1961 - June


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

6 April

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

4 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

18 May

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

25 May

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

J Fisher

W S Byles

J P Smythe

A J Hort

G W B Lloyd

G E Stephenson

AG V Patey

Staff Captain








A Freer

Chief Officer

B Mitton

P Rose

P Beadon

R H Pape

W Howson

R Miller

T Kendra

H Charnley

First Officer

R D Lofts

R Kerr

P Truman

G J Francis

R A Bamlett

T Geesin

R Dunning

R Kerr

Second Officer

G Woods

A Rea

J Mobsby

W Kirkbride

P Sheridan

P Jordan

J Kemp-Luck

R Olden

Jnr Second Officer

A D Foulkes

D Bell

E Syring

B Fry

A G R Sutherland

B Oram

S Cazalet

A Wigham

Third Officer

L Roskell

B Buddle

P Martin

P F Butler

B Beale

G Plummer

D Bell

B Lee

Fourth Officer

R Allen

R Brown

J Woodall

J P Madge

J Prior

D Innes

W Dineley

J Smoult

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

J Nisbet

A Wright

A Dalton

F W Glibbery

J Solomon

D Cousins

A Stewart

S Laing

Surgeon

N D Sanderson

M Hall

R Newsom

J K Donald

F Cranna

J Wright

M Scott

S Laing

Purser

D H Smith

M Dyer

P Cowles

M A Bain

A Connelly

J Wynter

J E Dimmock

H Riddell

Second Purser

O F Gilbert

L Peters

G Tomkins

B N James

A MacIntyre

J Eastmond


P Crowther

Asst Pursers

J R Page


D Smith

C Rabone

M Peploe


A B Atkinson

C J Hunter

G Cartwright


M Squire

C Rutt

M Mears

J Thompson

C Lloyd

B Davis

Purser’s Clerks

G Evans

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss P Smith


Miss S Ravenscroft

Miss A Scroggie



D North

Miss D Caley

Miss M Brewster



B R Cooper

Miss P M Vere




P Howard

Miss S Dove

Miss H Rowland-Jones

Miss H Lenham

Miss S McGregor

Miss S Lomax




T Davies

Miss A Morley




I Richards

E Clegg

Miss M Hamilton

Miss R Brown


First Radio Officer

G Kilmister

H Liggins

J Summers

P Williams

R Brew

J Hodgson

W Brown

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

L Whitaker

W Eckersley

P G Thomas

K Fearnhead

H Robinson

R McCormick

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

L L Hunt

H McColl

W Hawksworth

J A Walker

M Duff

F Sharp

P Mahon

F Brown

Fourth Radio Officer

W N Barnier

A Blake

E Sandle

M S Timmons

J Stock

L Fowler


E Goodwin

Nursing Sister

Miss M E Saunby


Miss S Miller


Miss M Sands


Miss E Bate


Miss M Farrell


Miss G Cooke


Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams


Children’s Hostess

Miss R Thomas


Miss P Bennett


Miss A Heard


Miss A Tyson-Heap

Miss A Mortimer


Miss M Spence


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Physiotherapist








C Nowacki

Band Leader

J Curtis

R Till

T B Evans

J D Gray

J Lloyd

E Heath

W Beswick

J Skene

Carpenter

A G Wadmore

W Ross

D McLean

J J Wilson

W Forrester

P Bell

A Wheeler

F Tizard

Bosun

E G Wheeler

B Jones

J Perry

L L Walker

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

C G Cordall

A Cosham

R Rogers

R C Streat

R V Nelson

R Willcox

F Harrison

W Provan

Master-at-Arms

S Hough

J Edwards

D Campbell

W Hall

T Flavin

A Rennie

J Gardiner

H Richards

Master-at-Arms








H Hoye

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

E Tuck

P Arrand

W Purse

A Shute

D Abercromby

First Engineer

D Utley

J Chalmers

R Crook

J Wassall

B Rice

W Robertson

F Petit

R Baker

Snr Second Engineer

R Worth

M Truter

J Bunny

M Warren

B Vick

J Mawhinney

P Hodgkinson

J Beech

Int Second Engineer

L Dean

D Woods

D Hill

J Foottit

R Hayton

L Sinclair

P Broadway

B Bell

Jnr Second Engineer

R Sidebottom

B Spenceley

H McLeod

M Drew

I Bouttell

S Tyrie

D Walker

D Smith

D Reavens

G Becquelin

B Stanswood

F Ventor

D Young

J Greenwell

J Harvey

E Sartori

P Sparrow

N Chillek

R Blenkinson

A Ashbridge

G Pringle

W Irvine

P McDaid

A Gurd

Snr Third Engineer

R Lawson

K Challice

D Williams

A Nellis

