perthshire

Left Southampton

6 June

For L Marques

Master

S S Davidson

A F Banks

T A Watkinson

J P Dunphy

C A Thomas

A G Benyon

W Graham

J Browne

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

S De F Hedges

M N Ure

P C Byrne

A T Campbell

J J Grigor

P W Kidd

D M Geddes

Second Officer

I C Laing

G R Stokes

M B Fowkes

C A Binks

G M Wilson

J W Costly

W F McCarthy

A M Ewing

Third Officer

R Dobie

T A Enevoldson

R G Skedd

P A Laurie

A R M White

A C Baker

C F Robinson

D L Barr

Cadets

N D Collier

A N T Thompson











J F C R White

W D Powell

A S Rankin

D A Williams

J S Blakeley

A H Daley

A P Pearks

R L Stephens

J F West

J F Veysey

R A Silverwood

G W Storrie

D Lindsay

J T Stewart

P A Lawe










D C Peters

A S Randall

A J Ireland

R A Stack

J Start

R R Brooks

M MacKey

M J Eden

A Free

P Malin

C S Watson

A D MacDonald

J M Jones












M Chowdhury












N P Dunscombe

A V Hague

F C Bremner










R D Middleton

E Bolenz

P Dathan










Radio Officer

W S Joice

W Gay

R W Moore

J B Campbell

J A Browne

J MacNeil

J Blackwell

P Treharne

Carpenter

W J Rogers

L Sneddon

N Rae

E Campbell

J R K Smith

K Penny

J D Strachan

A B Minton

Asst Carpenter








B Salthouse

Purser-Chief Steward

J Aitken

G W Duffield

M O’Kane

R P Murphy

P MacCormick

J Goulder

W F Davies

J W Nevin

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

E S Eddisford

T W Reay

J M Sullivan

I G Stuart

R McLuckie

L J Doyle

A C W Logie

Second Engineer

J C McNeil

M Tracey

J Foster

A M Clydesdale

A Jemison

W  M Hughes

G Wood

R Ogston

Jnr Second Engineer

B C McNaughton

T Drakard

J T Woods

A McArthur

G H King

S M Asad


E Dooley

Third Engineer

L F Hood

C B Cuthbertson

J S Miller

K B Sneddon

R Crowe

G F Johnson

J F Morris

V A M Jones

Fourth Engineer

J M Miller

R A Phillips

M McArthur

S Christie

R T Flint

R C Olver

H W Archer

D Haskett

Junior Engineer

B L Currie



J Hillicks



S G Moore

W V Chirnside


J Bertie

P G Greening


J Taylor

D R White


W W Thomson

K G Meyrick


B R Meyer

R S Glenday

J Hewitt

M C Ryan

M Wilson


Apprentice Engineers



G D Skinner

C T Lewis






First Frig Engineer








L Ball

Third Frig Engineer








M Turner

First Electrician

A McIntyre

E A Friend

E Morgan

D McNeill





Second Electrician

N Knighting

D Ballie

J Hanlon






Boilermaker








H A S Jones


Clan

MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

10 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacAulay

Left  London

11 June

For L Marques

King

David

Left Dublin

11 June

For River Plate


Stirlingshire

Left London

13 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

14 June

For Mauritius

Clan

Allan

Left London

16 June

For Mauritius


Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

19 June

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

20 June

For Colombo

Master

J O Woodall

W J Freestone

R Shattock

G B Owen

C C Atkinson

R Wise

R R Baxter

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

A R MacIntyre

A M B Porter

E C Ramsey

W Ross

R J Bews

W D B Davidson

G F Healy

Second Officer

J F Aspin

K S Burton

D N Doyne

A B Plant

C L Lea Swain

M Jackson

D J Burgoyne

D Stonehouse

Third Officer

M Smith

S F Hasan

T Petch

A K Deacon

D Knight

