1959 November


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates


Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

24 September

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

1 October

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

8 October

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

15 October

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

J Trayner

R Cambridge

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A Patey

W Byles

H A Deller

Chief Officer

T Kendra

A Freer

E Everitt

G Matthews

H Dryden

H Walden

P Rose

F Pye

First Officer

P Carter

P Beadon

R Lofts

J Taylor

S Hagan

T Kerr

B Mitton

R J Miller

Second Officer

D Bird

J Lowe

E Paul

W McFarland

W Kirkbride

G Wood

R Dunning

G Beaumont

Third Officer

E Harding

F O’Grady

N Curd

A Wigham

J Kemp-Luck

R Marchmont

C Ennis

J A Mayor

Fourth Officer

A Lawrence

G Oakley

S Ramsay

W Bewley

R Flint

B Beale

M Fazakerley

E J Thorpe

Ex Fourth Officer

D Howell

I Munro

S Lewin

K Parker

A Devine

B Bourgourd

G Plummer

C A Brown

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

M Pickhaver

L Roskell

R Blythe

N Alford

M Wilkie

P Clark

R Starr

C D Hoskins

Surgeon

J Latham

R Newsom

F Slattery

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

D Whittcombe

Purser

J Dimmock

R Strugnell

H Riddell

J Wynter

L Harding

R Thomson

D Smith

J F Atkins

Second Purser


T Morris

P Cowles

P Clarke

A Hodge

R Baker


J Gallop

Asst Pursers

M Moore

T Kaye

D Myerscough


L Peters


K Donald

J Page

W Eastmond

R Funnell

J Deardon


W Blanden

R Livesey

J MacIntyre

M S Squire

Purser’s Clerks

M Jaggers

Miss A Fletcher-Randal

Miss A Morgan


R Clarke

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone



M Peploe

C Hunter

Miss S Pienaar

Miss D Caley


C Lloyd

P Mashiter

Miss B Hunt



A Atkinson

M Hackett

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green


Miss C Bond-Smith

M Mears

R Griffin

Miss C Froehlich

M Morley

A Redman

Miss S Ravenscroft


J T Rollins

Miss J Gomme

Miss N Barrett



First Radio Officer

E Shaw

W Brown

J Summers

E Pitt

P Williams

R Brew

H Liggins

J Hodgson

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

L Whitaker

R McCormick

J Tuck

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

W Echersley

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

W Hawksworth

J Cagney

H McColl

J Walker

L Hunt

G Dunnett

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer


J Burford

M Hendy

M Barker

D Evans

M Ilott


G W Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss M Field

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Hurrell

Miss M Walker

Miss M Dowling

Miss V Fleming

Miss M C Field

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss P Tillbrook


Miss A Arnold


Miss M Jones


Miss M Hill


Miss M Thomas


Miss B Tolley


Miss P Moody


Band Leader

W McLean

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

E Heath

Carpenter

P Bell

P Chainey

R Williams

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

A Wheeler

J Wilson

Bosun

C Thomas

L Walker

J Perry

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