N Dear

S Meek

W Smith

T Puleston

Int Third Engineer

J Crutwell

B Godsiff

W Steele

T Warren

G Smith

J Acore

I Henderson


Jnr Third Engineer

P Redhead

C Groves

E Llewellyn

R Charlton

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

A Brown

C Lockhart

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Carruthers

E Perry

R Todd

T Nessling

J Robertson

T Luker

B Butterworth

J Deighton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Danby

J Stables

K Lycett

R Baker

D Jones

N Butler

I Nicholson

R Pearson

Junior Engineer

P Milne

C Palmer

F Moran

W Podesta

A Wiseman

W Boonzaier

R Lorimer

R Yeo

J Fulton

G Vincent

J Byworth

L Druce

P Roos

R Metcalf

D von Alleman

P Small



F Askham

G Hecker

A Scott

N Durrant



W Scrivens

K Robinson

T Norton

T H Rees

B Gillott


D Masters

J Anderson

A Turpin

D Marshall

H Mitchell


R Johnson

D McCallum

J Daubern

P Van Den Bergh



J Hill

T Crichton

G Robins

P Milne

J Bain

L Jobling

First Frig Engineer








W Forde

Second Frig Engineer








H Pringle

First Electrician

D Thorpe

H Forbes

E Wilson

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

Second Electrician

P Davies

R Jarret

P Dove

F Downes

L Kinley

J Pilling

J Jones

P Davies

Third Electrician

T Trueman

B Potts

M McDonald

G Gribble

C Gray

C Scott


R Strain

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

F Southwell

A Martin

W  A Jones

G Sillence

T Allen

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

R Harding

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

C Benson

F Taylor

R Wiltshire

J Blackie

Chief Catering Officer

R Reeves

I Beckett

J Westwood

E J Rich

G Gibson

A Harrop

E Cole

T Brown

Second Cat Officer

G Browning

W Woods

B Thraxton

G C Waugh

A Jenner

W Brown

D Neal

S Tupper

Third Cat Officer


R Wilson

L Lambert





A Small

Chief Barman

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

G Leggett

L Hockley

J Castleman

J McIntyre

W Meyer

Storekeeper

M Thorpe

R Howells

G Austin

J F Paglia

J Galpin

A C Greaves

P Leal

P Nash

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Barkhuyzen

J Dorrington

M Monod

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

W Wilson

W Eady

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

C C Green

K Green

H Gubbins

C A Leitch

R Bowen

A Pritchard

C Williamson

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Matthews

E Davies

N Buckley

F Mortara

A Durham

J Semple

C Carruther-Aistrope

P Campbell

Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

H Toms

W T Cronin

S Cersell

G Higgins

J Brickwood

A Fabian

Chef

D Heard

C Alves

D Daysh

W Leigh

A Cadden

H Laight

L Floyd

N Meadows

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

E Smith

A Newbury

J Wood

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

Butcher

S Grove

N Chidgey

T Meadows

L Nicholson

L Newman

E New

R Wateridge

H Shearman


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

11 April

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

20 April

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

12 May

For S & E Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

24 May

For S & E Africa

Master

R  A D Cambridge

D Sowden

A Payne

H L Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

T Allan

J Taylor

Second Officer

J White

B Oliver

K Bennett

N Curd

Jnr Second Officer

D France

D Rawlins

D Joyce

J Turner

Third Officer

G Ryan

A Parker

R Elliott

H Bonsor

Fourth Officer

G Kyte

T Pool

D Haynes

R Jones

Surgeon

J Latham

A Hardie

R Gold

C Clemenson

Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

P Henderson

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

M Moore

M Jaggers

D Myerscough

M Hackett

M Collins

R Griffin

R Funnell

M Morley

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss J Gardner

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

A Gwynn

Miss S Blackwell

J Rollins

Miss C White

