1959 April


The Mail Service

The Intermediate Service

The Cargo Service

Certificates & Promotions


Stirling

Castle

Left Southampton

12 February

For South Africa

Pretoria

Castle

Left Southampton

19 February

For South Africa

Pendennis

Castle

Left Southampton

26 February

For South Africa

Athlone

Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Carnarvon

Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh

Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Winchester

Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Capetown

Castle

Left Southampton

2 April

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

J Fisher

G Mayhew

C Page

W Byles

H Deller

G Lloyd

J Trayner

Chief Officer

P Rose

R Pape

H Dryden

T Kendra

F Pye

D Rees

E Everitt

A Freer

First Officer

D Tourell

J Taylor

P Eckford

S Hagan

B Mitton

R Miller

P Carter

P Beadon

Second Officer

J Lowe

P Truman

W Kirkbride

R Dunning

M Llewellyn

G Beaumont

D Bird

P Antrobus

Third Officer

J Drake

M Rich

G Wood

A Sutherland

P Sheridan

R Marchmont

A Wigham

J White

Fourth Officer

J Currie

A Acutt

J Taylor

P Laister

C Jewell

W Dean

A Millns

A Lawrence

Ex Fourth Officer

D Bell

L Patey

E Syring

R Stearn

I Gordon

G Oakley

A Parr-Morley

P Robson

Jnr 4th Fourth Officer

P Marshall

K Parker

A Devine

T Murton

C Wood

S Ramsay

M Fazakerley

D Bell

Surgeon

H Haslam-Fox

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

J Crawford

S Higham

R Newsom

Purser

A Hodge

R Wynter

L Harding

R Thomason

D Smith

M Bain

J Atkins

R Strugnell

Staff Purser



H Riddell






Second Purser

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

P Crowther

M Moore


O Gilbert


T Morris

Asst Pursers

L Peters


S Livesey

E Heard

W Eastmond


T Kaye


W Blanden

J MacIntyre

J Taylor

M Moore

P Clarke

C Fry

G Stuart-Clark


Purser’s Clerks

J Page

M Collins

Miss E Kirkham

M Peploe


D Smith

Miss R Johnson

Miss A Fletcher-Randall


A Atkinson

R Funnell

M Hackett

Miss E Archdale

Miss J Green

C Rabone

M Mears

Miss A MacKinght

Miss J Gardner


M Morley

M Squire

Miss S Ravenscroft


K Underwood

Miss O Jones

Miss N Barrett



D Savage

Miss M Curzon

O Williams



R Clarke

K Foster

Miss P Mather

Miss M MacKinnon

First Radio Officer

H Liggins

W Brown

P Williams

J Summers

E Shaw

J Hodgson

E Pitt

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

H Robinson

R Hough

S Harden

K Fearnhead

L Hunt

G Power

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

P Mahon

J Cagney

M Duff

D Allonby

G Walker

G Holyoake

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer

D Evans

C Polfe

I Davies

G Candy


T Deans


F Naylor

Nursing Sister

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss G Prince

Miss M Dowling

Miss M Shutes

Miss J Flight

Miss M Field

Miss B Proper

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Miss M Jones

Miss M Emson

Miss M Thomasl

Miss B Tolley

Miss L Flower

Miss M Malcolm

Miss P Tillbrook

Band Leader

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

W Beswick

G Jones

A Rutherford

T Evans

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Love

F Tizard

W Forrester

D McLean

A Hart