Painter

C McHugh

A Montague

G Dexter

J Chivers

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

R Stockwell

Chief Engineer

A Shute

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Pinkerton

E  St J Tuck

P Arrand

J Lyon

W Purse

First Engineer

J MacAvoy

J Cochrane

C Wall

J Leitch

A D Mailer

P Nicholls

T Drysdale

A Russell

Snr Second Engineer

W Judd

K W Ferguson

T Wilson

D Utley

J Wassall

A Bisset

J Chalmers

R C Baker

Int Second Engineer

A Simpson

L Parr

E Hoggett

R Crook

E E Edwards

J Burton

V Carrington

R Witaker

Jnr Second Engineer

L Jones

J B Musgrove

R Worth

M Greeff

P Broadway

M Stewart

P Hodgkinson

J R Simpson

Snr Third Engineer

C Bartlett

B A Vinton

C W Pitt

J Foottit

J Grayell

C Ballard

CC Goff

J Kelly

Int Third Engineer

H Starkey

I Banks

E Scott

D Sheer

P W Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

J Banks

A E Curd

Jnr Third Engineer

G Atkinson

J Rice

J Davis

W Allan

S Tyrie

T Dawe

T Niblock

D D Morrison

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Drye

B G Veale

W Gibson

R Whyte

R J Gill

D Butt

P McAneny

V Hamilton

Int Fourth Engineer

D Burgess

H S MacLeod

D Campbell

D Doe

R Jones

R Frost

B Hedley

F D Venter

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Clarke

H Price

F Ankrett

M Donaldson

T F Puleston

I Jenkins

J Fenner

J A Fraser

Snr Fifth Engineer

K Seiler

F J Horn

M Woodroofe

K Challice

D Gardner

L May

D Smith

N D Jones

Int Fifth Engineer

A Flack

M J Payne

R Swindall

E Perrin

J Everest

J Thomson

A Ray

B R Lighting

Jnr Fifth Engineer

T Stirling

A C Hall

J Fry

J Kerr

T M Warren

A Jack

I Smith

C E Lockhart

Snr Sixth Engineer

C Brislin

D Hunt

J Whybrow

D McAneny

J F Black

W Steele

W Jamison

R W Lawson

Int Sixth Engineer

G Bannister

J L Bell

J Trickett

A Brown

A J Morrow

E Patrick

W Caldwell

A R Wood

Jnr Sixth Engineer

E Lenton

C L Pollard

H Cleverly

A Cowie

J T Watson

G Puleston

B Coen

G C King

Seventh Engineer


E S Williamson

J Hambly

N Walsh

D Siddle

H Parselle


R Pearson

First Electrician

A Hicks

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham

D Richardson

G Bowie

Second Electrician

M Selby

R Reavey

F Downes

R Plested

A Diaper

J Gibbs

H Overton

B E Rowe

Third Electrician


D W Tuck

L Kinley

B Pengelly

P R Cook

A Buchan


R A Payne

Fourth Electrician





T A Coates




ER Storekeeper

G Sillence

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

C Sheath

A Purkiss

ER Leading Hand

F Taylor

G Walcroft

C Poate

R Harding

J Carr

C Benson

R Wiltshire

A Martin

Chief Steward

J Denton

J Westwood

R Reeves

J Baker

C Farr

E Rich

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

Second Steward

F Headland

R Noble

S Tupper

E Roylance

G Gibson

G Waugh

T Conway

H Wallace

Jnr Second Steward


G Browning

G Wigg


A Jenner

B Thraxton

C Hayward

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

J Castleman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

Storekeeper

A Greaves

G Austin

M Thorpe

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

A C Greaves

Head Waiter (1st Class)