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

L Smith

G Walker

J Cagney

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

T Grant

M Hargeaves

B Blake

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Miss E Houliston

Miss M Evans

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Miss P Chapman

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

H Calder

A West

Bosun

J Mathews

F Rose

J Smith

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

W Newman

R Guy

L Langley

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

J Foster

G Lees

R Maddox

Chief Engineer

A Forster

N Ruffell

W Stephen

F Benham

Snr Second Engineer

K Ferguson

J Murphy

D Nolan

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

W Judd

J Sutherland

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

A Baird

R Hitchings

W McIntyre

W Allan

R Anderson

K Rigby

W McFarlane

I Gubbins

Snr Third Engineer

J Andrews

J McIlwraith

P Price

T Jenkins

Int Third Engineer

J Kerr

C Wilkinson

D Coutts

J Watson

Jnr Third Engineer

R Jones

W Ballantine

F Blecher

R Paul

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Wilson

I Cleak

G Ballantyne

R Butland

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Robins

P Husband

H Parselle


Junior Engineers

J Griffiths

R Jarvis

J Roets


J Hayward

B Jansen

J Robinson

B Harrison

R Foster

A Roberts

D Cadenhead


J Armour

P Van Zyl

H Fourie

V Hinds

First Electrician

H Windsor

K Thorpe

A Green

S McLean

Second Electrician

B Pengelly

N Jefferiss

P Mullane

T Truman

ER Storekeeper

A McArthur

E Cull

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

E Barber

E Roylance

C Frost

Second Catering Officer

A Harding

G Wigg

T Grogan

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

C Bornet

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

J McAlinden

A Berry

Linen Steward

M McCarthy

C Bosman

E Sharp

P Hiller

First Class Head Waiter



A Watkins

R Furness

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur



First Tourist Steward



W Jackson

J Williams

Tourist Head Waiter

D Kirby

C Matthews

T C Pearson

C Murphy

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

A Garwood

M Maddison

G Sobolewski

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Brohamer

A Frostick

H Simmons

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay

Castle

Left Hamburg

14 April

For Cape Town

Rochester

Castle

Left Southend

20 April

For S & E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

24 April

For E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left Southend

27 April

For Port Elizabeth

Rowallan

Castle

Left Southend

27 April

For Lourenco Marques

Master

W C J Swift

F J Pye

H N Dryden

D A Rees

R M Wright

Chief Officer

P S G Eckford

C E Bragg

E A C Paul

T Geesin

D Robson

Second Officer

A R Clarke

G V Hobbs

N D Creaser

P F Laister

A Millns

Third Officer

I C Munro

S K S Ramsay

C D Hoskins

R H Burroughs

O Keen

Cadets

A R Underwood

K L Barker

D J Brooks-Usher

J C Turner

B Larkin

A J T Gray

C D M Duncan

J V Oliver



D Prior



Radio Officer

T A Kellaway

P D O’Sullivan

P L Smith

M Ilott

W Law

Carpenter

M W Braund

B Newman

O Griffiths

F Fearn

B May

Bosun

G K Marshall

T Collett

W Arnold

A Mehsin

H Barnard

Chief Engineer

H G Stuart

A McCrae-Russell

E Greenfield

J Cochrane

P Nicholls

Snr Second Engineer

J G Davis

J R Harrison

E S Ware

G P Stone

C Ballard

Jnr Second Engineer

B T J Coles

H Rolfe

J E Wheeler

E Tulip

D Beckett

Third Engineer

D V Clarke

T Stirling

J F Black

J Whybrow

G Clarke

Fourth Engineer

D C Coutts

J T Queen

B F Russell

M J Longhurst

W Willis

Junior Engineer

P F A A Alcock




T Grey

J Burney

D Lourens

J Booth

P J Kirby

DD M Verbeeck

W E Chapman

W G Lubbe

F Kayser

A Harris

J W Piper

A H Van der Walt

R West

J Cooke

C Martin

I Rawson

First Frig Engineer

M G Bailey





Second Frig Engineer

H Hesketh





Third Frig Engineer

R Ellis





Electrician