P Bell

G Atkinson

Bosun

J Perry

N Ward

W Taylor

B Jones

E Wheeler

R Briggs

G Browne

L Walker

Painter

G Dexter

R Pethick

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

H Stockwell

C McHugh

T Palmer

Chief Engineer

S Logan

J Pinkerton

D Abercromby

P Arrand

A Mailer

W Purse

A Shute

S Logan

First Engineer

T Drysdale

J Leitch

R Tozer

P Nicholls

W Simm

A Russell

C Wall

F J Booker

Snr Second Engineer

B J Rice

A Bissett

J Wassall

J Cochrane

J Chalmers

W Robertson

A Simpson

R Crook

Int Second Engineer

T Wilson

P Hodgkinson

J King

W Nicholls

J Musgrove

N Chillek

A Simpson

V Carrington

Jnr Second Engineer

R Worth

M Greeff

P Broadway

R Leake

G Hurford

D Cross

L Sinclair

L Parr

Snr Third Engineer

C W Pitt

E Sartori

R Taylor

J Blackbird

L Rowland

J Simpson

A Johnson

C Bartlett

Int Third Engineer

E Scott

A Rogers

J Ringshaw

P Adams

M Jelf

J Thomas

D H Newcombe

I Banks

Jnr Third Engineer

A Goodenough

T Parker

J Grayell

W Owen

E Tostevin

D Shear

H Starkey

R Shepherd

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Davis

W Allan

S Tyrie

T Dawe

F Lawrence

B Goff

M Libby

J Rice

Int Fourth Engineer

W Gibson

F Venter

L McIlraith

R Bourne

M Eddy

V Hamilton

G Atkinson

N Godfrey

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Casson

M Donaldson

R Jones

D Beckett

D Halton

O Farrelly

B Drye

B Veale

Snr Fifth Engineer

T Johnston

F Ankrett

E Bevan

D Butt

B Hedley

R Frost

J Bond

S Styles

Int Fifth Engineer

D Clarke

K Challice

D Wayman

I Jenkins

J Fenner

D Shellswell

H S MacLeod

H Price

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Ray

C Wilkinson

T Puleston

L May

K Ireland

N Jones

K Seiler

F Horn

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Thomson

M Rance

D Gardner

J Lyle

R Hennessy

F Auret

A C Flack

M Payne

Int Sixth Engineer

W Urwin

W James

J Everest

R Swindall

J Fry

A Jack

T Stirling

A Hall

Jnr Sixth Engineer

J Whybrow

J Kerr

J Rennix

W Steele

B Russell

B Howard

C Brislin

D Hunt

Seventh Engineer

J Maas

D McAneny

J Black

B Jerrim


C Lockhart


J Hartley

First Electrician

B G Hamilton

H Forbes

H Gregson

J Cunningham

D Richardson

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

E Wilson

Second Electrician

F Downes

J Humphrey

A Taylor

G Jolly

N Finch

D Gormley

J Brice

P Maynard

Third Electrician

E Caruana

W Nimmo

A Diaper

G Bowie


D Rastin


J Kelly

Fourth Electrician



B Rowe






ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

C Pyne

W Jones

A Nicholas

A Purkiss

G Sillence

F Southwell

ER Leading Hand

F Williams

E Parlett

J Carr

R Wiltshire

C Benson

A Martin

F Taylor

G Walcroft

Chief Steward

J Westwood

J Baker

C Farr

I Beckett

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Denton

R Reeves

Second Steward

E Roylance

L Sharp

R Noble

W Woods

T Conway

H Wallace

F Headland

G Waugh

Extra Second Steward

S Tupper

G Wigg

A Jenner

B Thraxton

C Hayward

G Beaumont

G Bretherton

G Browning

Chief Barman

L Odell

P Leggett

W Meyer

L Hockley

J McIntyre

E Brooke

J Castleman

B Stevens

Storekeeper

G Austin

E Jarvis

J Paglia

F Stevens

P Nash

D Munger

A Greaves

H Matthews