P Mortara

L Decampe

W Eady

M Monod

W Miller

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

S A Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

A Small

F Gregory

J Van Reenan

C Leitch

A Harding

H Gubbins

T Grogan

D B Nial

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R White

R Furness

K MacKay

A Agnew

C Williamson

J Lewis

A Durham

C G Green

Laundryman

C Higgins

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

Chef

F Morley

W Leigh

N Meadows

C Alves

A Garwood

D Daysh

D Heard

N Watts

Extra Chef


M Francey

V Moakes

H Laight



G Sobolewski


Baker

T Gray

E Smith

N Newbury

R Hutfield

H Skipp

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

Butcher

R Wateridge

T Meadows

S Grove

E Mew

H Shearman

L Newman

J Paterson

H C J Cooke


Durban

Castle

Left London

13 August

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

25 August

For E & S Africa

Bloemfontein

Castle

Left London

8 September

For S & E Africa

Rhodesia

Castle

Left London

22 September

For E & S Africa

Braemar

Castle

Left London

1 October

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

22 October

For E & S Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

G Stephenson

D Sowden

J James

L H Farrow

J Smythe

Chief Officer

D Todd

H Charnley

T Allan

W Howson

G Cochrane

J Stewart

Second Officer

R Goddard

T Jones

C Rae

K Barry

D Robson

A Thurgood

Ex Second Officer

A Chalmers

D Bailey

P Sheridan

J White

A Sutherland

C White

Third Officer

B Lee

B Webb

P Jackson

J Drake

D Joyce

D France

Fourth Officer

P Robson

E Syring

H Bonsor

P Laister

A Parr-Morley

D Bell

Surgeon

T Dindin

M MacNamara

D Fairley

J Keet

J Wright

A Denton

Purser

G Cookman

M Dyer

P Henderson

A Connolley

J Havers

O Parry-Williams

Asst Pursers

G Tingay

N Lowe

E Heard

B James

D Bradman

G Morris

R Campbell

J Davies

P Crowther

B Lacey

G Tomkins

K Underwood

Purser’s Clerks

O Williams

Miss J Gardner


D Riches

Miss E Kirkham


R Munro

H Sayers

Miss S McGregor

A Morley

Miss M Curzon


D Smith

Miss R Johnson


C Rabone

Miss P Mather


First Radio Officer

T Peake

R Everett

D Drover

R Cullen

D Bristow

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Power

G Hilton

G Whitford

R Mercer

M Anderson

I R Dodd

Third Radio Officer

J Hawley

D Hodge

R Rayner

I Barber

P Hull

R Gill

Nursing Sister

Miss M Reece

Miss A Mark

Miss M Morrissey

Miss E Shutes

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Boal

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Pollitt

Miss M Dickin

Miss M Ginnety

Miss B Blessley

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Band Leader

B Rowe





J Gray

Carpenter

D Fowler

K Lamb

W Wardley

H Hale

J Hodkinson

A West

Bosun

J Matthews

H Hawken

W Peckham

F Rose

N Lennon

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

J Burrows

W Stephen

R Kirkwood

N Ruffell

F Young

Snr Second Engineer

J Ward

G Long

R Short

W Morrison

J Murphy

R Higginson

Int Second Engineer

J Bunney

R Triggs

P McDougall

R Short

D Smith

J Bullock

Jnr Second Engineer

J Pinkney

F Ellis

J Ree

J King

L Dean

P Turner

Snr Third Engineer

W McFarlane

I Topham

M Bailey

J Walker

N Davies

D Walker

Int Third Engineer

B Phillips

D Warnette

D Laming

M Drew

B Whitehurst

H Young

Jnr Third Engineer

R Oxland

T Russell

B Coles

B Stanswood

D Stangroom

R Anderson

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Griffiths

O Farrelly

N Harrison

M Miles

W Steen

J Bond

Int Fourth Engineer

R Fenton

C Wilkins

L Block

G Grocombe

J Elston

K Rigby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Meek

G Marshall

T Seager

K Knowles

J Timothy

M Hawkins

Snr Fifth Engineer

B Godsiff

R Hitchings

G Bowman

D Mitchell

D McConnell

R Blenkinsop

Int Fifth Engineer

D Coutts

F Staehyl

J Cole

P Holloway

P Barlow

R Hughes

Jnr Fifth Engineer

T Jenkins

B Stewart

F Belcher

P Holloway

F Gilbert

J Crettwell

Sixth Engineer

J Carmichael

R Gulvin

J Clare

J Boyle

D Winning

R Allen