G McDonald-Bowie

W Crawford

D J Grant

J Kelly

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

C Weaver

T Jenkins

G Jenkins

W Murphy

Purser Chief Steward

W S C Morris

R E Matthews

H G Haggis

G T Hendricks

J Prince

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southend

1 May

For East London

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Liverpool

19 May

For Mauritius

Rustenburg

Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For East London

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Thames Estuary

23 May

For E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W Anson

C E Lorains

G S Cochrane

A C M Black

Chief Officer

M Zugg

J L Taylor

B M O’Connor

B R Webb

J Canner

Second Officer

P Robson

R A Elbra

W A Hyde

S I Lewin

M Jamieson

Third Officer

R Starr

K Parker

M C L Wilkie

B B Bougourd

C Brown

Fourth Officer



A P Caola



Cadets

J Howell

A Saunders

B Gates


J H Schabort

J E Hewitson

D H Cook


A R Pearce

P G Renault

I A Noble

J L Cochrane

J O Barker

S Hickman



T Harvey

P Rushton



Radio Officer

P Hodgson

W A Brown

M D Evans

I D Sullivan

G T Jaskson

Carpenter

A Lee

C S Connolly

J H Carey

P Miles

J Hand

Bosun

W Martin

C G Thornback

C Alexander

W A Hudson

C Hood

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

D C Fraser

R Somers

V P R Carrington

W Simm

Snr Second Engineer

H Hughes

B E Drye

A D R Brudenell

T G Thompson

P F Wigg

Jnr Second Engineer

E Lamb

L G Block

M B Pepper

C B Goff

A Strachan

Third Engineer

P Nason

B Headley

C A Ceaser

L Ganswyk

D Wright

Fourth Engineer

D MacDonald

M Poole

J D Smith

N J Walsh

J McMullen

Junior Engineer

T Tillard

D Walsh

D Baguley


J J Goosen

B V Beresford



W F Hartshorne

D R Hawkins



A MacLeod

H S Badenhorst

E M Le Roux

B G Parsons

E Fryer

R Bogaard

J Guard

A Bester

First Frig Engineer


J W Ringshaw




Second Frig Engineer


R W B Stoodley




Third Frig Engineer


E Waldron




Electrician

M MacDougall

T N Boates

M F Selby

L Gillett

P Cook

ER Storekeeper

S Wood

H Wannerton

R C Weilding

W W Wren

C Sheath

Purser Chief Steward

W Whyte

C L Clarke

W T Waldron

C Goodfellow

T Williams


Clan

Urquhart

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Mauritius

Clan

Murdoch

Left  Liverpool

29 March

For E Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left London

10 November

For Port Sudan

Perthshire

Left Liverpool

31 March

For L Marques

Grysbok

Left Rotterdam

31 March

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

1 April

For Colombo

Clan

MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

6 April

For India

Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

9 April

For S & E Africa

Master

D L Weston

H I S White

W H Dalley

J Browne

T R Halliday

F B Parker

R A Harris

F H S Petherbridge

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

R K Wilson

P A MacNiven

D M Geddes

T R Parsons

J S Catterall

P R Kent

G E Trowsdale

Second Officer

C A Wraight

D C Wellstead

J H Buttress

A M Ewing

M G Dominy

E S Surgey

H Edwards

J Sutherland

Third Officer

J G Hancock

R H Leggatt

D C Warwick

D L Bark

D V Heiden

D M McColl

W F Sutherland

A M McDonald

Cadets

M J Allen

R E Mennell


E G Baden

D Ward


H Walker

J R Ashley


P Koenig

D M Morrison

P Dathan

M Thomas



R G Ward

R N Wyatt


F M Croning

S George


M A Carr

A Evans


Radio Officer

J Cox

R Dolby

T McAnerney

F E Anderson

W Latus

C J Ritchie

D A P Galbraith

D Withers

Carpenter

D Varley

C Carmichael

W G Bruce

A B Minton

J E Robertson

W C A Martin

R W Turner

D Lancaster

Asst Carpenter

S McK Wright



B Salthouse





Purser-Chief Steward

A Morton

S Whittaker

I Hurst

J W Nevin

D Shanks

S W Steels

G Chadwick

C F Howard

Second Steward








M R Warner

Chief Engineer

W J Gear

C Ross

B Higgins

A C W Logie

W J Duncan

W G McClunie

J Weir

W McDermott

Second Engineer

P Wilson

R J Wilson

G H McCoard

J B Taylor

R W Garrity (Ex)

