1960 February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

3 December

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

10 December

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

17 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

24 December

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

31 December

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

7 January

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

14 January

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

21 January

For South Africa

Master

G Mayhew

A Patey

W Byles

H A Deller

R A D Cambridge

J Oakley

G W B Lloyd

J Fisher

Chief Officer

H Dryden

D Rees

P Rose

H Walden

T Kendra

A Freer

W Howson

G Matthews

First Officer

S Hagan

T Geesin

B Mitton

R J Miller

T Kerr

P Beadon

R Lofts

J Taylor

Second Officer

E Paul

C Bragg

R Olden

G Beaumont

P Eckford

R Goddard

D Bird

W McFarland

Third Officer

A Wigham

J Kemp-Luck

C Ennis

A Sutherland

B Oram

B Webb

J Mobsby

W Kirkbride

Fourth Officer

H Bonsor

T Murton

M Fazakerley

E J Thorpe

R Stearn

A Parr-Morley

E Syring

O Keen

Ex Fourth Officer

R Flint

A Devine

R Blythe

J Parker

D Howell

I Munro

B Bougourd

R Starr

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

M Wilkie

P Clark

B Buddle

C D Hoskins

M Pickhaver

L Roskell

W Beavis

J Smoult

Surgeon

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

J Latham

R Newsom

F Slattery

M Hall

Purser

M Bain

R Thomson

D Smith

J F Atkins

W Cook

R Strugnell

H Riddell

J Wynter

Second Purser

A Hodge

R Baker


O Gilbert


T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon


J Page

S Livesey

J MacIntyre

M S Squire

M Moore

T Raye

D Myerscough


L Peters


K Donald

M Hackett

Purser’s Clerks

A Atkinson

G Cartwright

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green


Miss C Bond-Smith

H Sayers

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

M Morley

A Readman

Miss B Hunt



Miss J T Rollins

Miss J Gomme

Miss M Hamilton



M Jaggers

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

T Cobbett


R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis


R Churcher

C Hunter

Miss D Caley

Miss V Mather


C Lloyd

Miss P Mashiter

Miss A Morgan



First Radio Officer

P Williams

R Brew

H Liggins

J Hodgson

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

R Hough

J Tuck

K Fearnhead

S Harden

W Eckersley

L Whitaker

J Cagney

H Robinson

Third Radio Officer

J Walker

L Hunt

P Mahon

G Walker

F Brown

W Hawksworth

R Hepworth

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer

T Deans

P Smith


T Grant


L Taylor

P Grimshaw

M Barker

Nursing Sister

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Miss M Morrissey

Miss M C Field

Miss J Flight

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Hurrell

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Hill


Miss M Thomas


Miss M Ginnety


Miss P Moody


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss L Flower


Miss A Arnold


Miss M Pollitt


Band Leader

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

W McLean

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

Carpenter

A Hart

W Forrester

A Wheeler

J Wilson

P Bell

D McLean

R Williams

J Love

Bosun

W Taylor

B Jones

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

L Fitzroy-Walker

E Wheeler

N Ward

Painter

B Pyne

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

D Bygrave

C McHugh


J Chivers

Chief Engineer

E  St J Tuck

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Pinkerton

First Engineer

A D Mailer

B Rice

T Drysdale

P Nicholls

J MacAvoy

J Cochrane

C Wall

J Leitch

Snr Second Engineer

J Wassall

J Burton

J Mawhinney

R C Baker

W Robertson

J Roberts

J Bray

D Utley

Int Second Engineer

E E Edwards

P McDougal

W Nicholls

K Ferguson

L Parr

D Cameron