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Eady

L Stenning

W Miller

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

S Sullivan

A Grantham

J Roberts

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

J Van Reenan

A Harrop

H Gubbins

W Jackson

A Pritchard

F Gregory

R Rusling

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Lewis

N Bottoms

C Williamson

T Kemble

L Jenkins

G Queree

T Grogan

J Passley

Laundryman

J Sumpton

R Watts

S Cersell

W Cronin

G Curry

J Beavis

C Higgins

A Burroughs

Chef

E Redding

C Alves

A Garwood

T Evans

O Beuselinck

N Watts

F Morley

W Leigh

Extra Chef


N Meadows

H Laight

J Dixon

A Cadden

T Leigh


M Francey

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

W Doran

J Wood

N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

E Smith

Butcher

L Newman

E Mew

L Nicholson

H Cooke

R Mather

H Shearman

R Wateridge

T Meadows


Braemar

Castle

Left London

2 February

For S & E Africa

Warwick

Castle

Left London

25 February

For E & S Africa

Durban

Castle

Left London

5 March

For S & E Africa

Kenya

Castle

Left London

16 March

For E & S Africa

Bloemfontein

Castle

Left London

31 March

For S & E Africa

Master

H Holland

L Farrow

J Wilford

J Smythe

D Sowden

Chief Officer

D Todd

J Stewart

H Landless

H Charnley

T Allan

Second Officer

J Canner

W McFarland

P Redford

R Parkin

C Rae

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

J Spencer

B Oliver

D Bailey

J Kelway

Third Officer

J Kemp-Luck

C Ennis

A Chalmers

B Webb

P Jackson

Fourth Officer

N Creaser

R Akerman

E Thorpe

P Roberts

F Wilson

Surgeon

J Wright

A Forgie

P Farnan

M MacNamara

D Fairley

Purser

W Cook

J Dimmock

G Cookman

M Dyer

P Henderson

Asst Pursers

D Marshall

P Cole

G Tomkins

G Tingay

G Cookman

N Lowe

M Dyer

B James

D Bradman

P Henderson

Purser’s Clerks

Miss S Bond-Smith

J Thompson


P Bisby

Miss P Mashiter


J Douglas

Miss A Morley


D Riches

Miss D Caley


G Morris

Miss M Hamilton

Miss S McGregor

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

R Cullen

T Peake

R Everett

D Drover

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

I Dodd

J Walker

G Hilton

G Whitford

Third Radio Officer

R Hepworth

R Gill

D Hodge

L Smith

R Rayner

Nursing Sister

Miss V Tombs

Miss E Farrant

Miss S Sasse

Miss D Elstone

Miss M Morrissey

Children’s Hostess

Miss D Jordan

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M Pollitt

Miss M Dickin

Miss M Hill

Band Leader


G Clark

B Rowe



Carpenter

J Hodkinson

A West

D Fowler

K Lamb

W Wardley

Bosun

E Hall

N Lennon

J Matthews

H Hawken

W Peckham

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

F Young

A Wolfe

J Burrows

W Stephen

Snr Second Engineer

J Murphy

R Triggs

J Ward

G Long

A Spencer

Int Second Engineer

H Comerford

R Martin

A Lawson

J Short

J Bullock

Jnr Second Engineer

J Corney

D Brunton

A Carletti

F Ellis

J Bullock

Snr Third Engineer

S Van Haeften

P Harris

C Ferriera

D Warnette

G Wilkes

Int Third Engineer

N Davies

R Paterson

B Phillips

D Laming

I Campbell

Jnr Third Engineer

B Sargeant

R Elkins

R Oxland

M Drew

B Coles

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Knowles