First Electrician

R Peters

S McLean

G Eden

H Windsor

J Carmichael

A Green

Second Electrician

R Coombes

F Gannon

M Butler

J Dixon

G Forrester

E Caruana

ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

E Wallace

J Walton

A MacArthur

E Cull

W Winniczuk

Chief Steward

I Beckett

F Stanton

J Bradford

L Sharp

E Barber

O Frost

Second Steward

P Matcham

A Hebden

G Hopper

W Brown

D Gilbert

W Woods

Chief Barman

A Sims

F Hubbard

C Bornet

R Shaw

F Shepherd

L Farrow

Storekeeper

A Briner

E Sharp

J Boyland

P Leal

S Bain

J Galpin

Linen Steward

G Etherton

D Nicholl

P Hiller

L Sheaf

C Bosman

K Robinson

Head Waiter

J Dorrington

H Matthews

C Matthews

N Bottoms

R Bowen

A Grantham

First Passenger Steward


A Greenslade

A Pritchard

W Jackson

J Williams


First Tourist Steward

J MacArthur





K Green

Tourist Head Waiter

G Devine





T Urban

Laundryman

G Wicker

R Maidment

A Fabian

R Findlay

S Pallot

R Binding

Chef

C Raw

L Floyd

T Evans

A Cadden

J Brown

F Richardson

Baker and Confectioner

A Wake

A Brohamer

H Smith

H Simmons

W Stannard

A Price

Butcher

R Thompson

O Williams

J Wylie

D Holland

H Dulieu

J McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel

Castle

Left London

29 August

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left London

2 September

For South Africa

Rustenburg

Castle

Left London

12 September

For South Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left London

9 October

For E Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left Antwerp

15 October

For South Africa

Master

A E F Payne

R H Pape

J M Lycett

N E Upham

G D Fowler

Chief Officer

I C McPherson

D Tourell

T Geesin

M J Zugg

F Pigeon

Second Officer

J F Mobsby

A Whitchurch

J Turner

A P Rae

W E Dodds

Third Officer

G H Draysey

N Creaser

M Jamieson

R Akerman

C W Wood

Cadets

A B Wright

C J C Harker

R S Jones

S J Ivey

A W Harris

J M Jones

B Watt

N Combes

A Stewart

J V Oliver



P Bowes

G Watt

I Ball




W H Bushell

D L B Marriott

R F J Winterburn

A R Mortimer



R D Middleton

D Cousins





Radio Officer

T D Sullivan

G Hurst

J Doran

C C Marston

T O Bury

Carpenter

R G James

B May

R Murphy

M W Braund

O Griffiths

Bosun

C G Thornback

T Parsons

C Parker

L Bourgois

R Sibbald

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

E Greenfield

N Robertson

P G Partington

W Laverty

Snr Second Engineer

G Simpson

M Truter

L Sinclair


B Thomas

Int Second Engineer

I R Gubbins

V Button

A Guest

C S Boyd

D Solomon

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davies

J Harvey

D Hill

M J Libby

C Ford

Snr Third Engineer

C G T Corbin

D Beckett

G Manship

R C Bale

L R Widdicombe

Int Third Engineer

B C Spenceley

R Nicholls

F Fermor

P Price

G Clarke

Jnr Third Engineer

A H D Richmond

P Nason

D Leggott

N R Dear

J F Tierney

Snr Fourth Engineer

I D G Henderson

W James

E Evans

A J Coulter

C Groves

Int Fourth Engineer


J Lloyd

D McKnight



Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Purves

R Dwyer



Electrician

K J Thorpe

P Nicholson

R Hamilton

G L Wilson

K Thompson

ER Storekeeper

W T Murphy

W Wren

C Weaver

G Jenkins

T Jenkins

Chief Steward

J Robertson

S Morris

R Matthews

G  F Walker

W S Morris


Clan

MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

2 September

For South Africa

King

George

Left  London

8 September

For Africa & Mauritius

Clan

MacKinlay

Left London

9 September

For India

Clan

MacIver

Left London

9 September

For South Africa


Umgeni

Left London

13 September

For South Africa

Clan

Chattan

Left Liverpool

16 September

For India

Clan

MacTaggart

Left Birkenhead

19 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacKellar

Left Rotterdam

19 September

For South Africa

Master

I C Scott

J A Lewis

R C Bagnall

J J Millar

R R Baxter

T A Watkinson

F H Thornton

R Shattock

Chief Officer

J W D Chapple

J H Apsey

E A Cameron

R W D Kenyon

I W Bennet

J B Caley

J S Catterall

J M Brackenridge

Second Officer

J W Hogg