J Beech

R Crook

Jnr Second Engineer

P Broadway

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

J R Simpson

L Jones

J B Musgrove

R Worth

M Greefe

Snr Third Engineer

J Grayell

A Ashbridge

T Niblock

J Kelly

C Bartlett

B A Vinten

A Hazell

E Sartori

Int Third Engineer

A Rennie

R Dunn-Sims

D Laming

A E Gurd

H Starkey

I Banks

E Scott

P McDaid

Jnr Third Engineer

P W Hopkins

T Dawe

CC Goff

D D Morrison

G Atkinson

J Rice

R Whyte

W Allan

Snr Fourth Engineer

R J Gill

N Harrison

P McAneny

V Hamilton

H Rolfe

B G Veale

D Campbell

D Doe

Int Fourth Engineer

R Jones

R Frost

L Stidson

J A Fraser

D Clarke

S Styles

F Ankrett

M Donaldson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T F Puleston

I Jenkins

D Smith

J Lomas

W Lewis

D Bennett

B J Downs

K Challice

Snr Fifth Engineer

D Gardner

L May

A Ray

B R Lighting

K Seiler

M J Payne

B Wright

A Riggs

Int Fifth Engineer

K Newton

J Thomson

J Fenner

C E Lockhart

A Flack

D Hunt

R Swindall

J Kerr

Jnr Fifth Engineer

T M Warren

A Hall

I Smith

R Lawson

R Fenton

C Brislin

J Fry

D McAneny

Snr Sixth Engineer

J F Black

W Steele

W Jamison

J Deighton

T McGoldrick

C L Pollard

J Whybrow

A Brown

Int Sixth Engineer

J T Watson

G Puleston

W Caldwell

A R Wood

E Lenton

E Williamson

R Jerrim

H Cleverly

Jnr Sixth Engineer

D Siddle

H Parselle

B Coen

R Pearson

R Marks

P Jamison

J Hambly

R Davie

Seventh Engineer

G Madallena

J Moyes


A Reen


J Eyles

T Stacey

M Le Grys

First Electrician

A Taylor

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

Second Electrician

A Diaper

J Gibbs

H Overton

G Bowie

M Selby

J Gillard

F Downes

R Plested

Third Electrician

D Grant

A Buchan


J Kelly


D W Tuck

L Kinley

B Pengelly

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

W Jones

C Sheath

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

ER Leading Hand

J Carr

C Benson

R Wiltshire


F Taylor

G Walcroft

C Poate

R Harding

Chief Steward

C Farr

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

J Baker

Second Steward

G Gibson

G Waugh

T Conway

L Sharp

P Matcham

R Noble

S Tupper

G Hopper

Chief Barman

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

P Leggett

Storekeeper

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

A C Greaves

L Babey

G Austin

M Thorpe

E Jarvis

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

S Stillwood

C O’Sullivan

S A Sullivan

J Roberts

F Mortara

W Eady

J Dorrington

First Tourist Steward

A Harding

H Gubbins

J Williams

D B Neal

A Small

F Gregory

A Pritchard

C Leitch

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Williamson

J Banks

A Durham

A Barkhuysen

R White

R Furness

C Green

A Talavera

Laundryman

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

A Fabian

Chef

A Garwood

D Daysh

D Heard

N Watts

L Floyd

W Leigh

N Meadows

H Laight

Baker

A Newbury

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

R Hutfield

H Skipp

Butcher

H Shearman

L Newman

J Paterson

H C J Cooke

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

E Mew


Kenya

Castle

Left London

14 November

For E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

11 December

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

21 December

For South Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

12 January

For E Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

20 January

For South Africa

Master

G Stephenson

J James

H L Holland

A Hort

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

H Charnley

H Landless

G Cochrane

T Allan

D Todd

Second Officer

T Jones

K Barry

R Dunning

A Thurgood

B Oliver

Ex Second Officer

P Redford

P Sheridan

G Wood

M Bowyer

D Rawlins

Third Officer

F O’Grady

J Drake

D Joyce

B Fry

M Hooper

Fourth Officer

A Lawrence

D Bell

W Bewley

I Gordon

P Marshall

