1962 - February


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

7 December

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

14 December

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

21 December

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

20 December

For South Africa

Windsor

Castle

Left Southampton

4 January

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

11 January

For South Africa

Transvaal

Castle

Left Southampton

18 January

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

25 January

For South Africa

Master

H A Dellar

J D B Fisher

G W B Lloyd

W Byles

J Oakley

R A D Cambridge

A Patey

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

H M Walden

P S G Eckford

W Howson

T Kendra

H Charnley

S Hagan

G Cochrane

E Everitt

First Officer

R D Lofts

J G Kemp-Luck

J Taylor

R Patterson

R Kerr

B W Mitton

R Miller

T Allan

Second Officer

B Fry

J Currie

N Curd

S Cazalet

R Olden

G Wood

R Dunning

B Oram

Jnr Second Officer

W A Codrington

N D Creaser

H Bonsor

T Nighy

A Wigham

M Hooper

A Rea

W Dean

Third Officer

I C Munro

R S Jones

B Watt

D Rees

D Haynes

D Cox

P Martin

W Hyde

Fourth Officer

A Dalton

J A Randall

A Caola

R Gadsby

D Yolland

J Jones

R Allen

S Roberts

Jnr Fourth Officer

R J Nicholls

R O B Hellyer

G Thwaites

U Carr

S Dacombe

J Veysey

S Swanwick

R Ward

Surgeon

J K Donald

W H Gibson

J Wright

D Dawson

M Slattery

A Watson

J Latham

R Newsom

Chief Purser





R Thomson


T Brown


Purser

M A Bain

A Connelly

R Wynter

G Cookman

D Smith

P Cowles

J Dimmock

M Dyer

Purser Catering





G Gibson

B James

D Wickenden


Second Purser

R H Funnell

D Myerscough

J Page


P Crowther

K N Underwood


W Eastmond

G Tomkins

Second Purser Catering





G Browing


A Harding


Asst Pursers

A B Atkinson

R G Church

G F Cartwright


C Rutt


J Thompson


T Davies

E Clegg

C Rabone


M Mears

M Jaggers

M Peploe


Third Purser Catering





A Small


N Buckley


First Radio Officer

P Williams

R Brew

F Sharp

J Eager

E Pitt

E Shaw

R Hough

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

G Power

K Fearnhead

D Evans

H McColl

J Tuck

S Harden

L Whittaker

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

W J Hawksworth

G Hulton

P Hodgson

P Grimshaw

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

B Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

I R Miller

W R Owen

J Stock


R Pocklington

W Harris

B Knapp

C Burns

Nursing Sister

Miss B Evans


Miss E Bate


Miss S Wolfe


Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams


Miss C A Neighbour

Miss M Farrell


Miss M Sands


Children’s Hostess

Miss P Bennett


Miss M De Vries


Miss M Spence


Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield


Miss S Dollman


Miss R Thomas


Miss A Heard


Physiotherapist





C Nowacki


M Stephens


Band Leader

J D Gray

J Lloyd

W Donachie

W Beswick

J Skene

F Marrin

H Dyrbusz

T B Evans

Carpenter

J J Wilson

W S Forrester

J Love

D Perry

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

A Hart

W Ross

Bosun

L L Walker

W Peckham

N Ward

G Browne

W Taylor

E G Wheeler

R Briggs

J Perry

Master-at-Arms

R G Baldock

L J Langley

L Bartlett

R Willcox

H Hoye

C G Cordall

R C Streat

R Carson

Master-at-Arms

W Hall

R W Rogers

R Guy

C Wroe

H Richards

R Hall

J Edwards

F Wheeler

Chief Engineer

E St J Tuck

P Arrand

N Ruffell

H Stuart

D Abercromby

J Burrows

A Mailer

W Purse

First Engineer

J B Wassall

J Mawhinney

N Robertson

J Leitch

B Rice

L Jones

R Tozer

J Bunny

Second Engineer

W Judd

W Nicholls

P Hodgkinson

L Butcher

T Wilson

C Williams

K Ferguson

P Broadway

Int Second Engineer

J Foottit

B Thomas

E Sartori

D Smith

R Ferguson

O Lowe

D Woods

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

G Becquelin

J G Robinson

A Nellis


J Greenwell

J Harvey

C Goff


E O’Donnell

C Meek

J Acors