J G P Davidson

R J MacKay

R E Todd

D Tooms

R A Robertson

E S Surgey

J Rowley

Third Officer

D Thomson

J D Shearman

J P Allen

RJ R jeffrey

J Woomble

D Wright

M C Calder

J W Trickett

Cadets

R W Cook

H A Pearson


D J Wallace

R K Watt


P V Townsend

J R Inn

A G Scott

P A Harris

J S Thomson


W Cobb

K J Barnett

W H Walker

P Lightbody

E Edwards

I McAlpine

C H Black

D J Poulson

D J MacKinnon

I A Noble

M E Woodall


Radio Officer

J L Baird

R T Bates

F H J MacKinnon

P Hammond

A R Cox

E Shillabeer

J R Hubbard

L F Fawcett

Carpenter

J H Ritchie

I R Mair

A Glover

A Johnston

A MacLennan

J E Robertson

A May

R Ely

Asst Carpenter





P R Appleton




Purser-Chief Steward

F E McKeirnan

C Goodfellow

J McP Thomson

G V James

F G Russell

R H Jones

H G E Mason

N Leadbetter

Second Steward

J A MacInnes

A M Bannerman







Chief Engineer

T W Reay

J Lisle

J W Stein

A MacIntyre

W McDonald

E J Hodgson

W G McClunie

K Garrity

Second Engineer

R J MacLean

D J Robertson

J W Goldsmith

R Yeaman

C M Bett

M McDougall

G B Coull

S Tait

Jnr Second Engineer

A F McLaughlin



J J Cochrane

A Arnott

H A MacKay

R Brown


Third Engineer

R E Du Rose

R Summers

A D Holden

G Cullen

M F Andrew

W N Kelly

D J Mawby

A Wilson

Fourth Engineer

A Walker

T G Thompson

K F Maxwell

A Cunningham

W Stevenson

F Orr

B A Beck

J E Christie

Fifth Engineer

J Andreson

C S Mason


A H Baker

G Leslie

E A Mullin

W McVicar


Sixth Engineer

G D Toms



P R Ashton

W M Ward

R M Meldrum

W McVicar


Junior Engineer


B R Desborough

J G Jervis


T A Andrew

J A Reid


E Stevenson

Apprentice Engineers




D J Matthews

J K Devlin





First Frig Engineer





R L Barnett




Second Frig Engineer





A McQueen




Third Frig Engineer





D G Farthing




First Electrician

R Turriff

D Capel


A E Stewart



J B Anderson


Second Electrician

A Disley



J F Burke



R M Bendall



King

Robert

Left Fowey

22 September

For Philadelphia

Clan

MacLachlan

Left  Liverpool

24 September

For South Africa

Clan

MacLennan

Left Liverpool

26 September

For E Africa

Clan

MacBean

Left London

26 September

For South Africa


Umtata

Left London

28 September

For South Africa

Clan

Sinclair

Left Liverpool

29 September

For Australia

Clan

MacKinnon

Left Liverpool

30 September

For Ceylon


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

30 September

For India

Master

M G Gillen

R A Harris

W J Jones

W J Freestone

R N Mayo

A S Palethorpe-May

F Harris

S R J Woods

Chief Officer

C C McCarthy

W Ross

R Wise

J N Turner

W D B Davidson

R A Escolme

J A Riach

P L Flatau

Second Officer

A J Flenley

L Hamer

G W A Smith

E T Burke

M B Ayles

D K Morris

A N Miller

H S Guthrie

Third Officer

G M McLeod

N Brooks

M A McMillan

P J Mahoney

M Jackson

W P Dobbyn

M D Cooper

J M Sequeira

Cadets

J Judd

B Georgeson











W C Robb

M B Whiteford











B P Martin

P Petherbridge











M Allen

J W Price











A Nyzink

F J Moyce

R W Fenton

J M Jaems

T H Roberts

H Gillespie

B D Herman

S Stignant

R Van der Krol

J Nisbet

I R Sayward

R J Nicholls

D Turner

M Stamatiou











N Broggio

R Wyatt











A Crichton

R Allen











Radio Officer

P Sherdley

N P Sherin

J Sinclair

P Wiggins

J Blackwell

C L MacIndoe

J Cox

P McGlynn

Second Radio Officer



M Bowden






Carpenter

R E Pepper

C Robb

A McKinnon

R Hass

V G Flowers

F McColl

D McPhail

T Fowler

Purser-Chief Steward

T Boyce

G Chadwick

E B Johnson

J Goulder

R L Jordan

C Millett

R C Wilson

J L Stephen

Second Steward






P Cawley



Surgeon






L A Gourlay



Chief Engineer

A Stoddart

J Weir

C C Wade

G A Morison

L J Doyle

F J Huxtable

W Fotheringham

J Stewart

Second Engineer

P D Boardman

P M Grant

F Vernal

R Thomson

G Wood

M Tracey

R McGhee

J A Nolan

Jnr Second Engineer


G W Cullingford

J R G Fraser



R G Watt



Third Engineer

N G Johnstone

G Fender

I McLean

J Hunter

J F Morris

D Murray

J F McFarlane

C Brewster

Fourth Engineer

L McLaughlin

P R Snadden