Surgeon

M MacNamara

J Keet

J Wright

G Thomson

W Murphy

Purser

J Dimmock

A Connolley

J Havers

P Henderson

M Dyer

Second Purser

B James





Asst Pursers

E Heard


R Campbell

J Davies

R Gallop

B Lacey

P Crowther

K Underwood

M Moore

N Lowe

Purser’s Clerks

M Collins

Miss E Kirkham

R Munro

Miss S McGregor

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

C Rabone

Miss M Curzon

M Peploe

Miss A Morley

First Radio Officer

R Everett

R Cullen

D Bristow

P Thomas

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

R Mercer

G Whiteford

M Anderson

G Power

Third Radio Officer

D Hodge

R Rayner

L Smith

R Gill

G Holyoake

Nursing Sister

Miss A Mark

Miss E Farrant

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Boal

Miss S Sasse

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss B Blessley

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Jones

Carpenter

K Lamb

H Hale

J Hodkinson

H Calder

D Fowler

Bosun

H Hawken

F Rose

N Lennon

E Hall

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

N Ruffell

W Stephen

A Wolfe

Snr Second Engineer

J Short

A Nathanielsz

J Murphy

T Wright

W Judd

Int Second Engineer

R Triggs

R Short

D Smith

D Nolan

W Morrison

Jnr Second Engineer

F Ellis

B Bell

L Dean

G Stone

J Pinkney

Snr Third Engineer

I Topham

J Walker

O Tin

R Johnston

D Walker

Int Third Engineer

T Russell

D Warnette

T Parker

H Young

W McFarlane

Jnr Third Engineer

O Farrelly

B Stanswood

B Whitehurst

R Anderson

B Sutton

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

M Miles

W Steen

J Bond

B Bond

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkins

K Knowles

T Seager

K Rigby

C Meek

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Marshall

D Mitchell

J Timothy

M Hawkins

B Godsiff

Snr Fifth Engineer

R Hitchings

C Wilkinson

D McConnell

R Hughes

J Cole

Int Fifth Engineer

B Howard

P Holloway

F Gilbert

J Cruttwell

T Jenkins

Jnr Fifth Engineer

B Stewart

W Ballantyne

F Auret

E Kitt

J Bell

Sixth Engineer

R Gulvin

J Boyle

D Winning

L Hayden

J Tyler

First Electrician

S McLean

H Windsor

C Crowe

A Green

R Peters

Second Electrician

F Gannon

J Dixon

G Forrester

E Caruana

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

A MacArthur

E Cull

W Winniczuk

A Stafford

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

T Brown

E Barber

O Frost

I Beckett

Second Catering Officer

A Hebden

W Brown

A Snowden

W Brown

F Headland

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

C Bornet

F Shepherd

L Farrow

A Sims

Storekeeper

J Boyland

P Leal

S Bain

J Galpin

J Malinden

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

L Sheaf

C Bosman

K Robinson

P Hiller

Head Waiter

H Matthews

C Matthews

R Bowen

A Grantham

E Davies

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

W Jackson

T Grogan



First Tourist Steward




K Green

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter




T Urban

G Devine

Laundryman

R Maidment

R Findlay

A Harrison

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

V Moakes

A Cadden

J Brown

F Richardson

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Brohamer

A Frostick

W Stannard

A Price

A Wake

Butcher

O Williams

D Holland

H Dulieu

J Wylie

R Thompson

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

15 November

For E & S Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

22 November

For E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left Birkenhead

24 November

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

26 November

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

5 December

For E Africa

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

14 December

For S & E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left London

23 December

For E & S Africa

Rotherwick

Castle

Left Middlesbro’

