1961 - July


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

6 July

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

13 July

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

20 July

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

27 July

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

G E Stephenson

J Oakley

N M Lloyd

Staff Captain



A Freer


Chief Officer

D Todd

T Kendra

H Charnley

S Hagan

First Officer

R Miller

C Kelso

R Kerr

B W Mitton

Second Officer

P Jordan

S Cazalet

R Olden

G Woods

Jnr Second Officer

B Oram

M Hooper

A Wigham

E E Talbot

Third Officer

B Buddle

M Godfrey

D Haynes

A C Tidmarsh

Fourth Officer

D Innes

J Prior

D Rees

J Nisbet

Jnr Fourth Officer

D Morrison

A Stewart

G Watt

D P Cousins

Surgeon

J Wright

T Kilgallen

F Slattery

N D Sanderson

Purser

J Wynter

J E Dimmock

H Riddell

D H Smith

Second Purser

W Eastmond


P Crowther

W F Blanden

Asst Pursers

M Squire

C Rutt

J Page

J Thompson

C Lloyd

E Clegg

K N Underwood


Purser’s Clerks

Miss S McGregor

Miss S Lomax


J Thompson

T Davies

Miss A Morley

G Barker

M Gibson

Miss M Hamilton

G Evans

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M A Morrison

First Radio Officer

J Hodgson

E Shaw

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

R McCormick

R Hough

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

F Sharp

L Smith

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

Fourth Radio Officer

M Ilott


B Knapp

L Fowler

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyrman

Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams

Miss S Miller

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Spence

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Miss R Thomas

Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Band Leader

W Donachie

W Beswick

J Skene

J Curtis

Carpenter

J Love

D Perry

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

Bosun

N Ward

G Browne

R Briggs

E G Wheeler

Master-at-Arms

R Willcox

T Flavin

W Provan

C G Cordall

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

C Wroe

H Richards

R Hall

Master-at-Arms



H Hoye


Chief Engineer

W Purse

A Shute

D Abercromby

H Stuart

First Engineer

W Robertson

J Leitch

R Baker

L Jones

Second Engineer

T Wilson

P Hodgkinson

J Beech

R Worth

Int Second Engineer

M Greaff

L Dean

B Bell

O Lowe

Jnr Second Engineer

M Stewart

P Sparrow

P Allan

R Blenkinson

D Smith

G Pringle

W Irvine

R Thomas

A Gurd

R Sidebottom

H Starkey

G Clarke

Snr Third Engineer

S Meek

W Smith

T Puleston

J Whitehead

Int Third Engineer

J Acore

I Henderson

J Deighton

J Crutwell

Jnr Third Engineer

J Carmichael

A Brown

R Pearson

S De Jager

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Luker

I Nicholson

B Melling

C Danby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Layzell

B Lourens

J Hill

A Walker

Junior Engineer

D Masters

A Turpin

B Marshall

H Mitchell

D Richards

H Farrar

R Johnson

J Daubern

P Van Den Bergh

L Coles

A Von Stein


G Robbins

T Crichton

J Bain

J Anderson

J Loubner

M Van Eck

R West

A Wiseman

J McCallum

W Podesta

P Rademan


First Frig Engineer



W Forde


Second Frig Engineer



H Pringle


First Electrician

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Pilling

J Jones

R Davies

P Webber

Third Electrician

C Scott


M Mann

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

T Allen

C Pyne

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

F Taylor

R Wiltshire

J Blaikie

W Wren

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

Second Cat Officer

D Neal

W Brown

S Tupper

G Browning

Third Cat Officer

F Gregory

T Barnes

A Small

A E  Hebden

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

P Spanner

W Meyer

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

A C Greaves

P Leal

M Gunner

M Thorpe

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T Urban

W Eady

W Miller

A Barkhuyzen

First Tourist Steward

R Bowen

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Carruther-Aistrope

J Semple

P Campbell

C E Fillingham

Laundryman

G Higgins

J Brickwood

A Fabian

J Sumpton

Chef

H Laight

L Floyd

N Meadows

D Heard

Baker

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

Butcher

E Mew

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove


Braemar

Castle

Left London

10 July

For S & E Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

J Stewart

Second Officer

B Oliver

Jnr Second Officer

D Rawlins

Third Officer

A Parker

Fourth Officer

P Butler

Surgeon

A Hardie

Purser

A Hodge

Asst Pursers

A Readman

M Hackett

Purser’s Clerks

R Churcher

Miss J Gomme

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss I McOwan

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

W Newman

Master-at-Arms

J Foster

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

E Sartori

Jnr Second Engineer

W McIntyre

L McIlwraith

Snr Third Engineer

C Wilkinson

Int Third Engineer

R Oxland

Jnr Third Engineer

I Cleak

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Husband

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Hayward

Junior Engineers

J Robinson

J Swanepoel

B Jansen

B Harrison

First Electrician

R Plested

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

J Barber

Second Catering Officer

