U-C Cargo Service

Richmond

Castle

Left Antwerp

5 October

For S & E Africa

Rothesay

Castle

Left London

10 October

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

31 October

For Dakar

Roslin

Castle

Left London

1 November

For S & E Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southampton

3 November

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

29 July

For S & E Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Swansea

25 November

For South Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W C J Swift

W R Carr

R M Wright

R M Wright

C W Armstrong

W Anson

Chief Officer

D Robson

P S G Eckford

R A Bamlett

T Geesin

D Bird

M J Zugg

C R Kelso

Second Officer

P Kelly

A R Clarke

T E Atkinson

O G Keen

A Rea

T J Nighy

W A Dean

Third Officer

D J Bell

E J Thorpe

M H Godfrey

S I Lewin

A Parr-Morley

A J Devine

W T Bewley

Cadets

J M Jones

J Start

J V Oliver




J P Madge

N Hayward

D J Brooks-Usher

M Johns

G M Read


J L Cochrane

J O Barker

G M Storrie





J Hewitson

W Simms

R Vaughan

D Prior



J W Prior

P D Vincent

S J Ivey

C J C Harker

R F J Winterburn

N S C Broggio

R D Middleton

M C Stamatiou

I R Bell

D P Cousins

G H Watt


Radio Officer

T A Grant

P Bedwell

M J Ilott

P Hodgson

P Smith

C F Rolfe

R M Page

Carpenter

O Griffiths

M W Braund

A E Ward

D M Sherwood

B May

D R F Bates

D Fowler

Bosun

W Arnold

E Hoareau

W Cruikshank

W Martin

G Anderson

V J Wickins

E J Guest

Chief Engineer

N Robertson

P G Partington

J M Archdeacon

V A Cutlack

P Nicholls

S N Harron

D C Fraser

Snr Second Engineer

A A Lawson

R A Best

S Rankin

G P Stone

C Ballard

J H McGreery

J W Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

R L Hobin

J G Davis

D P Solomon

J E King

D Beckett

C W P Bartlett

L G Block

Third Engineer

G D Smith

M Woodroofe

R G Whyte


B Spenceley

I Campbell

B Headley

Fourth Engineer

M Poole

P Price

P J Nason

M J Longhurst

J Cruttwell

P A Jamieson

B Russell

Junior Engineer

D R Jones

J R Hartley

J P Denne

J P Black

J C Purves

D C Coutts



J N Maas

I D Henderson

J Sexton


D C Gayton

E H Lenton



J Donaghy

W Willis

D Halford


W Bright

L W E Warren

J H Moyes


L J Hayden

J K Armour



Electrician

M MacDougall

G M Bowie

R G Plested

R Coombes

G Forrester

M J Selby

J R Brice

ER Storekeeper

T Jenkins

S Grinyesha

S L Wood

G Jenkins

W Wren

J McEvoy

C J Connealey

Purser Chief Steward

H G Haggis

G W Duffield

C L Clark

G T Hendricks

H Lear

T E Hood

W J Divers

First Frig Engineer


M G Bailey





J W Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer


J Lightburn





H Hasketh

Third Frig Engineer


A N Thompson





J W Piper

1960 - December


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

6 October

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

13 October

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

20 October

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

27 October

For South Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left Southampton

3 November

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

10 November

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

17 November

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 November

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

H Holland

H Dellar

AG V Patey

G W B Lloyd

Staff Captain


D Sowden







Chief Officer

G Cochrane

H Dryden

B Mitton

P Rose

J Stewart

D Rees

W Howson

H Walden

First Officer

R Patterson

P Carter

R M Dunning

R Kerr


J Taylor

R Lofts

R J Miller

Second Officer

R Goddard

B Oliver

A Foulkes

M Bowyer

W Kirkbride

E Paul

J Canner

R Jacques

Jnr Second Officer

R Marsh-Feiley

R Toye

J M Gamble

D Rawlins

J Turner

B Fry

D Joyce

S Cazalet

Third Officer

P Laister

A Millins

B C Lee

J Tidswell

B Oram

N Creaser

C Wood

A Parker

Fourth Officer

R Blythe

S Ramsay

L Roskell

J Smoult

P Clark

D Howell

D Haynes

B Buddle

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

M Pickhaver

M Wilkie

G R Kyte

A Wright


W Codrington

R Gadsby

D Innes

Surgeon

A Hardie

S Laing

N D Sanderson

M Hall

J Wright

J Donald

H Ashwin

M Slattery

Purser

A Hodge

R Thomson

D H Smith


J Havers

M Bain

A Connelly

W A Cook

Second Purser


O Gilbert

P B Cowles

L Peters

R J Wynter

K R Donald

B James

W Eastmond

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Squire

M Hackett

B Davis

J Page


D Myerscough

M Jaggers

R Campbell