30 December

For South Africa

Master

W R Carr

C W Armstrong

A C M Black

W C J Swift

J M Lycett

A E F Payne

C E Lorains

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

R Parkin

G J G Francis

R G Paterson

H Landless

R Jacques

I C McPherson

B O’Connor

C R Kelso

Second Officer

J Currie

T E Atkinson

A D Foulkes

M Hooper

J Turner

S Cazalet

P Jordan

R Marsh-Feiley

Third Officer

B Lee

F R Wilson

P A Kelly

A Parker

A Clarke

K Garrett

A Millns

J Gamble

Fourth Officer



G J Oakley






Cadets

C Jones

N Hayward

D Cook

J Madge



J B Ilton

C Sharp

D Prior

R D Brown

R P Vaughan

R Gadsby

A S Bugden

J W Prior

M H Kinsman

W J Simms

A O Stewart

N F Combes

B Watt

J V Oliver





G Watt

I Bell





C J C Harker

P Bowes

J M Jones

R Allen

B Rey


J Ward

M Ford-Horne

A White




S J Ivey

R Jones

A Wright

J Start



Radio Officer

P Spencer

P Bedwell

B A Blake

T Grant

J Doran

R Kneeshaw

M Hargreaves

T Sullivan

Purser Chief Steward

H Lear

T P Barnes

W R Worrall

S Morris

R Matthews

J Robertson

A Pearson

W J Divers

Carpenter

T Fletcher

D R F Bates

K J Beer

E Quigley

R Murphy

R G James

F Hepburn

K Trueman

Bosun

W Arnold

W J Gooding

V T Wickens

G Anderson

C Parker

C G Thornback

D Hitchin

J Smith

Chief Engineer

R Somers

S N Harron

A H Forster

C Cutlack

E Rouse

J M Archdeacon

D Fraser

H Stuart

Snr Second Engineer

A Baird

R Skillen

A D R Brudenell

M Truter

L Sinclair

C Ballard

B Curtis

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

J Harvey

R J Sidebottom

E G Bevan

I Minness

D Young

I R Gubbins

M Thompson

J Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

R Paterson

J R Sutherland

J E Wheeler

T Mitchell

D Hill

J Davies

D King

B Coles

Snr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

P L Isaac

D E Minett

D Beckett

G Manship

B C Spenceley

W Gibson

L Block

Int Third Engineer

H MacLeod

R A Hennessy

G Watson

R Nicholls

F Fermor

P Hamer

D Bartlett

J Bowman

Jnr Third Engineer

B Fenton

M Desbrosses

J A Greenwell

J W M Mass

K Ireland

L Ganswyk

J Lyle


D Leggott


D Starkings

I Henderson

R Casson


W Urwin


Snr Fourth Engineer




W James

G Evans


J Hartley


Int Fourth Engineer




C Christie

R Dwyer


G Bannister


Jnr Fourth Engineer




J Purves

W Willis


B Smith


First Frig Engineer








J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer








M Bailey

Third Frig Engineer








B Russell

Electrician

M MacDougall

L F Gillett

D T Gormley

P Maynard

D Lansdown

K J Thorpe

D Thorpe

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

H Wannerton

J McEvoy

A Robertson

W Wren

C Weaver

J Walton

N Doe

W Murphy


King

Alfred

Left Birkenhead

30 October

For Colombo

Clan

MacDougall

Left  Liverpool

7 November

For Africa

Clan

Cumming

Left Liverpool

11 November

For E Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

13 November

For Africa

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

14 November

For India

Clan

Allan

Left London

14 November

For Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Rotterdam

21 November

For Africa

Clan

Angus

Left London

22 November

For Africa

Master

G A Russ

H D T Lockyer

L W Gibbins

S W Brown

W H Dalley

G I Hughes

F H Turton

P N Rewell

Chief Officer

M D Whiteley

D H MacMillan

A Graham

F W Moss

J J Grigor

J Kinniburgh

M P R Turner

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

N D MacGregor

K G P Swift

B King

G L Bremner

O T Ross

D J Burgoyne

J A Cowie

A Ewing

Third Officer

R A Milne

D C W Wellstead

J Conacher

P Gurnell

K S Kurton

A A Melia

H Edwards

R J Easson

Fourth Officer


R S Grant





C J Fox


Cadets

R A Slack

R Lyell


D C Steele

R S Moore

G H Chalmers

B L Reid

C H Williams

A R Milne

G A Gillespie

F Kilmartin