G Pringle

L Block

D Clarke


R Thomas

L Burnett-Godfrey

A Gurd

H Starkey

R Gould

G Clarke


M Miles

D Stangroom

H Young


R Paveley

H McGeorge

R Dunn-Sims


Snr Third Engineer

R Charlton

L Gasnwyck

J Carmichael

A Brown

J Deighton

J Crutwell

J Morris

D Williams

Int Third Engineer

T Nessling

J Donaghy

B Layzell

B Butterworth

B Melling

G Smith

I Cleak

D MacDonald

Jnr Third Engineer

A Hornsey

W Smith

P Lorimar

I Nicholson

J Jefcoate

C Danby

T Luker

P Close

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Baker

W Scrivens

D Masters

S Hartshorne

D Cormack

A Walker

S De Jager

K Lycett

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Scott

N McDonald

H Mitchell

M McCallum

J Loubser

R West

J Anderson

A Stark

Junior Engineer

W Van Derventer

C Curtis

N Stiles

G Du Randt

P G Helfrich

B J Ely


R Norkett

N Farrer

B Kay-Clough

D Mitchell

J Little

H Badenhorst

J McKain

D Richards

B Cooper

H Spocter

M Roberts

W Gilchrist

T Williams


L Coles

J Schaefer

B Cole

C Kriel

A Rutland



R Bogaard

M Van Eck

A Le Roux

F Parker

N Auret

A Jackson

J Sowerby

B Gillott

J McCallum

S Strydom

V Primik

C Oliver

R Johnson


J Wintle

P Mayburgh

D Marshall

B Emery

A Metcalf



V Stoodly

J Chapman

R Mason

G Chatterton

G Austin

K Krawczyk


First Frig Engineer





W Forde


G McGregor


Second Frig Engineer





R Stoodley


A Wiseman


First Electrician

B Hamilton

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Windsor

J Cunningham

D Grant

Second Electrician

G Gribble

R Johnson

H Baker

P Mullane

D Graham

P Davis

G Bowie

P Cook

Third Electrician

J Wright

B Smith

J Payne


T O’Donnell

R Meiring

C Gray

J Heath

ER Storekeeper

A Martin

F T Taylor

G Sillence

G Hamson

A Perkins

P Phillips

C Pyne

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

W H Farnan

H Spicer

F Williams

R Wiltshire

C Benson

W Wren

W Jones

G Walcroft

Chief Catering Officer

J C Denton

E J Rich

A Harrop

E Cole


R Reeves


J Westwood

Second Cat Officer

G F C Wigg

W McGrady

D Neal

W Brown


C Green


W Woods

Third Cat Officer


J S Dearness




A E  Hebden


F Gregory

Chief Barman

P E Leggett

J F Painter

J McIntyre

P Spanner

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

J F Paglia

H Matthews

A C Greaves

D James


E Jarvis

J Galpin

G Austin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

S Sullivan

C O’Sullivan

C Carruther-Aistrope

J Semple

A Miller

T Gough


W Eady

First Tourist Steward

T J Woodward

H J Gubbins

J Spearey

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson


J Mapes

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

F Mortara

D I M Cross

C Nearhou

A Talavera

A Barkhuysen

C E Fillingham

M Monod

R Quaife

Laundryman

S Cersell

C Pitt

G Higgins

R Humphries

A Fabian

W Cronin

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

Chef

A Cadden

A Garwood

H Laight

N Operti

W Leigh

D Heard

C Alves

N Meadows

Baker

J Wood

S E Furlong

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

W Saunders

A Brohamer

E Smith

Butcher

L W Newman

A Painter

E Mew

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove

L Nicholson

H Cooke


Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

9 December

For E Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left Tilbury

18 December

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

10 January

For E Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

24 January

For S & E Africa

Master

A J Hort

C Armstrong

G Stevenson

H L Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

B O’Connor

D Bird

Second Officer

D France

B Oliver

K Bennett

C Ennis

Jnr Second Officer

A Whitchurch

D Rawlins

G Ryan

A Clarke

Third Officer

R Elliott

P Robson

K Parker

M Godfrey

Fourth Officer

D Youles

W Dineley

H M Jones

D Wiles

Surgeon

M Duffy

W Fildes

W G S Russell

C Clemenson

Purser

T Morris