L Barrett

K Griffiths

B Stanswood

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

D Stangroom

R Anderson

D Bartlett

L Stidson

G Manship

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Ratcliffe

F Fermor

D Minett

C Wilkins

L Block

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Elston

B Downs

C Wendon

M Miles

G Bowman

Int Fifth Engineer

D McConnell

H Wessels

D Smith

J Timothy

N Dear

Jnr Fifth Engineer

P Barlow

R Blenkinsop

G Watson

R Hitchings

J Cole

Sixth Engineer

F Gilbert

R Lawrence

J Lloyd

B Lighting

D Aldworth

First Electrician

A Green

H Windsor

R Peters

S McLean

G Eden

Second Electrician

R Meredith

R Plested

J Gillard

G Forrester

M Selby

ER Storekeeper

E Cull

A Robertson

S Grinyesha

E Wallace

J Walton

Chief Steward

E Barber

C Frost

T Brown

F Stanton

J Bradford

Second Steward

D Gilbert

A Snowden

P Matcham

A Hebden

G Hopper

Chief Barman

F Shepherd

E Ginger

A Sims

F Hubbard

C Bornet

Storekeeper

S Bain

J McAlinden

A Briner

E Sharp

J Boyland

Linen Steward

C Bosman

E Corbett

G Etherton

J Cordiner

P Hiller

Head Waiter

R Bowen

M Monod

J Durrington

E Davies

C Matthews

First Passenger Steward

J Williams



A Greenslade

D Neal

First Tourist Steward


E Rohrbasser

J MacArthur



Tourist Head Waiter


T Urban

C Mitchell



Laundryman

S Pallot

R Binding

M Ball

R Maidment

A Fabian

Chef

J Brown

F Richardson

C Raw

D Heard

L Floyd

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

A Price

A Wake

A Brohamer

R Hutfield

Butcher

H Dulieu

A Cook

R Thompson

O Williams

J Wylie

U-C Cargo Service

Drakensburg

Castle

Left Birkenhead

14 February

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh

Castle

Left London

7 March

For E & S Africa

Riebeeck

Castle

Left Southampton

13 March

For Oslo & S Africa

Richmond

Castle

Left London

15 March

For S & E Africa

Kenilworth

Castle

Left London

24 March

For Continent & S & E Africa

Rochester

Castle

Left Hamburg

24 March

For Bremen & S Africa

Rowallan

Castle

Left Hamburg

2 April

For South Africa

Tantallon

Castle

Left London

7 April

For S & E Africa

Master

N Lloyd

C Armstrong

G Fowler

W Anson

A Black

R Wright


J James

Chief Officer

R Jacques

G Craze

M Zugg


C Kelso

B O’Connor

G Francis

R Olden

Second Officer

D France

A Foulkes

B Oram

B Fry

T Ball

B Lee

R Bestel

P Jordan

Third Officer

D Wilkinson

M Richards

R Elliott

A Parker

J Tidswell

O Keen

J Lane

G Hobbs

Fourth Officer

W Bewley




R Flint




Cadets

P Penny

D Youles

R Winterburn

C Cambridge

N Coombes


J Oliver

H Thomas

A Stewart




J Ilton

C Sharp

D Prior




J Smoult

M Eden

A Caola

J Prior



J Charlton

A Stewart

R Robinson

R Gadsby

D Heiden

J James

W Bushell

J Knowles





D Marriott

A Mortimer

D Sturgess

M Steele-Perkins

A Brooks


J Madge

C Jones

M Kinsman

R Allen

M Hayward


Radio Officer

M Hargraves

J Ward

P Bedwell

P Spencer

R Kneeshaw

C Marston

G Llewelyn

J Hawley

Carpenter

D Norrington

H Braund

B May

O Griffiths

K Beer

D bates

B Evans

K Trueman

Bosun

C Parner

G Kane

T Parsons

G Davies

V Wickins

W Arnold

L Bourgois

J Smith

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