P W Brown

W L Parfitt

P McMillan

D C Stevens

S D Swanwick

D North


J R Ashley

R E Hennell


C Brown

A P  Stapley


Radio Officer

J MacNeil

D McNeil

A W Duke

W Elmers

W Johnson

I Munro

W Gay

J K Paterson

Carpenter

P Stephen

H D Walker

D Baxter

C A McCambridge

R Mitchell

J M Duncan

L J Sneddon

W Young

Asst Carpenter


D W Varley







Purser-Chief Steward

J C Lucas

P E Hewitt

N C Black

R Jones

I Hurst

J A Looker

J J Waring

E K Jones

Second Steward

K Taylor






W A McBride


Surgeon







C De W Gibb


Chief Engineer

J McAuslan

A Coutts

N H Haley

S McLeod

B Higgins

J M Morrice

E S Eddisford

J C Swan

Second Engineer

W R Meek

P MacDougall

H P Aitken

A H Eastoe

J P Oakley

J F Howell

A G McGeachin

W Proctor-Watson

Jnr Second Engineer


G O Shields

A E Nellis

R N Hanson

P A Inglis


J Scott


Third Engineer

W H Wylie

L Salt

P G Yuile

T Jones

J D Flett

S A Middle

R J Watson

P Dinnen

Jnr Third Engineer


Q Olver







Fourth Engineer

F L Chatterton

D J Muggeridge

W J Campbell

M Owens

D K Bell

D S Farrall

D Rutherford

J A Boyes

Jnr Fourth Engineer


H A A Wilson







Fifth Engineer

J P Gorrie

A Clayton

K W Windo

J B Laing

D Broomfield


G W Shiells


Sixth Engineer

E Ward

J Simpson

W W Gilmour

J W Bell

H P Dalgleish


R A Phillips


Junior Engineer

J Erskine

A C Howard

J V Highton


W Reid

J D McVicar


B A Jenkin

First Frig Engineer


A Keith







Second Frig Engineer


L Ball







Third Frig Engineer


B J Lewis







First Electrician


T G Stallard


W Alexander



D Flatters


Second Electrician


A A Jognston


R A Stokes



N Changuion



Clan

MacFarlane

Left Newport

25 November

For India

King

Arthur

Left  London

26 November

For Africa

Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

27 November

For Africa

Clan

Campbell

Left Liverpool

30 November

For India

Clan

MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

9 December

For India

Clan

MacInnes

Left Swansea

9 December

For Africa

Clan

Ross

Left Liverpool

9 December

For Australia

Umgazi

Left Rotterdam

11 December

For Africa

Master

T H Graham

J L Ritch

W C Rodger

K C Simpson

S S Davidson

F D Bonney

C C Atkinson

R Harber

Chief Officer

P A MacNiven

R F Fullarton

T R Parsons

S M Grant

J K Robinson

R P Royan

P C Byrne

H J Thorn

Second Officer

R A Mulroney

M Woodhead

I H Scott

G B Charleson

B H Bowen

F J Cameron

C S Lea-Swain

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

J M Sequeira

D J McMinn

H W Spawforth

J W Wilcock

D Stonehouse

H Cameron

R Dougall

R J R Rowe

Fourth Officer







S Burns


Cadets

E T Tomlinson

S F Hasan


R Strachan

J A Mitchell


M Pigneguy

T Petch


B Thomson

D H M Young

A F Knight

A Meldrum

R A Hunter

P Hardy

T H Boothman

R B Horne


D Bartlett

P Renault


F G B Jones

R D Watson


Radio Officer

J P Campbell

J Wright

W Latus

R F Cole

W S Joice

F J Hunt

H MacKay

W W Docherty

Carpenter

R N Turner

G I Brown

G Murray

S McCartney

P A Cranston

L MacKinnon

P F Green

G A Parker

Asst Carpenter








J R Cowden

Purser-Chief Steward

A W Trigg

M Hassan

L J Marshall

J S Dearness

R M Tayler

R N Rex

R Bowtell

R L R Clark

Second Steward


L G McAllister




D McMillan

J Clancy


Surgeon







L N MacLeod


Chief Engineer

H M Maule

M C Herridge

G Proctor

L N Moffitt

J McB Reid

W MacKinnon

F C Briggs

A McLean

Second Engineer

R H garrity

W O’Connor

J Kernick

N C Garden

S Peel

R A Blair

R Innes

G H McCoard

Jnr Second Engineer



S Chandra

V C Ridge

K J R McBurnie

E F Kirton

A S Rao

S J Goldsmith

Third Engineer

B McCulloch

E Greenhill

J Lawrence

E K Fulham

A Ireland

D Evans

W Scott

J A Ravey

Fourth Engineer

R C Leadbetter

B Spence

W M Hay

A M Perkins

R J McWhinnie

B Cory

J Crossgrove

J S Morris

Fifth Engineer