S J Goldsmith

R L L Brown

D H Shotton

H R Bovill

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ravey


R S Murray


B R McGonigal

M R Casey

R B Ledger

C Evans

Third Engineer

D C Broomfield

T H G Cairncross

D B Rutherford

J Smith

C W Robinson

B L Greenwood

S Gray

J Duff

Fourth Engineer

A B Young

B Hill

E Richardson

V A M Jones

P L Greyvenstein

M D Sims

A Schillick

I Martin

Junior Engineer

J R R Linnen

M A J Ritchie


B Townsley

D Sutton

W McQueen

M C Ryan

B N Gobey

J McKee

N Taylor


H W M Pole


H R Jordan


First Frig Engineer

J Skelly



J Heslin

D Slattery




Second Frig Engineer

J Blair



A Shields





Third Frig Engineer





D Le Roux




First Electrician






J B Anderson


K Bruce

Second Electrician






B Berry


W G Sillifant

Boilermaker




H A S Jones






Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

11 April

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacAulay

Left  Antwerp

11 April

For Durban

Clan

Murray

Left London

12 April

For Persian Gulf

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

12 April

For Mauritius

Clan

Fergusson

Left London

22 April

For S & E Africa

King

Charles

Left Bremen

22 April

For Noumea

Clan

MacLay

Left Liverpool

22 April

For India

Clan

MacLaren

Left Liverpool

23 April

For S & E Africa

Master

F E J O’Hea

W J Freestone

J L Jones

P MacMillan

A Redford

J L Ritch

J West

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

R Fullarton

A R MacIntyre

J A Brown

A Sillars

D L’Estrange

D G James

I A W Williamson

J S Cumming

Second Officer

B W Fairweather

T Bryans

H K Spawforth

A C Lamaletie

J Hobkirk

A J Rowley

C B Walgate

B C Peat

Third Officer

R Rowe

D Finlayson

R W Gook

A Burke

M Hingeston-Randolph

S A Hulse

J Riddell

W Dancer

Cadets

S Bayman

D Hardy



D Beaton

T Boothman



D H Jackson

M McLaren



J H Ward

R Steinmetz



F Joyce

D Brunskill

D P Lloyd

C Duncan

J W Price

N B Hesketh



P W Brown




P Channell




Radio Officer

N Birnie

R Caine

G Finlay

D T Allen

J D Carroll

N H Kempt

A G Horton

A W J MacLeod

Carpenter

J H Ritchie

R S Glendenning

W Campbell

A Warneck

D M MacPhail

C Le Cheminant

J Taylor

P F Green

Asst Carpenter

E Salie



J S Galloway





Purser-Chief Steward

F McKiernan

J McP Thompson

W E Young

A E Moore

V James

W Brown

A Allan

A J Fisher

Second Steward

W Collinson



W McLeod


P T Gentry



Surgeon




S R Wilson





Chief Engineer

R T Buchanan

A McLean

J Stewart

F C Briggs

A MacIntyre

W S Nicol

J L Brown

J M Witten

Second Engineer

I Laing

L W Hollands

R McGhee

H P Aitken

R A Blair

J Doey

J F Kenny

R MacDonald

Jnr Second Engineer

A A Garroch

G W Cullingford


S A Middle

D Taylor


F Clark

F P Quirk

Third Engineer

S White


W J Falconer


W A MacReady


L Stidson


R C Thompson

W Rhodes (Ex)