J R M Ollivray

D de Jong

R K Watt

Cadets

A P Stapley

C Denovan

D R Wilkie

G C Oliver

V Cook

A Skene

N Hayward

A A Blyth

S M Dacombe


P J R Mason


H Gillespie

R S S Turner

B L Reid


Radio Officer

J McParlin

F Fawcett

M Welbourne

G L MacIndoe

H MacKay

M J Caine

A M Davies

W Elmers

Carpenter

R MacDonald

A Dodds

K J Roche

C Robb

G Murray

W G Bruce

A MacLennan

T Byers

Asst Carpenter




J D McLeod





Purser-Chief Steward

J E Jones

D Kinnear

J G Lucas

C H James

R Bowtell

F MacDonald

D J Stewart

R Jones

Second Steward



A E  MacKinder


A Seymour




Chief Engineer

D M McLaren

N W Haley

J Charge

G H Procter

J A Platt

J Shaw

W MacDonald

J Smith

Second Engineer

W Newton

N Watson

M McDougall

J Kernick

S M Steel

H Hodgkinson

R French

A R Martin

Jnr Second Engineer

R W Welch

G Cullingford


R Innes

J M Phillips


E Mullin

J F MacFarlane

Third Engineer

J J Little


W Falconer


A F Pinkerton


J J Lawrence


J Kerr


R Moffat

F Orr (Extra)

J Christie


D K Bell


Fourth Engineer

J D Ham

B McNaughton

W J Woolard

G E Best

E Stevenson


J A Wright

D K Matthews

Junior Engineer

A S Greer

B Corley

T G C Reynders


A Strode

D J Towlson

A J Carrington

F Cummings

D Cormack



R N Stannard

C G Kleyn

W McGrath


First Frig Engineer


A Wyles


R Barnett



R A Wilkinson


Third Frig Engineer


F D’Arcy


M McTiernan



F A Schmuhl


First Electrician

J H Morris




B G Clark



A J Cruikshank

Second Electrician

M McGuire




R P Barber



H G Baker


Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

22 June

For India

Clan

Angus

Left  Liverpool

23 June

For E Africa

Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

25 June

For Mauritius

Clan

MacInnes

Left London

27 June

For S & E Africa


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

14 June

For St Helena


Bosbok

Left Rotterdam

3 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

8 July

For India

Clan

Campbell

Left London

8 July

For Mauritius

Master

C M Powell

W L Thomas

S J Cresswell

F D Bonney

T N Soane

A S Palethorpe-May

A M Kennedy

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

A Graham

C Latham

J Buttress

R P Royan

J K Currie

F W Moss

R W D Kenyon

S M Grant

Second Officer

E T Burke

J Button

M A T MacMillan

S Young

J A Cowie

J B Woomble

R E Todd

G Brice

Third Officer

A A Melia

I MacAlpine

P C Howard

R C Crane

A A Rawlins

G L White

D B C Morris

J R M de Villiers

Cadets

A Dick

A E Duncan


M Pigneguy



D Nicolson

D L Sinclair


P McMillan

B S Graham


I McG Marr

M Zimney

M A Ford-Horne

M Penn

B J Shawe


J Greaves

D Janes


F H Murray

L R Smith


Radio Officer

H Atlay

W Smyth

R T Bates

F J Hunt

G Martyn

C Hegarty

R Caine

R F Cole

Carpenter

G Taylor

W Hamilton

T E Howell

L MacKinnon

G E Stanley

R C Wasson

A Johnston

A May

Asst Carpenter





R J Hay




Purser-Chief Steward

J B Gray

J L Stephen

A McGrouther

C J McArdle

R H Jones

R L R Clarke

R Rex

W F Gibbs

Second Steward

E G Cathcart



J A MacInnes

L Wynne

M J Dowdeswell



Surgeon





A Bernard




Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

J C Swan

J W Stein

A Staddart

J D Brown

A H Teer

J A Shepherd

L N Moffitt

Second Engineer

G B Sutherland


R W Thomas


R W Garrity


P Boardman


G B Coull


J C O’Donnell

R Gemmell (Extra)