R Somers

E Greenfield

W Laverty

A Forster

F Benham

V Cutlack

S Harron

Snr Second Engineer

J Hughes

H Selby

K Clabon

B Thomas

A Brudenell

D Smith

J Bunney

P Wigg

Int Second Engineer

A Gurd

D Walker

J Lester

J Beech

D Vinten

R Dunn-Sims

D Solomon

A Baird

Jnr Second Engineer

J Footit

G Banks

M Thompson

D Taylor

D Pryer

T Mitchell

B Curtis

R Sidebottom

Snr Third Engineer

S Exelby

H Young

D Young

R Brookmyre

J Wheeler

R Whyte

R Fenton

P McAneny

Int Third Engineer

W Steen

P Hamer

H Rolfe

C Diaper

M Woodroofe

L Widdicombe

B Bond

B Sutton

Jnr Third Engineer

J Fraser

C Corbin

P Isaac

D Leggott

J Tierney

R Nicholls

P Nason

P Price

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Newton

T Jenkins

B Fenton

O Nelson

J Collins

A Richmond

R Hughes

J Greenwell

Int Fourth Engineer


J McVay

A Riggs

R Argent


S Rankin

F Belchner


Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Crutwell

G Evans

T Alexander


G Ballantyne

W Ballantine


Electrician

C Crow

T Easton

A Ricketts

G Wilson

B Clouting

P Nicholson

M MacDougall

L Gillett

ER Storekeeper

G Jenkins

L Lawler

W Wren

T Jenkins

H Cullum

H Wannerton



Chief Steward

R Matthews

C Kennett

W Divers

W Morris

W Worrall

A Pearson

G Walker

T Barnes


Clan

Malcolm

Left Liverpool

6 March

For Australia

Clan

MacLean

Left  Liverpool

7 March

For India

Hesione

Left London

7 March

For South Africa

Clan

Sutherland

Left Liverpool

11 March

For India

Clan

MacDougall

Left Liverpool

14 March

For South Africa

Clan

Kennedy

Left London

17 March

For South Africa

Clan

Lamont

Left Liverpool

18 March

For South Africa

Umtali

Left M’Haven

19 March

For India

Master

J McCrone

H Whitehead

J G Smith

F H Turton

T N Soane

S J Cresswell

F D Bonney

G I Hughes

Chief Officer

J A Raich

G E Trowsdale

T Hunter

M P R Turner

F G King

J A Brown

A C Page

A B Foster

Second Officer

M Bolton

T E Jackson

W McMunagle

J A Cowie

I Dalziel

J G P Davidson

R MacLachlan

A B Plant

Third Officer

M Smith

J J Myles

A Perrett

T Bryans

J S Crawshaw

D N Doyne

J N Markie

D B C Morris

Cadets

L G Chant-Fat

D D Rowe


M R White



H Douglas-Redding

L T Pinches

M R White



B Mann

L W Etherington


W R Cobb



A H Dalton

D W Gosden


S D Swanwick

P Pallister


Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

C R Bridgeman

J McParlin

W Gay

G E Randall

W France

J A Browne

H S Guthrie

Carpenter

G Storrie

E Roseboom

L Bryan

L Sneddon

D F James

G R Lockhart

A D Jones


Assist Carpenter





C Smith




Purser-Chief Steward

J Godwin

J Callender

H J Cryer

J J Waring

A Trenholm

A Trigg

W F Gibbs

J A Looker

Second Steward




D Stanaloft





Chief Engineer

W McDermott

A G Kenny

G Bowie

E S Eddisford

J C Forbes

W Fotheringham

C Ross

T N Morrice

Second Engineer

B Vick

J E Somers

A W Doig

R Innes

K Benson

G Irving

A G McGeachin

R W Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

S Peel

J G Griffiths


K Fairs

D G McCormack


G H King


Third Engineer

R C Thomson

A N Nimmo

R J Wilson

H Allan

H Castle

T Jones

C Fulton

S A Middle

Jnr Third Engineer





A S Reid




Fourth Engineer

E F Kirton