W Croston


A Walker

N R Campbell

Fourth Engineer

P M Botha


D M Thackery

J B Allan

R Savage

J Mulholland

S Pearce

R W Davison

Junior Engineer

P Negrine

W Hibbert

P King

T G Reynders


R A Diamond

J Summers

A Gomez


J McKee

E G Cohen

B W Henderson


G H Boothman


First Frig Engineer


A Wyles


E W Shone





Second Frig Engineer




C Burgess





Third Frig Engineer


B C J Gordon







First Electrician

W R Campbell



G F MacDougall

W C Tingly

J G Gillan

W R Quigley

P Allen

Second Electrician

P C Gillan



M B Fradley



E F Davies

E S Eckermans

Boilermaker


P J Cleary








Scottish

Lion

Left Clyde

28 April

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Clan

Stewart

Left  Liverpool

29 April

For S & E Africa

Scottish

Ptarmigan

Left Hamburg

1 May

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

King

Alfred

Left Milford Haven

4 May

For Colombo

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

10 May

For E Africa

Master

J G Smith

N M Graham

T Coats

G S Rowlands

W J Jones

Chief Officer

J Apsey

N Wallace

J B Caley

C J Abbott

N F Wray-Cook

First Officer

W N Pritchard





Second Officer

M Pearson

B F Johnson

A J Flenley

J S Crawshaw

G R Cooper

Third Officer

J Allen

P J Ward

P MacArthur

H S Thomas

J McN N A Kemp

Cadets

C H Black

P D Vincent

A W Scott

J Simpson

J P Jennins

R B Koenig

P D Penny

A J Stewart

A C McCutcheon


Radio Officer

B J Britton

W H Saville

H Jones

D J Laing

H F Guthrie

Carpenter

W J Watson

G Cowley

R P Rodigan

T W Bates

L Bryan

Purser-Chief Steward

R D Peachy

T E Hood

A Trigg

A Attwood

R E Hewitt

Second Steward


W MacMillan


M Hall


Surgeon


P J Jory




Chief Engineer

N W Thompson

J Woodburn

S E Burkett

J Y Cochrane

C C Wade

Second Engineer

E F Kirton

T H Govenloch

P W McDougall

J P Johnston

E Cleary

Jnr Second Engineer

J Kelly

J D Flett



W Patrick

Third Engineer

G R Weir

S Renton

J Kelly

J P Gorrie

I MacKenzie

Fourth Engineer

C R Spicer

M Murray

M M Lowrie

I McLean

W Docherty

Junior Engineer

W H Balsillie

J K McGuigan

R V Woolgar

J Mathie

R W Hughes


A F Scott



A G Nicol

R W Wallace


I Anderson

W T Raffle


First Electrician

G R Moon

M Hannan

H T Hopkins



Second Electrician


R Frater





Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

10 May

For E Africa

Steenbok

Left  Rotterdam

11 May

For S & E Africa

King

Malcolm

Left London

15 May

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Belfast

16 May

For India

Master

J V Findlay

R B Linsley

W H Keith

R D Helm

Chief Officer

M P R Turner

K Morton

A W McDonald

J Nutt

Second Officer

J R Jeffrey

J L Cameron

R A Robertson

M D Cooper

Third Officer

J Lee

R Van Der Krol

K J Barnett

J W Trickett

Cadets

R Flemmington

I E Mathieson

E M Caine

B Thomas

J E Williams

M Johns

D E Mullins


Radio Officer

S Gracie

J K Paterson

D Edwards

N P Sherin

Carpenter

T G Jarrett

J J Wright

G Loxton

E Roseboom

Purser-Chief Steward

T Henshall

A McInnes

B Atkinson

J Callender

Second Steward

D Johnson

C Mitchell

C A Rogers


Chief Engineer

J G Griffiths

H W Busher

H H Murphy

A G Kenny

Second Engineer

D T Robertson

G C Haddow

E Creasey

P D Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

M C Smith

G B Saunderson


A S Rao

Third Engineer

A E Mitchell

W E Molyneux (Ex)

P R Snadden


A J Phillpott

A Welsh

Fourth Engineer


C A Greenwood

J Arnott (Ex)

R S Duthie

M R Griggs

Junior Engineer

F McGuiness


H J C Hendersom

J E Werrin

First Electrician

G Roy

R Young

D Graham

G R Tait

Second Electrician

J Barr

J Muldoon


P Van Biljon

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line


A M Miller

J R Jeffrey

H S Guthrie

D I McElvogue



R A Hind






J M N A Kemp

S A Hulse

R D W Watson

A R M White

D D Rowe

K J Barnett

Union-Castle


B R Webb

E J Thorpe


Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


S McLeod






P McDougall

S Candra




W Gordon

T Govenlock

G McCoard

A Rao

E Coull

D Taylor

J Harrison

E Lamb



W Hughes

J Flett




Union-Castle


J King


R Crook

K Ferguson

R Worth

J Bunney


W Irwin

R Bale


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line

W Lynn Thomas







R W Cook

S A Hulse

J W Tricket

K J Barnett

D D Rowe




Union-Castle

Cargo

D A Rees










Passenger

J L Taylor

P E Carter

P St Q Beadon

Cargo

J M Canner

P S R Trueman

W G MacFarland




Passenger

D A Bird

P S G Eckford









Passenger

B R Webb

K R Bennett

F R Wilson (Jnr)

S L G Cazalet (Jnr)

A P Rea (Jnr)

Cargo

G H Ryan




Passenger

E J Thorpe

P F Laister

A A Parker

M M S Beale

Cargo

I C Munro

A A Blythe

C D Hoskin

D A H Howell

M C L White


Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line

J Y Cochrane





E A Mullin

D Taylor

J D Flett

J R Harrison


Union-Castle

A M Russell





Mail Service

J B Wassall

R C Baker

R F Crook

W Robertson

J Beech






Purser’s

Promotions

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle



A C Readman

J R Thomson

C C Lloyd

C R Rutt

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page