C McNeill


J J Haldane


Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson



G K McGarrity

M Penfold


J J Hughes

A R Cameron

Third Engineer

C S Mason

W Brydon

W Patterson

G N Aldridge

I Wilkinson

A Aldridge

A Cunningham

S Simpson

Fourth Engineer

J B Erskine

P Ainley

D McKay

L J Rafferty

D A P Jones

R Urquhart

R L Fantham


Junior Engineer

W R Grant



B M Baker


P J Hamilton


F A Grant

A R Nicholls

C Van Vouren

J S Guy

P Kirtikar

A H Farooquie

G L Pryce

First Frig Engineer





J M Ruthven




Second Frig Engineer





R G Prior




Third Frig Engineer





A R Mir




First Electrician

G Du Plessis



A Morris

H Kerr

A W Smith

A E Stewart


Second Electrician

J J Moody



J Nimmo

J Murphy

E Reeskens

J G Christie



Clan

Cumming

Left London

14 July

For E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left  Liverpool

16 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

15 July

For Colombo


Grysbok

Left Rotterdam

17 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

20 July

For India

Clan

Brodie

Left London

24 July

For S & E Africa

Master

L W Gibbins

D L Weston

F H Turton

T R Halliday

J Brown

W H Dalley

Chief Officer

A R Irving

T L Kirby

A S Grant

T R Parsons

I W Bennet

P A MacNiven

First Officer


D S Williams





Second Officer

T J Edwards

D Bell

K R Hogg

M G Dominey

I Dalziel

D Finlayson

Third Officer

G P Alkinson

W Jarmin

P J Mahoney

D V Heiden

J T Shaw

F L Kilmartin

Cadets

S Stokes

G R Read


J G Allen

R E Mennell


M Thomas



W L Parfitt

M J Van Der Meer


E Martin

R Lyall


H Walker

M J Allen

H C Baartman

Radio Officer

A W Duke

B M Davies

G H Hudd

W Latus

M MacDonald

T McAnerney

Carpenter

D Baxter

D Varley

S R Bushell


P Stephen

J G Hay

Purser-Chief Steward

W C Black

A Trigg

H G E Mason

J L Marshall

J J Waring

F G Russell

Second Steward





J Clancy


Chief Engineer

H Maule

W J Gear

L German

W J Duncan

L Brown

B Higgins

Second Engineer

H W A MacFarlane

L A Caine

D P Cummings

J B Taylor

V M Kennedy

G H McCoard

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Driscoll

W J Campbell

W Hornall

B R McGoonigal

R J Hayton

J Ravey

Third Engineer

P G Yuile


J F Morris


A Ireland


B K White


J Etchells

A M Sinclair (Extra)

A W Lindsay


Fourth Engineer

J C Jervis

T A Andrews

J G Shaw


F Molloy

R A Diamond

Junior Engineer

P J Cleary

J J Rousseau


M A Ritchie

J Skelly


J Gray



K C Butler

L B Visser

P A Kleb


D Sutton

F C Byworth


Engineer Cadet





W R Jones


First Frig Engineer


J Skelly


J D Slattery



Second Frig Engineer


J Blair


G Huisman



Third Frig Engineer


J W Baird


D le Roux



First Electrician



T Lowrey


S W Spalding


Second Electrician





D Lindsay


Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

I Dalziel

N D MacGregor

G Brice

R P McLachlan

G A Anderson

D W Ellis

G R Spittal




I MacAlpine

T Petch

W J Jarmin

D D Rowe

G R S Holder

Union-Castle

P J Jackson

A J Devine


Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

J McLaren



C McNeill



S McAllan

T Bennett


E Warrior

H Obrien


D Mawby

W Campbell

T Driscoll

Union-Castle


E Edwards


B Bell

M Greeff

D Robinson

F Horn

F Gilbert

M Miles

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page