G Wigg

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

Laundryman

S Pallot

Chef

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

Butcher

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left London

8 July

For P Elizabeth

Rochester

Castle

Left Hull

11 July

For Durban

Tintagel

Castle

Left Liverpool

12 July

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Hull

17 July

For P Elizabeth

Master

H N Dryden

R H Pape

L M Lycett

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

E A C Paul

C E Bragg

R A Bamlett

T N Geesin

Second Officer

N D Creaser

W A Dean

G H Ryan

R A Elbra

Third Officer

C D Hoskins

S J S Ramsay

G J Oakley

K Parker

Cadets


R M Whyte

T H Boothman




M W Lobb

J A Wignall

C H Williams

R D Williams

J R Phillips

J E Hewitson

D H Cook

J H Schabort



Radio Officer

A R Braisey

E J Goodwin

P G Grimshaw

R M R Page

Carpenter

A T Lee

A H Thomson

S P Gray

K H Lamb

Bosun

W Arnold

T Collett

N P Lennon

E J Guest

Chief Engineer

E Greenfield

A McCrae-Russell

E Rouse

E E G Edwards

Second Engineer

E S Ware

H Rolfe

T Ward

S Rankin

Jnr Second Engineer

J E Wheeler

C G Ford

T G Thompson

D C Campbell

Third Engineer

B F Bushell

B E Headley

D C Laming

T G Stirling

Fourth Engineer

W O Ballantine

D R Jones

W A Willis

M Poole

Junior Engineer

M E McCallum

W H Lubbe

W E Chapman

M W Fritz

J S Marais

T Grey

J Burney

G P J Venter

J Booth


J V Williams

I Gilding




J J Goosen

B V Beresford




First Frig Engineer




J W Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer




R W B Stoodley

Electrician

D J Grant

W Crawford

R Reavey

T A W Coates

ER Storekeeper

T Jenkins

C Weaver

J Walton

H Wannerton

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pirie

R E Matthews

W J Divers

C Clark



Bosbok

Left Rotterdam

3 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

8 July

For India

Clan

Campbell

Left London

8 July

For Mauritius

Clan

Cumming

Left London

14 July

For E Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left  Liverpool

16 July

For S & E Africa

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

A M Kennedy

K C Simpson

L W Gibbins

D L Weston

Chief Officer

F W Moss

R W D Kenyon

S M Grant

A R Irving

T L Kirby

First Officer





D S Williams

Second Officer

J B Woomble

R E Todd

G Brice

T J Edwards

D Bell

Third Officer

G L White

D B C Morris

J R M de Villiers

G P Alkinson

W Jarmin

Cadets

M Penn

B J Shawe

J Greaves

D Janes

F H Murray

L R Smith

S Stokes

G R Read

J G Allen

R E Mennell

Radio Officer

C Hegarty

R Caine

R F Cole

A W Duke

B M Davies

Carpenter

R C Wasson

A Johnston

A May

D Baxter

D Varley

Purser/Catering Officer

R L R Clarke

R Rex

W F Gibbs

W C Black

A Trigg

Second Steward

M J Dowdeswell





Chief Engineer

A H Teer

J A Shepherd

L N Moffitt

H Maule

W J Gear

Second Engineer

J C O’Donnell

R Gemmell (Extra)

C McNeill


J J Haldane


H W A MacFarlane


L A Caine


Jnr Second Engineer


J J Hughes

A R Cameron

J W Driscoll

W J Campbell

Third Engineer

A Aldridge

A Cunningham

S Simpson

P G Yuile

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

R Urquhart

R L Fantham


J C Jervis

T A Andrews

Junior Engineer

A R Nicholls

C Van Vouren

J S Guy

P Kirtikar

A H Farooquie

G L Pryce

P J Cleary

J J Rousseau

M A Ritchie

J Skelly

First Frig Engineer





J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer





J Blair

First Electrician

A W Smith

A E Stewart




Second Electrician

E Reeskens

J G Christie





Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

15 July

For Colombo


Grysbok

Left Rotterdam

17 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

20 July

For India

Clan

Brodie

Left London

24 July

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

26 July

For Mauritius

Master

F H Turton

T R Halliday

J Brown

W H Dalley

I C Scott

Chief Officer

A S Grant

T R Parsons

I W Bennet

P A MacNiven

J D Chapple

Second Officer

K R Hogg

M G Dominey

I Dalziel

D Finlayson

P D Penn

Third Officer

P J Mahoney

D V Heiden

J T Shaw

F L Kilmartin

M B Whiteford

Cadets

M Thomas



W L Parfitt

M J Van Der Meer


E Martin

R Lyall


H Walker

M J Allen

H C Baartman

M J W Baker

A von Allwarden

D Clarke

Radio Officer

G H Hudd

W Latus

M MacDonald

T McAnerney

D Norris

Carpenter

S R Bushell


P Stephen

J G Hay

F B Ovenstone

Purser/Catering Officer

H G E Mason

J L Marshall

J J Waring

F G Russell

C T Millett

Second Steward



J Clancy


K Opie

Chief Engineer

L German

W J Duncan

L Brown

B Higgins

J G C Sherriff

Second Engineer

D P Cummings

J B Taylor

V M Kennedy

G H McCoard

W G Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

W Hornall

B R McGoonigal

R J Hayton

J Ravey

C Evans

Third Engineer

A Ireland


B K White


J Etchells

A M Sinclair (Extra)

A W Lindsay


W H Jack


Fourth Engineer

J G Shaw


F Molloy

R A Diamond

J F Mjuir

J Foulis (Extra)

Junior Engineer

J Gray



K C Butler

L B Visser

P A Kleb


D Sutton

F C Byworth



Engineer Cadet



W R Jones



First Frig Engineer


J D Slattery




Second Frig Engineer


G Huisman




Third Frig Engineer


D le Roux




First Electrician

T Lowrey


S W Spalding


W G Sillifant

Second Electrician



D Lindsay


W Gibb

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page