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

O Gilbert

Asst Pursers

M Moore

C Lloyd

A Readman

C Hunter

A Gwynn

B Davis

D Smith

M Morley

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

P Howard

Miss C Ingrams

T Cobbett

Miss P Smith

D North

Miss S Lomax

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

T Peake

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

M Duff

G Walker

J Cagney

Third Radio Officer

P’O’Sullivan

C Grant

C Loader

T Sullivan

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Miss M Walker

Miss C Richards

Miss M Evans

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Ackrill

Miss M Ginnety

Miss P Chapman

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

H Calder

A West

Bosun

J Matthews

F Rose

E J Guest

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

G Cook

R Brady

J Anderson

R Maddox

Master-at-Arms

D Campbell

J Foster

G Lees

A Siney

Chief Engineer

A Forster

D Fraser

W Stephen

F Benham

Second Engineer

P Marett

J Murphy

D Nolan

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

B Bell

L Sinclair

V Boyle

J Lee

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

W Lewis

J Haldane

D Burgess

J F Black

R Whyte

J Rice

I Gubbins

Snr Third Engineer

L Stidson

R Lawson

D Jamieson

T Jenkins

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

J Hill

G Ballantyne

J Watson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Oakman

G Robbins

D Cadenhead

H Fourie

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cox

P Husband

E D Clutterbuck

J Bain

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Scott

J Hayward

I R Rawson

M Clifford

Junior Engineers

V Stevens

M Rennie

M Fritz

E Davies

J Robinson

W McLuckie

M O’Hara

E Lewis

G Johnson

J Koffinas

T H Gormley

A J Roberts

J Booth

P Khaled

M Selwood

J Graham

First Electrician

F Downes

E Wilson

A Green

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R Bird

A Dowsett

A B Schirmer

J Goulstone

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

A Jenner

E Barber

I Beckett

C Frost

Second Catering Officer

B Thraxton

R Wilson

T Conway

T Barnes

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

E Brooke

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

B Butler

S Bain

P Leal

A Berry

Linen Steward

C Bosman


E Wallace

H Thompsett

P McShane

First Class Head Waiter



C Deeks

R Furness

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

J MacArthur



First Tourist Steward



A Pritchard

C Murphy

Tourist Head Waiter

A Durham

C Matthews

T C Pearson

H Kennedy

Laundryman

G Curry

S Pallot

R Binding

G Hanna

Chef

V Moakes

M Maddison

C Raw

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

A Perkins

A Ware

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

J P McDonald

J Wylie

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan

Castle

Left Genoa

3 December

For S & E Africa

Roslin

Castle

Left London

6 December

For Mauritius

Roxburgh

Castle

Left Genoa

5 January

For S & E Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left Liverpool

6 January

For India

Richmond

Castle

Left London

4 October

For Mauritius

Rotherwick

Castle

Left London

2 October

For S & E Africa

Master

R M Wright

D J Rees

A C M Black

W Anson

J Lycett

W R Carr

Chief Officer

D Robson

W G McFarland

J M Canner

D O Tourell

E A C Paul

C R Kelso

Second Officer

A Millns

E J Thorpe

J D Tidswell

E Syring

G V Hobbs

R A Elbra

Third Officer

B Buddle

J M Smoult

O G Keen

D Clarke

R Stearn

C A Brown

Cadets

A Underwood

D Brooks-Usher

K Parker

I Ferguson




T H Harvey

C A Smith





D Clarke

D Prior

J H Ward

P H Reeves

P Farey

J J West

B Gates

I Irving

E Martin




T Harris

R K Spicer

B Spencer

H A Pearson



Radio Officer

D Griffths

C F Smith

H F MacGregor

D C White

B R Draisey

E J Goodwin

Carpenter

C S Connolly

F W O’Leary