A Atkinson

R J Funnell

G Morris

R Gallop


M Collins

M Morley

Purser’s Clerks

J Rollins

Miss A Morley




I Richards

C Lloyd

Miss M Hamilton

Miss A Morgan


R Churcher

Miss P Smith




C Hunter

Miss A Scroggie




G Cartwright

Miss S Blackwell




C Rutt

H Sayers

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Curzon

A Gwynn

Miss C White

Miss H Rowland-Jones


Miss J Gomm

Miss S Lomax




First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

E Pitt

J Summers

H Liggins

T Peake

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

R Hough

J Tuck

L Whitaker

R Mercer

P Thomas

K Fearnhead

S Harden

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

J Cagney

F Brown

G Walker

L Smith

J Walker

F Sharp

M Duff

Fourth Radio Officer


P Grimshaw

M S Timmons

E Sandle


J Doran

T Kellaway

M Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss M Walker

Miss T Tombs

Miss J H Bruwer

Miss S Miller

Miss B Proper

Miss E Bate

Miss C Ellis

Miss E Houliston

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss M Hill


Miss A M Jagot


Miss M Dickin


Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss L Flower


Miss M Thomas


Miss M Spence


Physiotherapist


Miss R Kelly







Band Leader

W Beswick

J Skene

J Curtis

R Till

J Gray

T B Evans

J Lloyd

E Heath

Carpenter

A Wheeler

F Tizard

W Richard

J Love

J Hodkinson

A Hart

W Forrester

P Bell

Bosun

W Peckham

W Taylor

E Wheeler

N Ward

F Rose

T Cutler

F Cannadine

R Briggs

Painter

J Dean

P Turtle

J James

J Chivers


M Cleall

F Parkin

H Stockwell

Chief Engineer

W Purse

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

J Burrows

N Ruffell

E Tuck

P Arrand

W Purse

First Engineer

T Drysdale

R Tozer

D Utley

J Leitch


A Russell

B Rice

W Robertson

Snr Second Engineer

J Chalmers

R Baker

J Bray

R Crook

J Murphy

J Wassall

L Jones

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

F Broadway

E Edwards

R Worth

J Hughes

J Beech

M Warren

W Nicholls

K Ferguson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Musgrove

S Ashbridge

M Rolfe

M Greef

D Wayman

A Gurd

R Sidebottom

H Starkey

H McLeod

N Chillek

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

B Stanswood

M Drew


J Foottit

F Staelhly

D Helm

P Noble

R Dunn-Sims

D Robinson

J R Simpson

D Burgess

B Knight

Snr Third Engineer

T Johnston

M Donaldson

D Doe

J Fraser

M Miles

D Stangroom

D Butt

S Meek

Int Third Engineer

L Stidson

T Puleston

R Swindall

K Challice

W Steen

G Grocombe

T Grindey

P Barlow

Jnr Third Engineer

I Smith

J Lomas

W James

A Riggs

J Timothy

F Gilbert

N Dear

B Lighting

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Pringle

R Hitchings

J Whybrow

J Tierney

C Wilkinson

J Everest

G Evans

A Jack

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J McMullen

C Lockhart

R Lawson

H Cleverly

W Ballantine

T Warren

W Steele

A Wood

Junior Engineer

B Butterworth

R Long

I Nicholson

T King




J Deighton

D Siddle

R Pearson

R Marks

T Crighton

R MacAskill

W Edwards

R Butland

I Carruthers

M Page

C Danby

D Cooper



R Paul

E Perry

P Ward

P Milne




C Groves

E Sherwood

D Sheppard

W Hartstone




A S Reen

J Jonker

M Woollett

J Merry

W Castle



I Cleake

B Saunders

M Jones

J Hayward

R Rolfs



J Acors

J Carmichael

M McIntyre

G Stredder

T Luker

K Watkinson


First Frig Engineer


G McGregor







Second Frig Engineer


W Forde







First Electrician

A Hicks

H Gregson

D Thorpe

H Forbes

C Crowe

J Cunningham

K Thorpe

A MacIntyre

Second Electrician

H Overton

A Diaper

F Downes

D Grant

T Coats

B Rowe

P Cook

L Kinley

Third Electrician


B Hayward

P Mullane

P Mullane


A Read

A Letts

J Pilling

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

C Pyne

P Phillips

J Phillips

E Cull

A Martin

W Jones

F Taylor

ER Leading Hand

H Wiltshire

H Wannerton

T Andrews

R Harding

K Pearson

G Kearley

C Benson

F Williams

Chief Catering Officer

J Baker

T Brown

R Reeves

E Cole

E Barber

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rice

J Baker

Second Cat Officer

P Matcham

G Gibson

G Browning

T Conway

G Waugh

S Tupper

L Sharp

A Snowden

Chief Barman

J Castleman

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

F Shepherd

P Leggett

L Hockley

J Castleman

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

P Nash

M Thorpe

R Howells

S Bain

J Paglia

J Galpin

A C Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)