B C McNaughton

J E Burkett

M Leigh

B G Yeo

D B Rutherford

B Lamb

D S Farrell

Jnr Fourth Engineer





A Y Cunningham




Fifth Engineer

J L Seaton

D O Thornber


G Shields

A I Hunter


R MacDonald


Sixth Engineer

J J McCormack

W Croston


J Horne

J R Harrison


D C Ferguson


Seventh Engineer





J S N Little




Junior Engineer

P C John


J A Wright



W W Gilmour

M Sherwood

N R Hurford

First Frig Engineer





G McGregor




Second Frig Engineer





W A Woodman




Third Frig Engineer





J M Barnes




First Electrician

T E Kennings

G R Tait


A Bushell

E F McShane




Second Electrician

D McNeill

G Roy


N Changvion

D M Burgoyne





Clan

Urquhart

Left Antwerp

23 January

For E Africa

Ayrshire

Left  Liverpool

26 January

For South Africa

Clan

MacRae

Left Liverpool

31 January

For South Africa

Clan

Chisholm

Left Liverpool

1 February

For India

Clan

MacDonald

Left London

7 February

For South Africa

Clan

Forbes

Left Liverpool

12 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacKenzie

Left London

12 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacBrayne

Left London

14 February

For South Africa

Master

L Pogson

P MacMillan

R R Baxter

J V Finlay

H D T Lockyer

J Browne

G R Thomas

C H A Thomas

Chief Officer

T J Kirby

M N Ure

I W Bennet

N F Wray-Cook

D H MacMillan

G S Rowland

J S Cumming

R A G Simmons

Second Officer

A R Irving

W F McCarthy

J A E Lyon

H A MacKenzie

K R Hogg

A J Flenley

J Isbester

I F B Currie

Third Officer

W Dancer

M G Chambers

M Graham

C F Irvine

D S Williams

J Jeffrey

J L Pattison

M W Ryan

Cadets

R Noble

P Nind


A Froe

P McMillan

P Hardy

T Kilburn

D R Turner


C J Beckett

S J Woods

W T Owen

I R Lewis

A P Stapley

R Strachan

R K Watt

I R Bell


W O Dineley

R Zaheer


O A Isbell



Radio Officer

J Carrol

D L Allen

A R Cox

C E C Crew

D McNeil

J R Hubbard

J Lewis

G Finlay

Trainee Radio Officer

D A Molden








Carpenter

F B Ovenstone


A Warneck


A MacLennan


G Cowley

J H Ritchie

H D Walker


G A Parker


K Penny


T E Howell


Assist Carpenter

A B Guyan

T L Murray

R Allister


A Downes




Purser-Chief Steward

W F Davies

A E Moore

F G Russell

A Allan

D J A Stuart

D Shanks

T Campbell

G W Duffield

Second Steward


D Mills







Surgeon


J L Lewthwaite







Chief Engineer

I G Stewart

G H Raine

W McDonald

W G Fulton

A Coutts

W J Gear

S E Burkett

J D Smith

Second Engineer

A M Hogarth

P Wilkinson

N P Ives

D R Aikman

W Patrick

J H Waterhouse

J C O’Donnell

M Pepper

Jnr Second Engineer

R N Hanson

W S Nicol

I M McCormick

T Walker

P W Prescott

A Brodie



Third Engineer

A J Davies

B Jefferson

M F Andrews

R L McCulloch

E J harrison

J S White

C W Robinson

J Abigail

Jnr Third Engineer





D L Foy




Fourth Engineer

J A Boyes

W M Scott

D S Thomson

H E Murdoch

J S Miller

B Wemyss

P Dempsey

L Devine

Jnr Fourth Engineer





T B Tuck




Fifth Engineer

R B Ledger

J McCamley

W L Elrick

J Rennie

B James

J Oldale



Sixth Engineer

S Wite

R L Thomas

G Leslie

J W Maddocks

D J Muggridge

D B Leake



Seventh Engineer

P L Ledhsam


L Nicol

G E Gilpin

B G Maddison

D B Leake



Junior Engineer







G R Brown

M D Cook

