1959 - October


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service


Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

W Byles

H A Deller

Chief Officer

G Matthews

H Dryden

H Walden

P Rose

F Pye

First Officer

J Taylor

S Hagan

T Kerr

B Mitton

R J Miller

Second Officer

W McFarland

W Kirkbride

G Wood

R Dunning

G Beaumont

Third Officer

A Wigham

J Kemp-Luck

R Marchmont

C Ennis

J A Mayor

Fourth Officer

W Bewley

R Flint

B Beale

M Fazakerley

E J Thorpe

Ex Fourth Officer

K Parker

A Devine

B Bourgourd

G Plummer

C A Brown

Jnr Fourth Officer

N Alford

M Wilkie

P Clark

R Starr

C D Hoskins

Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

Purser

J Wynter

L Harding

R Thomson

D Smith

J F Atkins

Second Purser

P Clarke

A Hodge

R Baker


J Gallop

Asst Pursers

K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon


W Blanden

R Livesey

J MacIntyre

M S Squire

Purser’s Clerks

C Lloyd

P Mashiter

Miss B Hunt


A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green

Miss C Bond-Smith

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

M Morley

A Redman

Miss S Ravenscroft


J T Rollins

Miss J Gomme

Miss N Barrett


First Radio Officer

E Pitt

P Williams

R Brew

H Liggins

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Echersley

Third Radio Officer

H McColl

J Walker

L Hunt

G Dunnett

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

M Barker

D Evans

M Ilott


G W Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss E Hurrell

Miss M Walker

Miss M Dowling

Miss V Fleming

Miss M C Field

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Jones

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Miss B Tolley

Miss P Moody

Band Leader

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

Carpenter

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

A Wheeler

J Wilson

Bosun

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

Painter

J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

Chief Engineer

J Pinkerton

E  St J Tuck

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

First Engineer

J Leitch

A D Mailer

P Nicholls

T Drysdale

A Russell

Second Engineer

D Utley

J Wassall

A Bisset

J Chalmers

R C Baker

Int Second Engineer

R Crook

E E Edwards

J Burton

V Carrington

R Witaker

Jnr Second Engineer

M Greeff

P Broadway

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

J R Simpson

Snr Third Engineer

J Foottit

J Grayell

C Ballard

CC Goff

J Kelly

Int Third Engineer

D Sheer

P W Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

J Banks

A E Curd

Jnr Third Engineer

W Allan

S Tyrie

T Dawe

T Niblock

D D Morrison

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Whyte

R J Gill

D Butt

P McAneny

V Hamilton

Int Fourth Engineer

D Doe

R Jones

R Frost

B Hedley

F D Venter

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Donaldson

T F Puleston

I Jenkins

J Fenner

J A Fraser

Snr Fifth Engineer

K Challice

D Gardner

L May

D Smith

N D Jones

Int Fifth Engineer

E Perrin

J Everest

J Thomson

A Ray

B R Lighting

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Kerr

T M Warren

A Jack

I Smith

C E Lockhart

Snr Sixth Engineer

D McAneny

J F Black

W Steele

W Jamison

R W Lawson

Int Sixth Engineer

A Brown

A J Morrow

E Patrick

W Caldwell

A R Wood

Jnr Sixth Engineer

A Cowie

J T Watson

G Puleston

B Coen

G C King

Seventh Engineer

N Walsh

D Siddle

H Parselle


R Pearson

First Electrician

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham

D Richardson

G Bowie

Second Electrician

R Plested

A Diaper

J Gibbs

H Overton

B E Rowe

Third Electrician

B Pengelly

P R Cook

A Buchan


R A Payne

Fourth Electrician


T A Coates




ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

C Sheath

A Purkiss

ER Leading Hand

R Harding

J Carr

C Benson

R Wiltshire

A Martin

Chief Steward

J Baker

C Farr

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

Second Steward

E Roylance

G Gibson

G Waugh

T Conway

H Wallace

Jnr Second Steward


A Jenner

B Thraxton