H Nicholson

D Duncan

R E Wilkes

D O Thornber

W J Shand

J Driscoll

S Renton

Sixth Engineer



C R Spicer

T H G Cairncross

J D Ham

F B Fraser

D C Jones

T Cotton

Seventh Engineer


E Richardson







Junior Engineer

H M Ross


S Farthing

M Cante




T M Lee

First Frig Engineer



L V H Taylor





J D Slattery

Second Frig Engineer



C A Burgess





H Pringle

Third Frig Engineer



R Simmonds





R B Dobby

First Electrician


N R Campbell



D McRae

W C Tingley

B G Clark


Second Electrician





W J Stone

R A New

A M Salmons



Clan

Menzies

Left Liverpool

13 December

For Africa

King

David

Left  London

16 December

For Noumea

Clan

MacKenzie

Left London

21 December

For Africa

Clan

Lamont

Left Liverpool

23 December

For E Africa

Clan

Shaw

Left Liverpool

24 December

For Africa

Hesione

Left Liverpool

30 December

For India

Clan

Buchanan

Left Liverpool

31 December

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Swansea

2 January

For Africa

Master

C M Powell

G B Craig

G R Thomas

J W Charles-Auckland

L C Higgins

R D Helme

J L Jones

A F Banks

Chief Officer

G S Gann

R J Bews

J S Cumming

A T Campbell

D M Geddes

T Hunter

A G Allson

A R MacIntyre

Second Officer

E N Bass

J M Schultz

G Brice

D McEvogue

M B Fowkes

A B Plant

P D Penn

J C Smith

Third Officer

A S Burke

T A Connell

I Henderson

M Birchmore

D Whiteley

M W Ryan

D M McColl

A Logan

Fourth Officer

T M Johns




G R Spittal




Cadets

A E Barley

R M Whythe

H V Bingley

A J Rotherham

R Flemington

M Sams

L R Smith

D Jones

P M P Forster

R D Penny

R Zaheer

J S Dalby-Bau

B M King

J S T Thomson

P B Bagley

D J Ward

Radio Officer

H Atlay

S Aspinall

J V Lewis

J A Brown

G H Hudd

J McParlin

J Lamb

R St Q Hands

Carpenter

E A Anderson

W T Henderson

K Penny

S R Bushell

G Foggo

W F Marshall

T E Honell

F Singer

Asst Carpenter








W Campbell

Purser-Chief Steward

J B Gray

A A Attwood

D J A Stuart

W F Gibbs

C J McArdle

T W Olson

L Bailey

R E Maunder

Second Steward

G E Peachy

A H Jorgensen







Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

L Brown

J E Burket

C Ross

W H Busher

G W Bowie

H J Hall

W J Duncan

Second Engineer

G B Sutherland

A H John

H Hodgkinson

A Brodie

S McAllan

V Boyle

A Aitken

J McNab

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson



G H King

L A Cain


G G Haddow

W M Hughes

Third Engineer

J Thaw

R J Fairfull

J Crombie

J Smith

J J Sanderson

C W Robinson

N F Wallace

W A MacReady

Fourth Engineer

J S Miller

P M Finch

A J Dunn

R G Hammond

D S Thomson

J McCamley

D Wilkinson

M Charlton

Fifth Engineer

T E Henderson

L A A Clubb


J Docherty

D Moore


H B McNaughton

J Woods

Sixth Engineer

J C O’Leary

B G Maddison


D C Ferguson

A Simms


B L Greenwood

R J Tanner-Smith

Junior Engineer




L J Dow


J A Wright

R F Holder

T Butcher

First Frig Engineer








A Wyles

Second Frig Engineer








P W McCabe

Third Frig Engineer








E W Southern

First Electrician

J H Morris




R Young




Second Electrician

A J Cruikshank




P Davies





Clan

MacLeod

Left Rotterdam

7 January

For Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left  Milford Haven

7 January

For India

Clan

MacIver

Left Liverpool

7 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacKendrick

Left London

10 January

For Mauritius

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

14 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLean

Left Liverpool

16 January

For India

Umzinto

Left Rotterdam

20 January

For S & E Africa

Umtata

Left London

21 January

For Mauritius

Master

J Brown

N M Graham

A M Kennedy

P Philip

A Redford

H Whitehead

F E J O’Hea

R N Mayo

Chief Officer

D Richards

N wallace

R W D Kenyon

A M B Porter

A Sillars

E Taylor

D L’Estrange