Apprentice Engineers


B J Hill

J R Linnen







First Frig Engineer

J Skelly

E W Shone

R L Barnett


A Keith




Second Frig Engineer

J Heslin

R Wilkinson

E S Galle


L Ball




Third Frig Engineer

P J Unwin

B L Greenwood

J C Blair


R Johnson




First Electrician


J F MacDougall



T G Stallard




Second Electrician


K Cohan



A A M Johnston





Clan

Campbell

Left Glasgow

16 February

For India

Clan

MacAulay

Left Glasgow

17 February

For South Africa

Argyllshire

Left Glasgow

22 February

For South Africa

Clan

Stewart

Left Liverpool

25 February

For South Africa

Perthshire

Left Glasgow

27 February

For South Africa

Clan

MacKellar

Left Liverpool

4 March

For India

Clan

Keith

Left Liverpool

4 March

For East Africa

Clan

MacTavish

Left Liverpool

5 March

For South Africa

Master

K C Simpson

A F Banks

A J Hogg

N M Graham

E W Jenkin

R Shattock

G B Owen

S W Brown

Chief Officer

E L Besley

A R MacIntyre

J K Currie

N Wallace

G F Healey

D V B Jones

J Buttress

F W Moss

Second Officer

G B Charleson

M M MacInnes

A G Cruikshank

D Tooms

R C Toogood

A J Rowley

B F Johnson

G L Bremner

Third Officer

J W Wilcock

E G Turner

J W Costley

M J Woodhead

M R Andrews

A McDonald

C F Robinson

R J Easson

Fourth Officer


R S Grant







Cadets

A F Knight



A Nyzink

G H Chalmers


G A Finch

C Garven

S W Dacombe

B C Dennis

H Jackson-Moss


F Kilmartin

F J Moyce


R W Fenton

R W Gook


R D Brown

G Holder


J A Mitchell

G A Gillespie


Radio Officer

R F Cole

C Hegarty

G Martyn

W H Saville

J Pattie

F Fawcett

P M Rafter

W A Ellmers

Second Radio Officer

E W Head



D Baxter (Ext)




R Ely

Carpenter

S McCartney

J Owen

G E Stanley

V R Judge

W Rogers

J Runcie

R Haas

J M Duncan

Assist Carpenter


R C Wasson

A Minton


A May




Purser-Chief Steward

R Jones

T S Skidmore

M O’Kane

S W Steels

V A Luff

N Leadbetter

W Robb

H G Cochrane

Second Steward



E O’Neill

E Gibbs





Surgeon

E R Sethna



H G Everard-Williams

R C Fuller






Chief Engineer

L N Moffitt

W J Duncan

J D Brown

J Woodburn

J A Platt

G K McGarrity

E R Harvey

S McLeod

Second Engineer

W C Garden

D Sheath

D M Houston

R W Welch

C S Sanderson

A S Tait

H Adams

C Evans

Jnr Second Engineer

I M Rao

W M Hughes

H P Aitken

W P Carrigan

W Falconer



P G Yuile

Third Engineer

E K Fulham

W A MacReady

S J W Cain

K A Wells

R Moffat

D Thompson

T E Richards

J F Morris

Fourth Engineer

A M Perkins

J Laws

B H Sandford

A D Chadwick

J A Noble

M R Casey

J M Scott

C I Murcott

Fifth Engineer

A S Rao

A W Lindsay

G Rijhwani

E R Clason

A F Connor



J B Laing

Sixth Engineer

T Cairncross

J M Woods

J W Park

J P Gunning

R Lytham



J Clark

Seventh Engineer

E A McArthur

J B Allen



P Ward




Junior Engineer


R A Phillips




E Stevenson

P Spencer


First Frig Engineer


A Wyles

A Sleight


O K Lyons




Second Frig Engineer


P W McCabe

A McQueen


P Dinnen




Third Frig Engineer


R J Tanner-Smith

P Scott


R G Hazlewood




First Electrician



T Lowrey

J H Michie




W Alexander

Second Electrician



J Cuthbertson

W R Campbell




R A Stokes

Boilermaker


B Walton



H A S Jones




Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page