J Roberts

J Dorrington

A Grantham

R White


S Sullivan

R Bowen

W Eady

First Tourist Steward

C Williamson

A Harding

T P Barnes

K Green


H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan

A Pritchard

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Carruther-Aistrope

A Barkhuysen

C Green

E Davies

C Matthews

F Mortara

A Durham

J Semple

Laundryman

C Pitt

A Fabian

J Sumpton

J Beavis

S Pallot

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

Chef

L Floyd

N Meadows

D Heard

C Alves

H Laight

W Leigh

A Cadden

N Watts

Baker

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

H Skipp

H Simmons

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

Butcher

E Mew

H Shearman

S Grove

N Chidgey

H Dulieu

L Nicholson

L Newman

H C J Cooke


Kenya

Castle

Left Plymouth

8 October

For E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

26 October

For E Africa

Master

G Stephenson

J James

Chief Officer

D Todd

H Landless

Second Officer

J Kelway

J White

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

P Jackson

Third Officer

M Jamieson

G Draysey

Fourth Officer

N Alford

R Starr

Surgeon

M MacNamara

J Latham

Purser

J Dimmock

O Parry -Williams

Asst Pursers

W Blanden

B James

E Heard

C Rabone

Purser’s Clerks

A Redman

Miss M Lock

R Munro

Miss J Gardner

First Radio Officer

J Eager

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

L Hunt

Third Radio Officer

P Hull

B Blake

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyerman

Miss G Cook

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Moody

Carpenter

H Hale

W Wardley

Bosun

H Hawken

J Matthews

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

A Forster

Snr Second Engineer

T Wilson

T Wright

Int Second Engineer

H Selby

W Judd

Jnr Second Engineer

J Kelly

T Russell

A Rogers

P Hopkins

Snr Third Engineer

D Shear

L McIlwraith

Int Third Engineer

F Ventor

B Whitehurst

Jnr Third Engineer

J Kerr

D Mitchell

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Clare

B Howard

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Alexander

J Boyle

Junior Engineer

G Allsop

R Jones

J Oakman

B Layzell

M Dorman

P Butler



First Electrician

S McLean

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Kelly

B Pengelly

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

A MacArthur

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

H Wallace

Second Catering Officer

D Gilbert

A Hebden

Chief Barman

L Farrow

P Beech

Storekeeper

J Boyland

P Leal

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

L Sheaf

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

V Wilcocks

G Devine

Laundryman

R Jones

R Findlay

Chef

V Moakes

A Garwood

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

D Holland


Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

6 October

For South Africa

Argyllshire

Left  Liverpool

11 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

12 October

For India

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

13 October

For India

Clan

MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

15 October

For E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

26 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Rotterdam

30 October

For South Africa

King

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

1 November

For Australia

Master

W C Rodger

T N Soan

J de Garis

W H Dalley

C A Thomas

L Pogson

I C Scott

J W Marwick

Chief Officer

E C Ramsay

J K Currie

D Richards

P A MacNiven

A R Irvine

F G King

J D Chapple

A McDonald

Second Officer

J D Shearman

J A Cowie

J J Ferguson

C A Wright

C A Binks

D M Grant

E N Bass

M R Andrews

Third Officer

G P Wallin

G M McLeod

R A Milne

G R Spittal

R G Smith

P J Mahoney

R J Marshall

C J Fox

Cadets

T Petch

L Arrowsmith


T G Wilson

M Zimmy


M A Carr

A C Douglas


P Hardy

J L Curry


P G Renauly

M Pigneguy


D Arp

D C Stevens

D J McKellar

F H Murray

P Le Blanc


P J R Manson

J Solomon


Radio Officer

W L Thompson

G W Martyn

E W Sheather

T McAnerney

W Metaxas

G E Randall

J C Bair

M J Cain

Carpenter

C Robb

G Stanley

E Thomas

W G Bruce

A J Downs

A D Jones