W D Davidson

Second Officer

A R Irving

S Young

R E Todd

A W MacKenzie

A D Munro

T E Jackson

D C Stobbart

M B Ayles

Third Officer

M J Meyer

P J Ward

J R Jeffrey

G A Anderson

C Thomson

A McDonald

G L White

M Jackson

Fourth Officer


R Harden







Cadets

L E Chowdhury

H R MacKay





S Stokes

P J R Manson





C A Galbraith

R K Cringle

M A Carr

P A Harris

E G Baden

J S Blakeley

W J Jarmin

J Allen





J A Randall

L Etherington

D Lindsay




A N Thompson

W O Dineley





D D Rowe

N P Dunscombe





D B Lawson

V Cook

R J Nicholls

R Fenton

I Nisbet

C J Beckett

Radio Officer

E W Sheather

W H Saville

P Hammond

P M Treharne

M MacDonald

D Eyre

N Birnie

J Blackwell

Carpenter

E Thomas

V R Judge

A Johnson

B Hare

A B Laird

E Roseboom

R MacDonald

J E Parsons

Purser-Chief Steward

C W Lavis

S M Steels

G V James

E O’Neill

E Reilly

J Callender

F E McKiernan

T S Skidmore

Second Steward


E G Gibbs



H T Herschel


M J Dowdeswell


Surgeon


P J Jopy







Chief Engineer

J Charge

J Woodburn

A MacIntyre

J Shaw

W R Whyte

A G Kenny

R T Buchanan

L J Doyle

Second Engineer

K A MacSween

H McIlmurray

W Maitland

J B McLaren

J Gauld

J H Waterhouse

C S Sanderson

G W Wood

Jnr Second Engineer

H R Bovill

G P Ward

J Y Cochrane


N P Ives

W G Eastoe

W Moffatt


Third Engineer

M O’Donnell

K A Wells

A S Reid

V Gibson

B Richards

S Marsten

T Money

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

P Conway

D J Yendall

A Cunningham

J Philp

G N Mains

A Welsh

A O’Brien

L Wilkinson

Fifth Engineer

R Forbes

I MacKenzie

A H Baker


G H Gordon

W Croston

H C Allan

H W Archer

Sixth Engineer

C N Wade

J P Gunning

P Ashton


A Thom


B R Melling

J Saunders

Seventh Engineer








W G James

Junior Engineer




K G Taylor


D B Leake


C R Fowler

J W Ditchfield

First Electrician

G R Moon

J H firman

A E Stewart


J Gallacher

G R Tait

G F Hamlett


Second Electrician

T Steward

G W Warren

J F Burk


D Graham

G Roy

C L Richardson


Deck Officers

Certificates

Extra Master’s Certificate

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line


J L Cameron

F J Cameron

J Isbester

C B Walgate





P A Laurie

P J Ward

D N Doyne

T Bryans

J H Buttress

D L Bark

A McDonald

M Smith

T M Johns

G R Spittal

R Harden

M R White

M J Gardner

C R S Dyer

R G Skedd


Union-Castle


P Redford

B R Oliver

M R H Llewellyn

A J Chalmers


I J Gordon

T J Murton

W A Dean

J D Tidswell

T J Nighy

G R Kyte

T B Pool

Radio Officers

Certificates

1st Class PMG Certificate

2nd Class PMG Certificate

MOT Radar Maintenance

Clan Line




Union-Castle

L R Whitaker


R J Hepworth

Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line








Union-Castle


T Wright

L Parr



A Nathanielsz

W Robertson

J Short

J Bray

H Selby

J Beech




G Stone

B Curtis

E Bevan

A Baird

D Wayman




Deck Officers

Promotions

To Master

To Chief Officer

To First Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line





D W Ellis

W J Lees








A K Deacon

D M Eastgate

C J Fox

T M Johns

G R Spittal

R Harden

C R S Dyer

R G Smith

R G Skedd

Union-Castle


Cargo

D Robson



Passenger Service

B R Oliver (Extra)

M Llewellyn (Extra)

Cargo

P F Laister



Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To First Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

To First Electrician

Clan Line



T A Morton

K J R McBurnie

E F Kirton

C C Bovill

A J Neely


Union-Castle



Mail Service

J E Roberts

J R Bray

J Mawhinney

Intermediate Service

J H Short

A J Nathanielsz

T J Wright

Intermediate Service

C C Crowe







Purser’s

Promotions

To Purser

To Second Purser

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle



K N Underwood

M S Squire

M J Hackett

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page