H Proctor

D Bates

A T Lee

R G James

Bosun

H Barnard

D Allen

A Mehsin

V J Wickens

A Smith

G K Marshall

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

J MacKavoy

A M Russell

R F Crook

P Nicholls

D Utley

Second Engineer

K Talbot

G Stone

D J Hill

R F Anderson

E S Ware

R A Blenkinsop

Jnr Second Engineer

D Robinson

E G Tulip

W D McFarlane

D O’Driscoll

J E Wheeler

D P B Solomon

Third Engineer

A Cowie

D Wright

P L Boshoff

J E Robertson

B F Russell

T G Stirling

Fourth Engineer

J Canning

A Thompson

P Kirby

J J Goosen

E McGarvie

M R Thew

Junior Engineer

F Botha

W Gorman

D Blakey

H Levy

C J Cogle

F C Byworth

J M Guard

J L Meyer

F J Bessinger

J Crowther

J N Crocker

D A Plested

J S Marais

A Roberts

E Pearson

B V H Beresford

G D Sutton


Chief Frig Engineer






J W Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer






H Pringle

Third Frig Engineer






E J Sutton

Electrician

G Forrester

M McDonald

J Jones

H D Overton

I E Charlesworth

T A W Coats

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

G Jenkins

N Murphy

J McEvoy

T Jenkins

S Grinyesha

Purser/Catering Officer

L F Lambert

J E England

H G Haggis

K Green

W McLeod

C L Clark


Clan

MacAulay

Left Liverpool

30 November

For Mauritius

Clan

MacTavish

Left  Liverpool

5 December

For E Africa

Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

6 December

For India

Clan

Brodie

Left Liverpool

6 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

Buchanan

Left London

12 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

16 December

For S & E Africa

Clan

Cumming

Left Liverpool

19 December

For Mauritius

Clan

Matheson

Left Liverpool

22 December

For Australia

Master

W J Freestone

W B rodger

I C Scott

G W Spiller

J L Jones

L Pogson

L W Gibbins

J Browne

Chief Officer

J Hunter

F D Healy

A J Campbell

P A MacNiven

A G Allson

J N Brackenridge

A R Irving

I W Bennet

Second Officer

D J Ross


D Stonehouse


P D Penn


D Finlayson


J W Costley


D M Grant


B King

G A Findlay (Ext)

I Dalziel

Third Officer

R K Watt

A C J Baker

D Rowe

D Knight

D C Warwick

D J Innes


J T Shaw

Fourth Officer








M C Calder

Cadets

D R Wilkie

G C Oliver



J A Wignall

A D MacDonald



N B Hesketh

P Lightbody



D Beaton

W H Walker

M J Allen


D H Young

R P Vaughan



J Ford

C F B Williams

C H Black


S Stokes

A J Ireland



A C McCutcheon

G H Ball

P J R Manson

P Le Blanc

Radio Officer

R A Robertson

W A Elmers

D Smith

T McAnerney

J Lamb

G E Randall

A N Duke

M MacDonald

Carpenter

W Cooney

T Byers

F B Ovenstone

J Gillies

G S Storrie

D D Jones

D Baxter

J D Strachan

Asst Carpenter

A Dodds





D Lamb



Purser/Catering Officer

D Kinnear

R T Jones

T E Hood

F G Russell

L G Bailey

R Trenholm

C W Lavis

J J Waring

Second Steward



W MacMillan






Chief Engineer

J Woodburn

J Smith

J Sherriff

B Higgins

G Bowie

J C Forbes

H M Maule

L Brown

Second Engineer

N Watson

A R Martin

R J Fairfull

R L McCulloch

J R Fraser

W Maitland

H W MacFarlane

M B Pepper

Jnr Second Engineer

G W Cullingford

E Mullin

J Lawrence

J Ravey

J Christie

D McCormack

J W Driscoll

W R Ogg

Third Engineer

J R Rennie

K F Maxwell

W H Jack

A W Lindsay

M Murray

W M May

P G Yuile

B K White

Jnr Third Engineer






A B Young



Fourth Engineer

R Flint

D J Matthews

G Foulis

R Diamond

W Poole

M R Dawson

W W Gilmour

F Molloy

Jnr Fourth Engineer






P J Jordaan



Junior Engineer

N Gow

B J Reynalds

P E Kelly

A R Nicholls

B Currie


K J Bond

L Lamprecht


H G Jacobs

P D Garratt

J Quinn

E MacLeod

R E Featherstone

J S Thomson

P J Burman

T R Sproule

R J Ferriera

P Cleary

K O Richardson

K Dutton

A M G Black

A V R Duke


Engineer Cadet








W R Jones

Chief Frig Engineer

J D Slattery





A McQueen



Second Frig Engineer

W F McQueen








Third Frig Engineer

J Aranjo





W Pearson

E Robinson (Ext)