G S Yates

G Loxston

Asst Carpenter


W J Walson







Purser-Chief Steward

T Armstrong

M O’Kane

C W Lavis

I Hurst

J L Stephen

A Trenholm

C Millett

W W Rolfe

Second Steward


P Franks





M Warner

K J Rice

Surgeon


A Bernard







Chief Engineer

G Proctor

J D Brown

G R Stephen

B Higgins

I G Stuart

J C Forbes

T W Reay

M C Herridge

Second Engineer

J Kernick

P Marett

K A MacSween

J Eastick

N Watson

R A Stephen

D McCardie

W G Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

H McIlmurray

R J Watson

D McLeod

A S Rao


D G McCormack

F Clark


Third Engineer

J Lawrence

R R Ferrier

A B Wilkinson

D B Rutherford

R L McCulloch

R Thom

A M Sinclair

A J Phillpot

Jnr Third Engineer






J Kelly



Fourth Engineer

B K White

C Bruce

R J Weaver

D C Broomfield

R McDonald

J S Little

D Duncan

A J Roe

Jnr Fourth Engineer






A Thom



Fifth Engineer

G Best

A W Lindsay

C Wade

T Cotton


M McArthur

H O’Brien


Sixth Engineer

J V G Machray

D A P Jones

J McLeod

B Townsley


J Forrest

E Bell


Seventh Engineer

P J Downer





C W Armitage



Junior Engineer




M Russell

J Lambert



J K Middleton

First Frig Engineer

L V H Taylor

D T Laycock




A McQueen



Second Frig Engineer

R G Hazelwood

R Wilkinson




P W McCabe



Third Frig Engineer

R G Prior

F Grant




G O’Neill



First Electrician


D F Flatters

H McCallum



R Turriff

S W Spalding

D Graham

Second Electrician


E Downie

R N Fletcher



K Bruce

D J Moir



Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

5 November

For South Africa

King

Charles

Left  Bremen

9 November

For New Caledonia

Clan

MacKendrick

Left London

10 November

For Port Sudan

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

10 November

For Australia

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

10 November

For South Africa

Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

15 November

S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

16 November

For India

King

Alfred

Left Middlesbro’

17 November

For Turkey

Master

J L Jones

J L Ritch

T Cats

P MacMillan

R A Harris

F B Parker

H Whitehead

G A Russ

Chief Officer

A G Allson

D James

J Szablowski

A Sillars

P R Kent

T L Kirby

W T Maltman

D W T Paterson

Second Officer

J C Smith

M Chambers

M D Cooper

E E Harvey

I R Grant

J H Buttress

R A Mulroney

J S Crawshaw

Third Officer

W Marshall

T A Enevoldson

M Hingeston-Randolph

L Bartrip

A McDonald

M W Ryan

R Harden

H S Thomas

Cadets

R G Ward

S D Swanick


I Mathieson

A T Thompson


W J Jarmin

J G Turner


I Sayward

A Dalton

J Fornacon

K Mohamed

J R Ashley


D J Ward

J H Ward


I Dewar

D Lindsay


M MacKay

R Penny


Radio Officer

J H Lamb

R bates

P Treharne

D Allen

N P Sherin

J Carrol

D Norris

D C J Laing

Carpenter

K Penny

C A Le Cheminant

J R P Rodigan

A Warneck

R W Turner

F Ovenstone

E Roseboom

T A Simpson

Asst Carpenter




J Hay





Purser-Chief Steward

L G Bailey

W Brown

G E Peachy

A E Moore

G Chadwick

A Morton

J Callender

J G Lucas

Second Steward


N G MacKay


W MacMillan




R Loadwick

Surgeon




W C Spackman





Chief Engineer

G Bowie

W S Nicol

J Shaw

F C Briggs

J Weir

W J Gear

A G Kenny

N Kerr

Second Engineer

A Aitken

J Doey

W R Ogg

C Evans

T Bennett

P Wilson

P D Boardman

W Meek

Jnr Second Engineer

J W Johnston



J R Ross

D H Shotton

J A Ravey

J P Oakley


Third Engineer

W Burton

J Seaton

R Swan

A A Garroch

C W Robinson

P Dinnen

R Summers

F Chatterton

Jnr Third Engineer






A F T Connell



Fourth Engineer

C Johnson

P Gallacher

D C Ferguson

K Conroy

R Leadbetter


A Welsh

J Erskine

Fifth Engineer

R F Holder

J Mulholland


J B Allen

M D Sims


M R Griggs


Sixth Engineer

J A Wright



R A Diamond

S Gray

A Booth



Seventh Engineer






P Holt



Junior Engineer

W Poole

E G Cohen

P Gallacher

J Summers

J Boomer

M A J Ritchie

R S Duthie

I McLean

First Frig Engineer




E W Shone


J Skelly



Second Frig Engineer




J M Barnes





Third Frig Engineer









First Electrician


J Gillian


G F McDougall



G R Tait


Second Electrician




M B Fradley



H Hopkins


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page