C Hayward

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

A C Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Monod

W Miller

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

S A Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

A Harding

H Gubbins

T Grogan

D B Nial

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

A Durham

C G Green

Laundryman

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

Chef

C Alves

A Garwood

D Daysh

D Heard

N Watts

Extra Chef

H Laight



G Sobolewski


Baker

R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

Butcher

E Mew

H Shearman

L Newman

J Paterson

H C J Cooke


Braemar

Castle

Left London

1 October

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

22 October

For E & S Africa

Master

L H Farrow

J Smythe

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

J Stewart

Second Officer

D Robson

A Thurgood

Ex Second Officer

A Sutherland

C White

Third Officer

D Joyce

D France

Fourth Officer

A Parr-Morley

D Bell

Surgeon

J Wright

A Denton

Purser

J Havers

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

P Crowther

B Lacey

G Tomkins

K Underwood

Purser’s Clerks

D Smith

Miss R Johnson

C Rabone

Miss P Mather

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

M Anderson

I R Dodd

Third Radio Officer

P Hull

R Gill

Nursing Sister

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Boal

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Band Leader


J Gray

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

A West

Bosun

N Lennon

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

F Young

Second Engineer

J Murphy

R Higginson

Int Second Engineer

D Smith

J Bullock

Jnr Second Engineer

L Dean

P Turner

Snr Third Engineer

N Davies

D Walker

Int Third Engineer

B Whitehurst

H Young

Jnr Third Engineer

D Stangroom

R Anderson

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Steen

J Bond

Int Fourth Engineer

J Elston

K Rigby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Timothy

M Hawkins

Snr Fifth Engineer

D McConnell

R Blenkinsop

Int Fifth Engineer

P Barlow

R Hughes

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Gilbert

J Crettwell

Sixth Engineer

D Winning

R Allen

First Electrician

J Carmichael

A Green

Second Electrician

G Forrester

E Caruana

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

W Winniczuk

Chief Steward

E Barber

O Frost

Second Steward

D Gilbert

W Woods

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Galpin

Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Robinson

Head Waiter

R Bowen

A Grantham

First Passenger Steward

J Williams


First Tourist Steward


K Green

Tourist Head Waiter


T Urban

Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

J Brown

F Richardson

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Price

Butcher

H Dulieu

J McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

9 October

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Antwerp

15 October

For South Africa

Master

N E Upham

G D Fowler

Chief Officer

M J Zugg

F Pigeon

Second Officer

A P Rae

W E Dodds

Third Officer

R Akerman

C W Wood

Cadets

W H Bushell

D L B Marriott

R F J Winterburn

A R Mortimer

R D Middleton

D Cousins



Radio Officer

C C Marston

T O Bury

Carpenter

M W Braund

O Griffiths

Bosun

L Bourgois

R Sibbald

Chief Engineer

P G Partington

W Laverty

Second Engineer


B Thomas

Int Second Engineer

C S Boyd

D Solomon

Jnr Second Engineer

M J Libby

C Ford

Snr Third Engineer

R C Bale

L R Widdicombe

Int Third Engineer

P Price

G Clarke

Jnr Third Engineer

N R Dear

J F Tierney

Snr Fourth Engineer

A J Coulter

C Groves

Electrician

G L Wilson

K Thompson

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

T Jenkins

Chief Steward

G  F Walker

W S Morris


Clan

Urquhart

Left Birkenhead

3 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left  Birkenhead

10 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left London

15 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