First Electrician


J Gillan

G du Plessis



J Kane


S W Spalding

Second Electrician


J J Moody

W Gibb



W F McIntosh


D Lindsay


Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

22 December

For Mauritius

Clan

MacKay

Left  London

4 January

For India

Clan

Fergusson

Left London

10 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

10 January

For S & E Africa


Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

16 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacLeod

Left Liverpool

18 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

22 January

For S & E Africa

Clan

Murray

Left Liverpool

23 January

For Colombo

Master

S J Cresswell

D L’Estrange

N M Graham

A F Banks

P MacMillan

A R Cossar

J V Findlay

T H Graham

Chief Officer

N Campbell

E J Owen

D H MacMillan

C D de F Hedges

A Sillars

W T Maltman

M Turner

D Ranga

Second Officer

D S Williams

A J Burke

J R Hobkirk

G R Stokes

A C Lamaletie

J Sutherland

J R Jeffrey

J W Wilcock

Third Officer

D L Sinclair

I R Lewis

T S Aplin

W Dancer

T M Johns

R A Milne

S M Burns

A J Rotherham

Cadets

J H Cochrane











T Bruce

C Braatman










M Johns

M P Warner

M J Baker









A H Daley

R L Stephens

M A Robinson

R S S Turner

F H Murray

A G Evans

G N Read

J P Jennions

G Masson

I Harris

C Duncan

P D Vincent











A J T Gray

C C Burge










L M Roy

K Woodside










G Seneviratne

R Lyall










Radio Officer

D Norris

J Vaughan

J D Carroll

W Gay

G L MacIndoe

M Bowden

S Gracie

M E Mercer

Carpenter

J Coyle

S Wright

D McPhail

J R Smith

G A Parker

E Thomas

A F McIntosh


Purser/Catering Officer

A McGrouther

S D Whittaker

J Godwin

G W Duffield

A E Moore

J McP Thomson

T Henshall

J A MacInnes

Second Steward





K Opie




Chief Engineer

J W Stein

G A Morison

A MacIntyre

E S Eddisford

F C Briggs

G R Stephen

J C Griffith

I G Stuart

Second Engineer

R W Thomas

I MacKenzie

P Wilkinson

M Tracy

S McAllan

R McNiven

B Vick

A S Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer



H O’Brien

J Crombie

S A Middle

L M Hollands

R L L Brown


Third Engineer

W Patterson

W S McVicar

W Croston

C B Cuthbertson

V A Morris-Jones

A Welsh

M A Williams

R C Oliver

Fourth Engineer

P J Negrine

H Fletcher

N McKenzie

J Wright


D McKay

D C Ross

W Cuthbert

Junior Engineer

B M Baker


D A Gillon


A Gomez

O Pfister

J Hillicks

J Pedley

J Allan

R A English

J W Haxton

D Littlewood

G T Pears

P Walshe

R Bell


Engineer Cadet





R Charlesworth




Chief Frig Engineer





A Wyles




Second Frig Engineer





C A Burgess




Third Frig Engineer





A Gray




First Electrician



W R Campbell

E Friend

G F McDougall

P Grima

G Roy


Second Electrician




D Ballie

R C Murdoch

W Taylor

A A Rodgers


Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

G A J R Findlay

J W Wilcock

J D Shearman

M D Chambers




M J Gardner

T S Aplin

A K Deacon

R H Leggatt

S M Burns

G Mannall

F H Yeulett

D J Innes







Union-Castle

A D Foulkes

B Oram

D A Rawlins

G R Plummer

C A Brown



Engineer Officers

Certificates

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

R W Welch

M B Pepper

R Innes


J F Howell

S M Steel




E J Hetherington

A T A Thom

M R Griggs

C S Mason

I MacKenzie

R E Wilkes



Union-Castle


W G Judd

J Lee

W D J Nicholls


G Pringle

J B Kerr


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

A J Burke

D S Williams



D J Innes

A J Rotherham (Uncert)

D L Sinclair (Uncert)

I R Lewis (Uncert)

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Chief Engineer

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

R W Welch






E J Hetherington

A T A Thom

I MacKenzie

M R Griggs

C S Mason

R E Wilkes

Union-Castle


Passenger Service

P Broadway

W D J Nicholls

W D Judd

M G Stewart (Int)

J F Block (Jnr)

J B Kerr (Jnr)

Purser’s

Promotions

To Second Purser

Union-Castle

D J Myerscough

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page