R J Geddes

W Burton

J O Kerr

J R Hunter

J Dougherty

N Watson

Fifth Engineer

E J Davies

A McKinnon

K G Stevens


I Wilkinson

N H Short



Sixth Engineer

A Froggart

C C M Johnston

L M Nicol


R C Oliver

J M Osborne



Junior Engineer

I Gallacher



G Saunders



G E Best



T Morgan



H W Archer

J Saunders

J A Bradley


J G Shaw



G Hottinger



First Electrician






W D Matthews



Second Electrician






B Thompson




Clan

Urquhart

Left Birkenhead

3 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacIntyre

Left  Birkenhead

10 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left London

15 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLay

Left Birkenhead

21 October

For India


Ayrshire

Left London

23 October

For South Africa


Argyllshire

Birkenhead

23 October

For South Africa

Clan

MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

24 October

For South Africa

Clan

Alpine

Left London

24 October

For South Africa

Master

F B Parker

J O Woodall

C H A Thomas

J West

P MacMillan

T N Soane

J De Garis

L G W Pitts

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

I M Shearer

K Morton

I A W Williamson

M N Ure

J K Currie

P W Kidd

D S William

Second Officer

C P Marshall

W N Pritchard

G A J Findlay

J Sutherland

E C Harvey

A G Cruikshank

B C Peat

I R Grant

Third Officer

W Dancer

G P T Atkinson

D Finlayson

D Bell

M G Chambers

C A Binks

C F Knott

J Brock

Fourth Officer

W J Lees




D M Eastgate

T S Aplin



Cadets

P Nind

P Noble


D Williams

M J Hampton



J Solomon

A H Blythe


M R Cook

A S Randall

A Free

R Cadzow

R H Irvine




Radio Officer




D Gray

K Welbourne





Carpenter

F B Ovenstone

T E Jarrett

A J Downes

A F McIntosh

A Warneck

G E Stanley

T Byers

A B Guyan

Asst Carpenter

R  Grant




T L Murray

H Pierce



Purser-Chief Steward

A Morton

T Henshall

R K Maryan

J E Jones

A E Moore

M O’Kane

A J Fisher

J Prince

Second Steward


R Sewerd



P Pallister

A R McGrouther



Chief Engineer

W J Gear

L German

I G Stuart

J L Brown

G H Raine

J D Brown

J M Whitten

D D Jones

Second Engineer

J Duncan

J P Johnson

M Pepper

T Drakard

P Wilkinson

P Marett

R McDonald

A S Lawson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Balbirnie

D Seath


J F Kenny

J R Ross

J W Johnston

J C McNeil


Third Engineer

A J Davies

D Thomson

J Abigail

W Warrior

A A Garroch

R R Ferrier

T D Field

J McGrotty

Fourth Engineer

F Rae

E J Hetherington

L Devine

K P Roberts

P Dempsey

B H Sandford

P Doyle

J Hemmingway

Fifth Engineer

R B Leager

G Codling


E H Lamb

K Conroy

A W Lindsay

F Brown


Sixth Engineer

S White

G E Ferguson


J M Miller

G E Gilpin

M S Redhead

R Davidson


Junior Engineer

J Arnott


M D Cook





A D Pinkerton

First Frig Engineer

J Skelly




E W Shone

D T Laycock



Second Frig Engineer

J Heslin




W A Woodman

R A Wilkinson



Third Frig Engineer

J C Forrest




R R Wathen

D A P Jones



First Electrician


J W Bartlett


W R Quigley

G F MacDougall

T Lowry

P Allan


Second Electrician


E W Bland


G R Freeman

K Gohan

J Cuthbertson

T Burnell


Deck Officers

Certificates

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

P G Gurnell

A K Deacon

C J Fox

G R Spittal

Union-Castle

J Lane

MC L Wilkie

Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line


P Marett

S Peel

R Yeaman

A H john

C M Bett

A H Eastoe

J Osborne


R G Watt

D Gibson

Union-Castle

R C Baker


D Brunton


J Foottit


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Fourth Officer

Clan Line


G P Wallin

J W Trichett

J M Sequiera

R J R Rowe

D W Ellis

W J Lees

T S Aplin


Union-Castle

Passenger Service

D Robson

Cargo

W E Dodds

A P Rea

Passenger Service

D A Rawlins

D A France




Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Senior Second Engineer

Clan Line

J R G Fraser

P D Boardman

H A MacKay

R G Watt

D L Gibson

Union-Castle

Mail Service

R C Baker

Purser’s

Promotions

To Assistant Purser

Union-Castle

G Morris

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page