21 October

For India

Master

F B Parker

J O Woodall

C H A Thomas

J West

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

I M Shearer

K Morton

I A W Williamson

Second Officer

C P Marshall

W N Pritchard

G A J Findlay

J Sutherland

Third Officer

W Dancer

G P T Atkinson

D Finlayson

D Bell

Fourth Officer

W J Lees




Cadets

P Nind

P Noble

D Williams

M J Hampton


J Solomon

A H Blythe

Radio Officer




D Gray

K Welbourne

Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

T E Jarrett

A J Downes

A F McIntosh

Asst Carpenter

R  Grant




Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

T Henshall

R K Maryan

J E Jones

Second Steward


R Sewerd



Chief Engineer

W J Gear

L German

I G Stuart

J L Brown

Second Engineer

J Duncan

J P Johnson

M Pepper

T Drakard

Jnr Second Engineer

D Balbirnie

D Seath


J F Kenny

Third Engineer

A J Davies

D Thomson

J Abigail

W Warrior

Fourth Engineer

F Rae

E J Hetherington

L Devine

K P Roberts

Fifth Engineer

R B Leager

G Codling


E H Lamb

Sixth Engineer

S White

G E Ferguson


J M Miller

Junior Engineer

J Arnott


M D Cook


First Frig Engineer

J Skelly




Second Frig Engineer

J Heslin




Third Frig Engineer

J C Forrest




First Electrician


J W Bartlett


W R Quigley

Second Electrician


E W Bland


G R Freeman



Ayrshire

Left London

23 October

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Birkenhead

23 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

24 October

For South Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left London

24 October

For South Africa

King

Alfred

Left Birkenhead

30 October

For Colombo

Master

P MacMillan

T N Soane

J De Garis

L G W Pitts

G A Russ

Chief Officer

M N Ure

J K Currie

P W Kidd

D S William

M D Whiteley

Second Officer

E C Harvey

A G Cruikshank

B C Peat

I R Grant

N D MacGregor

Third Officer

M G Chambers

C A Binks

C F Knott

J Brock

R A Milne

Fourth Officer

D M Eastgate

T S Aplin




Cadets

M R Cook

A S Randall

A Free

R Cadzow

R H Irvine




R A Slack

R Lyell


Radio Officer





J MacNeil

Carpenter

A Warneck

G E Stanley

T Byers

A B Guyan

P Stephen

Asst Carpenter

T L Murray

H Pierce




Purser/Catering Officer

A E Moore

M O’Kane

A J Fisher

J Prince

J C Lucas

Second Steward

P Pallister

A R McGrouther



K Taylor

Chief Engineer

G H Raine

J D Brown

J M Whitten

D D Jones

J McAuslan

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

P Marett

R McDonald

A S Lawson

W R Meek

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Ross

J W Johnston

J C McNeil



Third Engineer

A A Garroch

R R Ferrier

T D Field

J McGrotty

W H Wylie

Fourth Engineer

P Dempsey

B H Sandford

P Doyle

J Hemmingway

F L Chatterton

Fifth Engineer

K Conroy

A W Lindsay

F Brown


J P Gorrie

Sixth Engineer

G E Gilpin

M S Redhead

R Davidson


E Ward

Junior Engineer




A D Pinkerton

J Erskine

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

D T Laycock




Second Frig Engineer

W A Woodman

R A Wilkinson




Third Frig Engineer

R R Wathen

D A P Jones




First Electrician

G F MacDougall

T Lowry

P Allan



Second Electrician

K Gohan

J Cuthbertson

T Burnell



Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

P G Gurnell

A K Deacon

C J Fox

G R Spittal

Union-Castle

J Lane

MC L Wilkie

Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


P Marett

S Peel

R Yeaman

A H john

C M Bett

A H Eastoe

J Osborne


R G Watt

D Gibson

Union-Castle

R C Baker


D Brunton


J Foottit


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line


G P Wallin

J W Trichett

J M Sequiera

R J R Rowe

D W Ellis

W J Lees

T S Aplin


Union-Castle

Passenger Service

D Robson

Cargo

W E Dodds

A P Rea

Passenger Service

D A Rawlins

D A France




Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

J R G Fraser

P D Boardman

H A MacKay

R G Watt

D L Gibson

Union-Castle

Mail Service

R C Baker

Purser’s

Promotions

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

G Morris

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page